{"title":"S S Van Dine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the intricate world of S.S. Van Dine, the pen name of Willard Huntington Wright. Explore classic American detective fiction that paved the way for the modern crime novel. A perfect choice for golden age mystery enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781839641572","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"Intellectual dandy Philo Vance comes to the aid of District Attorney Markham in the case of murdered stockbroker Alvin Benson fascinating  shot from within his locked house and missing toupee and false teeth. Phenomenally popular, thrilling classic for all crime and mystery fans. Gift edition, new Glossary and biography.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515218141457,"sku":"GOR011205313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566672781585,"sku":"GOR012055852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50410085351697,"sku":"CIN1839641576VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697702277393,"sku":"NGR9781839641572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50765005586705,"sku":"CIN1839641576G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1839641576.jpg?v=1751091151"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631941689","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"The pocket-sized FLAME TRE COLECTABLE CRIME CLASICS are chosen to create a delightful and timeless gift library of classic crime and mystery thrillers. Each stunning unabridged edition features deluxe cover treatments, ribbon markers, luxury endpapers and gilded edges. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe first best-selling title in S.S. Van Dine's series of Philo Vance detective mysteries, \u003ci\u003eThe Benson Murder Case\u003c\/i\u003e (1926), was inspired by the real-life unsolved murder of Joseph Bowne Elwell (1873-1920) in which the victim was shot from within his locked house. Intellectual dandy and amateur sleuth Vance - 'a man of unusual culture and brilliance' - finds the case of murdered playboy stockbroker Alvin Benson fascinating, the missing toupee and false teeth being especially curious. Vance kindly comes to the aid of his friend District Attorney Markham and sets about tracking down the killer using his cerebral powers of deduction in contrast to the short-sighted methods of the police. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eA specially commissioned biography of the author and a glossary of Victorian and Literary terms make this new edition essential for all classic crime fans","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599848382737,"sku":"GOR011767026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50412696600849,"sku":"CIN1631941682G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361599258897,"sku":"GOR014239807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631941682.jpg?v=1751433344"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-ssvan-dine-9780701206772","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"In this novel, playboy stockbroker Alvin Benson is found at his mansion with a bullet through his head. First on the scene is Philo Vance, amateur detective, who is at once intrigued by the absence of Alvin's toupee and his false teeth, and sets out in pursuit of an elusive murderer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649565958417,"sku":"GOR003801598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50628620976401,"sku":"GOR001810219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681114751249,"sku":"GOR001732569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53370178535697,"sku":"CIN0701206772A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701206772.jpg?v=1751009735"},{"product_id":"kennel-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9780684182483","title":"The Kennel Murder Case","description":"Given all the rich people getting bumped off in Philo Vance's Manhattan, it's amazing there are enough left to support the symphony. Latest up: Arthur Coe, found dead in his own locked bedroom. Suicide' The ever-perceptive Philo doesn't buy that theory for a second. The presence in Coe's house of a strange, prize-winning terrier only adds to the mystery, although Philo's fabulously in-depth knowledge of dogs does not in fact solve the crime; his fabulously in-depth knowledge of the murder of the Empress Elizabeth of Austria in 1898 proves much more useful.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654706897169,"sku":"GOR003190667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50308874993937,"sku":"CIN0684182483A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684182483.jpg?v=1751074552"},{"product_id":"bishop-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781782279983","title":"The Bishop Murder Case","description":"\u003cp\u003e'The perfect sleuth for the Jazz Age' \u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eCrimereads\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e'With his highbrow manner and his parade of encyclopaedic learning, Philo Vance is not only a detective; he is a god out of the machine' \u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 'Probably the most asinine character in detective fiction' \u003cb\u003eRaymond Chandler\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e__________\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eIn one of the most well-known classic American puzzle mysteries, amateur detective Philo Vance must solve a baffling series of murders based on nursery rhymes\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA series of gruesome murders has left the glittering world of Jazz Age Manhattan in shock.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith every new victim, the perpetrator sends a taunting note to the press, simply signed 'The Bishop'. New York's District Attorney turns to the only man who can crack the case: the dapper and brilliant detective Philo Vance.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith his razor-sharp intellect and impeccable style, Vance sets out to track down the killer before more lives are lost, and soon uncovers a dark pattern to the murders. As the investigation takes him from the mansions of the city's elite to the seedy underworld of speakeasies and jazz clubs, Vance must use all his wits to stay one step ahead of The Bishop. Will he be able to solve the case in time, or risk becoming the killer's next victim?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753415188753,"sku":"NGR9781782279983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49771175280913,"sku":"GOR013612165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50028196626705,"sku":"GOR013839736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782279989.jpg?v=1777629067"},{"product_id":"philo-vance-murder-cases-book-s-s-van-dine-9780857064295","title":"The Philo Vance Murder Cases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49885502144785,"sku":"GOR013806764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857064290.jpg?v=1751297291"},{"product_id":"philo-vance-murder-cases-book-s-s-van-dine-9780857064271","title":"The Philo Vance Murder Cases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49885502341393,"sku":"GOR013806765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857064274.jpg?v=1750947046"},{"product_id":"canary-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781728283302","title":"The Canary Murder Case","description":"Nightclub singer Margaret Odell, the famous Broadway beauty and ex-Follies girl known as \"The Canary\", is found murdered in her ransacked apartment, her jewelry stolen. It appears at first to be a robbery gone wrong, but the police can find no physical evidence to pinpoint a culprit. No one witnessed anyone entering or leaving, and the only unwatched entrance to the apartment building was bolted from the inside.  Who could have killed the Canary in her locked cage? The victim was seeing a number of men, ranging from a high society gentleman to ruthless gangsters, and more than one man visited her apartment on the night she died. When the D.A. is stumped, he turns to his friend Philo Vance, an erudite and snobbish aristocrat, who applies his brilliant observations of human nature during a poker game with the suspects to determine who in fact knocked the Canary from her perch-permanently.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49901592740113,"sku":"CIN1728283302G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50440568013073,"sku":"CIN1728283302VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048471986449,"sku":"NIN9781728283302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52880495706385,"sku":"CIN1728283302LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728283302.jpg?v=1751216200"},{"product_id":"kennel-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631942013","title":"The Kennel Murder Case","description":"Given all the rich people getting bumped off in Philo Vance's Manhattan, it's amazing there are enough left to support the symphony. Latest up: Arthur Coe, found dead in his own locked bedroom. Suicide' The ever-perceptive Philo doesn't buy that theory for a second. The presence in Coe's house of a strange, prize-winning terrier only adds to the mystery, although Philo's fabulously in-depth knowledge of dogs does not in fact solve the crime; his fabulously in-depth knowledge of the murder of the Empress Elizabeth of Austria in 1898 proves much more useful.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49940605272337,"sku":"CIN1631942018G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631942018.jpg?v=1751409260"},{"product_id":"philo-vance-murder-cases-book-s-s-van-dine-9780857064264","title":"The Philo Vance Murder Cases","description":"The Complete Philo Vance series-two 'Murder Cases' in each Leonaur volume \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eS. S. Van Dine was reckoned to be the favourite crime fiction writer of two United States Presidents. Certainly, novels about his famous character, the erudite Philo Vance, topped the best seller lists for months and broke all records in their day for sales of detective fiction. In the first story of this first Leonaur volume, 'The Benson Murder Case', we are introduced to the dilettante hero of this riveting detective series. Another 'man about town' has been slain and the man we know as Vance feels he is uniquely qualified to assist the NYPD to seek out the identity of the murderer. To the satisfaction of his many fans he has embarked on a remarkable and entertaining career in the solution of bizarre crimes. In the second story 'The Canary Murder Case', a sexy night-club singer known as the 'Canary' is found murdered in her apartment. She had a number of men in her life, ranging from high society figures to mobsters from the criminal underbelly of New York in the roaring twenties. All have an alibi, but it could be that one of them is a killer. Philo Vance 'Murder Cases' were phenomenally popular in America and many were translated to the movie screen. Leonaur have gathered together all of these classic crime novels into one collection to bring them together for existing fans and new enthusiasts to enjoy anew.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011439071505,"sku":"GOR006685615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694046576913,"sku":"CIN0857064266G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857064266.jpg?v=1750746702"},{"product_id":"the-canary-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1636625653mhp","title":"The Canary Murder Case","description":"1932. Cheap Edition. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Couple of Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070663364881,"sku":"1636625653MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636625653MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870698"},{"product_id":"the-scarab-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1656492222lsa","title":"The Scarab Murder Case","description":"1934. Cheap Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Binding remains reasonably firm but text block is held on by the end papers. Pages are moderately tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076345008401,"sku":"1656492222LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656492222LSA_1.jpg?v=1722890302"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1660828513lsa","title":"The Bishop Murder Case","description":"1945. 1st Printing July 1945. 266 pages. Yellow pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Stamps to front endpaper. Paper cover is mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076831711505,"sku":"1660828513LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660828513LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891908"},{"product_id":"the-greene-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1641822123lsa","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are moderately tanned throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076936798481,"sku":"1641822123LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641822123LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892256"},{"product_id":"the-scarab-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1695968148ada","title":"The Scarab Murder Case","description":"1932. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080871350545,"sku":"1695968148ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695968148ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906497"},{"product_id":"the-garden-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1698224141ada","title":"The Garden Murder Case","description":"1935. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Grey pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083399139601,"sku":"1698224141ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698224141ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915491"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1704712317mhp","title":"The Bishop Murder Case","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and plates","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083923230993,"sku":"1704712317MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704712317MHP_1.jpg?v=1722917607"},{"product_id":"the-greene-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1698225277ada","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":"1928. No edition remarks. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084363043089,"sku":"1698225277ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698225277ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919147"},{"product_id":"the-winter-murder-case-a-philo-vance-story-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1721034390bwf","title":"The Winter Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story","description":"1939. First Edition. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094020198673,"sku":"1721034390BWF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721034390BWF_1.jpg?v=1722951968"},{"product_id":"greene-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781613165690","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":"Throughout the centuries, some of the most creative musical geniuses have produced works to be performed as part of the life of the Christian church. The result is a great wealth of hymns, anthems, oratorios and other sacred music, from which organists and choirmasters throughout the world draw the hymns and other music for worship today. How has this magnificent tapestry developed? And where does the relatively small part of the pattern with which each Christian tradition is familiar fit into the tremendous variety of the whole? These are among the questions addressed by Andrew Wilson-Dickson in this absorbing account, as he takes the reader through each period of European musical history, as well as the Orthodox tradition, the growing African scene, and the many-sided American picture - North and South. 'A fascinating survey of the whole body of Christian music.scholarly yet readily intelligible to the non-specialist.' - Sir David Willcocks - former Principal of the Royal College of Music, London. 'An absorbing narrative, lucid and fluent, shot through with an infectious enthusiasm which makes for compulsive reading.' - Francis Jackson - former Organist and Choirmaster at York Minster","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50280531296529,"sku":"CIN1613165692VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039639896337,"sku":"NIN9781613165690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613165692.jpg?v=1770373016"},{"product_id":"greene-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781631941825","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":"The Greene Murder Case is a mystery novel by S. S. Van Dine, written in 1928. One by one the Greene family are murdered and Philo Vance seeks to solve the mystery. It is the third in the series of Philo Vance detective novels. The Greens family consists of two sons and three daughters, the youngest is adopted and the German cook is strangely fond of her. The invalid mother, who spends her time complaining about her ungrateful children, rules the household. Also living in the house is the physician and the butler. The grown-up children are all forced to live in the Greene mansion under the terms of their father's Will. One by one they are murdered or suffer murder attempts. This book was a number four best seller in the year it was written and two film adaptations ensued in 1929 and 1937.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50386451530001,"sku":"CIN1631941828G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040987611409,"sku":"NIN9781631941825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51345516265745,"sku":"CIN1631941828VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52820340572433,"sku":"NLS9781631941825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631941828.jpg?v=1751277230"},{"product_id":"scarab-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781631942006","title":"The Scarab Murder Case","description":"In the 1920s, the world went Egypt-crazy, and even Philo Vance, that eminent scholar-sleuth, has some sympathy for the fad--though of course he knows lots more about the topic than anyone else. When a wealthy Egyptologist is murdered, with mysterious inscriptions and artifacts dotted round, it's only natural that John FS Markham calls Philo for help. After all, Markham is merely the New York District Attorney, whereas Philo Vance is...well, Philo Vance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50396757721361,"sku":"CIN163194200XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041445773585,"sku":"NIN9781631942006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330781053201,"sku":"CIN163194200XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/163194200X.jpg?v=1776334162"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781613163320","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"\u003cb\u003eBrilliant amateur sleuth Philo Vance solves a puzzling murder in one of the most influential detective novels of the twentieth century.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e All of Wall Street and Manhattan high society is abuzz after playboy stockbroker Alvin Benson is discovered dead in his brownstone mansion, slumped over in an easy chair with a bullet in his head. The man's body is found in a room locked from the inside, and his head is missing the toupee that usually adorned it. Ballistics experts, detectives, and the NYPD's top brass can't solve the crime, but luckily they don't have to: New York's leading flaneur and art connoisseur, Philo Vance, is on the case, and he's got precisely the far-flung and esoteric knowledge needed to interpret the clues and determine whodunnit.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e By carefully examining the crime scene and reconstructing the deadly shooting, Vance determines a number of things about the murderer, including his or her height--and this is only the first of many deductive feats that he will pull off before the investigation comes to a close. But will he be able to pierce the alibi of the true killer and prove their guilt beyond a reasonable doubt?\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The first novel in one of the most influential detective series of the early twentieth century, \u003ci\u003eThe Benson Murder Case\u003c\/i\u003e introduces iconic amateur sleuth Philo Vance with a plot loosely based on the true-life murder of a famous bridge player. Its aristocratic Golden Age New York setting, obscure art cultural references, and devilishly complicated puzzle plot make this a must-read for nostalgia buffs and for anyone who appreciates a classic mystery.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50463300124945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50463301337361,"sku":"CIN1613163320VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51460874961169,"sku":"CIN1613163320G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613163320.jpg?v=1770373822"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781613163313","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"\u003cb\u003eBrilliant amateur sleuth Philo Vance solves a puzzling murder in one of the most influential detective novels of the twentieth century.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e All of Wall Street and Manhattan high society is abuzz after playboy stockbroker Alvin Benson is discovered dead in his brownstone mansion, slumped over in an easy chair with a bullet in his head. The man's body is found in a room locked from the inside, and his head is missing the toupee that usually adorned it. Ballistics experts, detectives, and the NYPD's top brass can't solve the crime, but luckily they don't have to: New York's leading flaneur and art connoisseur, Philo Vance, is on the case, and he's got precisely the far-flung and esoteric knowledge needed to interpret the clues and determine whodunnit.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e By carefully examining the crime scene and reconstructing the deadly shooting, Vance determines a number of things about the murderer, including his or her height--and this is only the first of many deductive feats that he will pull off before the investigation comes to a close. But will he be able to pierce the alibi of the true killer and prove their guilt beyond a reasonable doubt?\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The first novel in one of the most influential detective series of the early twentieth century, \u003ci\u003eThe Benson Murder Case\u003c\/i\u003e introduces iconic amateur sleuth Philo Vance with a plot loosely based on the true-life murder of a famous bridge player. Its aristocratic Golden Age New York setting, obscure art cultural references, and devilishly complicated puzzle plot make this a must-read for nostalgia buffs and for anyone who appreciates a classic mystery.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50491723284753,"sku":"GOR013970319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51090417123601,"sku":"GOR014174012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201581580561,"sku":"NGR9781613163313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613163312.jpg?v=1770291195"},{"product_id":"gracie-allen-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781883402099","title":"The Gracie Allen Murder Case","description":"\u003ci\u003eGracie Allen\u003c\/i\u003e breaks the Philo Phormula in a number of ways. First is its title: this is the only book in the series to modify Murder Case with more than one word, much less with the name of a character. And then there's that character: Gracie Allen was a very real, much-loved comedienne in the 1930s, famous for her double act with George Burns, and in fact the plot revolves around her. Gracie's centrality is no accident: Van Dine wrote the story as a vehicle for Allen, and actually created the novel only after the film had come out. So do all these departures pay off? We'd be lying if we said that \u003ci\u003eGracie\u003c\/i\u003e hits every single mark, but Van Dine does a surprisingly entertaining job of translating Ms. Allen's delicious Ditzy Blonde persona to the page, and she makes a charming foil for Philo's evergreen erudition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50765084721425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50765087703313,"sku":"CIN1883402093A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1883402093.jpg?v=1751027724"},{"product_id":"garden-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631942051","title":"The Garden Murder Case","description":"According to one review, Garden runs on passion, avarice, ambition and horse-racing. It also runs on pure 1930s octane, because this is a classic house-party murder mystery, that staple of the Golden Age. As befitting a Philo yarn, of course, it's a very Manhattan house-party, with an actress and a socialite on hand, and a bookie on the telephone. There's also a losing bet on the ponies, and an ensuing suicide.but Philo, natch, is not sure just who pulled the trigger. A joy, as always, for readers who delight in Philo's spectacular brand of awfulness--is there anyone snootier' Snobbier' More taken with himself'--but also for fans of the Impossible Crime.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50922650501393,"sku":"CIN1631942050VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041153745169,"sku":"NIN9781631942051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815780675857,"sku":"CIN1631942050G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631942050.jpg?v=1750928233"},{"product_id":"greene-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781613165683","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039365267729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039368610065,"sku":"NIN9781613165683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613165684.jpg?v=1770287119"},{"product_id":"dragon-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631942020","title":"The Dragon Murder Case","description":"No question, The Dragon Murder Case showcases Our Philo at his most supremely irritating. The book is set at a mansion in the northern reaches of Manhattan, complete with picturesque pool. Into that pool dives Sanford Montague, never to be seen again. Fools (and as usual, they're thick on the ground) rush to blame the supernatural: They note that the pool is known as the Dragon Pool, supposedly home to a monster known to the Lenape Indians. Philo's not so sure: He is (of course) an expert on both dragons and the Lenape Indians, with a sort of sideline expertise in pools and fish. It would be tempting to sympathize with Ogden Nash's claim that Philo Vance needs a kick in the pance. But, as the New York Times noted, The piscatorial side of this book, at least, is authentic. The author is on the Board of Governors of the Aquarium Society of New York, and has won many prizes with his fish. Philo may be a know-it-all, but apparently he comes by it honestly. By the time you reach the end of Dragon, you will almost certainly want to aim your boot at Vance's posterior, but you will have had a swell time getting there.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040428327185,"sku":"NIN9781631942020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330971762961,"sku":"CIN1631942026VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819265814801,"sku":"CIN1631942026G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631942026.jpg?v=1751058116"},{"product_id":"casino-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631942037","title":"The Casino Murder Case","description":"The tremendous popularity (New York Times) of the Philo Vance series stems in part from author S.S. Van Dine's preference for ripping his plots from the headlines of the day. By the early '30s, when Casino came around, those headlines included some creepy chemical discoveries and scandalous doings at secret Manhattan gambling dens, where rich folks knocked back cocktails and played roulette, snickering at both the Depression and the Volsted Act. Philo, of course, is no stranger to cocktails or to snickering, and he knows more about creepy chemicals than the management at Dow. This comes in handy when the owners of a secret Manhattan gambling den are poisoned, perhaps by some new and creepy chemical. As deliciously, irritatingly erudite as ever, Philo is in his element here, solving what one reviewer called an uncommonly subtle crime.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040846610705,"sku":"NIN9781631942037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51437307101457,"sku":"GOR011097374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631942034.jpg?v=1750896751"},{"product_id":"greene-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781781391686","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052496027921,"sku":"NIN9781781391686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781391688.jpg?v=1751344869"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781957990002","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"This book contains S. S. Van Dine's 1926 mystery novel, The Benson Murder Case. When a baffling murder case piques the interest of New York dilettante Philo Vance, he offers his assistance to the police, and his friend - District Attorney Markham. After reconstructing the crime, Vance is able to determine the murderer's height and, together with Markham, sets of to investigate the victim's love interests and business associates. A thrilling and masterful mystery novel, The Benson Murder Case will appeal to lovers of detective and mystery fiction, and it is not to be missed by fans and collectors of Van Dine's work. The chapters of this book include: Philo Vance at home, At The Scene of the Crime, A Lady's Handbag, The Housekeeper's Story, Gathering Information, Vance Offers an Interview, Vance Accepts a Challenge, The Height of the Murderer, etcetera. Many vintage texts such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now, in an affordable, high-quality, modern edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060207124753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060210270481,"sku":"NIN9781957990002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1957990007.jpg?v=1751220027"},{"product_id":"canary-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781957990170","title":"The Canary Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064052187409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064054710545,"sku":"NIN9781957990170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1957990171.jpg?v=1751029842"},{"product_id":"man-of-promise-book-s-s-van-dine-9781017337747","title":"The Man of Promise","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171172548881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171174809873,"sku":"NIN9781017337747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017337748.jpg?v=1751015089"},{"product_id":"man-of-promise-book-s-s-van-dine-9781017342796","title":"The Man of Promise","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190617374993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190619537681,"sku":"NIN9781017342796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017342792.jpg?v=1751110731"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9789355222046","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"The first novel in one of the most influential detective series of the early twentieth century, The Benson Murder Case introduces iconic amateur sleuth Philo Vance with a plot loosely based on the true-life murder of a famous bridge player. Its aristocratic Golden Age New York setting, obscure art cultural references, and devilishly complicated puzzle plot make this a must-read for nostalgia buffs and for anyone who appreciates a classic mystery. All of Wall Street and Manhattan high society is abuzz after playboy stockbroker Alvin Benson is discovered dead in his brownstone mansion, slumped over in an easy chair with a bullet in his head. The man's body is found in a room locked from the inside, and his head is missing the toupee that usually adorned it. Ballistics experts, detectives, and the NYPD's top brass can't solve the crime, but luckily they don't have to: New York's leading flaneur and art connoisseur, Philo Vance, is on the case, and he's got precisely the far-flung and esoteric knowledge needed to interpret the clues and determine whodunnit. By carefully examining the crime scene and reconstructing the deadly shooting, Vance determines a number of things about the murderer, including his or her height-and this is only the first of many deductive feats that he will pull off before the investigation comes to a close. But will he be able to pierce the alibi of the true killer and prove their guilt beyond a reasonable doubt?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206632931601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206635061521,"sku":"NIN9789355222046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52088964120849,"sku":"NLS9789355222046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355222041.jpg?v=1750733007"},{"product_id":"the-gracie-allen-murder-case-a-philo-vance-story-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1724754022ada","title":"The Gracie Allen Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story","description":"1941. Third Edition. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Hinges ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237792121105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237794545937,"sku":"1724754022ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724754022ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073428"},{"product_id":"the-benson-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1726489605bdb","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238400557329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238403178769,"sku":"1726489605BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726489605BDB_1.jpg?v=1741074948"},{"product_id":"the-benson-murder-case-rare-book-s-s-van-dine-1728978829mhp","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239447331089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239449723153,"sku":"1728978829MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728978829MHP_1.jpg?v=1741077479"},{"product_id":"great-modern-french-stories-book-s-s-van-dine-9781145378094","title":"The Great Modern French Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51285957673233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285959213329,"sku":"NIN9781145378094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145378099.jpg?v=1751048964"},{"product_id":"bishop-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781631941832","title":"The Bishop Murder Case","description":"Philo Vance finds his old chum District Attorney Anthony Markham up against a bizarre series of murders inspired by children's nursery rhymes. The first murder was apparently based on Who Killed Cock Robin'; it is followed by more hideous deaths referencing Mother Goose. Philo Vance suspects a connection to a rather more sophisticated writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51372742443281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51372742639889,"sku":"GOR011767027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694609793297,"sku":"CIN1631941836G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631941836.jpg?v=1776335143"},{"product_id":"canary-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781631943409","title":"The Canary Murder Case","description":"The sleuth we love to hate is back, as Philo Vance investigates the murder of a \"fast and easy showgirl\" known as the Canary. Let us begin by promising that no actual birds are harmed in this story. The Canary of the title is Margaret Odell, once a showgirl in the Ziegfeld Follies, more recently an occasional nightclub singer and professional good time. When she is murdered, there are any number of suspects, all of the male variety. The police, of course, are baffled—it was ever thus—but happily, Philo Vance is on the scene, ready to apply his brilliance, his erudition, his astonishingly nuanced grasp of human nature to the solving of the crime. British crime writer and critic Julian Symons once noted that “It is difficult to grasp the extent of Van Dine’s success,” but a success he surely was: Canary stayed on bestseller lists for months and was filmed with William Powell and Louise Brooks. Will you cozy up to Philo Vance? Unlikely. But you’ll have a dandy time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51606333063441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51606333292817,"sku":"NGR9781631943409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52515937779985,"sku":"NIN9781631943409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52859828666641,"sku":"NLS9781631943409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631943405.jpg?v=1761646447"},{"product_id":"greene-murder-case-book-ss-van-dine-9781631943416","title":"The Greene Murder Case","description":"The sleuth we love to loathe is back! Philo Vance—the snootiest snob in Jazz Age NYC—investigates murders in the wealthy Greene family, who are dropping like flies!  Members of the Greene family keep dying, while the pool of possible perpetrators keeps shrinking…although the servants, each one weirder than the next, remain in the pink of health). Vance—the independently wealthy, staggeringly brilliant, not remotely modest (and did we mention handsome?) amateur sleuth—uses his detective skills to unravel the murders, though sadly not before most of the Greene family has been bumped off.  First published in 1928, The Greene Murder Case topped the year’s bestseller lists and was made into not one, not two, but an astonishing three films, the first starring William Powell, and the second somebody named Grant Richards. The third, a made-for-TV movie, came out just sixteen years ago…in the Czech Republic. That’s our Philo, the Sleuth the World Loves to Hate.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51606333489425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51606333686033,"sku":"NGR9781631943416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52542674927889,"sku":"NIN9781631943416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52859828699409,"sku":"NLS9781631943416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631943413.jpg?v=1761645682"},{"product_id":"canary-murder-case-a-philo-vance-detective-story-book-s-s-van-dine-9781473305960","title":"The \"Canary\" Murder Case (A Philo Vance Detective Story)","description":"This early work by S. S. Van Dine was originally published in 1927 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. 'The Canary Murder Case' is one of Van Dine's novels of crime and mystery. S. S. Van Dine was born Willard Huntington Wright in Charlottesville, Virginia in 1888. He attended St. Vincent College, Pomona College and Harvard University, but failed to graduate, leaving to cultivate contacts he had made in the literary world. At the age of twenty-one, Wright began his professional writing career as literary editor of the Los Angeles Times. In 1926, Wright published his first S. S. Van Dine novel, The Benson Murder Case. Wright went on to write eleven more mysteries. The first few books about his upper-class amateur sleuth, Philo Vance, were so popular that Wright became wealthy for the first time in his life. His later books declined in popularity as the reading public's tastes in mystery fiction changed, but during the late twenties and early thirties his work was very successful.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636367491345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636368113937,"sku":"NIN9781473305960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473305969.jpg?v=1750758705"},{"product_id":"kidnap-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781631942044","title":"The Kidnap Murder Case","description":"Philo Vance: Man of Action, said nobody never. And yet Kidnap shows real signs of Van Dine's responding both to the changing times--friends, it's not the Jazz Age any more--and to the public's changing tastes, as Philo does much less sitting around pontificating and much more running around chasing bad guys. To accommodate this new, Action Philo, the plot is somewhat simplistic, featuring not only a purloined playboy but also a demand that the ransom be left at midnight in a hollow tree. However, Philo's newfound skills with a pistol are additions to his bag of tricks, rather than replacements for the tricks we know and love; rest assured that he retains every ounce of his customary implausible charm. Kidnap is the last of the Philo Vance novels to have been written as a book, with a film to follow (the remaining two were written after the movies were made). Given the ability that Van Dine shows here to adapt his style--and his protagonist's--as the times dictate, it's a great pity that we never got a chance to see Philo go up against the Nazis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51694245740817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694246658321,"sku":"CIN1631942042G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51850429923601,"sku":"CIN1631942042VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631942042.jpg?v=1751023687"},{"product_id":"kidnap-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781883402938","title":"The Kidnap Murder Case","description":"Philo Vance: Man of Action, said nobody never. And yet Kidnap shows real signs of Van Dine's responding both to the changing times--friends, it's not the Jazz Age any more--and to the public's changing tastes, as Philo does much less sitting around pontificating and much more running around chasing bad guys. To accommodate this new, Action Philo, the plot is somewhat simplistic, featuring not only a purloined playboy but also a demand that the ransom be left at midnight in a hollow tree. However, Philo's newfound skills with a pistol are additions to his bag of tricks, rather than replacements for the tricks we know and love; rest assured that he retains every ounce of his customary implausible charm. Kidnap is the last of the Philo Vance novels to have been written as a book, with a film to follow (the remaining two were written after the movies were made). Given the ability that Van Dine shows here to adapt his style--and his protagonist's--as the times dictate, it's a great pity that we never got a chance to see Philo go up against the Nazis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51702403399953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51702403498257,"sku":"CIN188340293XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/188340293X.jpg?v=1751413284"},{"product_id":"the-benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9789358716511","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51747825549585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51747825647889,"sku":"NGR9789358716511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789358716511.jpg?v=1751016863"},{"product_id":"bishop-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9781805335368","title":"The Bishop Murder Case","description":"In one of the most well-known classic American puzzle mysteries, amateur detective Philo Vance must solve a baffling series of murders based on nursery rhymes","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51793126785297,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51793126981905,"sku":"NGR9781805335368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52721108025617,"sku":"NIN9781805335368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53163316379921,"sku":"GOR014790964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53390272332049,"sku":"GOR014894502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781805335368.jpg?v=1759229819"},{"product_id":"philo-vance-murder-cases-book-s-s-van-dine-9780857064325","title":"The Philo Vance Murder Cases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100073914641,"sku":"GOR014461007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780857064325.jpg?v=1757088295"},{"product_id":"canary-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9782322597000","title":"The Canary Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52473118490897,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473119670545,"sku":"NLS9782322597000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782322597000.jpg?v=1759839637"},{"product_id":"benson-murder-case-book-s-s-van-dine-9782322532728","title":"The Benson Murder Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532301005073,"sku":"NLS9782322532728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782322532728.jpg?v=1760660277"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-s-s-van-dine.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}