{"title":"Samuel Glasstone","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"elements-of-physical-chemistry-book-samuel-glasstone-9780333038437","title":"Elements of Physical Chemistry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611178574097,"sku":"GOR004693071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49972440138001,"sku":"GOR006004946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333038436.jpg?v=1751356658"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9780412985317","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":"Dr. Samuel Glasstone, the senior author of the previous editions of this book, was anxious to live until his ninetieth birthday, but passed away in 1986, a few months short of this milestone. I am grateful for the many years of stimulation received during our association, and in preparing this edition have attempted to maintain his approach. Previous editions of this book were intended to serve as a text for students and a reference for practicing engineers. Emphasis was given to the broad perspective, particularly for topics important to reactor design and oper­ ation, with basic coverage provided in such supporting areas as neutronics, thermal-hydraulics, and materials. This, the Fourth Edition, was prepared with these same general objectives in mind. However, during the past three decades, the nuclear industry and university educational programs have matured considerably, presenting some challenges in meeting the objec­ tives of this book. Nuclear power reactors have become much more complex, with an ac­ companying growth in supporting technology. University programs now offer separate courses covering such basic topics as reactor physics, thermal­ hydraulics, and materials. Finally, the general availability of inexpensive xv xvi Preface powerful micro-and minicomputers has transformed design and analysis procedures so that sophisticated methods are now commonly used instead of earlier, more approximate approaches.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49921214447889,"sku":"GOR013813919","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49977558794513,"sku":"GOR010191116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50255800828177,"sku":"CIN0412985314G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002147045649,"sku":"NIN9780412985317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133076959505,"sku":"NLS9780412985317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0412985314.jpg?v=1751039087"},{"product_id":"the-elements-of-physical-chemistry-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1661859463ada","title":"The Elements of Physical Chemistry","description":"1953. Reprinted. 695 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white diagrams. Hinges are heavily cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076042461457,"sku":"1661859463ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661859463ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889277"},{"product_id":"sourcebook-on-atomic-energy-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1675677258mhp","title":"Sourcebook on Atomic Energy","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 641 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076288581905,"sku":"1675677258MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675677258MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890119"},{"product_id":"textbook-of-physical-chemistry-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1674746761lee","title":"Textbook of Physical Chemistry","description":"1964. Reprinted. 1320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077072097553,"sku":"1674746761LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674746761LEE_1.jpg?v=1722892695"},{"product_id":"textbook-of-physical-chemistry-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1681391168mhp","title":"Textbook of Physical Chemistry","description":"1947. Second Edition Second Printing. 1320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078728126737,"sku":"1681391168MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681391168MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898929"},{"product_id":"the-elements-of-physical-chemistry-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1678186993mhp","title":"The Elements of Physical Chemistry","description":"1948. Reprinted. 695 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079441256721,"sku":"1678186993MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678186993MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901477"},{"product_id":"chemistry-in-daily-life-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1683100832rfm","title":"Chemistry in Daily Life","description":"1929. 2nd Edition. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080424657169,"sku":"1683100832RFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683100832RFM_1.jpg?v=1722904830"},{"product_id":"thermodynamics-for-chemists-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1697637353bwm","title":"Thermodynamics For Chemists","description":"1950. Reprinted. 522 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082771665169,"sku":"1697637353BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697637353BWM_1.jpg?v=1722913217"},{"product_id":"the-elements-of-nuclear-reactor-theory-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1697441188iev","title":"The Elements of Nuclear Reactor Theory","description":"Third Printing. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084124819729,"sku":"1697441188IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697441188IEV_1.jpg?v=1722918298"},{"product_id":"the-elements-of-nuclear-reactor-theory-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1702316333lee","title":"The Elements Of Nuclear Reactor Theory","description":"1962. Reprinted. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Black and brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper with ink ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084214145297,"sku":"1702316333LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702316333LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918603"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-electrochemistry-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1710172148dpb","title":"An Introduction to Electrochemistry","description":"1968. Second East-West Reprint. 557 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085616943377,"sku":"1710172148DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710172148DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923382"},{"product_id":"thermodynamics-for-chemists-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1711963030iev","title":"Thermodynamics for Chemists","description":"1960. Reprinted. 522 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087533838609,"sku":"1711963030IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711963030IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930123"},{"product_id":"thermodynamics-for-chemists-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1712819945mhp","title":"Thermodynamics for Chemists","description":"1965. Reprinted. 522 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090490331409,"sku":"1712819945MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712819945MHP_1.jpg?v=1722940465"},{"product_id":"sourcebook-on-atomic-energy-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1720593748abs","title":"Sourcebook on Atomic Energy","description":"1958. 2nd Edition. 641 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Tape marking and paper residue to endpapers. Boards have light shelf-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090846748945,"sku":"1720593748ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720593748ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941686"},{"product_id":"principles-of-nuclear-reactor-engineering-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1717057226ada","title":"Principles of Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 861 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092014928145,"sku":"1717057226ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717057226ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945529"},{"product_id":"elements-of-nuclear-reactor-theory-book-samuel-glasstone-9780442027155","title":"Elements of Nuclear Reactor Theory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50212268441873,"sku":"GOR013129950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50577863377169,"sku":"GOR014003937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/044202715X.jpg?v=1751103401"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9780442200572","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265122668817,"sku":"CIN0442200579A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0442200579.jpg?v=1751229439"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9780442027254","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50433256522001,"sku":"CIN0442027257VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51422803853585,"sku":"CIN0442027257G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0442027257.jpg?v=1751134994"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-electrochemistry-book-samuel-glasstone-9781015605855","title":"An Introduction To Electrochemistry","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013613519121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013616075025,"sku":"NIN9781015605855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015605850.jpg?v=1751142073"},{"product_id":"controlled-thermonuclear-reactions-book-samuel-glasstone-9781258328573","title":"Controlled Thermonuclear Reactions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022258536721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022260175121,"sku":"NIN9781258328573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258328577.jpg?v=1751050266"},{"product_id":"controlled-thermonuclear-reactions-book-samuel-glasstone-9781258320553","title":"Controlled Thermonuclear Reactions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022336622865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022338228497,"sku":"NIN9781258320553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125832055X.jpg?v=1751270693"},{"product_id":"effects-of-nuclear-weapons-book-samuel-glasstone-9781258789534","title":"Effects of Nuclear Weapons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022467563793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022468350225,"sku":"NIN9781258789534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258789531.jpg?v=1750711560"},{"product_id":"effects-of-nuclear-weapons-book-samuel-glasstone-9781258793555","title":"Effects of Nuclear Weapons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022494630161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022495219985,"sku":"NIN9781258793555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258793555.jpg?v=1750856819"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-electrochemistry-book-samuel-glasstone-9781443722940","title":"An Introduction To Electrochemistry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026438062353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026439930129,"sku":"NIN9781443722940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443722944.jpg?v=1750858440"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-electrochemistry-book-samuel-glasstone-9781406717792","title":"An Introduction To Electrochemistry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147391205649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147394711825,"sku":"NIN9781406717792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406717797.jpg?v=1750922144"},{"product_id":"thermodynamics-for-chemists-book-samuel-glasstone-9781406773224","title":"Thermodynamics For Chemists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180150587665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180152258833,"sku":"NIN9781406773224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406773220.jpg?v=1751051570"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-electrochemistry-book-samuel-glasstone-9781015610606","title":"An Introduction To Electrochemistry","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51256366792977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256369119505,"sku":"NIN9781015610606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015610609.jpg?v=1751109526"},{"product_id":"sourcebook-on-atomic-energy-rare-book-samuel-glasstone-1747918431iev","title":"Sourcebook on Atomic Energy","description":"1958. Second Edition. 641 pages. Black and blue illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and atomic nuclei decoration to front board. Black and white illustrations through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51579902034193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51579902263569,"sku":"1747918431IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747918431IEV_1.jpg?v=1748110825"},{"product_id":"kernreaktortheorie-book-samuel-glasstone-9783709179017","title":"Kernreaktortheorie","description":"Das vorliegende Buch ist als Einfiihrung in das Ge biet der Kernreaktortheorie fiir Physiker, Ingenieure und aIle jene gedacht, die zum erstenmal mit Reaktor .. problemen in Beriihrung kommen. Da die Leser ganz verschiedene Voraus- setzungen mitbringen, ist hier ein ziemlich weiter Spielraum im Hinblick auf den Umfang und die Schwierigkeit desStoffes geboten. Einige Leser werdendaher gewisse Kapitel beiseite lassen wollen; das ist oft moglich, ohne die grund- satzliche Entwicklung des Stoffes zu beeintrachtigen. Die gegenwartige Form ist die Umarbeitung eines Entwurfes, der im Jahre 1950 herausgebracht wurde und sich aus den Vorlesungen entwickelt hat, die M. C. EDLUND an der Schule fiir Reaktortheorie in Oak Ridge gehalten- hat. Die Autoren beniitzen diese Gelegenheit, um ihre Dankbarkeit vielen Wissen- schaftlern gegeniiber zum Ausdruck zu bringen, deren gemeinsames Bemiihen in Verbindung mit dem Manhattan-Projekt zur Entwicklung der Ideen gefiihrt hat, die in diesem Buche diskutiert werden. 1m besonderen sollen die Beitrage von R. F. CHRISTY, C. ECKART, E. FERMI, F. L. FRIEDMAN, L. W. NORDHEIM, P. MORRISON, . G. PLACZEK, L. SZILARD, E. TELLER, A. M. WEINBilJRG, J. A. WHEELER, E. P. WIGNER und G. YOUNG erwahnt werden. Der Dank der Autoren gebiihrt auch einer Anzahl von Kollegen, die- den vorlaufigen Entwurf gelesen haben, besonders A. M. WEINBERG fiir seinen helfenden Rat und seine wertvolle Kritik.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145328849169,"sku":"NLS9783709179017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783709179017.jpg?v=1757593095"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9781461575276","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":"Dr. Samuel Glasstone, the senior author of the previous editions of this book, was anxious to live until his ninetieth birthday, but passed away in 1986, a few months short of this milestone. I am grateful for the many years of stimulation received during our association, and in preparing this edition have attempted to maintain his approach. Previous editions of this book were intended to serve as a text for students and a reference for practicing engineers. Emphasis was given to the broad perspective, particularly for topics important to reactor design and oper- ation, with basic coverage provided in such supporting areas as neutronics, thermal-hydraulics, and materials. This, the Fourth Edition, was prepared with these same general objectives in mind. However, during the past three decades, the nuclear industry and university educational programs have matured considerably, presenting some challenges in meeting the objec- tives of this book. Nuclear power reactors have become much more complex, with an ac- companying growth in supporting technology. University programs now offer separate courses covering such basic topics as reactor physics, thermal- hydraulics, and materials. Finally, the general availability of inexpensive xiii xiv Preface powerful micro- and minicomputers has transformed design and analysis procedures so that sophisticated methods are now commonly used instead of earlier, more approximate approaches.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52434016567569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434017255697,"sku":"NLS9781461575276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781461575276.jpg?v=1759179639"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9781461358664","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":"Dr. Samuel Glasstone, the senior author of the previous editions of this book, was anxious to live until his ninetieth birthday, but passed away in 1986, a few months short of this milestone. I am grateful for the many years of stimulation received during our association, and in preparing this edition have attempted to maintain his approach. Previous editions of this book were intended to serve as a text for students and a reference for practicing engineers. Emphasis was given to the broad perspective, particularly for topics important to reactor design and oper- ation, with basic coverage provided in such supporting areas as neutronics, thermal-hydraulics, and materials. This, the Fourth Edition, was prepared with these same general objectives in mind. However, during the past three decades, the nuclear industry and university educational programs have matured considerably, presenting some challenges in meeting the objec- tives of this book. Nuclear power reactors have become much more complex, with an ac- companying growth in supporting technology. University programs now offer separate courses covering such basic topics as reactor physics, thermal- hydraulics, and materials. Finally, the general availability of inexpensive xv xvi Preface powerful micro-and minicomputers has transformed design and analysis procedures so that sophisticated methods are now commonly used instead of earlier, more approximate approaches.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52661707276561,"sku":"NLS9781461358664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749786906897,"sku":"NIN9781461358664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781461358664.jpg?v=1762267867"},{"product_id":"nuclear-reactor-engineering-book-samuel-glasstone-9781489957535","title":"Nuclear Reactor Engineering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664886264081,"sku":"NLS9781489957535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749018792209,"sku":"NIN9781489957535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781489957535.jpg?v=1762275828"},{"product_id":"book-of-mars-book-samuel-glasstone-9781018602134","title":"The Book of Mars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743593361681,"sku":"NIN9781018602134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781018602134.jpg?v=1763496040"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-samuel-glasstone.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}