{"title":"Sir George Aston","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"his-royal-highness-the-duke-of-connaught-and-strathearn-a-life-and-intimate-stud-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1652379939bdt","title":"His Royal Highness the Duke of Connaught and Strathearn. a Life and Intimate Study","description":"1929. First Edition. 361 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072274174225,"sku":"1652379939BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652379939BDT_1.jpg?v=1722875939"},{"product_id":"secret-service-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1643834002lee","title":"Secret Service","description":"1930. First Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075778547985,"sku":"1643834002LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643834002LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888391"},{"product_id":"the-biography-of-the-late-marshal-foch-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1701243338ada","title":"The Biography Of The Late Marshal Foch","description":"Second Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083050717457,"sku":"1701243338ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701243338ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914171"},{"product_id":"secret-service-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1704715934mhp","title":"Secret Service","description":"1940. Reprinted. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084040507665,"sku":"1704715934MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704715934MHP_1.jpg?v=1722918017"},{"product_id":"his-royal-highness-the-duke-of-connaught-and-strathearn-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1697556343lee","title":"His Royal Highness the Duke of Connaught and Strathearn","description":"1929. First Edition. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth covered boards. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Plates are bright and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084310286609,"sku":"1697556343LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697556343LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918948"},{"product_id":"mostly-about-trout-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1704466551gdb","title":"Mostly About Trout","description":"1921. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087164379409,"sku":"1704466551GDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704466551GDB_1.jpg?v=1722928646"},{"product_id":"sea-land-and-air-strategy-book-sir-george-aston-9781021786593","title":"Sea, Land, And Air Strategy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107007299857,"sku":"NIN9781021786593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021786594.jpg?v=1751174450"},{"product_id":"the-great-war-of-1914-1918-rare-book-sir-george-aston-1735818734dpb","title":"The Great War of 1914-1918","description":"\u003cp\u003e1930. First Edition. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably tanned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241678405905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241680142609,"sku":"1735818734DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735818734DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082750"},{"product_id":"biography-of-the-late-marshal-foch-book-sir-george-aston-9781494117979","title":"The Biography of the Late Marshal Foch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604736639249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604736704785,"sku":"NIN9781494117979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494117975.jpg?v=1750859661"},{"product_id":"sea-land-and-air-strategy-book-sir-george-aston-9781437116878","title":"Sea, Land, And Air Strategy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670683386129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670683648273,"sku":"NIN9781437116878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437116876.jpg?v=1751178096"},{"product_id":"sea-land-and-air-strategy-book-sir-george-aston-9781164915737","title":"Sea, Land, And Air Strategy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766723932433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766724161809,"sku":"NIN9781164915737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781164915737.jpg?v=1763654756"},{"product_id":"biography-of-the-late-marshal-foch-book-sir-george-aston-9781169807013","title":"The Biography of the Late Marshal Foch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767264833809,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767264997649,"sku":"NIN9781169807013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781169807013.jpg?v=1763659764"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-george-aston.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}