{"title":"Sir James Jeans","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-book-sir-james-jeans-9780486241173","title":"Physics and Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598564958481,"sku":"GOR002747483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649683497233,"sku":"GOR003860068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50482029134097,"sku":"CIN0486241173G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415898751249,"sku":"CIN0486241173A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415925752081,"sku":"CIN0486241173VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53195930632465,"sku":"GOR005234873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486241173.jpg?v=1751008214"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-the-kinetic-theory-of-gases-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1662629946bil","title":"An Introduction to the Kinetic Theory of Gases","description":"1948. Reprinted. 309 pages. Blue jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to corners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073189056785,"sku":"1662629946BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662629946BIL_1.jpg?v=1722879235"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-universe-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1675233818mha","title":"The Mysterious Universe","description":"1930. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076206563601,"sku":"1675233818MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675233818MHA_1.jpg?v=1722889853"},{"product_id":"the-growth-of-physical-science-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1647010107dpb","title":"The Growth of Physical Science","description":"1951. Second Edition. 363 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over pink cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and photographic black and white plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077094904081,"sku":"1647010107DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647010107DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892772"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-universe-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1663147153emb","title":"The Mysterious Universe","description":"1930. Reprinted. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078175494417,"sku":"1663147153EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663147153EMB_1.jpg?v=1722896904"},{"product_id":"physics-philosophy-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1694092299ada","title":"Physics \u0026 Philosophy","description":"1943. Reprinted. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Deckled text block edges. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to text block edges. Slight cracking to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081622688017,"sku":"1694092299ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694092299ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909295"},{"product_id":"the-mathematical-theory-of-electricity-and-magnetism-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1700563451lee","title":"The Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism","description":"1948. Fifth Edition. 652 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084693803281,"sku":"1700563451LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700563451LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920329"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-the-kinetic-theory-of-gases-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1699426783ada","title":"An Introduction To The Kinetic Theory Of Gases","description":"1940. 311 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086184681745,"sku":"1699426783ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699426783ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925199"},{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1700560213alk","title":"Physics and Philosophy","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086608568593,"sku":"1700560213ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700560213ALK_1.jpg?v=1722926564"},{"product_id":"die-wunderwelt-der-sterne-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1704460610abs","title":"Die Wunderwelt Der Sterne","description":"1934. No edition remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087004111121,"sku":"1704460610ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704460610ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928050"},{"product_id":"science-music-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1720519728ada","title":"Science \u0026 Music","description":"1938. Reprinted. 258 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no dam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091633410321,"sku":"1720519728ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720519728ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944339"},{"product_id":"the-growth-of-physical-science-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1720776476lee","title":"The Growth of Physical Science","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093010747665,"sku":"1720776476LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720776476LEE_1.jpg?v=1722948860"},{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-book-sir-james-jeans-9781022884236","title":"Physics And Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017424896273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017428664593,"sku":"NIN9781022884236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022884239.jpg?v=1750919178"},{"product_id":"science-music-book-sir-james-jeans-9781444657029","title":"Science \u0026 Music","description":"Sir James Jeans, noted British scientist, has given a physical analysis of musical sounds, in what is considered to be the best exposition on the subject, a book of great intellectual stature. His aim has been to convey precise information, in a simple non-technical way, that will be of interest to the amateur as well as the serious student of music.\u003cbr\u003eThe discussion begins with an explanation of the development of the human faculty of hearing. It is established that each sound can be represented by a curve. An examination of the general properties of sound-curves follows. For example, why do some sounds produce pleasure when they reach our ears and some pain? How do we retain the pleasurable qualities in the sound-curve, as it passes on from one stage of electronic equipment to another? To what extent is it possible to prevent unpleasant qualities from contaminating the curve? These and other pertinent questions on the transmission and reproduction of sound-curves are answered in a discussion of tuning-forks and pure tones. The various methods of producing sound, and the qualities of the sounds produced, are further discussed as they relate to vibrations of strings and harmonics, and vibrations of air. Harmony and discord are also considered.In the final chapters on the concert room and hearing, the discussion focuses on the transmission of sound from its source to the eardrum and from the eardrum to the brain. A general theory of acoustics is also covered as well as acoustical analyses.\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eScience and Music\u003c\/i\u003e is a rare book, as an author does not often combine very distinguished scientific abilities with musical knowledge and power of simple exposition. It will probably become a minor classic. -- \u003ci\u003eManchester Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026558812433,"sku":"NIN9781444657029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144465702X.jpg?v=1751178723"},{"product_id":"the-universe-around-us-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1724220827ada","title":"The Universe Around Us","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 297 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237633032465,"sku":"1724220827ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724220827ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073023"},{"product_id":"the-stars-in-their-courses-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1725345229ada","title":"The Stars In Their Courses","description":"1931. 188 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-libris copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237921063185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237923389713,"sku":"1725345229ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725345229ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073752"},{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1726818314ada","title":"Physics and Philosophy","description":"1942. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238539526417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238541885713,"sku":"1726818314ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726818314ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075266"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-universe-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1729698272lee","title":"The Mysterious Universe","description":"1930. Reprinted. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239680606481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239684112657,"sku":"1729698272LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729698272LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078012"},{"product_id":"the-universe-around-us-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1737370947ada","title":"The Universe Around Us","description":"\u003cp\u003e1945. 4th Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242715480337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242717053201,"sku":"1737370947ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737370947ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086129"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-universe-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1737654716lee","title":"The Mysterious Universe","description":"\u003cp\u003e1930. Reprinted. 154 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242899046673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242900685073,"sku":"1737654716LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737654716LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086775"},{"product_id":"stars-in-their-courses-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1738594785bdb","title":"Stars in Their Courses","description":"\u003cp\u003e1931. 1931 Reprint. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243416289553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243416813841,"sku":"1738594785BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738594785BDB_1.jpg?v=1741088673"},{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-book-sir-james-jeans-9781022890435","title":"Physics And Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306793894161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306795303185,"sku":"NIN9781022890435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022890433.jpg?v=1750950672"},{"product_id":"the-new-background-of-science-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1739963711iev","title":"The New Background of Science","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. No edition remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308441305361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308443435281,"sku":"1739963711IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739963711IEV_1.jpg?v=1741943526"},{"product_id":"science-and-music-rare-book-sir-james-jeans-1747656611dpb","title":"Science and Music","description":"1961. First Paperback Edition. 258 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51568862494993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51568862560529,"sku":"1747656611DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747656611DPB_1.jpg?v=1747928042"},{"product_id":"physics-and-philosophy-1942-book-sir-james-jeans-9780766136854","title":"Physics and Philosophy (1942)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52739995140369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52739995500817,"sku":"NIN9780766136854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780766136854.jpg?v=1763480617"},{"product_id":"growth-of-physical-science-book-sir-james-jeans-9781014468116","title":"The Growth Of Physical Science","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52741970395409,"sku":"NIN9781014468116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014468116.jpg?v=1763489896"},{"product_id":"science-music-book-sir-james-jeans-9781444656053","title":"Science \u0026 Music","description":"Sir James Jeans, noted British scientist, has given a physical analysis of musical sounds, in what is considered to be the best exposition on the subject, a book of great intellectual stature. His aim has been to convey precise information, in a simple non-technical way, that will be of interest to the amateur as well as the serious student of music.\u003cbr\u003eThe discussion begins with an explanation of the development of the human faculty of hearing. It is established that each sound can be represented by a curve. An examination of the general properties of sound-curves follows. For example, why do some sounds produce pleasure when they reach our ears and some pain? How do we retain the pleasurable qualities in the sound-curve, as it passes on from one stage of electronic equipment to another? To what extent is it possible to prevent unpleasant qualities from contaminating the curve? These and other pertinent questions on the transmission and reproduction of sound-curves are answered in a discussion of tuning-forks and pure tones. The various methods of producing sound, and the qualities of the sounds produced, are further discussed as they relate to vibrations of strings and harmonics, and vibrations of air. Harmony and discord are also considered.In the final chapters on the concert room and hearing, the discussion focuses on the transmission of sound from its source to the eardrum and from the eardrum to the brain. A general theory of acoustics is also covered as well as acoustical analyses.\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eScience and Music\u003c\/i\u003e is a rare book, as an author does not often combine very distinguished scientific abilities with musical knowledge and power of simple exposition. It will probably become a minor classic. -- \u003ci\u003eManchester Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749737820433,"sku":"NIN9781444656053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781444656053.jpg?v=1763549848"},{"product_id":"growth-of-physical-science-book-sir-james-jeans-9781013845079","title":"The Growth Of Physical Science","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397627502865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53397627535633,"sku":"NIN9781013845079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013845079.jpg?v=1775917615"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-james-jeans.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}