{"title":"Sir John Rothenstein","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the insightful art criticism and biographical works of Sir John Rothenstein. Explore the perspectives of this influential British art historian and former director of the Tate Gallery. Browse now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"modern-english-painters-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780356103532","title":"Modern English Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514762338577,"sku":"GOR002303037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50454913122577,"sku":"GOR003874080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53038799814929,"sku":"GOR006366192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356103536.jpg?v=1751390471"},{"product_id":"john-nash-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780356097800","title":"John Nash","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520891003153,"sku":"GOR005217434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559332913425,"sku":"GOR005794341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356097803.jpg?v=1750813130"},{"product_id":"modern-english-painters-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780356103549","title":"Modern English Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529651560721,"sku":"GOR001315795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50732735955217,"sku":"GOR006029092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356103544.jpg?v=1751390472"},{"product_id":"modern-english-painters-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780356103556","title":"Modern English Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534358126865,"sku":"GOR001638640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356103552.jpg?v=1751102121"},{"product_id":"edward-burra-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780900874604","title":"Edward Burra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539233120529,"sku":"GOR005967135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632826130705,"sku":"GOR006399721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0900874600.jpg?v=1751202714"},{"product_id":"modern-english-painters-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780356081205","title":"Modern English Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546289316113,"sku":"GOR007546058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656750047505,"sku":"GOR004416578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51871275254033,"sku":"GOR006236700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356081206.jpg?v=1750780886"},{"product_id":"stanley-spencer-the-man-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9780236401130","title":"Stanley Spencer the Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558723821841,"sku":"GOR007223348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50875083555089,"sku":"GOR001938241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498522210577,"sku":"GOR003168598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0236401130.jpg?v=1751069784"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-english-painting-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9781860646782","title":"An Introduction to English Painting","description":"John Rothenstein's Introduction To English Painting has long been recognised as one of the best concise guides to the development of English painting. In this book he combines the authority of his scholarship with rare, discerning enthusiasm (and not a little wit). From medieval wall-paintings and illuminated manuscripts the story of English art unfolds, incorporating Tudor and Stuart portraiture, sporting pictures, landscapes, watercolours and on through the Pre-Raphaelites to the 1950s, dedicating chapters to such influential artists as Hogarth, Blake, Gainsborough, Turner, Whistler and Sickert. This book is essential to any reader wishing to understand and appreciate the varied richness of English art across the centuries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638538346769,"sku":"GOR002759659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860646786.jpg?v=1751437092"},{"product_id":"tate-gallery-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1665075586lee","title":"Tate Gallery","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over decorative blue cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white, colour illustrations and plates. Pages are tanned and foxed, however plates remain brig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074078380305,"sku":"1665075586LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665075586LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882510"},{"product_id":"turner-pocket-art-series-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1671094801tmb","title":"Turner (Pocket Art Series)","description":"1962. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains colour and black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074368573713,"sku":"1671094801TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671094801TMB_1.jpg?v=1722883586"},{"product_id":"british-art-since-1900-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1681463721bab","title":"British Art Since 1900","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 181 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white and colour il","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075436417297,"sku":"1681463721BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681463721BAB_1.jpg?v=1722887281"},{"product_id":"turner-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1642406098bab","title":"Turner","description":"1964. First Edition. 94 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Expected library insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075493990673,"sku":"1642406098BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642406098BAB_1.jpg?v=1722887465"},{"product_id":"turner-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1642406687bab","title":"Turner","description":"1964. First Edition. 94 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Expected l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075499036945,"sku":"1642406687BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642406687BAB_1.jpg?v=1722887481"},{"product_id":"british-art-since-1900-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1684830624ada","title":"British Art Since 1900","description":"1962. 181 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081412481297,"sku":"1684830624ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684830624ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908498"},{"product_id":"the-masters-5-frans-hals-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1709546995mhp","title":"The Masters 5 - Frans Hals","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 8 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover and French flaps. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Two colour illustrated plates inserted to rear reverse cover. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086687342865,"sku":"1709546995MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709546995MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926831"},{"product_id":"the-masters-4-sandro-botticelli-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1709547090mhp","title":"The Masters 4: Sandro Botticelli","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 8 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover and French flaps. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088489353489,"sku":"1709547090MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709547090MHP_1.jpg?v=1722933765"},{"product_id":"time-s-thievish-progress-rare-book-sir-john-rothenstein-1738682082dpb","title":"Time's Thievish Progress","description":"\u003cp\u003e1970. First Edition. 272 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242344284433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242346053905,"sku":"1738682082DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738682082DPB_1.jpg?v=1741084894"},{"product_id":"british-art-since-1900-an-anthology-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9781013358272","title":"British Art Since 1900, an Anthology","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51631489712401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51631489909009,"sku":"GOR014311526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52741902926097,"sku":"NIN9781013358272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013358279.jpg?v=1751442778"},{"product_id":"british-art-since-1900-an-anthology-book-sir-john-rothenstein-9781013332548","title":"British Art Since 1900, an Anthology","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51650436923665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51650437021969,"sku":"NIN9781013332548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013332547.jpg?v=1750982370"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-john-rothenstein.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}