{"title":"Sir Lewis Namier","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"england-in-the-age-of-the-american-revolution-book-sir-lewis-namier-9780333092781","title":"England in the Age of the American Revolution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49762997600529,"sku":"GOR010717360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50003738591505,"sku":"GOR013450328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322472726801,"sku":"CIN0333092783G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333092783.jpg?v=1751324141"},{"product_id":"vanished-supremacies-essays-on-european-history-1812-1918-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1670233707clb","title":"Vanished Supremacies: Essays on European History, 1812-1918","description":"1958. First Published in Great Britain. 179 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages and text block edges. Mild creasing to gutters and hinges. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074186350865,"sku":"1670233707CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670233707CLB_1.jpg?v=1722882911"},{"product_id":"vanished-supremacies-essays-on-european-history-1812-1918-collected-essays-of-si-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1637218325tmb","title":"Vanished Supremacies: Essays on European History, 1812-1918 (Collected essays of Sir Lewis Namier; Vol 1)","description":"1958. First Edition. 179 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Water staining to pages 78 - 79. Boards have mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076123332881,"sku":"1637218325TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637218325TMB_1.jpg?v=1722889565"},{"product_id":"personalities-and-powers-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1683140069lee","title":"Personalities And Powers","description":"1955. First Edition. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077291348241,"sku":"1683140069LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683140069LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893544"},{"product_id":"england-in-the-age-of-the-american-revolution-book-sir-lewis-namier-9780333055595","title":"England in the Age of the American Revolution","description":"Reviews of the first edition  'The general form of this work is as flawless as can be. This remarkable book is a mass of vigour, learning and originality.' - Observer  'The chief attraction of the book will be found in Mr Namier's masterly descriptions of most of the characters that appear prominently in the political proceedings of these three years. An indispensable guide.' - Times  'No student of the period can possibly afford to neglect this important contribution to knowledge. An extremely scholarly and valuable work.' - Cambridge Review  England in the Age of the American Revolution and its companion volume, The Structure of Politics at the Accession of George III, are Sir Lewis Namier's classic contributions to the study of eighteenth-century politics. First published in 1930, England in the Age of the American Revolution went out of print, and then appeared in a second edition. Sir Lewis Namier died shortly after beginning the task of revising the book and the work of revision was completed by Lady Namier and Mr John Brooke. This second edition completely supersedes the first, and will be indispensable to all students of English history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50463073141009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50463074255121,"sku":"CIN0333055594LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333055594.jpg?v=1751007077"},{"product_id":"vanished-supremacies-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1728887128ada","title":"Vanished Supremacies","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 219 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239257178385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239259799825,"sku":"1728887128ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728887128ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077007"},{"product_id":"crossroads-of-power-essays-on-eighteenth-century-england-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1733389073iev","title":"Crossroads of Power: Essays on Eighteenth Century England","description":"1962. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241087992081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241090613521,"sku":"1733389073IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733389073IEV_1.jpg?v=1741081244"},{"product_id":"the-structure-of-politics-at-the-accession-of-george-iii-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1734435159dpb","title":"The Structure of Politics at the Accession of George III","description":"1965. Second Edition. 514 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241721266449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241722970385,"sku":"1734435159DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734435159DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082880"},{"product_id":"england-in-the-age-of-the-american-revolution-rare-book-sir-lewis-namier-1736246352ada","title":"England in the Age of the American Revolution","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. 450 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildly crushed, with small splits and chips.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241987539217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241989144849,"sku":"1736246352ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736246352ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083754"},{"product_id":"1848-book-sir-lewis-namier-9780197253175","title":"1848","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249931387153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51249933353233,"sku":"GOR005474482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0197253172.jpg?v=1750693816"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-lewis-namier.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}