{"title":"Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart, chronicler of spies, diplomats, and turbulent times. Discover insightful memoirs and historical perspectives from a life lived on the edge of history.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"my-scottish-youth-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9781873631263","title":"My Scottish Youth","description":"This memoir is of the childhood of Robert Bruce Lockhart in Victorian and Edwardian Scotland. From his birth in Anstruther in 1887 to his experiences as a public schoolboy in Edinburgh at the turn of the century, this account presents a portrait of a young boy before World War I. Lockhart's recollections are also a candid insight into the background of a man who went on to a career of great distinction in the Foreign Office, wrote a best-selling account of his adventures in Bolshevik Russia at the end of World War I, and became Director General of Political Warfare during World War II. Lockhart is the author of \"Memoirs of a British Agent\" and \"Retreat from Glory\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538031321361,"sku":"GOR004931524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51824877371665,"sku":"GOR006950998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53148290515217,"sku":"GOR004836672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187363126X.jpg?v=1751092713"},{"product_id":"diaries-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780333151860","title":"Diaries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550282752273,"sku":"GOR006825907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50337879130385,"sku":"CIN0333151860VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50623860801809,"sku":"GOR001959959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333151860.jpg?v=1750941377"},{"product_id":"scotch-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9781897784372","title":"Scotch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555202408721,"sku":"GOR002717155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648910860561,"sku":"GOR004422361","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653763309841,"sku":"GOR007913480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50095904293137,"sku":"CIN1897784376VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50127806202129,"sku":"CIN1897784376A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107422695697,"sku":"CIN1897784376G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1897784376.jpg?v=1751218281"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-a-british-agent-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780333173299","title":"Memoirs of a British Agent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585167401233,"sku":"GOR002422475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333173295.jpg?v=1750695969"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-a-british-agent-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780333386026","title":"Memoirs of a British Agent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588318306577,"sku":"GOR002358187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616777937169,"sku":"GOR002593802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667308093713,"sku":"GOR003291785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50446961082641,"sku":"CIN0333386027G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333425627409,"sku":"CIN0333386027VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333386027.jpg?v=1750941439"},{"product_id":"scotch-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780370309101","title":"Scotch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627631059217,"sku":"GOR007100182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52388746658065,"sku":"GOR005487400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370309103.jpg?v=1751166004"},{"product_id":"your-england-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1701884099lee","title":"Your England","description":"1955. First Edition. 303 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083392258321,"sku":"1701884099LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701884099LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915463"},{"product_id":"the-marines-were-there-the-story-of-the-royal-marines-in-the-second-world-war-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1712064672dpb","title":"The Marines Were There: The story of the Royal Marines in the Second World War","description":"1950. First Edition. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087127318801,"sku":"1712064672DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712064672DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928526"},{"product_id":"my-rod-my-comfort-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1702660792abs","title":"My Rod My Comfort","description":"1957. 1st Edition Reprint. 78 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned with minor foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087247708433,"sku":"1702660792ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702660792ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928976"},{"product_id":"the-marines-were-there-the-story-of-the-royal-marines-in-the-second-world-war-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1719821895mha","title":"The Marines Were There: The Story Of The Royal Marines In The Second World War","description":"1950. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091122000145,"sku":"1719821895MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719821895MHA_1.jpg?v=1722942679"},{"product_id":"the-marines-were-there-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1721891220alk","title":"The Marines Were There","description":"1957. First Edition Thus. 186 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091572560145,"sku":"1721891220ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721891220ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944136"},{"product_id":"scotch-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1720025791cab","title":"Scotch","description":"1951. First Edition. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092617171217,"sku":"1720025791CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720025791CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947554"},{"product_id":"scotch-the-whisky-of-scotland-in-fact-and-story-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1721313717iev","title":"Scotch: The Whisky of Scotland in Fact and Story","description":"1959. New edition. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094178369809,"sku":"1721313717IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721313717IEV_1.jpg?v=1722952406"},{"product_id":"scotch-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780370000602","title":"Scotch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50688440664337,"sku":"GOR004102221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50987675222289,"sku":"CIN0370000609G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53410142978321,"sku":"GOR002321792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370000609.jpg?v=1750696092"},{"product_id":"my-rod-my-comfort-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1726153432bdb","title":"My Rod My Comfort","description":"1957. Reprint. 78 pages. Brown dust jacket with green lettering over green cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238570557713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238573146385,"sku":"1726153432BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726153432BDB_1.jpg?v=1741075345"},{"product_id":"friends-foes-and-foreigners-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1730983478tbe","title":"Friends, Foes And Foreigners","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly boun","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239935934737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239938031889,"sku":"1730983478TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730983478TBE_1.jpg?v=1741078570"},{"product_id":"scotch-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1733997702alk","title":"Scotch","description":"1959. New Edition. 184 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with mild thumb-marking. Boards have light edge we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241171157265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241173319953,"sku":"1733997702ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733997702ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081444"},{"product_id":"my-rod-my-comfort-rare-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-1739258859ada","title":"My Rod My Comfort","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. 1957 Reprint. 78 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243582423313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243582750993,"sku":"1739258859ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739258859ADA_1.jpg?v=1741090697"},{"product_id":"diaries-book-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart-9780333184806","title":"The Diaries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53438376968465,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53438377099537,"sku":"GOR012180928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333184806.jpg?v=1776674592"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-robert-bruce-lockhart.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}