{"title":"Sir Winston Churchill","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"great-speeches-cd-9780007161430","title":"Great Speeches","description":"A compilation of some of the most well-known speeches of modern times.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537321042193,"sku":"GOR005981917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51596667650321,"sku":"GOR013000159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0007161433.jpg?v=1750875182"},{"product_id":"great-war-speeches-ind-book-winston-s-churchill-9780552110013","title":"Great War Speeches (Ind)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585928831249,"sku":"GOR003800412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648531538193,"sku":"GOR006035497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51380585267473,"sku":"GOR005737908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51821086015761,"sku":"CIN0552110019G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552110019.jpg?v=1750943316"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-malakand-field-force-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781434454010","title":"The Story of the Malakand Field Force","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641544089873,"sku":"GOR009829489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434454010.jpg?v=1750756859"},{"product_id":"churchill-speeches-cd-0724347456428","title":"Churchill Speeches","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49704131494161,"sku":"DVDB0007ZAZDKVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0007ZAZDK.jpg?v=1750809384"},{"product_id":"world-crisis-1911-1918-book-sir-winston-churchill-9780743283434","title":"The World Crisis, 1911-1918","description":"As first lord of the admiralty and minister for war and air, Churchill stood resolute at the center of international affairs. In this classic account, he dramatically details how the tides of despair and triumph flowed and ebbed as the political and military leaders of the time navigated the dangerous currents of world conflict.Churchill vividly recounts the major campaigns that shaped the war: the furious attacks of the Marne, the naval maneuvers off Jutland, Verdun's soul-stirring frenzy, and the surprising victory of Chemins des Dames. Here, too, he re-creates the dawn of modern warfare: the buzz of airplanes overhead, trench combat, artillery thunder, and the threat of chemical warfare. In Churchill's inimitable voice we hear how the war to end all wars instead gave birth to every war that would follow, including the current war in Iraq. Written with unprecedented flair and knowledge of the events, The World Crisis remains the single greatest history of World War I, essential reading for anyone who wishes to understand the twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49757953163537,"sku":"CIN0743283430G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50158616772881,"sku":"CIN0743283430A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50161016602897,"sku":"GOR005294429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50577469702417,"sku":"CIN0743283430VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006296424721,"sku":"NIN9780743283434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0743283430.jpg?v=1750913304"},{"product_id":"into-battle-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1680075413ada","title":"Into Battle","description":"1943. 10th edition. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080321798417,"sku":"1680075413ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680075413ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904485"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-volume-4-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1686573562mxp","title":"The Second World War Volume 4","description":"2000. 846 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080858571025,"sku":"1686573562MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686573562MXP_1.jpg?v=1722906452"},{"product_id":"great-war-speeches-corgi-books-no-g-408-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1696515177dpb","title":"Great War Speeches (Corgi Books;no G.408)","description":"1957. 384 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081355399441,"sku":"1696515177DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696515177DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908286"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1686573641mxp","title":"The Second World War","description":"2000. 623 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082329526545,"sku":"1686573641MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686573641MXP_1.jpg?v=1722911743"},{"product_id":"the-gathering-storm-the-second-world-war-vol-i-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1708520183mxp","title":"The Gathering Storm: The Second World War, Vol. I.","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 734 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Moderate water staini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085221761297,"sku":"1708520183MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708520183MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922147"},{"product_id":"the-gathering-storm-wwii-vol-i-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1711538749abs","title":"The Gathering Storm: WWII, Vol I","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 734 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085971591441,"sku":"1711538749ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711538749ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924465"},{"product_id":"my-early-life-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1717152454cab","title":"My Early Life","description":"1944. Reprint. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters and hinges, however binding remains firm. Missing front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090046947601,"sku":"1717152454CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717152454CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939004"},{"product_id":"catalogue-of-an-exhibition-of-paintings-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1719333637cab","title":"Catalogue Of An Exhibition Of Paintings","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 48 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over white cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090058744081,"sku":"1719333637CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719333637CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939043"},{"product_id":"the-gathering-storm-the-second-world-war-vol-i-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1722599885mha","title":"The Gathering Storm: The Second World War, Vol. I.","description":"1960. 733 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091801280785,"sku":"1722599885MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722599885MHA_1.jpg?v=1722944912"},{"product_id":"river-war-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781420933802","title":"The River War","description":"Churchill's first major historical work is still considered one of his most riveting. -- \u003ci\u003eLibrary Journal\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt's a great read. -- \u003ci\u003eThe Washington Examiner\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA story of heroism and glory that rivals any work of fiction, this instructive treatise on a Middle Eastern conflict was written by one of history's greatest figures. In \u003ci\u003eThe River War, \u003c\/i\u003e Winston Churchill recounts a critical but often overlooked episode from the days when the British Empire was at the height of its power: the operations directed by Lord Kitchener of Khartoum on the Upper Nile from 1896 to 1899, which led to England's reconquest of the Egyptian Sudan.\u003cbr\u003eAfter the 1881 rebellion of the Mahdi had plunged the Sudan into chaos, British attempts to withdraw from the region climaxed in General Gordon's ill-fated attempt to rescue officials, soldiers, and Egyptian subjects from Khartoum. A decade later, the British government began its efforts in the pacification and restoration of the Sudan--a mission that succeeded within two years, at the final battle of Omdurman.\u003cbr\u003eChurchill was present at this decisive battle, and he wrote this book while he was still a young cavalry officer. In addition to the future statesman's views of the conflicts and the politics behind them, it shows how the River War altered the fates of England, Egypt, and the Arabian people of northeast Africa. Illustrated by 22 maps and plans, this treatise offers valuable insights into a historic clash of Western and Arabic cultures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50375377158417,"sku":"CIN1420933809G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420933809.jpg?v=1750890474"},{"product_id":"the-river-war-and-reconquest-of-the-soudan-book-sir-winston-churchill-9789333185868","title":"The River War and Reconquest of the Soudan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50404837982481,"sku":"CIN9333185860A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9333185860.jpg?v=1750873195"},{"product_id":"end-of-the-beginning-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781014930996","title":"The End of the Beginning;","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012970152209,"sku":"NIN9781014930996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014930995.jpg?v=1751267083"},{"product_id":"crisis-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781514374627","title":"The Crisis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032482283793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032484905233,"sku":"NIN9781514374627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514374625.jpg?v=1751274772"},{"product_id":"far-country-complete-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781517313111","title":"A Far Country, Complete","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032921014545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032923635985,"sku":"NIN9781517313111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517313112.jpg?v=1750990165"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-malakand-field-force-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781517314040","title":"The Story of the Malakand Field Force","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033009619217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033012011281,"sku":"NIN9781517314040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517314046.jpg?v=1751179930"},{"product_id":"crisis-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781605123325","title":"The Crisis","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - Faithfully to relate how Eliphalet Hopper came try St. Louis is to betray no secret. Mr. Hopper is wont to tell the story now, when his daughter-in-law is not by; and sometimes he tells it in her presence, for he is a shameless and determined old party who denies the divine right of Boston, and has taken again to chewing tobacco. When Eliphalet came to town, his son's wife, Mrs: Samuel D. (or S. Dwyer as she is beginning to call herself), was not born. Gentlemen of Cavalier and Puritan descent had not yet begun to arrive at the Planters' House, to buy hunting shirts and broad rims, belts and bowies, and depart quietly for Kansas, there to indulge in that; most pleasurable of Anglo-Saxon pastimes, a free fight. Mr. Douglas had not thrown his bone of Local Sovereignty to the sleeping dogs of war. To return to Eliphalet's arrival, - a picture which has much that is interesting in it. Behold the friendless boy he stands in the prow of the great steamboat 'Louisiana' of a scorching summer morning, and looks with something of a nameless disquiet on the chocolate waters of the Mississippi. There have been other sights, since passing Louisville, which might have disgusted a Massachusetts lad more. A certain deck on the 'Paducah', which took him as far as Cairo, was devoted to cattle - black cattle. Eliphalet possessed a fortunate temperament. The deck was dark, and the smell of the wretches confined there was worse than it should have been. And the incessant weeping of some of the women was annoying, inasmuch as it drowned many of the profane communications of the overseer who was showing Eliphalet the sights. Then a fine-linened planter from down river had come in during the conversation, and paying no attention to the overseer's salute cursed them all into silence, and left.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038847959313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038851039505,"sku":"NIN9781605123325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605123323.jpg?v=1750863068"},{"product_id":"coniston-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781500523855","title":"Coniston","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109767840017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109769740561,"sku":"NIN9781500523855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500523852.jpg?v=1750859796"},{"product_id":"mr-crewe-s-career-book-3-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781500436209","title":"Mr. Crewe's Career Book 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111047299345,"sku":"NIN9781500436209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500436208.jpg?v=1750828580"},{"product_id":"coniston-book-i-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781512387889","title":"Coniston Book I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119530541329,"sku":"NIN9781512387889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512387886.jpg?v=1751118013"},{"product_id":"dwelling-place-of-light-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781514374719","title":"The Dwelling-Place of Light","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135502876945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135504089361,"sku":"NIN9781514374719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514374714.jpg?v=1750796822"},{"product_id":"crossing-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781434416889","title":"The Crossing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51138042298641,"sku":"NIN9781434416889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125014327569,"sku":"NLS9781434416889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434416887.jpg?v=1751273200"},{"product_id":"crisis-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781021483744","title":"The Crisis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146136551697,"sku":"NIN9781021483744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021483745.jpg?v=1751366476"},{"product_id":"ian-hamilton-s-march-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781021230058","title":"Ian Hamilton's March","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158826778897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158828744977,"sku":"NIN9781021230058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021230057.jpg?v=1751268719"},{"product_id":"celebrity-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781480021662","title":"The Celebrity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51165614145809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165615816977,"sku":"NIN9781480021662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480021660.jpg?v=1751085602"},{"product_id":"crossing-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781480021655","title":"The Crossing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171544465681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171546497297,"sku":"NIN9781480021655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480021652.jpg?v=1751273999"},{"product_id":"dr-jonathan-a-play-in-three-acts-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781480021556","title":"Dr. Jonathan A Play In Three Acts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51175457161489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51175458373905,"sku":"NIN9781480021556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480021555.jpg?v=1751148270"},{"product_id":"crisis-book-sir-winston-churchill-9780548148853","title":"The Crisis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179415273745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179417698577,"sku":"NIN9780548148853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548148856.jpg?v=1751040691"},{"product_id":"far-country-by-winston-churchill-fiction-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781587156243","title":"A Far Country by Winston Churchill, Fiction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51182290665745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182294368529,"sku":"NIN9781587156243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587156245.jpg?v=1751213755"},{"product_id":"lord-randolph-churchill-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781517313920","title":"Lord Randolph Churchill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199395365137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199396282641,"sku":"NIN9781517313920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517313929.jpg?v=1750925152"},{"product_id":"far-country-vol2-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781595401298","title":"A Far Country, Vol2","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - This was not my first visit to the state capital. Indeed, some of that recondite knowledge, in which I took a pride, had been gained on the occasions of my previous visits. Rising and dressing early, I beheld out of the car window the broad, shallow river glinting in the morning sunlight, the dome of the state house against the blue of the sky. Even at that early hour groups of the gentlemen who made our laws were scattered about the lobby of the Potts House, standing or seated within easy reach of the gaily coloured cuspidors that protected the marble floor: heavy-jawed workers from the cities mingled with moon-faced but astute countrymen who manipulated votes amongst farms and villages; fat or cadaverous, Irish, German or American, all bore in common a certain indefinable stamp. Having eaten my breakfast in a large dining-room that resounded with the clatter of dishes, I directed my steps to the apartment occupied from year to year by Colonel Paul Barney, generalissimo of the Railroad on the legislative battlefield, - a position that demanded a certain uniqueness of genius.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51220601110801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51220602290449,"sku":"NIN9781595401298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595401296.jpg?v=1751024055"},{"product_id":"traveller-in-war-time-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781595401304","title":"A Traveller in War Time","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - I am reprinting here, in response to requests, certain recent experiences in Great Britain and France. These were selected in the hope of conveying to American readers some idea of the atmosphere, of what it is like in these countries under the immediate shadow of the battle clouds. It was what I myself most wished to know. My idea was first to send home my impressions while they were fresh, and to refrain as far as possible from comment and judgment until I should have had time to make a fuller survey. Hence I chose as a title for these articles, - intended to be preliminary, A Traveller in War-Time. I tried to banish from my mind all previous impressions gained from reading. I wished to be free for the moment to accept and record the chance invitation or adventure, wherever met with, at the Front, in the streets of Paris, in Ireland, or on the London omnibus. Later on, I hoped to write a book summarizing the changing social conditions as I had found them. Unfortunately for me, my stay was unexpectedly cut short. I was able to avail myself of but few of the many opportunities offered. With this apology, the articles are presented as they were written.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51220622410001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51220624081169,"sku":"NIN9781595401304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/159540130X.jpg?v=1751119459"},{"product_id":"richard-carvel-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781511926843","title":"Richard Carvel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51234002665745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51234003812625,"sku":"NIN9781511926843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511926848.jpg?v=1750860369"},{"product_id":"war-speeches-the-end-of-the-beginning-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1726563319ada","title":"War Speeches. The End of the Beginning","description":"1943. First Published. 258 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238444269841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238447055121,"sku":"1726563319ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726563319ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075050"},{"product_id":"the-gathering-storm-the-second-world-war-vol-i-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1729581379mha","title":"The Gathering Storm: The Second World War, Vol. I","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 733 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239437336849,"sku":"1729581379MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729581379MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077446"},{"product_id":"the-unwritten-alliance-speeches-1953-to-1959-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1734345543bwk","title":"The Unwritten Alliance: Speeches, 1953 To 1959","description":"1961. First Published. 332 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Severe cracking to hinges causing b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241213002001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241215295761,"sku":"1734345543BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734345543BWK_1.jpg?v=1741081548"},{"product_id":"the-gathering-storm-the-second-world-war-vol-i-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1736168316mep","title":"The Gathering Storm: The Second World War, Vol. I","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. No edition remarks. 734 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241814950161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241816424721,"sku":"1736168316MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736168316MEP_1.jpg?v=1741083176"},{"product_id":"my-early-life-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1736937942abs","title":"My Early Life","description":"\u003cp\u003e1944. Reprint. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, notable to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Heavy tape stain and pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Book has backward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Notable cocking to spine. Notable bubbling to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242441736465,"sku":"1736937942ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736937942ABS_1.jpg?v=1741085179"},{"product_id":"great-war-speeches-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1738687409dpb","title":"Great War Speeches","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. Reissued. 287 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242483187985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242484957457,"sku":"1738687409DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738687409DPB_1.jpg?v=1741085320"},{"product_id":"great-war-speeches-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1738914603alk","title":"Great War Speeches","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. Reissued. 287 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242548560145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242550100241,"sku":"1738914603ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738914603ALK_1.jpg?v=1741085553"},{"product_id":"great-war-speeches-rare-book-sir-winston-churchill-1738751570mep","title":"Great War Speeches","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. Reprinted. 287 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243091230993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243092967697,"sku":"1738751570MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738751570MEP_1.jpg?v=1741087377"},{"product_id":"ian-hamilton-s-march-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781019452295","title":"Ian Hamilton's March","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256643846417,"sku":"NIN9781019452295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019452293.jpg?v=1750790246"},{"product_id":"river-war-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781480021716","title":"The River War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51257520062737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51257521570065,"sku":"NIN9781480021716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480021717.jpg?v=1750827756"},{"product_id":"dwelling-place-of-light-vol-2-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781595401373","title":"The Dwelling-Place of Light, Vol 2","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - At certain moments during the days that followed the degree of tension her relationship with Ditmar had achieved tested the limits of Janet's ingenuity and powers of resistance. Yet the sense of mastery at being able to hold such a man in leash was by no means unpleasurable to a young woman of her vitality and spirit. There was always the excitement that the leash might break - and then what? Here was a situation, she knew instinctively, that could not last, one fraught with all sorts of possibilities, intoxicating or abhorrent to contemplate; and for that very reason fascinating. When she was away from Ditmar and tried to think about it she fell into an abject perplexity, so full was it of anomalies and contradictions, of conflicting impulses; so far beyond her knowledge and experience. For Janet had been born in an age which is rapidly discarding blanket morality and taboos, which has as yet to achieve the morality of scientific knowledge, of the individual instance. Tradition, convention, the awful examples portrayed for gain in the movies, even her mother's pessimistic attitude in regard to the freedom with which the sexes mingle to-day were powerless to influence her. The thought, however, that she might fundamentally resemble her sister Lise, despite a fancied superiority, did occasionally shake her and bring about a revulsion against Ditmar. Janet's problem was in truth, though she failed so to specialize it, the supreme problem of our time: what is the path to self-realization? how achieve emancipation from the commonplace?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289253478673,"sku":"NIN9781595401373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595401377.jpg?v=1751119461"},{"product_id":"inside-of-the-cup-vol-8-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781595401465","title":"The Inside of the Cup Vol 8.","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - The Bishop's House was a comfortable, double dwelling of a smooth, bright red brick and large, plate-glass windows, situated in a plot at the western end of Waverley Place. It had been bought by the Diocese in the nineties, and was representative of that transitional period in American architecture when the mansard roof had been repudiated, when as yet no definite types had emerged to take its place. The house had pointed gables, and a tiny and utterly useless porch that served only to darken the front door, made of heavy pieces of wood fantastically curved. It was precisely ten o'clock in the morning when Hodder rang the bell and was shown into the ample study which he had entered on other and less vital occasions. He found difficulty in realizing that this pleasant room, lined with well-worn books and overlooking a back lawn where the clothes of the episcopal family hung in the yellow autumn sun, was to be his judgment seat, whence he might be committed to trial for heresy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51289258787089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289260720401,"sku":"NIN9781595401465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595401466.jpg?v=1751213380"},{"product_id":"crisis-book-sir-winston-churchill-9781595401359","title":"The Crisis","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - Faithfully to relate how Eliphalet Hopper came try St. Louis is to betray no secret. Mr. Hopper is wont to tell the story now, when his daughter-in-law is not by; and sometimes he tells it in her presence, for he is a shameless and determined old party who denies the divine right of Boston, and has taken again to chewing tobacco. When Eliphalet came to town, his son's wife, Mrs: Samuel D. (or S. Dwyer as she is beginning to call herself), was not born. Gentlemen of Cavalier and Puritan descent had not yet begun to arrive at the Planters' House, to buy hunting shirts and broad rims, belts and bowies, and depart quietly for Kansas, there to indulge in that; most pleasurable of Anglo-Saxon pastimes, a free fight. Mr. Douglas had not thrown his bone of Local Sovereignty to the sleeping dogs of war. To return to Eliphalet's arrival, - a picture which has much that is interesting in it. Behold the friendless boy he stands in the prow of the great steamboat 'Louisiana' of a scorching summer morning, and looks with something of a nameless disquiet on the chocolate waters of the Mississippi. There have been other sights, since passing Louisville, which might have disgusted a Massachusetts lad more. A certain deck on the 'Paducah', which took him as far as Cairo, was devoted to cattle - black cattle. Eliphalet possessed a fortunate temperament. The deck was dark, and the smell of the wretches confined there was worse than it should have been. And the incessant weeping of some of the women was annoying, inasmuch as it drowned many of the profane communications of the overseer who was showing Eliphalet the sights. Then a fine-linened planter from down river had come in during the conversation, and paying no attention to the overseer's salute cursed them all into silence, and left.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51289269338385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289270878481,"sku":"NIN9781595401359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595401350.jpg?v=1750895510"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sir-winston-churchill.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}