{"title":"Susan Ertz","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"big-frogs-and-little-frogs-rare-book-susan-ertz-1657223159lee","title":"Big Frogs And Little Frogs.","description":"1938. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning and foxing to text block edges. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072943067409,"sku":"1657223159LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657223159LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878295"},{"product_id":"charmed-circle-rare-book-susan-ertz-1669878677ada","title":"Charmed Circle","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 320 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074013139217,"sku":"1669878677ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669878677ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882263"},{"product_id":"now-east-now-west-rare-book-susan-ertz-1686575232ada","title":"Now East, Now West","description":"1927. 2nd Edition. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080901234961,"sku":"1686575232ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686575232ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906612"},{"product_id":"in-the-cool-of-the-day-rare-book-susan-ertz-1702566624lee","title":"In The Cool Of The Day","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082520563985,"sku":"1702566624LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702566624LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912398"},{"product_id":"big-frogs-and-little-frogs-rare-book-susan-ertz-1698057541mep","title":"Big Frogs And Little Frogs","description":"1938. First Edition. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083270066449,"sku":"1698057541MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698057541MEP_1.jpg?v=1722915000"},{"product_id":"the-two-names-upon-the-shore-rare-book-susan-ertz-1703162081lee","title":"The Two Names Upon the Shore","description":"1947. First Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Pages are lightly tanned with minimal foxing throughout. Minor dust marks to title page. Pen i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084810719505,"sku":"1703162081LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703162081LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920796"},{"product_id":"julian-probert-rare-book-susan-ertz-1709124425cab","title":"Julian Probert","description":"1931. First Printed. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085343527185,"sku":"1709124425CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709124425CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922565"},{"product_id":"the-undefended-gate-rare-book-susan-ertz-1703678316cab","title":"The Undefended Gate","description":"1953. First Edition. 252 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086998343953,"sku":"1703678316CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703678316CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928028"},{"product_id":"the-proselyte-rare-book-susan-ertz-1711637795iev","title":"The Proselyte","description":"1933. First Edition. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning and foxing to other pages and text block edges. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088029225233,"sku":"1711637795IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711637795IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932199"},{"product_id":"the-prodigal-heart-rare-book-susan-ertz-1721972369ada","title":"The Prodigal Heart","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Tape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092464472337,"sku":"1721972369ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721972369ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947039"},{"product_id":"madame-claire-book-susan-ertz-9789356576797","title":"Madame Claire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50997130789137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50997131706641,"sku":"NIN9789356576797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475807465745,"sku":"NLS9789356576797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356576793.jpg?v=1750904578"},{"product_id":"now-east-now-west-rare-book-susan-ertz-1723112277sdr","title":"Now East, Now West.","description":"1937. No edition remarks. 248 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237231132945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237233361169,"sku":"1723112277SDR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723112277SDR_1.jpg?v=1741072045"},{"product_id":"madame-claire-rare-book-susan-ertz-1727092242abs","title":"Madame Claire","description":"1985. 1985 Reprint. 256 pages. Orange paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238594445585,"sku":"1727092242ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727092242ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075396"},{"product_id":"nina-rare-book-susan-ertz-1730280716ada","title":"Nina","description":"1924. No Edition Stated. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239883243793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239886160145,"sku":"1730280716ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730280716ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078461"},{"product_id":"no-hearts-to-break-rare-book-susan-ertz-1738758282abs","title":"No Hearts to Break","description":"\u003cp\u003e1937. First Printed. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine and board edges. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have moderate damp and dust stains. Pen mark to front board. Board corners are bumped, with some loss to cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243365925137,"sku":"1738758282ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738758282ABS_1.jpg?v=1741088309"},{"product_id":"in-the-cool-of-the-day-rare-book-susan-ertz-1744212653geo","title":"In The Cool Of The Day","description":"1963. First edition thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51421455286545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51421455384849,"sku":"1744212653GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744212653GEO_1.jpg?v=1744389854"},{"product_id":"woman-alive-book-susan-ertz-9781068661365","title":"Woman Alive","description":"Susan Ertz was a popular novelist of the interwar years, best known for her novel Madame Claire, which was chosen as one of the first ten Penguin Books paperbacks in 1935; she also wrote In the Cool of the Day - later adapted into a film of the same name in 1963 - starring Jane Fonda and Angela Lansbury.  However, one of her earlier titles - Woman Alive - is an important work in the canon of speculative fiction, until now largely forgotten among the works of her contemporaries such as George Orwell, H.G. Wells and Aldous Huxley.  Woman Alive is set in 1985 and is at once a satire and a commentary on the rising threat of nationalism in 1930s Britain. The novel is cinematic in structure, conjuring a world in which feminisim and pacifism are woven together to tell the story of Stella - an accidental survivor who became queen of England and the hope of humankind.  The relevance of this novel to 21st-century society is of course heightened post-Covid-19. But at its heart it is a love story, a romance of sorts and a page-turner extraordinaire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52653927956753,"sku":"NGR9781068661365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53335239819537,"sku":"GOR014855770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53336377164049,"sku":"GOR014856643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781068661365.jpg?v=1762213680"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-susan-ertz.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}