{"title":"Sydney Smith","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"small-in-the-city-book-sydney-smith-9781406392982","title":"Small in the City","description":"WINNER OF THE KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL SELECTED AS ONE OF THE TIMES BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR SELECTED AS ONE OF THE IRISH INDEPENDENT'S BEST CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR  “Exceptional. Heart-stopping” The Times, Best Books of the Year  “Looking for something a little different for an imaginative child who likes art? Look no further.” Irish Independent, Best Children’s Books of the Year  “A masterpiece framing a child’s solitary yet celebratory experience of urban life.” BookTrust  “Masterful storytelling … leads to a powerful, heartrending realisation...” Primary Times  “Beautifully simple words combine perfectly with vivid illustrations. A wonderfully fresh child’s eye view of the urban landscape.” Children’s Books Ireland  Being small can be overwhelming in a city. People don't see you. The loud sounds of the sirens and cyclists can be scary. And the streets are so busy it can make your brain feel like there's too much stuff in it. But if you know where to find good hiding places, warm dryer vents that blow out hot steam that smells like summer, music to listen to or friends to say hi to, there can be comfort in the city, too.  Discover more from Sydney Smith: Do You Remember?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506114240785,"sku":"GOR011809508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49739251679505,"sku":"NGR9781406392982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49857092714769,"sku":"GOR013800691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49947949662481,"sku":"GOR012175097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50062441120017,"sku":"GOR011806297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334967263505,"sku":"CIN1406392987VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406392987.jpg?v=1751177007"},{"product_id":"sayings-of-sydney-smith-book-sydney-smith-9780715623916","title":"The Sayings of Sydney Smith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528484036881,"sku":"GOR002367418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715623915.jpg?v=1750784229"},{"product_id":"music-is-for-everyone-book-jill-barber-9781771081504","title":"Music is for Everyone","description":"Music is for Everyone is sure to get you excited about making music! Singer-songwriter Jill Barber takes her young readers through many different kinds of music—hip-hop, jazz, classical, folk—and instruments in an energetic, rhyming tour. Sydney Smith's gleeful illustrations capture all the joy that comes from making music in all its forms!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49529026543889,"sku":"CIN1771081503G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771081503.jpg?v=1750832400"},{"product_id":"west-of-scotland-rambles-book-sydney-smith-9780904002232","title":"West of Scotland Rambles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534749606161,"sku":"GOR006102963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888665198865,"sku":"GOR005218843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53125992317201,"sku":"GOR006728508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904002233.jpg?v=1751108809"},{"product_id":"wings-day-book-sydney-smith-9780330024945","title":"Wings Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546076193041,"sku":"GOR001092718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50256040100113,"sku":"CIN0330024949G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50319860793617,"sku":"GOR002271586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348543574289,"sku":"CIN0330024949A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50509658030353,"sku":"GOR001013092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330024949.jpg?v=1750696165"},{"product_id":"mostly-murder-book-sydney-smith-9781163823583","title":"Mostly Murder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570152120593,"sku":"GOR013739014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605945164049,"sku":"GOR011424993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020986777873,"sku":"NIN9781163823583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163823589.jpg?v=1750753200"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-book-sydney-smith-9780192815354","title":"Selected Letters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630109827345,"sku":"GOR002305490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661884301585,"sku":"GOR004116951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661939122449,"sku":"GOR002664287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50116679237905,"sku":"CIN0192815350G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192815350.jpg?v=1751323709"},{"product_id":"do-you-remember-book-sydney-smith-9781529519914","title":"Do You Remember?","description":"From the Double Kate Greenaway Medal-winning creator of Small in the City and illustrator of Town Is by the Sea, Footpath Flowers, I Talk Like a River and My Baba's Garden comes a moving and unforgettable look at how memories are made.  “A story that captures both the beginning of something new and the end of something treasured, this is a gorgeous tale of endurance.” Irish Examiner  “Precisely crafted around a moment of transition (which may be good or bad, or both), this affecting book brings words and images together in ways that seem simpler than they are.” Books for Keeps  Tucked up in bed at their new flat, a boy and his mum share memories. Some are idyllic, like a picnic with Dad, but others are more surprising: a fall from a bike into soft piled hay, the smell of an old oil lamp when a rainstorm blew the power out.  Now it’s just the two of them, and the house where all of those memories happened is far away. But maybe someday, this will be a favourite memory, too: happy and sad, an end and a beginning intertwined.  Also by Sydney Smith: Small in the City","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746270748945,"sku":"NGR9781529519914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49856928973073,"sku":"GOR013381795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50145092075793,"sku":"GOR013870167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50154827645201,"sku":"GOR013873704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50877531291921,"sku":"GOR014101242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1529519918.jpg?v=1750861541"},{"product_id":"survivor-book-sydney-smith-9780413394606","title":"The Survivor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864305115409,"sku":"GOR002951797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413394603.jpg?v=1751197555"},{"product_id":"small-in-the-city-book-sydney-smith-9780823442614","title":"Small in the City","description":"\u003cb\u003eIt can be a little scary to be small in a big city, but this child has some good advice for a very special friend in need.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Winner of the Ezra Jack Keats Award\u003cbr\u003e A New York Times\/New York Public Library Best Illustrated Book of the Year\u003cbr\u003e Winner of the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e It can be a little scary to be small in a big city, but it helps to know you're not alone.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e When you're small in the city, people don't see you, and loud sounds can scare you, and knowing what to do is sometimes hard. But this little kid knows what it's like, and knows the neighborhood. And a little friendly advice can go a long way.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Alleys can be good shortcuts, but some are too dark.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Or, there are lots of good hiding places in the city, like under a mulberry bush or up a walnut tree.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e And, if the city gets to be too much, you're always welcome home, where it's safe and quiet.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e In the first book that he has both written and illustrated, award-winning artist Sydney Smith spins a quiet, contemplative tale about seeing a big world through little eyes. He is the winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award, the highest international distinction given to authors and illustrators of children's books.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eWinner of the Governor General's Literary Award\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eAn ALA Notable Children's Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eWall Street Journal\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eAn NPR Best Kids Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Capitol Choices Noteworthy Title\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eWashington Post\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Best Picture Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eNamed a Best Book of the Year by \u003ci\u003ePublishers Weekly, Kirkus Reviews, School Library Journal\u003c\/i\u003e, the \u003ci\u003eHorn Book\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eShelf Awareness\u003c\/i\u003e, and many more!\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eBooklist\u003c\/i\u003e Editors' Choice\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eBCCB\u003c\/i\u003e Blue Ribbon Boo\u003c\/b\u003ek\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eWinner of the German Youth Literature Prize\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49870048690449,"sku":"CIN0823442616VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50138887454993,"sku":"CIN0823442616G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364186263825,"sku":"CIN0823442616A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51502894121233,"sku":"NIN9780823442614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51695872049425,"sku":"GOR010911282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":51744335003921,"sku":"CIN0823442616LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53389164806417,"sku":"GOR013512923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0823442616.jpg?v=1751448576"},{"product_id":"mostly-murder-rare-book-sydney-smith-1685693410iev","title":"Mostly Murder","description":"1959. First Edition. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039757275409,"sku":"1685693410IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685693410IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376512"},{"product_id":"donald-macleod-of-glasgow-a-memoir-and-a-study-rare-book-sydney-smith-1626873155mha","title":"Donald Macleod of Glasgow - A Memoir and a Study","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with a photographic black and white frontis. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069468938513,"sku":"1626873155MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626873155MHA_1.jpg?v=1722867169"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-tests-1877-1947-rare-book-sydney-smith-1652470154lee","title":"History of the Tests 1877 - 1947","description":"1947. Reprinted. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with Black lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrations \u0026amp; plates. Pen \u0026amp; Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Pages \u0026amp; plates","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071841177873,"sku":"1652470154LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652470154LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874500"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-tests-a-record-of-all-test-cricket-matches-played-between-england-rare-book-sydney-smith-1670231923dge","title":"History Of The Tests; A Record Of All Test Cricket Matches Played Between England And Australia, 1877 To 1947","description":"1947. Reprinted. 374 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and black lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074263912721,"sku":"1670231923DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670231923DGE_1.jpg?v=1722883204"},{"product_id":"the-letters-of-peter-plymley-to-his-brother-abraham-who-lives-in-the-country-rare-book-sydney-smith-1649269383geo","title":"The Letters of Peter Plymley, To his Brother Abraham who Lives in the Country","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077561225489,"sku":"1649269383GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649269383GEO_1.jpg?v=1722894640"},{"product_id":"donald-macfarlane-of-gigha-and-cara-rare-book-sydney-smith-1689854456mhp","title":"Donald Macfarlane of Gigha and Cara","description":"No Edition Remarks. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080301187345,"sku":"1689854456MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689854456MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904407"},{"product_id":"forensic-medicine-a-text-book-for-students-and-practitioners-rare-book-sydney-smith-1710230750mhp","title":"Forensic Medicine: A Text-book For Students And Practitioners","description":"1936. Fifth edition. 651 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085886230801,"sku":"1710230750MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710230750MHP_1.jpg?v=1722924172"},{"product_id":"forensic-medicine-rare-book-sydney-smith-1705053966lee","title":"Forensic Medicine","description":"1940. 7th Edition. 680 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Bookmark stuck to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086322241809,"sku":"1705053966LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705053966LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925653"},{"product_id":"the-selected-writings-of-sydney-smith-rare-book-sydney-smith-1709208522geo","title":"The Selected Writings of Sydney Smith","description":"1957. First Published in GB. 396 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086805307665,"sku":"1709208522GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709208522GEO_1.jpg?v=1722927256"},{"product_id":"wings-day-the-man-who-led-the-raf-s-epic-battle-in-german-captivity-rare-book-sydney-smith-1713446145geo","title":"Wings Day: the Man Who Led the Raf's Epic Battle in German Captivity","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 252 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088314011921,"sku":"1713446145GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713446145GEO_1.jpg?v=1722933259"},{"product_id":"mostly-murder-rare-book-sydney-smith-1710930879mha","title":"Mostly Murder","description":"1959. First Edition. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089720971537,"sku":"1710930879MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710930879MHA_1.jpg?v=1722937923"},{"product_id":"wings-day-the-man-who-led-the-raf-s-epic-battle-in-german-captivity-rare-book-sydney-smith-1711028694ada","title":"Wings Day: The Man Who Led the Raf's Epic Battle in German Captivity","description":"1968. No Edition Stated. 252 pages. Blue \u0026amp; white dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090213998865,"sku":"1711028694ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711028694ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939560"},{"product_id":"do-you-remember-book-sydney-smith-9780823442621","title":"Do You Remember?","description":"\u003cb\u003eFrom the multiple award-winning creator of \u003ci\u003eSmall in the City\u003c\/i\u003e and the illustrator of \u003ci\u003eI Talk Like a River\u003c\/i\u003e comes a fresh and moving look at memories, filtered through the mind of a child.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Winner of the Boston Globe-Horn Book Picture Book Award\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Tucked in bed at a new apartment, a boy and his mother trade favorite memories. Some are idyllic, like a picnic with Dad, but others are more surprising: a fall from a bike into soft piled hay, the smell of an old oil lamp when a rainstorm blew the power out.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Now it's just the two of them, and the house where all those memories happened is far away. But maybe someday, this will be a favorite memory, too: happy and sad, an end and a beginning intertwined.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e In a series of warm and wistful vignettes, as achingly fleeting as childhood memories always become, Sydney Smith takes us into the mind of a young person processing a bevy of complex emotions during a major life change. \u003ci\u003eDo You Remember\u003c\/i\u003e? is a stirring meditation on holding fast to the best of the past, and choosing to believe in the future.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Sydney Smith is the winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award, the highest international distinction given to authors and illustrators of children's books.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Charlotte Zolotow Highly Commended Title\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA New York Times Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Wall Street Journal Best Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Smithsonian Magazine Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA New York Public Library Best Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Chicago Public Library 'Best of the Best' Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Horn Book Fanfare Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Kirkus Reviews Best Picture Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Publishers Weekly Best Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Bank Street Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Junior Library Guild Gold Standard Selection\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50182616383761,"sku":"CIN0823442624VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50726261391633,"sku":"CIN0823442624G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008494567697,"sku":"NIN9780823442621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53122275442961,"sku":"CIN0823442624A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0823442624.jpg?v=1751265435"},{"product_id":"keep-your-people-in-the-boat-book-sydney-smith-9780986558818","title":"Keep Your People in the Boat","description":"Engagement is a state of mind. The fruit of effective leadership is an engaged and expansive state of mind, a big view, in the people you lead. In this highly original and timely book, Tall Ship officer and leadership coach Crane Stookey shows you how to lead your people to do their best and to be their best no matter what challenges they face. Drawing on 20 years experience of leadership and workforce engagement at sea, the author joins provocative theory with hands-on, real-world practices that you can apply to your leadership today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50289265475857,"sku":"CIN0986558818VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50370057928977,"sku":"CIN0986558818G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303790805265,"sku":"NIN9780986558818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0986558818.jpg?v=1750852080"},{"product_id":"small-in-the-city-book-sydney-smith-9781406388404","title":"Small in the City","description":"I know what it's like to be small in the city...  Being small can be overwhelming in a city. People don't see you. The loud sounds of the sirens and cyclists can be scary. And the streets are so busy it can make your brain feel like there's too much stuff in it. But if you know where to find good hiding places, warm dryer vents that blow out hot steam that smells like summer, music to listen to or friends to say hi to, there can be comfort in the city, too.   We follow our little protagonist, who knows all about what its like to be small in the city, as he gives his best advice for surviving there. As we turn the pages, Sydney Smith's masterful storytelling allows us to glimpse exactly who this advice is for, leading us to a powerful, heart-rending realization...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50531318628625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531319021841,"sku":"GOR010312520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51675112079633,"sku":"GOR010122602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52962140225809,"sku":"GOR012710964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53452719587601,"sku":"GOR014928873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406388408.jpg?v=1751304238"},{"product_id":"music-is-for-everyone-book-jill-barber-9781771085359","title":"Music is for Everyone","description":"Music is for Everyone is sure to get you excited about making music! Singer-songwriter Jill Barber takes her young readers through many different kinds of music - hip hop, jazz, classical, folk - and instruments in an energetic, rhyming tour. Sydney Smith's gleeful illustrations capture all the joy that comes from making music - in all its forms!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50683081457937,"sku":"GOR010378225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51394304377105,"sku":"CIN1771085355VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771085355.jpg?v=1750994029"},{"product_id":"mostly-murder-book-sydney-smith-9780548392287","title":"Mostly Murder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50948934893841,"sku":"GOR014139345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003461435665,"sku":"NIN9780548392287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548392285.jpg?v=1751455382"},{"product_id":"small-in-the-city-book-sydney-smith-9780823459070","title":"Small in the City","description":"\u003cb\u003eIt can be a little scary to be small in a big city, but this child has some good advice for a very special friend in need.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Winner of the Ezra Jack Keats Award\u003cbr\u003e A New York Times\/New York Public Library Best Illustrated Book of the Year\u003cbr\u003e Winner of the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e It can be a little scary to be small in a big city, but it helps to know you're not alone.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e When you're small in the city, people don't see you, and loud sounds can scare you, and knowing what to do is sometimes hard. But this little kid knows what it's like, and knows the neighborhood. And a little friendly advice can go a long way.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Alleys can be good shortcuts, but some are too dark.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Or, there are lots of good hiding places in the city, like under a mulberry bush or up a walnut tree.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e And, if the city gets to be too much, you're always welcome home, where it's safe and quiet.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Award-winning artist Sydney Smith spins a quiet, contemplative tale about seeing a big world through little eyes. He is the winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award, the highest international distinction given to authors and illustrators of children's books.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eWinner of the Governor General's Literary Award\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eAn ALA Notable Children's Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eWall Street Journal\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eAn NPR Best Kids Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Capitol Choices Noteworthy Title\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eWashington Post\u003c\/i\u003e Best Children's Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Best Picture Book of the Year\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eNamed a Best Book of the Year by \u003ci\u003ePublishers Weekly, Kirkus Reviews, School Library Journal\u003c\/i\u003e, the \u003ci\u003eHorn Book\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eShelf Awareness\u003c\/i\u003e, and many more!\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eBooklist\u003c\/i\u003e Editors' Choice\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eA \u003ci\u003eBCCB\u003c\/i\u003e Blue Ribbon Boo\u003c\/b\u003ek\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eWinner of the German Youth Literature Prize\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008573210897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008576225553,"sku":"NIN9780823459070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0823459071.jpg?v=1751395526"},{"product_id":"six-sermons-preached-in-charlotte-chapel-edinburgh-by-the-reverend-sydney-smith-book-sydney-smith-9781140731313","title":"Six Sermons, Preached in Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh, by the Reverend Sydney Smith, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020230721809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020232884497,"sku":"NIN9781140731313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140731319.jpg?v=1750952049"},{"product_id":"two-sisters-and-the-gun-book-sydney-smith-9781925827170","title":"Two Sisters And The Gun","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055190606097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055193293073,"sku":"NIN9781925827170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1925827178.jpg?v=1750835751"},{"product_id":"on-the-irrawaddy-a-story-of-the-first-burmese-war-book-sydney-smith-9789357723428","title":"On the Irrawaddy; A Story of the First Burmese War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066072760593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066075480337,"sku":"NIN9789357723428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432132931857,"sku":"NLS9789357723428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357723420.jpg?v=1750904737"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-or-critical-journal-book-sydney-smith-9781022083639","title":"The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076348739857,"sku":"NIN9781022083639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022083635.jpg?v=1751366889"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-book-sydney-smith-9781018797779","title":"The Edinburgh Review","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085149208849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085152059665,"sku":"NIN9781018797779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNW34RSM.jpg?v=1751204477"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volume-194-book-sydney-smith-9781174918070","title":"The Edinburgh Review; Volume 194","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ The Edinburgh Review, Volume 194 Sydney Smith A. and C. Black, 1901","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087024488721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087024685329,"sku":"NIN9781174918070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1174918071.jpg?v=1767096969"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volume-158-book-sydney-smith-9781174974335","title":"The Edinburgh Review; Volume 158","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ The Edinburgh Review, Volume 158 Sydney Smith A. and C. Black, 1883","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087024718097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087024849169,"sku":"NIN9781174974335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1174974338.jpg?v=1767092507"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-or-critical-journal-volume-50-book-sydney-smith-9781175214454","title":"Edinburgh Review, Or Critical Journal; Volume 50","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ Edinburgh Review, Or Critical Journal, Volume 50 Sydney Smith A. and C. Black, 1830","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087029207313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087029305617,"sku":"NIN9781175214454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175214450.jpg?v=1767093830"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volume-202-book-sydney-smith-9781174567865","title":"The Edinburgh Review; Volume 202","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ The Edinburgh Review, Volume 202 Sydney Smith A. and C. Black, 1905","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091145031953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091145490705,"sku":"NIN9781174567865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1174567864.jpg?v=1766571338"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volume-38-book-sydney-smith-9781175165060","title":"The Edinburgh Review; Volume 38","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ The Edinburgh Review, Volume 38 Sydney Smith A. and C. Black, 1823","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091167936785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091167969553,"sku":"NIN9781175165060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175165069.jpg?v=1767090255"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volumes-128-129-book-sydney-smith-9781175204202","title":"The Edinburgh Review, Volumes 128-129","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091169378577,"sku":"NIN9781175204202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/117520420X.jpg?v=1767091267"},{"product_id":"wit-and-wisdom-book-sydney-smith-9783375177928","title":"Wit and Wisdom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51098139689233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51098141393169,"sku":"NIN9783375177928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595937739025,"sku":"NLS9783375177928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375177925.jpg?v=1750773836"},{"product_id":"wit-and-wisdom-book-sydney-smith-9783375177935","title":"Wit and Wisdom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51098178257169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51098180649233,"sku":"NIN9783375177935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595952156945,"sku":"NLS9783375177935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375177933.jpg?v=1750773837"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-rev-sydney-smith-three-volumes-complete-in-one-book-sydney-smith-9781019210215","title":"The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith. Three Volumes Complete in One","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103653495057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103656575249,"sku":"NIN9781019210215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019210214.jpg?v=1750750190"},{"product_id":"works-volume-3-book-sydney-smith-9781021789976","title":"The Works; Volume 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107062153489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107065037073,"sku":"NIN9781021789976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021789976.jpg?v=1750750726"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-review-volume-88-book-sydney-smith-9781019127360","title":"The Edinburgh Review; Volume 88","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114160488721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114163536145,"sku":"NIN9781019127360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019127368.jpg?v=1751236641"},{"product_id":"elementary-sketches-of-moral-philosophy-book-sydney-smith-9781020374449","title":"Elementary Sketches of Moral Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114254369041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114257973521,"sku":"NIN9781020374449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020374446.jpg?v=1751237117"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-rev-sydney-smith-etc-book-sydney-smith-9781241598105","title":"The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith, etc.","description":"Title: The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Smith, Sydney; Percival, Edward; 1850. 8 . 12272.v.1.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115555127569,"sku":"NIN9781241598105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124159810X.jpg?v=1751368346"},{"product_id":"peter-plymley-s-letters-and-selected-essays-book-sydney-smith-9781514209417","title":"Peter Plymley's Letters and Selected Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130934853905,"sku":"NIN9781514209417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514209411.jpg?v=1750925212"},{"product_id":"fragment-on-the-irish-roman-catholic-church-1845-book-sydney-smith-9781436520560","title":"A Fragment On The Irish Roman Catholic Church (1845)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133534535953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133537452305,"sku":"NIN9781436520560","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436520568.jpg?v=1750794805"},{"product_id":"wit-and-wisdom-of-the-rev-sydney-smith-being-selections-from-his-writings-with-a-book-sydney-smith-9781241220174","title":"Wit and Wisdom of the REV. Sydney Smith, Being Selections from His Writings ... with a Biographical Memoir and Notes. by E. A. Duyckinck.","description":"\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e Wit and Wisdom of the Rev. Sydney Smith, being selections from his writings . With a biographical memoir and notes. By E. A. Duyckinck.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003e British Library, Historical Print Editions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e British Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e Smith, Sydney Canon; Duyckinck, Evert Augustus.; \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 1858.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 8.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 12273.e.8.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135294308625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135297356049,"sku":"NIN9781241220174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241220174.jpg?v=1750888765"},{"product_id":"wit-and-wisdom-of-the-rev-sydney-smith-being-selections-from-his-writings-with-a-book-sydney-smith-9781241126087","title":"Wit and Wisdom of the REV. Sydney Smith, Being Selections from His Writings ... with a Biographical Memoir and Notes. by E. A. Duyckinck.","description":"\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e Wit and Wisdom of the Rev. Sydney Smith, being selections from his writings . With a biographical memoir and notes. By E. A. Duyckinck.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003e British Library, Historical Print Editions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e British Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e Smith, Sydney Canon; Duyckinck, Evert Augustus.; \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 1858.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 8.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 12273.e.8.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136179732753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136182550801,"sku":"NIN9781241126087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241126089.jpg?v=1750753686"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-sydney-smith.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}