{"title":"T S Stribling","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"red-sand-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1666807685geo","title":"Red Sand.","description":"1924. First edition thus. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Visible cracking to front hinge, board is slightly loose. Binding is slightly shaky, ho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073722290449,"sku":"1666807685GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666807685GEO_1.jpg?v=1722881226"},{"product_id":"the-clues-of-the-caribbees-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1663138705cro","title":"The Clues Of The Caribbees","description":"1930. First Published. 328 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound black leather with black cloth covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078096195857,"sku":"1663138705CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663138705CRO_1.jpg?v=1722896608"},{"product_id":"the-forge-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1711633837cab","title":"The Forge","description":"1931. First Edition. 525 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089732636945,"sku":"1711633837CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711633837CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937962"},{"product_id":"dr-poggioli-book-t-s-stribling-9781932009255","title":"Dr. Poggioli","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393711902993,"sku":"CIN1932009256LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1932009256.jpg?v=1750835478"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9781502778574","title":"Birthright","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031081910545,"sku":"NIN9781502778574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1502778572.jpg?v=1751243561"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9781513135380","title":"Birthright","description":"Birthright (1922) is a novel by T.S. Stribling. Originally serialized in Century Magazine, the novel marked a major departure for Stribling, whose previous works had avoided serious themes altogether. Birthright was praised by black and white critics upon publication, and allowed Stribling to move his career away from genre fiction and into the pressing historical and social questions of his time. Peter is a young man with a powerful vision. After graduating from Harvard, he returns to his hometown of Hooker’s Bend, Tennessee, where he gains a new understanding of the prejudices and laws that shaped his upbringing. Born into a family of mixed racial heritage, Peter has long understood the necessity of passing, which allows him to avoid violence and to further his personal interests. Back in the South, however, he realizes that his experiences as a student have granted him an opportunity to change his community for the better. As he attempts to educate members of the local black and white communities, his hope for the future soon turns to doubt and disillusionment. Birthright, a triumphant and tragic story of race in America, was adapted by pioneering director Oscar Micheaux into a 1924 silent film and a 1939 talkie of the same name. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of T.S. Stribling’s Birthright is a classic of American literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032161845521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032164172049,"sku":"NIN9781513135380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481914503441,"sku":"NLS9781513135380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513135384.jpg?v=1751339820"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9781015922129","title":"Birthright","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084895486225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084899254545,"sku":"NIN9781015922129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015922120.jpg?v=1751046878"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-dry-dock-esprios-classics-book-t-s-stribling-9780464654964","title":"The Cruise of the Dry Dock (Esprios Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188199850257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188200505617,"sku":"NIN9780464654964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0464654963.jpg?v=1751325417"},{"product_id":"the-store-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1734074863ada","title":"The Store","description":"1932. No edition remarks. 571 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241459548433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241461678353,"sku":"1734074863ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734074863ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082156"},{"product_id":"the-forge-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1738225878ada","title":"The Forge","description":"\u003cp\u003e1931. First Edition. 525 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. From the personal library of previous owner, with expected ownership plates and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243307958545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243309465873,"sku":"1738225878ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738225878ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088057"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-dry-dock-book-t-s-stribling-9781419158292","title":"The Cruise Of The Dry Dock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263473058065,"sku":"NIN9781419158292","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419158295.jpg?v=1751114742"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-dry-dock-book-t-s-stribling-9789356151550","title":"The Cruise of the Dry Dock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284456997137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284459290897,"sku":"NIN9789356151550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405213724945,"sku":"NLS9789356151550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356151555.jpg?v=1751191903"},{"product_id":"the-forge-rare-book-t-s-stribling-1740744623abs","title":"The Forge","description":"1931. First Published. 525 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Top edge has a damp stain.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308830523665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308833440017,"sku":"1740744623ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740744623ABS_1.jpg?v=1741944659"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-dry-dock-book-t-s-stribling-9781161460636","title":"The Cruise of the Dry Dock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644536946961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644537078033,"sku":"NIN9781161460636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161460632.jpg?v=1750753637"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9789355111647","title":"Birthright","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478827659537,"sku":"NLS9789355111647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763295973649,"sku":"NIN9789355111647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355111647.jpg?v=1759847765"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9781513282428","title":"Birthright","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eBirthright\u003c\/i\u003e (1922) is a novel by T.S. Stribling. Originally serialized in \u003ci\u003eCentury Magazine\u003c\/i\u003e, the novel marked a major departure for Stribling, whose previous works had avoided serious themes altogether. \u003ci\u003eBirthright\u003c\/i\u003e was praised by black and white critics upon publication, and allowed Stribling to move his career away from genre fiction and into the pressing historical and social questions of his time. Peter is a young man with a powerful vision. After graduating from Harvard, he returns to his hometown of Hooker's Bend, Tennessee, where he gains a new understanding of the prejudices and laws that shaped his upbringing. Born into a family of mixed racial heritage, Peter has long understood the necessity of passing, which allows him to avoid violence and to further his personal interests. Back in the South, however, he realizes that his experiences as a student have granted him an opportunity to change his community for the better. As he attempts to educate members of the local black and white communities, his hope for the future soon turns to doubt and disillusionment. \u003ci\u003eBirthright\u003c\/i\u003e, a triumphant and tragic story of race in America, was adapted by pioneering director Oscar Micheaux into a 1924 silent film and a 1939 talkie of the same name. This edition of T.S. Stribling's \u003ci\u003eBirthright\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of American literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52485434802449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485435982097,"sku":"NLS9781513282428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781513282428.jpg?v=1759857705"},{"product_id":"birthright-book-t-s-stribling-9781419110146","title":"Birthright","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53491631718673,"sku":"NIN9781419110146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781419110146.jpg?v=1777759445"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-t-s-stribling.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}