{"title":"Thomas Bailey Aldrich","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-book-of-adventure-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1630094335ewy","title":"The Book of Adventure","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated brown cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069849866513,"sku":"1630094335EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630094335EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868249"},{"product_id":"prudence-palfrey-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680792642mep","title":"Prudence Palfrey","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076186509585,"sku":"1680792642MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792642MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889782"},{"product_id":"a-sea-turn-and-other-matters-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680792821mep","title":"A Sea Turn and Other Matters","description":"1902. Copyright Edition. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076347695377,"sku":"1680792821MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792821MEP_1.jpg?v=1722890314"},{"product_id":"marjorie-daw-and-other-stories-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680792430mep","title":"Marjorie Daw and Other Stories","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076578414865,"sku":"1680792430MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792430MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891071"},{"product_id":"a-sea-turn-and-other-matters-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1666961474bpe","title":"A Sea Turn And Other Matters","description":"1902. Copyright Edition. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077435625745,"sku":"1666961474BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666961474BPE_1.jpg?v=1722894132"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-thomas-bailey-aldrich-volume-i-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1647381197dpb","title":"The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich; Volume I","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume I. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077506797841,"sku":"1647381197DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647381197DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894410"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-thomas-bailey-aldrich-volume-ii-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1647849547mhp","title":"The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich: Volume II","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume II. Some pages remain uncut. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Slight cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078239359249,"sku":"1647849547MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647849547MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897133"},{"product_id":"the-stillwater-tragedy-vol-ii-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680792287mep","title":"The Stillwater Tragedy Vol.II","description":"1886. Author's Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078671667473,"sku":"1680792287MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792287MEP_1.jpg?v=1722898723"},{"product_id":"the-stillwater-tragedy-vol-i-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680792851mep","title":"The Stillwater Tragedy Vol.I","description":"1886. Author's Edition. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume I. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078698045713,"sku":"1680792851MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792851MEP_1.jpg?v=1722898821"},{"product_id":"two-bites-at-a-cherry-with-other-tales-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1680850969mep","title":"Two Bites At a Cherry with Other Tales","description":"1894. Copyright Edition. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079233114385,"sku":"1680850969MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680850969MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900747"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-a-bad-boy-rare-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-1717666935alk","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Book has been rebound. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093528416529,"sku":"1717666935ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717666935ALK_1.jpg?v=1722950474"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9780874515343","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50131497189649,"sku":"CIN0874515343G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0874515343.jpg?v=1750747405"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781605123066","title":"The Story of A Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384636772625,"sku":"CIN1605123064G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130987151633,"sku":"NIN9781605123066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605123064.jpg?v=1751214443"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781421801995","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50987527569681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50987527930129,"sku":"NIN9781421801995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/142180199X.jpg?v=1750794443"},{"product_id":"crowding-memories-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781022069282","title":"Crowding Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017193554193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017195618577,"sku":"NIN9781022069282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022069284.jpg?v=1751269180"},{"product_id":"poems-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781110409587","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019951276305,"sku":"NIN9781110409587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1110409583.jpg?v=1751143954"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781421800998","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025258086673,"sku":"NIN9781421800998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421800993.jpg?v=1750794440"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781461067900","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027423297809,"sku":"NIN9781461067900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328985366801,"sku":"CIN1461067901VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1461067901.jpg?v=1750988994"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781503007451","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031328981265,"sku":"NIN9781503007451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1503007456.jpg?v=1750924425"},{"product_id":"old-town-by-the-sea-annotated-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781517494872","title":"An Old Town By the Sea (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033094422801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033096421649,"sku":"NIN9781517494872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517494877.jpg?v=1751054590"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781517122065","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033257115921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033259049233,"sku":"NIN9781517122065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517122066.jpg?v=1751373062"},{"product_id":"majorie-daw-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781979842181","title":"Majorie Daw","description":"\u003cp\u003eToday molecular data is part of many biological studies, including taxonomic works. Such data is embraced by taxonomists for good reasons. When combined with comparative morphology, palaeontology, and embryology, it creates a rich, integrated overview of the history of life. This book is intended as a clear articulation of the mission, goals, and needs of fundamental taxonomists and a planetary-scale inventory of species by revisiting the idea of taxonomy as a fusion of the traditional questions asked by taxonomists and the latest technologies. It is a clear roadmap to a taxonomic renaissance and world species inventory.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKey Features: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003eEstablishes the role and responsibilities of natural history museums to baseline taxonomic studies\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003eEmphasizes the potential of 'descriptive' taxonomy\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003eProposes a cyberinfrastructure specifically designed to meet the needs of taxonomists to do taxonomy\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003eProvides a clear statement of taxonomy's mission, goals, and prospects\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003eReviews taxonomic philosophies and codes of nomenclature from an historical perspective\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060904001809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060906492177,"sku":"NIN9781979842181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979842183.jpg?v=1751220115"},{"product_id":"stillwater-tragedy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781979814232","title":"The stillwater tragedy","description":"Thomas Bailey Aldrich was an American poet, novelist and editor. Of his many books of poetry and fiction, he may be best known for his semi-autobiographical novel, The Story of a Bad Boy and his collection of short stories, Majorie Daw and Other People. The Stillwater Tragedy which was published in 1880 is set in a small New England manufacturing town whose tranquility is disturbed first by the murder of one of its prominent citizens followed soon thereafter by a general strike of all the trades-unions. As the story develops, Richard Shackford, the murdered man's nephew, finds himself inextricably caught up in both these events.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063146643729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063149396241,"sku":"NIN9781979814232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979814236.jpg?v=1750868587"},{"product_id":"queen-of-sheba-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783337321666","title":"The Queen of Sheba","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065199952145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065202016529,"sku":"NIN9783337321666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594775228689,"sku":"NLS9783337321666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337321666.jpg?v=1750870665"},{"product_id":"marjorie-daw-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9789356785977","title":"Marjorie Daw","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065714049297,"sku":"NIN9789356785977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682251993361,"sku":"NLS9789356785977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935678597X.jpg?v=1751097217"},{"product_id":"midnight-fantasy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9789357382205","title":"A Midnight Fantasy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067447640337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067449245969,"sku":"NIN9789357382205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52679585530129,"sku":"NLS9789357382205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357382208.jpg?v=1751385078"},{"product_id":"poems-of-thomas-bailey-aldrich-volume-ii-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781022107045","title":"The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich; Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076478533905,"sku":"NIN9781022107045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022107046.jpg?v=1751143052"},{"product_id":"judith-of-bethulia-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781022002548","title":"Judith of Bethulia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077208670481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077211455761,"sku":"NIN9781022002548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022002546.jpg?v=1750791049"},{"product_id":"from-ponkapog-to-pesth-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385345942","title":"From Ponkapog to Pesth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077942542609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077945262353,"sku":"NIN9783385345942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585735815441,"sku":"NLS9783385345942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385345944.jpg?v=1750870392"},{"product_id":"from-ponkapog-to-pesth-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385345959","title":"From Ponkapog to Pesth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078058311953,"sku":"NIN9783385345959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590540456209,"sku":"NLS9783385345959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385345952.jpg?v=1751031437"},{"product_id":"morning-and-evening-prayers-for-all-days-of-the-week-together-with-confessional-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9789357955553","title":"Morning and Evening Prayers for All Days of the Week; Together With Confessional, Communion, and Other Prayers and Hymns for Mornings and Evenings, and Other Occasions (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088724001041,"sku":"NIN9789357955553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109645906193,"sku":"GOR013840330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657704829201,"sku":"NLS9789357955553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357955550.jpg?v=1751129179"},{"product_id":"old-town-by-the-sea-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781017508994","title":"An Old Town by the Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100772827409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100777644305,"sku":"NIN9781017508994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017508992.jpg?v=1751111188"},{"product_id":"out-of-his-head-a-romance-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781018956312","title":"Out of his Head, a Romance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106765046033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106767569169,"sku":"NIN9781018956312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNZMQLX7.jpg?v=1751267638"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783348079570","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108686790929,"sku":"NIN9783348079570","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431054176529,"sku":"NLS9783348079570","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079578.jpg?v=1751415703"},{"product_id":"old-town-by-the-sea-portsmouth-new-hampshire-1893-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781436775878","title":"An Old Town By The Sea Portsmouth, New Hampshire (1893)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110949355793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110950600977,"sku":"NIN9781436775878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436775876.jpg?v=1751178502"},{"product_id":"marjorie-daw-and-other-people-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781018885452","title":"Marjorie Daw, and Other People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114063102225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114066313489,"sku":"NIN9781018885452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018885455.jpg?v=1751079460"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781605978970","title":"The Story of a Bad Boy","description":"In 1869 Thomas Bailey Aldrich introduced to American literature the original bad boy--that all-American boy who plays harmless pranks, devises exciting adventures, has an occasional bout of love-sickness, is bored on Sundays, and is well-liked by almost everyone. Later followed by Mark Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Story of a Bad Boy--once called the first truly American novel--is Aldrich's partially autobiographical tale of growing up in America. Set in Rivermouth (based on Aldrich's childhood home in Portsmouth, New Hampshire), it follows the exploits of young Tom Bailey through snowball wars, schoolyard fights, Fourth of July parades, adventures at sea, and childhood sweathearts. Now printed in more than fifty editions and read and beloved by Americans for over a century, Aldrich's classic is ready to be rediscovered by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114850976017,"sku":"NIN9781605978970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605978973.jpg?v=1750992294"},{"product_id":"sisters-tragedy-with-other-poems-lyrical-and-dramatic-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783368300791","title":"The Sisters' Tragedy with other Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115982356753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115985699089,"sku":"NIN9783368300791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147216285969,"sku":"NLS9783368300791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368300792.jpg?v=1750869973"},{"product_id":"sisters-tragedy-with-other-poems-lyrical-and-dramatic-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783368300784","title":"The Sisters' Tragedy with other Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115991957777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115995005201,"sku":"NIN9783368300784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135423050001,"sku":"NLS9783368300784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368300784.jpg?v=1751189184"},{"product_id":"ponkapog-papers-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783368301224","title":"Ponkapog Papers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117154107665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117156794641,"sku":"NIN9783368301224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149142520081,"sku":"NLS9783368301224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368301225.jpg?v=1750902815"},{"product_id":"ponkapog-papers-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783368301231","title":"Ponkapog Papers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117277413649,"sku":"NIN9783368301231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147506446609,"sku":"NLS9783368301231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368301233.jpg?v=1750934547"},{"product_id":"stillwater-tragedy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781018999432","title":"The Stillwater Tragedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122896404753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122901582097,"sku":"NIN9781018999432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018999434.jpg?v=1751332665"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-bad-boy-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781021412706","title":"The Story of a bad Boy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135036096785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135038488849,"sku":"NIN9781021412706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021412708.jpg?v=1750708873"},{"product_id":"out-of-his-head-a-romance-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781018947105","title":"Out of his Head, a Romance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51142032064785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142035833105,"sku":"NIN9781018947105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018947108.jpg?v=1751236405"},{"product_id":"prudence-palfrey-a-novel-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9780548031469","title":"Prudence Palfrey a Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147032985873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147036786961,"sku":"NIN9780548031469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548031460.jpg?v=1751392130"},{"product_id":"xxxvi-lyrics-and-xii-sonnets-selected-from-cloth-of-gold-and-flower-and-thorn-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385407305","title":"XXXVI Lyrics and XII Sonnets. Selected from Cloth of Gold and Flower and Thorn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148941656337,"sku":"NIN9783385407305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654665531665,"sku":"NLS9783385407305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385407303.jpg?v=1751222041"},{"product_id":"poems-of-thomas-bailey-aldrich-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385404335","title":"The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148947063057,"sku":"NIN9783385404335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654273822993,"sku":"NLS9783385404335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385404339.jpg?v=1751222040"},{"product_id":"poems-of-thomas-bailey-aldrich-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385404328","title":"The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148969214225,"sku":"NIN9783385404328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654391755025,"sku":"NLS9783385404328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385404320.jpg?v=1751095773"},{"product_id":"xxxvi-lyrics-and-xii-sonnets-selected-from-cloth-of-gold-and-flower-and-thorn-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9783385407299","title":"XXXVI Lyrics and XII Sonnets. Selected from Cloth of Gold and Flower and Thorn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148972687633,"sku":"NIN9783385407299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654666121489,"sku":"NLS9783385407299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338540729X.jpg?v=1751189916"},{"product_id":"old-town-by-the-sea-and-other-stories-book-thomas-bailey-aldrich-9781017875492","title":"An Old Town by the Sea and Other Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154754208017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154756141329,"sku":"NIN9781017875492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017875499.jpg?v=1750885817"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-thomas-bailey-aldrich.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}