{"title":"Thomas Hodgkin","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"huns-vandals-and-the-fall-of-the-roman-empire-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781853672422","title":"Huns, Vandals and the Fall of the Roman Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49513270116625,"sku":"CIN1853672424G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527366058257,"sku":"GOR006745245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53211281096977,"sku":"GOR001859750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53212717809937,"sku":"CIN1853672424A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853672424.jpg?v=1751061289"},{"product_id":"george-fox-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1624885203iev","title":"George Fox","description":"1896. No edition remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plate next to title page. Book has a slight smoky odour overall. Ownership p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069370700049,"sku":"1624885203IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624885203IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866891"},{"product_id":"human-progress-and-the-inward-light-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1643728818dpb","title":"Human Progress and the Inward Light","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tanning to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070873047313,"sku":"1643728818DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643728818DPB_1.jpg?v=1722871393"},{"product_id":"the-trial-of-our-faith-and-other-papers-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1693821506dpb","title":"The Trial Of Our Faith And Other Papers","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut and uncut pages. Light foxing, thumb marking and noticeable tanning to pages. Light cracking and staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081257259281,"sku":"1693821506DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693821506DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907918"},{"product_id":"george-fox-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1692611189dpb","title":"George Fox","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082476065041,"sku":"1692611189DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692611189DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912258"},{"product_id":"charles-the-great-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1706186643ada","title":"Charles the Great","description":"1921. Reprint. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages have mild foxing. Minor cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Notable tanning to endpapers. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083901178129,"sku":"1706186643ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706186643ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917517"},{"product_id":"the-barbarian-invasions-of-the-roman-empire-volume-v-the-lombard-invasion-553-60-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1706856659abs","title":"The Barbarian Invasions of the Roman Empire: Volume V, The Lombard Invasion 553-600","description":"2003. Second printing. 387 pages. Pictoriasl slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Colour illustration plates. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084709925137,"sku":"1706856659ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706856659ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920395"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-volume-i-book-i-the-visigothic-invasion-part-i-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1712222309bdb","title":"Italy and Her Invaders Volume I: Book I. The Visigothic Invasion, Part I","description":"1928. Second Edition. 934 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Volume is about the Visigoth Invasion. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090066149649,"sku":"1712222309BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712222309BDB_1.jpg?v=1722939071"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-ii-rare-book-thomas-hodgkin-1712223426bdb","title":"Italy and Her Invaders: Vol.II","description":"1892. Second edition. 672 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex libris plate at front. Fold-out maps. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Boards have moderate shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090125263121,"sku":"1712223426BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712223426BDB_1.jpg?v=1722939272"},{"product_id":"letters-from-palestine-1932-36-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780704325951","title":"Letters from Palestine, 1932-36","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50479478210833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50479478669585,"sku":"GOR007295076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704325950.jpg?v=1751168476"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548236390","title":"Theodoric The Goth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003449671953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003450196241,"sku":"NIN9780548236390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548236399.jpg?v=1750976199"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780857067364","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":"The great king of the Ostrogoths and regent of the Visigoths \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Theodoric was king of the Ostrogoths, ruler of Italy, regent of the Visigoths and viceroy of the Eastern Roman Empire. He was born in 454 AD in what is now the border region of Austria and Hungary. The son of a king, he travelled as a child to Byzantium as a hostage against his father's good conduct and as was traditional for those in his position benefited from the education his more cultured circumstances offered. This enabled him to become a master of the military art providing him with skills and knowledge which served him well when he took power as monarch. He was 31 years old before he returned to his own people. At the behest of the Byzantine Emperor Zeno. Theodoric invaded King Odoacer's Italian kingdom fighting battles at Isonzo, Verona, Adda and Ravenna between 488 and 493 AD. The invasion established his power base and his influence with the emperor since Odoacer had been a troublesome vassal ruler and the Ostrogoths now were able to occupy much needed new territory for expansion. Allied with the Franks, Theodoric campaigned successfully against the Vandals, but as is often the case for those with dynastic aspirations his conquests and political machinations did not long survive his death in 526. Nevertheless Theodoric was a significant figure in Europe during the final phase of the Western Roman Empire and this account will offer much to students of the period.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008847479057,"sku":"NIN9780857067364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857067362.jpg?v=1750746711"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780857067357","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":"The great king of the Ostrogoths and regent of the Visigoths \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Theodoric was king of the Ostrogoths, ruler of Italy, regent of the Visigoths and viceroy of the Eastern Roman Empire. He was born in 454 AD in what is now the border region of Austria and Hungary. The son of a king, he travelled as a child to Byzantium as a hostage against his father's good conduct and as was traditional for those in his position benefited from the education his more cultured circumstances offered. This enabled him to become a master of the military art providing him with skills and knowledge which served him well when he took power as monarch. He was 31 years old before he returned to his own people. At the behest of the Byzantine Emperor Zeno. Theodoric invaded King Odoacer's Italian kingdom fighting battles at Isonzo, Verona, Adda and Ravenna between 488 and 493 AD. The invasion established his power base and his influence with the emperor since Odoacer had been a troublesome vassal ruler and the Ostrogoths now were able to occupy much needed new territory for expansion. Allied with the Franks, Theodoric campaigned successfully against the Vandals, but as is often the case for those with dynastic aspirations his conquests and political machinations did not long survive his death in 526. Nevertheless Theodoric was a significant figure in Europe during the final phase of the Western Roman Empire and this account will offer much to students of the period.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009000341777,"sku":"NIN9780857067357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51420999876881,"sku":"GOR014268563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857067354.jpg?v=1751202492"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781015768796","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013730861329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013734039825,"sku":"NIN9781015768796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015768792.jpg?v=1751141528"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781016031646","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014011453713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014015353105,"sku":"NIN9781016031646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016031645.jpg?v=1751365970"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781016808347","title":"Italy and Her Invaders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014961955089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014965231889,"sku":"NIN9781016808347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016808348.jpg?v=1751079117"},{"product_id":"means-of-promoting-and-preserving-health-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781021721792","title":"The Means of Promoting and Preserving Health","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016814559505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016816722193,"sku":"NIN9781021721792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021721794.jpg?v=1750887437"},{"product_id":"pfahlgraben-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781167189333","title":"The Pfahlgraben","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021243875601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021244170513,"sku":"NIN9781167189333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1167189337.jpg?v=1751049331"},{"product_id":"dynasty-of-theodosius-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781432641498","title":"The Dynasty Of Theodosius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025766678801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025768939793,"sku":"NIN9781432641498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432641492.jpg?v=1751272490"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781499773958","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031007723793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031009558801,"sku":"NIN9781499773958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499773951.jpg?v=1751179507"},{"product_id":"life-of-charlemagne-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781915645616","title":"The Life of Charlemagne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060594442513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060597784849,"sku":"NIN9781915645616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687942058257,"sku":"NLS9781915645616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915645611.jpg?v=1751155641"},{"product_id":"letters-of-cassiodorus-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781015710597","title":"The Letters of Cassiodorus","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076180508945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076183916817,"sku":"NIN9781015710597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101571059X.jpg?v=1750885778"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-volume-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781021761798","title":"Italy and Her Invaders; Volume 4","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086618722577,"sku":"NIN9781021761798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021761796.jpg?v=1750950406"},{"product_id":"on-some-morbid-appearances-of-the-absorbent-glands-and-spleen-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781019325704","title":"On Some Morbid Appearances Of The Absorbent Glands And Spleen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106783723793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106785984785,"sku":"NIN9781019325704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019325704.jpg?v=1751173688"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241432232","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108104274193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108106961169,"sku":"NIN9781241432232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241432236.jpg?v=1751145467"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241431723","title":"Italy and Her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109578801425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109581619473,"sku":"NIN9781241431723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241431728.jpg?v=1751145465"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241433772","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109592793361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109595971857,"sku":"NIN9781241433772","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241433771.jpg?v=1750711830"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781019007525","title":"Italy and Her Invaders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114137485585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114140631313,"sku":"NIN9781019007525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019007524.jpg?v=1751014983"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781019002636","title":"Italy and Her Invaders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120315236625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120317890833,"sku":"NIN9781019002636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019002638.jpg?v=1751079594"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241433086","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121261314321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121263378705,"sku":"NIN9781241433086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241433089.jpg?v=1751238935"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-volume-viii-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241430221","title":"Italy and Her Invaders, Vol. 1-4. Volume VIII","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121262166289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121264591121,"sku":"NIN9781241430221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241430225.jpg?v=1751369314"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-volume-i-second-edition-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241439194","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Volume I. Second Edition.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121266032913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121269866769,"sku":"NIN9781241439194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241439192.jpg?v=1751270056"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241444624","title":"Italy and Her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121285890321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121291034897,"sku":"NIN9781241444624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630330773777,"sku":"NGR9781241444624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241444625.jpg?v=1750754314"},{"product_id":"theodoric-the-goth-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781016036108","title":"Theodoric the Goth","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125338833169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125341815057,"sku":"NIN9781016036108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016036108.jpg?v=1751398915"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-ii-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241465179","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Vol. II.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126859038993,"sku":"NIN9781241465179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241465177.jpg?v=1751145541"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-vol-1-4-volume-v-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781241429799","title":"Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4. VOLUME V.","description":"Title: Italy and her Invaders, Vol. 1-4.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Hodgkin, Thomas; 1892-99. 8 vol.; 8 . 9168.pp.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130751648017,"sku":"NIN9781241429799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241429790.jpg?v=1751303513"},{"product_id":"pfahlgraben-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781021525802","title":"The Pfahlgraben","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146136027409,"sku":"NIN9781021525802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021525804.jpg?v=1751079759"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781017376944","title":"Italy and Her Invaders","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154555207953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154557698321,"sku":"NIN9781017376944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017376948.jpg?v=1750917871"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-from-the-earliest-times-to-the-norman-conquest-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781017918601","title":"The History of England From the Earliest Times to the Norman Conquest","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154799264017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154801492241,"sku":"NIN9781017918601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017918600.jpg?v=1751268100"},{"product_id":"letters-of-cassiodorus-book-thomas-hodgkin-9783744718578","title":"The Letters of Cassiodorus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156725465361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156727693585,"sku":"NIN9783744718578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336609001745,"sku":"NLS9783744718578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744718573.jpg?v=1751190300"},{"product_id":"inquiry-into-the-merits-of-the-american-colonization-society-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781021115607","title":"An Inquiry Into the Merits of the American Colonization Society","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51164017590545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51164019851537,"sku":"NIN9781021115607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021115606.jpg?v=1751301166"},{"product_id":"life-of-charlemagne-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548100578","title":"The Life Of Charlemagne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179359437073,"sku":"NIN9780548100578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548100578.jpg?v=1751293708"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-means-of-promoting-and-preserving-health-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548181225","title":"Lectures On The Means Of Promoting And Preserving Health","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179472945425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179475075345,"sku":"NIN9780548181225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548181225.jpg?v=1750943680"},{"product_id":"george-fox-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781018287966","title":"George Fox","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181881884945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181884604689,"sku":"NIN9781018287966","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018287965.jpg?v=1751110366"},{"product_id":"human-progress-and-the-inward-light-1911-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548705636","title":"Human Progress And The Inward Light (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183251357969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183254044945,"sku":"NIN9780548705636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548705631.jpg?v=1751041071"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781017372212","title":"Italy and Her Invaders","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190626517265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190629040401,"sku":"NIN9781017372212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017372217.jpg?v=1751203831"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548762332","title":"The History Of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198563942673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198566367505,"sku":"NIN9780548762332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548762333.jpg?v=1751008112"},{"product_id":"pfahlgraben-book-thomas-hodgkin-9781120914385","title":"The Pfahlgraben","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51204004675857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204005724433,"sku":"NIN9781120914385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120914388.jpg?v=1750984465"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invaders-v6-1916-book-thomas-hodgkin-9780548822234","title":"Italy And Her Invaders V6 (1916)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221877784849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221878997265,"sku":"NIN9780548822234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548822239.jpg?v=1751135676"},{"product_id":"italy-and-her-invanders-book-thomas-hodgkin-9783337230593","title":"Italy and her Invanders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225677398289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225679921425,"sku":"NIN9783337230593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429379404049,"sku":"NLS9783337230593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337230598.jpg?v=1751127127"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-thomas-hodgkin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}