{"title":"Thomas Ingoldsby","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the quirky and whimsical world of Thomas Ingoldsby, the pen name of Richard Barham. Discover his collection of amusing legends and poems, perfect for lovers of Victorian wit and gothic charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1622631454iev","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends: Or Mirth and Marvels","description":"1889. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. First, second and third series bound together. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069312602385,"sku":"1622631454IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622631454IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866723"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1623177400ewy","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1890. 520 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Book has been rebound. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to front hinge, with exp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069382037777,"sku":"1623177400EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623177400EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866923"},{"product_id":"the-nonpareil-victoria-ingoldsby-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1630008289dpb","title":"The Nonpareil Victoria Ingoldsby","description":"1875. Pocket edition. 417 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration to front and spine. All text block edges red. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069786951953,"sku":"1630008289DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630008289DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868061"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1657293201dpb","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"No Edition Remark. 520 pages. Full bound leather with gilt lettering. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072959353105,"sku":"1657293201DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657293201DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878352"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvell-second-series-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1666337952mhp","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvell - Second Series","description":"1855. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Visible brown stai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073681068305,"sku":"1666337952MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666337952MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881076"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1678453929mha","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends. Or, Mirth \u0026 Marvels","description":"1925. Reprinted. 604 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075501723921,"sku":"1678453929MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678453929MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887490"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marbels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1686835425mhp","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marbels","description":"1890. Fourth Edition. 426 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077716381969,"sku":"1686835425MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686835425MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895246"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-2-volumes-in-1-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1675071621tmb","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels - 2 Volumes in 1","description":"1878. No Edition Remarks. 406 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 2 volumes in 1. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077912498449,"sku":"1675071621TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675071621TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895943"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1685965352mhp","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1925. Reprinted. 604 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some tearing to front free endpaper and half title page. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078448648465,"sku":"1685965352MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685965352MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897895"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-of-mirth-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1679940442dpb","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends of Mirth \u0026 Marvels","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 351 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges. Pen inscription to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078681366801,"sku":"1679940442DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679940442DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898761"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1683314643lee","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels","description":"No Edition Remarks. 520 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Moderate tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079459082513,"sku":"1683314643LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683314643LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901529"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1680102457dpb","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"No Edition Remarks. 520 pages. Full bound leather. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081030668561,"sku":"1680102457DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680102457DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907086"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-third-series-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1690349901ada","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends: Third Series","description":"1855. Eleventh Edition. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Navy embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are rough cut. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are bright with light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082236432657,"sku":"1690349901ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690349901ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911418"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-1894-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1694760153ada","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends (1894)","description":"No Edition Remarks. 599 pages. Fully bound in leather. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters but binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083633135889,"sku":"1694760153ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694760153ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916420"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1698833978alk","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels","description":"No Edition Remarks. 426 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages and illustrations are ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083827384593,"sku":"1698833978ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698833978ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917213"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1698824361alk","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels","description":"1905. No Edition Stated. 527 pages. Full leather binding with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084632527121,"sku":"1698824361ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698824361ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920094"},{"product_id":"victoria-ingoldsby-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1702563375ada","title":"Victoria Ingoldsby","description":"1869. Pocket Edition. 417 pages. Half bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. Light thumb marking, foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085475746065,"sku":"1702563375ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702563375ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922960"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1698309628alk","title":"The Ingoldsby legends or Mirth \u0026 Marvels","description":"1887. Carmine Edition. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout with tissue guards. Gilt edges to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085809324305,"sku":"1698309628ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698309628ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923952"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1705504620lee","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Illustrations by Cruikshank et al. Oxford Edition. Pages remain bright and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085837406481,"sku":"1705504620LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705504620LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924024"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1705646921ada","title":"Ingoldsby Legends: Or Mirth And Marvels","description":"1885. No Edition Remarks. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustratio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086312345873,"sku":"1705646921ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705646921ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925620"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1702654932rhm","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels","description":"Albion Edition. 520 pages. No dust jacket. Full bound Tree Calf leather. School logo added to front board. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Clean page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087041958161,"sku":"1702654932RHM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702654932RHM_1.jpg?v=1722928201"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1712578454bdb","title":"Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1938. No edition remarks. 527 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088115994897,"sku":"1712578454BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712578454BDB_1.jpg?v=1722932571"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1707832638ada","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends, Or Mirth And Marvels","description":"1905. No Edition Stated. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Full leather binding with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Moderate wear to spine, cover edges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088891449617,"sku":"1707832638ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707832638ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935221"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1709817670geo","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1901. No edition remarks. 604 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089598648593,"sku":"1709817670GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709817670GEO_1.jpg?v=1722937524"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1708951863abs","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 656 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089835462929,"sku":"1708951863ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708951863ABS_1.jpg?v=1722938291"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1722416362dpb","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1908. No edition remarks. 495 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages are bright throughout with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091287478545,"sku":"1722416362DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722416362DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943224"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1721732978ada","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1930. 638 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091451547921,"sku":"1721732978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721732978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943729"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1715857558abs","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1866. 'New Edition'. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound in brown leather with marbled paper covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091850006801,"sku":"1715857558ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715857558ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945056"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1719293874bab","title":"Ingoldsby Legends: Or Mirth And Marvels.","description":"1889. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092233425169,"sku":"1719293874BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719293874BAB_1.jpg?v=1722946254"},{"product_id":"the-ingoldsby-legends-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1715240887ada","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"1944. 1944 Reprint. 527 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093241106705,"sku":"1715240887ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715240887ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949606"},{"product_id":"the-jackdaw-of-rheims-rare-book-thomas-ingoldsby-1721300498dpb","title":"The Jackdaw of Rheims","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. String binding is loose with pages loose from covers. Pages and illustrations have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093605749009,"sku":"1721300498DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721300498DPB_1.jpg?v=1722950703"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-or-mirth-and-marvels-illustrated-by-arthur-rackham-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781473319387","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels - Illustrated by Arthur Rackham","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . Second edition.  First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1865  1864]. xiv. 511 p.; 4 . 11651.f.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028082852113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028085571857,"sku":"NIN9781473319387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51563817304337,"sku":"GOR014329351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473319382.jpg?v=1751450439"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781017824117","title":"Ingoldsby Legends","description":"When Allan Quatermain, the colonial adventurer-explorer of H. Rider Haggard's novel 'King Solomon's Mines', is in need of either comfort or wisdom, he turns to the pages of 'The Ingoldsby Legends'. Originally published in 'Bentley's Miscellany', the collected 'Ingoldsby Legends' of 1840 was to be found on the shelves of any respectable private library. Myths, legends, and stories of ghosts are the quarry of a mind that strides effortlessly between humorous parody of medieval folklore and the Goliardic satire of individuals and institutions. But, perhaps more importantly, this 'lost' classic of the middle Victorian world provides a valuable insight into the imagination of a people who were to build the largest empire that the world had ever seen. This beautiful scholarly edition contains over twenty plates by some of England's best-known satirical cartoonists of the day. It is edited and introduced by G.A.R. Hamilton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100936077585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100938862865,"sku":"NIN9781017824117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017824118.jpg?v=1751079522"},{"product_id":"garrick-club-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781021711960","title":"The Garrick Club","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106837692689,"sku":"NIN9781021711960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021711969.jpg?v=1751236506"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9783348078757","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117397606673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117399834897,"sku":"NIN9783348078757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145777410321,"sku":"NLS9783348078757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/334807875X.jpg?v=1750998650"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241106119","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . With sixty illustrations by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; 1895? 8 . 011648.ee.36.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119270822161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119274328337,"sku":"NIN9781241106119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241106118.jpg?v=1751303356"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-second-edition-first-series-with-illustrations-by-george-cruik-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241164942","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends ... Second edition. [First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . Second edition.  First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1865  1864]. xiv. 511 p.; 4 . 11651.f.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124754940177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124758479121,"sku":"NIN9781241164942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241164940.jpg?v=1750753769"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-second-edition-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241245979","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends ... Second edition","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . Second edition.  First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1865  1864]. xiv. 511 p.; 4 . 11651.f.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51130745487633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130746011921,"sku":"NIN9781241245979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241245975.jpg?v=1751113709"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-second-edition-first-series-with-illustrations-by-george-cruik-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241131760","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends ... Second edition. [First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . Second edition.  First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1865  1864]. xiv. 511 p.; 4 . 11651.f.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136168493329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136171213073,"sku":"NIN9781241131760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241131767.jpg?v=1751270436"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-with-sixty-illustrations-by-george-cruikshank-john-leech-and-j-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241142964","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends ... with Sixty Illustrations by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . With sixty illustrations by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; 1895? 8 . 011648.ee.36.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136187203857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136190873873,"sku":"NIN9781241142964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241142963.jpg?v=1751336143"},{"product_id":"jackdaw-of-rheims-with-twelve-illustrations-printed-in-colours-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241193959","title":"The Jackdaw of Rheims. with Twelve Illustrations, Printed in Colours.","description":"Title: The Jackdaw of Rheims. With twelve illustrations, printed in colours.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; 1870. 43 p.; 4 . 11651.i.16.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136289112337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136291569937,"sku":"NIN9781241193959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241193959.jpg?v=1751082302"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-illustrated-by-cruikshank-leech-and-tenniel-people-s-edition-a-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241241667","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends. Illustrated by Cruikshank, Leech, and Tenniel. (People's Edition.) [A Selection.]","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends. Illustrated by Cruikshank, Leech, and Tenniel. (People's edition.)  A selection.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1881. 64 p.; 4 . 11651.m.9.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136445579537,"sku":"NIN9781241241667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630331756817,"sku":"NGR9781241241667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124124166X.jpg?v=1751270736"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781015994119","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137609367825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137612153105,"sku":"NIN9781015994119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015994113.jpg?v=1750917232"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-second-edition-first-series-with-illustrations-by-george-cruik-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781241138097","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends ... Second Edition. [First Series. with Illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]","description":"Title: The Ingoldsby Legends . Second edition.  First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, George; 1865  1864]. xiv. 511 p.; 4 . 11651.f.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143046856977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143051182353,"sku":"NIN9781241138097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241138095.jpg?v=1750711207"},{"product_id":"jackdaw-of-rheims-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781021232908","title":"The Jackdaw of Rheims","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158842212625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158844440849,"sku":"NIN9781021232908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021232904.jpg?v=1750790722"},{"product_id":"garrick-club-notices-of-one-hundred-and-thirty-five-of-its-former-members-with-f-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781240920532","title":"The Garrick Club. Notices of One Hundred and Thirty Five of Its Former Members. with Facsimile of the Original Ms.","description":"Title: The Garrick Club. Notices of one hundred and thirty five of its former members . With facsimile of the original MS.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Ingoldsby, Thomas; 1896. viii. 58 p.; 8 . 10348.d.26.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51162521501969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51162525335825,"sku":"NIN9781240920532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240920539.jpg?v=1751368857"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9783337389185","title":"The Ingoldsby Legends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51167333744913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51167335907601,"sku":"NIN9783337389185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432560881937,"sku":"NLS9783337389185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/333738918X.jpg?v=1751382904"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9781017819144","title":"Ingoldsby Legends","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196009480465,"sku":"NIN9781017819144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017819149.jpg?v=1751014714"},{"product_id":"some-account-of-my-cousin-nicholas-1846-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9780548753538","title":"Some Account Of My Cousin Nicholas (1846)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208780644625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208783003921,"sku":"NIN9780548753538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548753539.jpg?v=1751261963"},{"product_id":"life-and-letters-of-the-rev-richard-harris-barham-author-of-the-ingoldsby-legend-book-thomas-ingoldsby-9780548659717","title":"The Life And Letters Of The Rev. Richard Harris Barham, Author Of The Ingoldsby Legends V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211671077137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211673731345,"sku":"NIN9780548659717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548659710.jpg?v=1751293488"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-thomas-ingoldsby.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}