{"title":"Thomas PIckles","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-british-isles-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1681116417iev","title":"The British Isles","description":"1955. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039684202769,"sku":"1681116417IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681116417IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376337"},{"product_id":"the-wealth-of-the-world-an-economic-geography-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1625836104mhp","title":"The Wealth of the World, an Economic Geography","description":"1957. First Edition. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. 139 Black and white illustrations and 39 black and white photographs. Binding remains firm. Pages, p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069501575441,"sku":"1625836104MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625836104MHP_1.jpg?v=1722867266"},{"product_id":"the-wealth-of-the-world-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1626721869dpb","title":"The Wealth of the World","description":"1959. Reprint. 333 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Includes black \u0026amp; white plates and illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front endpaper is missing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069708243217,"sku":"1626721869DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626721869DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867843"},{"product_id":"north-and-south-america-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1627550544ana","title":"North and South America","description":"1935. Last Reprint. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069748580625,"sku":"1627550544ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627550544ANA_1.jpg?v=1722867957"},{"product_id":"the-work-of-men-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1627643508mha","title":"The Work of Men","description":"1945. First Edition. 76 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069878112529,"sku":"1627643508MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627643508MHA_1.jpg?v=1722868334"},{"product_id":"australia-and-new-zealand-and-the-pacific-islands-the-southern-continents-book-i-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1656667409lsa","title":"Australia and New Zealand and the Pacific Islands; The Southern Continents Book III","description":"1939. Reprinted. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. The Southern Continents Book III. Contains black and white plates. Front free endpaper appears to have been removed. Pages and plates are lightl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073019318545,"sku":"1656667409LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656667409LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878585"},{"product_id":"the-world-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1659521220clb","title":"The World","description":"1957. Reprinted. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073285853457,"sku":"1659521220CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659521220CLB_1.jpg?v=1722879583"},{"product_id":"north-and-south-america-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1677759122ada","title":"North and South America","description":"1933. first published. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; photos remain bright with minimal tanning. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075398570257,"sku":"1677759122ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677759122ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887185"},{"product_id":"south-and-central-america-the-southern-continents-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1653999000tmb","title":"South and Central America - The Southern Continents","description":"1957. Last Reprinted. 132 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book I. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075490713873,"sku":"1653999000TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653999000TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887456"},{"product_id":"the-british-isles-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1678980206lee","title":"The British Isles","description":"1958. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076809625873,"sku":"1678980206LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678980206LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891830"},{"product_id":"britain-and-abroad-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1653391768mhp","title":"Britain and Abroad","description":"1935. Reprinted. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. H","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077760815377,"sku":"1653391768MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653391768MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895409"},{"product_id":"south-and-central-america-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1661177427lsa","title":"South and Central America","description":"1948. Last Reprinted. 132 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077968367889,"sku":"1661177427LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661177427LSA_1.jpg?v=1722896142"},{"product_id":"sketch-map-and-exercise-books-for-upper-forms-book-ii-north-america-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1681453093bab","title":"Sketch-Map and Exercise Books For Upper Forms Book II: North America","description":"1970. 7th Printing. 48 pages. Orange paperback. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrated maps. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curlin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079182192913,"sku":"1681453093BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681453093BAB_1.jpg?v=1722900570"},{"product_id":"africa-australia-new-zealand-dent-s-modern-school-geographies-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1662112333ada","title":"Africa, Australia \u0026 New Zealand - Dent's Modern School Geographies","description":"1933. First Edition. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderatel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079725289745,"sku":"1662112333ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662112333ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902239"},{"product_id":"a-revision-course-in-geography-etc-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1685945618ada","title":"A Revision Course in Geography, etc","description":"1934. Revised . 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080630702353,"sku":"1685945618ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685945618ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905590"},{"product_id":"britain-the-modern-world-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1679657093mhp","title":"Britain \u0026 The Modern World","description":"1934. Reprinted. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white photographs throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080636666129,"sku":"1679657093MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679657093MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905617"},{"product_id":"britain-and-the-modern-world-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1689844352mha","title":"Britain and the Modern World","description":"1933. First Edition. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081609580817,"sku":"1689844352MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689844352MHA_1.jpg?v=1722909244"},{"product_id":"map-reading-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1693897939iev","title":"Map Reading","description":"1963. Reprinted. 34 pages. Red paper covers. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges and reverse of cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082182201617,"sku":"1693897939IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693897939IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911221"},{"product_id":"the-british-isles-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1692721677lee","title":"The British Isles","description":"1960. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with pale blue lettering. Black and white photographic plates and maps and diagrams throughout. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084622631185,"sku":"1692721677LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692721677LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920063"},{"product_id":"sketch-maps-and-exercise-books-book-viii-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1705659777alk","title":"Sketch Maps and Exercise Books Book VIII","description":"1960. Reprinted. 48 pages. Paperback book with brown cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086696059153,"sku":"1705659777ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705659777ALK_1.jpg?v=1722926855"},{"product_id":"europe-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1716876133abs","title":"Europe","description":"1936. Last Reprinted. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088326299921,"sku":"1716876133ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716876133ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933314"},{"product_id":"europe-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1711374798mhp","title":"Europe","description":"1942. Reprinted. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090012836113,"sku":"1711374798MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711374798MHP_1.jpg?v=1722938895"},{"product_id":"great-britain-and-ireland-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1723623940alk","title":"Great Britain And Ireland","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with light foxing. Mild cracking to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237479383313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237481775377,"sku":"1723623940ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723623940ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072658"},{"product_id":"britain-and-abroad-an-introductory-geography-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1725518885iev","title":"Britain and Abroad: An Introductory Geography","description":"1929. Reprinted. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237968609553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237971034385,"sku":"1725518885IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725518885IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073875"},{"product_id":"north-america-central-america-west-indies-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1729585557tbe","title":"North America; Central America \u0026 West Indies","description":"1956. Reprinted. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239391625489,"sku":"1729585557TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729585557TBE_1.jpg?v=1741077335"},{"product_id":"north-and-south-america-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1736925572alk","title":"North and South America","description":"\u003cp\u003e1953. Reprinted. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242184114449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242185457937,"sku":"1736925572ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736925572ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084377"},{"product_id":"a-revision-course-in-geography-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1737376216ada","title":"A Revision Course in Geography","description":"\u003cp\u003e1931. 1931 Reprint. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242796646673,"sku":"1737376216ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737376216ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086426"},{"product_id":"africa-australia-and-new-zealand-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1737449548ada","title":"Africa, Australia, and New Zealand","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper and back pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242989486353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242991354129,"sku":"1737449548ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737449548ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087065"},{"product_id":"historical-map-of-chester-book-thomas-pickles-9781838071998","title":"An Historical Map of Chester","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51261573562641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51261573726481,"sku":"NGR9781838071998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618316742929,"sku":"NLS9781838071998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1838071997.jpg?v=1751026698"},{"product_id":"physical-geography-rare-book-thomas-pickles-1747732467dpb","title":"Physical Geography","description":"1959. Last Reprinted. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51575883563281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51575884120337,"sku":"1747732467DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747732467DPB_1.jpg?v=1748014315"},{"product_id":"kingship-society-and-the-church-in-anglo-saxon-yorkshire-book-thomas-pickles-9780198818779","title":"Kingship, Society, and the Church in Anglo-Saxon Yorkshire","description":"Inspired by studies of Carolingian Europe, Kingship, Society and the Church in Anglo-Saxon Yorkshire argues that the social strategies of local kin-groups drove conversion to Christianity and church building in Yorkshire from 400-1066 AD. It challenges the emphasis that has been placed on the role and agency of Anglo-Saxon kings in conversion and church building, and moves forward the debate surrounding the 'minster hypothesis' through an inter-disciplinary case study.  Members of Deiran kin-groups faced uncertainties that predisposed them to consider conversion as a social strategy, in their rule between 600 and 867. Their decision to convert produced a new social fraction - the 'ecclesiastical aristocracy' - with a distinctive but fragile identity. The 'ecclesiastical aristocracy' transformed kingship, established a network of religious communities, and engaged in the conversion of the laity. The social and political instabilities produced by conversion along with the fragility of ecclesiastical identity resulted in the expropriation and re-organization of many religious communities. Nevertheless, the Scandinavian and West Saxon kings and their nobles allied with wealthy and influential archbishops of York, and there is evidence for the survival, revival, or foundation of religious communities as well as the establishment of local churches.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52516104962321,"sku":"NLS9780198818779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780198818779.jpg?v=1772273569"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-thomas-pickles.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}