{"title":"Thorne Smith","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"night-life-of-the-gods-book-thorne-smith-9781789960013","title":"Night Life Of The Gods","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515424743697,"sku":"GOR013488879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789960010.jpg?v=1750833625"},{"product_id":"jovial-ghosts-book-thorne-smith-9781912309801","title":"The Jovial Ghosts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49522194514193,"sku":"GOR012573861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551510569233,"sku":"GOR013637842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912309807.jpg?v=1751282427"},{"product_id":"glorious-pool-book-thorne-smith-9781912309818","title":"The Glorious Pool","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49522194874641,"sku":"GOR013638086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912309815.jpg?v=1750769499"},{"product_id":"skin-and-bones-book-thorne-smith-9789353367312","title":"Skin And Bones","description":"This book is a result of an effort made by us towards making a contribution to the preservation and repair of original classic literature. In an attempt to preserve, improve and recreate the original content, we have worked towards: 1. Type-setting \u0026amp; Reformatting: The complete work has been re-designed via professional layout, formatting and type-setting tools to re-create the same edition with rich typography, graphics, high quality images, and table elements, giving our readers the feel of holding a 'fresh and newly' reprinted and\/or revised edition, as opposed to other scanned \u0026amp; printed (Optical Character Recognition - OCR) reproductions. 2. Correction of imperfections: As the work was re-created from the scratch, therefore, it was vetted to rectify certain conventional norms with regard to typographical mistakes, hyphenations, punctuations, blurred images, missing content\/pages, and\/or other related subject matters, upon our consideration. Every attempt was made to rectify the imperfections related to omitted constructs in the original edition via other references. However, a few of such imperfections which could not be rectified due to intentionalunintentional omission of content in the original edition, were inherited and preserved from the original work to maintain the authenticity and construct, relevant to the work. We believe that this work holds historical, cultural and\/or intellectual importance in the literary works community, therefore despite the oddities, we accounted the work for print as a part of our continuing effort towards preservation of literary work and our contribution towards the development of the society as a whole, driven by our beliefs. We are grateful to our readers for putting their faith in us and accepting our imperfections with regard to preservation of the historical content. HAPY READING","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553239441681,"sku":"GOR013385867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066147635473,"sku":"NIN9789353367312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935336731X.jpg?v=1750773699"},{"product_id":"nightlife-of-the-gods-book-thorne-smith-9780375753060","title":"Nightlife of the Gods","description":"James Thorne Smith Jr. (March 27, 1892 - June 21, 1934), was an American writer of humorous supernatural fantasy fiction. In The Night Life of the Gods Quirky inventor Hunter Hawk strikes gold when he invents a device that will enable him to turn living matter into stone and to reverse the process at will. After a chaotic field test he meets stunning 900-year-old Megaera who teaches him to turn stone into flesh. The two and a bunch of friends set their sights on New York City to bring the Greek gods of the Metropolitan Museum of Art to life. (wikipedia.org)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559500947729,"sku":"GOR002018433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49889210761489,"sku":"CIN0375753060G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50168217108753,"sku":"CIN0375753060VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52111639576849,"sku":"CIN0375753060A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53340222750993,"sku":"GOR006652415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0375753060.gif?v=1751006772"},{"product_id":"topper-book-thorne-smith-9780375753053","title":"Topper","description":"\" Thorne Smith created the modern American ghost. A ghost with style and wit. A ghost that haunts us still.\"\u003cbr\u003e --The New York Times\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Thorne Smith is a master of urbane wit and sophisticated repartee. Topper, his best-known work, is the hilarious, ribald comedy on which the hit television show and movie (starring Cary Grant) were based.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e It all begins when Cosmo Topper, a law-abiding, mild-mannered bank manager, decides to buy a secondhand car, only to find it haunted by the ghosts of its previous owners--the reckless, feckless, frivolous couple who met their untimely demise when the car careened into an oak tree. The ghosts, George and Marion Kerby, make it their mission to rescue Topper from the drab \"summer of suburban Sundays\" that is his life--and they commence a series of madcap adventures that leave Topper, and anyone else who crosses their path, in a whirlwind of discomfiture and delight.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e As enchanting today as it was when first published in 1926, Topper has set the standard in American pop culture for such mischievous apparitions as those seen in The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Heaven Can Wait, Beetlejuice, and Bewitched.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49567666471185,"sku":"CIN0375753052G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49712871768337,"sku":"GOR001854337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725763420433,"sku":"GOR004969284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50558800462097,"sku":"CIN0375753052VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50889940205841,"sku":"GOR003225200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50983677427985,"sku":"NIN9780375753053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0375753052.jpg?v=1751229014"},{"product_id":"rain-in-the-doorway-book-thorne-smith-9781912309870","title":"Rain In The Doorway","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587787858193,"sku":"GOR013536759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912309874.jpg?v=1751124629"},{"product_id":"turnabout-book-thorne-smith-9781406803747","title":"Turnabout","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592778850577,"sku":"GOR002598193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53211226374417,"sku":"GOR002845786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140680374X.jpg?v=1751450754"},{"product_id":"bishop-s-jaegers-book-thorne-smith-9781912309702","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609820799249,"sku":"GOR010076223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191230970X.jpg?v=1750803840"},{"product_id":"jovial-ghosts-book-thorne-smith-9781406803679","title":"The Jovial Ghosts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613298663697,"sku":"GOR002020333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406803677.jpg?v=1750922197"},{"product_id":"night-life-of-the-gods-book-thorne-smith-9781406803686","title":"The Night Life of the Gods","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613351813393,"sku":"GOR004581263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629887332625,"sku":"GOR002598196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406803685.jpg?v=1751429930"},{"product_id":"topper-takes-a-trip-book-thorne-smith-9781406803730","title":"Topper Takes a Trip","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621920350481,"sku":"GOR002598096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406803731.jpg?v=1751435680"},{"product_id":"topper-takes-a-trip-book-thorne-smith-9780375753077","title":"Topper Takes a Trip","description":"The beloved characters--mortal and immortal--of Topper return in this uproarious romp through the south of France. One of Thorne Smith's best-loved comedies, it proves once again that he is the undisputed master of urbane wit and sophisticated repartee.\u003cbr\u003e Cosmo Topper, the mild-mannered bank manager who was persuaded to take a walk on the wild side by the ghosts of George and Marion Kerby in Topper, finds himself reunited with his dyspeptic wife for an extended vacation on the Riviera. But he doesn't have long to enjoy the peace and quiet before the irrepressible Kerbys materialize once again and start causing fracases, confusing the citizenry, alarming the gendarmes, getting naked, and turning every occasion into revelry or melee. Soon Marion decides that Topper as a ghost would be even more laughs than Topper in the flesh. And all she needs to arrange is one simple little murder. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBorn in Annapolis, Maryland, in 1892, educated at Dartmouth, THORNE SMITH was an early cohort of Dorothy Parker's. He achieved literary success in 1926 with the publication of Topper and went on to publish nine novels in the next eight years. He earned a passionate following among both critics and readers before his death, at the age of forty-two, in 1934. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCAROLYN SE is the author of nine books. Her latest novel is The Handyman. She lives in Pacific Palisades, California.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623063986449,"sku":"GOR002763040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50018764161297,"sku":"CIN0375753079G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50225542332689,"sku":"GOR013892844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351700410641,"sku":"CIN0375753079A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001899942161,"sku":"NIN9780375753077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0375753079.jpg?v=1751229014"},{"product_id":"rain-in-the-doorway-book-thorne-smith-9781789964653","title":"Rain In The Doorway","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653453816081,"sku":"GOR013663040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789964652.jpg?v=1751378369"},{"product_id":"rain-in-the-doorway-book-thorne-smith-9781406803693","title":"Rain in the Doorway","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49668659544337,"sku":"GOR006867967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50010607845649,"sku":"GOR007787036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406803693.jpg?v=1751441368"},{"product_id":"glorious-pool-book-thorne-smith-9789353442149","title":"The Glorious Pool","description":"Perhaps the best example of Thorne Smith's acutely sharp social humor played out against a backdrop of the Prohibition. Two unrepentant old reprobates are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the seduction which made the stylish old man named Rex Pebble into an adulterer and his companion, Spray Summers into his hard boiled mistress. While their exasperating and highly alcoholic Japanese houseboy, Nokashima, plays ju jitsu with the English language, the two slip into a swimming pool whose waters have been changed into a fountain of youth. Abandoning their clothes and modesty with their advanced years, the newfound youthfulness of their bodies puts into motion an evening of hijinks that only a seasoned and well practiced old couple of sinners could manage to imagine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738336272657,"sku":"NGR9789353442149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353442141.jpg?v=1750838831"},{"product_id":"the-night-life-of-the-gods-rare-book-thorne-smith-1672918036sel","title":"The Night Life of the Gods","description":"No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned, heavier to edges, but text remains clear. Mild marking to some pages throughout; text is not obscured. Binding is fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039244095761,"sku":"1672918036SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672918036SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375355"},{"product_id":"did-she-fall-rare-book-thorne-smith-1621857712tmb","title":"Did She Fall?","description":"1930. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069157970193,"sku":"1621857712TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621857712TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866232"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1632223834bwo","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1930. Reprinted. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070042247441,"sku":"1632223834BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632223834BWO_1.jpg?v=1722868838"},{"product_id":"turnabout-rare-book-thorne-smith-1632229059olb","title":"Turnabout","description":"1954. Reprint. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070341746961,"sku":"1632229059OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632229059OLB_1.jpg?v=1722869676"},{"product_id":"did-she-fall-rare-book-thorne-smith-1645614562chr","title":"Did She Fall?","description":"1940. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071095705873,"sku":"1645614562CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645614562CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872118"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1645209187blg","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1950. 280 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071111434513,"sku":"1645209187BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645209187BLG_1.jpg?v=1722872169"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1646127256tmb","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1966. 1966 Reprint. 190 pages. White pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071235428625,"sku":"1646127256TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646127256TMB_1.jpg?v=1722872575"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1644475287ada","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1954. Reprint. 280 pages. Yellow dust jacket with black lettering over yellow cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Moderate foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071418863889,"sku":"1644475287ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644475287ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873175"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1653505016dpb","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1961. Reprinted. 272 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light scuffing to text-block edges. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072482677009,"sku":"1653505016DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653505016DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876649"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1657313380geo","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. Illustrative paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Water staining to pages throughout. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072522129681,"sku":"1657313380GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657313380GEO_1.jpg?v=1722876786"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1655840479clb","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1951. Nineteenth Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards with black titles to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072741871889,"sku":"1655840479CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655840479CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877609"},{"product_id":"the-glorious-pool-rare-book-thorne-smith-1666028656lee","title":"The Glorious Pool","description":"1958. Reprint. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to text block edges. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073498550545,"sku":"1666028656LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666028656LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880412"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1666085681lsa","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1961. Reprinted. 272 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073595805969,"sku":"1666085681LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666085681LSA_1.jpg?v=1722880791"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1667483510lsa","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1960. Reprinted. 272 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073766756625,"sku":"1667483510LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667483510LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881370"},{"product_id":"did-she-fall-rare-book-thorne-smith-1680510309ada","title":"Did She Fall?","description":"1948. 12th Edition. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074114752785,"sku":"1680510309ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680510309ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882634"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1667502039geo","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1930. First Published. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to half title page and rear endpaper. Sticker to front pastedown. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074406945041,"sku":"1667502039GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667502039GEO_1.jpg?v=1722883727"},{"product_id":"the-night-life-of-the-gods-rare-book-thorne-smith-1674722088iev","title":"The Night Life of the Gods.","description":"1943. 16th edition. 408 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with black lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074477986065,"sku":"1674722088IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674722088IEV_1.jpg?v=1722883980"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1677235435mha","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1961. Reprinted. 272 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074895057169,"sku":"1677235435MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677235435MHA_1.jpg?v=1722885418"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1682698971lee","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1938. Reprinted. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to rear hinge, with exposed netting. Heavy tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075337064721,"sku":"1682698971LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682698971LEE_1.jpg?v=1722886971"},{"product_id":"topper-takes-a-trip-rare-book-thorne-smith-1676627728mhp","title":"Topper Takes a Trip","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075893301521,"sku":"1676627728MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676627728MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888793"},{"product_id":"the-glorious-pool-rare-book-thorne-smith-1661934431mep","title":"The Glorious Pool","description":"1944. Fourteenth Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076136997137,"sku":"1661934431MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661934431MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889612"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1643977192mhp","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1954. Reprint. 280 pages. Yellow dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076300542225,"sku":"1643977192MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643977192MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890160"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1674658151mep","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1960. Published in Penguin Books. 272 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077177217297,"sku":"1674658151MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674658151MEP_1.jpg?v=1722893084"},{"product_id":"the-jovial-ghosts-the-misadventures-of-topper-rare-book-thorne-smith-1678879453clb","title":"The Jovial Ghosts: The Misadventures of Topper","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078319149329,"sku":"1678879453CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678879453CLB_1.jpg?v=1722897423"},{"product_id":"skin-and-bones-the-hilarious-tale-of-the-embarrassments-of-a-gentleman-who-had-d-rare-book-thorne-smith-1665386718ada","title":"Skin And Bones The Hilarious Tale Of The Embarrassments Of A Gentleman Who Had Difficulties With His Integument","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 306 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Skin And Bones The Hilarious Tale Of The Embarrassments Of A Gentleman Who Had Difficulties With His Integument. Pages are mildly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078448419089,"sku":"1665386718ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665386718ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897894"},{"product_id":"the-jovial-ghosts-the-misadventures-of-topper-rare-book-thorne-smith-1684326745emb","title":"The Jovial Ghosts - The Misadventures of Topper","description":"1956. Reprinted. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Water stain to top ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078805393681,"sku":"1684326745EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684326745EMB_1.jpg?v=1722899194"},{"product_id":"the-passionate-witch-rare-book-thorne-smith-1684852985lee","title":"The Passionate Witch","description":"1950. Eighth Edition. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079569871121,"sku":"1684852985LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684852985LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901696"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-jaegers-rare-book-thorne-smith-1684392052ada","title":"The Bishop's Jaegers","description":"1960. 272 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079594676497,"sku":"1684392052ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684392052ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901775"},{"product_id":"the-glorious-pool-rare-book-thorne-smith-1684857928lee","title":"The Glorious Pool","description":"1948. 15th Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Cream cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079633768721,"sku":"1684857928LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684857928LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901912"},{"product_id":"topper-takes-a-trip-rare-book-thorne-smith-1684858735lee","title":"Topper Takes A Trip","description":"1949. Fourteenth Edition. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079640912145,"sku":"1684858735LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684858735LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901940"},{"product_id":"the-night-life-of-the-gods-rare-book-thorne-smith-1683621880iev","title":"The night life of the Gods","description":"1952. Reprinted. 408 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079677514001,"sku":"1683621880IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683621880IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902076"},{"product_id":"the-stray-lamb-rare-book-thorne-smith-1692629501ada","title":"The Stray Lamb","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Paper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079803244817,"sku":"1692629501ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692629501ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902507"},{"product_id":"the-night-life-of-the-gods-rare-book-thorne-smith-1688017229ada","title":"The Night Life of the Gods","description":"1957. Published in Penguin Books. 272 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079856361745,"sku":"1688017229ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688017229ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902715"},{"product_id":"the-night-life-of-the-gods-rare-book-thorne-smith-1691770772dpb","title":"The Night Life of the Gods","description":"1962. First Penguin Edition. 272 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with a few small nicks along text block edge. Slight tearing to pages 139-144. Minor dog-eared","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080189120785,"sku":"1691770772DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691770772DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903981"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-thorne-smith.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}