{"title":"V C Clinton-Baddeley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"only-a-matter-of-time-book-vc-clinton-baddeley-9780750536653","title":"Only A Matter Of Time","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548499157265,"sku":"GOR010386594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52961930445073,"sku":"GOR009027883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750536659.jpg?v=1750978061"},{"product_id":"my-foe-outstretched-beneath-the-tree-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-9781906288044","title":"My Foe Outstretched Beneath the Tree","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585364238609,"sku":"GOR002449551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626389840145,"sku":"GOR007933671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906288046.jpg?v=1751093233"},{"product_id":"death-s-bright-dart-book-vcclinton-baddeley-9781906288037","title":"Death's Bright Dart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642308010257,"sku":"GOR008353591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50491101348113,"sku":"GOR013969944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906288038.jpg?v=1751439648"},{"product_id":"devon-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1632214490emb","title":"Devon.","description":"1938. This edition. 248 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with plastic protection taped over blue cloth. Includes colour plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070048440593,"sku":"1632214490EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632214490EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868858"},{"product_id":"devon-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1653057710lsa","title":"Devon.","description":"1938. First Edition Thus. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates have light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071992992017,"sku":"1653057710LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653057710LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875028"},{"product_id":"only-a-matter-of-time-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1664974894tmb","title":"Only A Matter Of Time.","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Signed by the author. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073529680145,"sku":"1664974894TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664974894TMB_1.jpg?v=1722880521"},{"product_id":"the-burlesque-tradition-in-the-english-theatre-after-1660-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1663162883ada","title":"The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660","description":"1952. First Published. 152 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073841697041,"sku":"1663162883ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663162883ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881631"},{"product_id":"words-for-music-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1647530789geo","title":"Words For Music","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 167 pages. Light brown dust jacket over patterned paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077897982225,"sku":"1647530789GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647530789GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895892"},{"product_id":"all-right-on-the-night-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1661957271iev","title":"All Right on the Night","description":"1954. First Edition. 243 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079256510737,"sku":"1661957271IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661957271IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900822"},{"product_id":"only-a-matter-of-time-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1685118570lee","title":"Only A Matter Of Time","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079313789201,"sku":"1685118570LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685118570LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901053"},{"product_id":"only-a-matter-of-time-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1689596190bdb","title":"Only a Matter of Time","description":"1974. Arrow Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081290453265,"sku":"1689596190BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689596190BDB_1.jpg?v=1722908045"},{"product_id":"only-a-matter-of-time-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-9780440160557","title":"Only a Matter of Time","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50309477204241,"sku":"CIN0440160553A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0440160553.jpg?v=1751103136"},{"product_id":"my-foe-outstretch-d-beneath-the-tree-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1732011466dpb","title":"My Foe Outstretch'd Beneath The Tree","description":"1968. No Edition Stated. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240600666385,"sku":"1732011466DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732011466DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080102"},{"product_id":"sherborne-story-a-chronicle-play-rare-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-1733746902bdb","title":"Sherborne Story: A Chronicle Play","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 39 pages. Green card covered paperback. Rough cut page edges. Staple bound. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Slightly loose text block. Still bound firmly.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241475899665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241477898513,"sku":"1733746902BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733746902BDB_1.jpg?v=1741082198"},{"product_id":"to-study-a-long-silence-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-9781906288198","title":"To Study a Long Silence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51381449163025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51381449425169,"sku":"GOR007613413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906288194.jpg?v=1750769646"},{"product_id":"words-for-music-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-9781107492462","title":"Words for Music","description":"First published in 1941, this book examines how poetry might effectively be set to music. The substance of the text was originally delivered as a series of three talks on the BBC in September 1938, and examines the role of the poet in creating a libretto for which music needs to be written, as well as W. B. Yeats' enthusiasm for the revival of English song. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the combination of music and words.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52404701987089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404702478609,"sku":"NLS9781107492462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107492462.jpg?v=1758764946"},{"product_id":"burlesque-tradition-in-the-english-theatre-after-1660-book-v-c-clinton-baddeley-9781041300304","title":"The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660","description":"Originally published in 1952 this book assembles what the author called ‘the basic jokes’ of theatrical burlesque. It traces their pedigrees through the works of the Shakespeare to Leacock. The book distinguishes between burlesque as a literary form and other forms of comedy, such as satire and parody. The book is amply illustrated to showcase the traditional jokes of burlesque: ‘Heroic Declamation’ for example is represented by a colourful Cruikshank portrait of Mrs. Liston in the part of Queen Dollalolla.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52926434443537,"sku":"NGR9781041300304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53468741304593,"sku":"NLS9781041300304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781041300304.jpg?v=1765631300"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-v-c-clinton-baddeley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}