{"title":"Violet M Methley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-forest-family-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1641823278mhp","title":"The Forest Family","description":"1938. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and illustrations with notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070743777553,"sku":"1641823278MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641823278MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870952"},{"product_id":"derry-down-under-a-story-of-adventure-in-australia-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1646322737mep","title":"Derry Down-Under. A Story of Adventure in Australia","description":"1943. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071555604753,"sku":"1646322737MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646322737MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873627"},{"product_id":"armada-ahoy-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1650278016lsa","title":"Armada, Ahoy!","description":"1953. 187 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071619567889,"sku":"1650278016LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650278016LSA_1.jpg?v=1722873813"},{"product_id":"smuggling-days-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1651674442iev","title":"Smuggling Days","description":"No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth board. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071815192849,"sku":"1651674442IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651674442IEV_1.jpg?v=1722874406"},{"product_id":"derry-down-under-a-story-of-adventure-in-australia-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1652953001mhp","title":"Derry Down-Under. A Story of Adventure in Australia","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth board. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072025792785,"sku":"1652953001MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652953001MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875126"},{"product_id":"the-windmill-guides-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1657792178bne","title":"The Windmill Guides","description":"No Edition Remark. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with ex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072481792273,"sku":"1657792178BNE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657792178BNE_1.jpg?v=1722876646"},{"product_id":"girl-friday-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1653474491emb","title":"Girl Friday","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072481923345,"sku":"1653474491EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653474491EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876648"},{"product_id":"the-blue-puppy-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1658391749bbf","title":"The Blue Puppy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned \u0026amp; foxed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072570429713,"sku":"1658391749BBF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658391749BBF_1.jpg?v=1722876980"},{"product_id":"spectre-jungle-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1662735722gdo","title":"Spectre Jungle","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073785008401,"sku":"1662735722GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662735722GDO_1.jpg?v=1722881438"},{"product_id":"vackies-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1678184983ada","title":"Vackies","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Moderate crinkling to pages. Clean pages and illustrations with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075487011089,"sku":"1678184983ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678184983ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887442"},{"product_id":"lydia-gaff-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1651671050dpb","title":"Lydia Gaff","description":"208 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075632206097,"sku":"1651671050DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651671050DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887909"},{"product_id":"ella-of-the-islands-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1669890356iev","title":"Ella of The Islands","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077265985809,"sku":"1669890356IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669890356IEV_1.jpg?v=1722893443"},{"product_id":"dragon-island-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1658306704mhr","title":"Dragon Island","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Contains black \u0026amp; white, colour illustrations and plates. Pages are mildly tanned throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077439394065,"sku":"1658306704MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658306704MHR_1.jpg?v=1722894148"},{"product_id":"the-forest-family-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1674221622mha","title":"The Forest Family","description":"1938. first published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Front free end paper is missing. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078027841809,"sku":"1674221622MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674221622MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896383"},{"product_id":"cocky-and-co-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1687245525ada","title":"Cocky and Co.","description":"184 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial boards with a red cloth spine. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080316195089,"sku":"1687245525ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687245525ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904463"},{"product_id":"armada-ahoy-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1688976691mep","title":"Armada, Ahoy!","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free endpaper i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080538722577,"sku":"1688976691MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688976691MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905247"},{"product_id":"ella-of-the-islands-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1694001272dpb","title":"Ella of the Islands","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083589226769,"sku":"1694001272DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694001272DPB_1.jpg?v=1722916253"},{"product_id":"georgie-and-the-dragon-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1703093338cab","title":"Georgie and the Dragon","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Prize plate on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086706970897,"sku":"1703093338CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703093338CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926898"},{"product_id":"pretender-peggy-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1719219433cab","title":"Pretender Peggy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 31 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091230298385,"sku":"1719219433CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719219433CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943036"},{"product_id":"the-windmill-guides-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1722521974iev","title":"The Windmill Guides","description":"No Edition Stated. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092434784529,"sku":"1722521974IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722521974IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946933"},{"product_id":"the-queer-island-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1735635440lee","title":"The Queer Island","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Stated. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241798959377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241800728849,"sku":"1735635440LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735635440LEE_1.jpg?v=1741083136"},{"product_id":"the-queer-island-rare-book-violet-m-methley-1738678017dpb","title":"The Queer Island","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to pastedowns and front free endpaper. Tape marks to pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Tape marks to flaps. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242221109521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242222518545,"sku":"1738678017DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738678017DPB_1.jpg?v=1741084523"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-violet-m-methley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}