{"title":"Vivian Connell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-chinese-room-rare-book-vivian-connell-1679477945tmb","title":"The Chinese Room","description":"1967. 222 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075847754001,"sku":"1679477945TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679477945TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888636"},{"product_id":"corinna-lang-goodbye-rare-book-vivian-connell-1659529772bpf","title":"Corinna Lang, Goodbye","description":"1954. First Published. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078157603089,"sku":"1659529772BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659529772BPF_1.jpg?v=1722896834"},{"product_id":"the-chinese-room-rare-book-vivian-connell-1684523292dpb","title":"The Chinese Room","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080202490129,"sku":"1684523292DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684523292DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904039"},{"product_id":"the-hounds-of-cloneen-rare-book-vivian-connell-1687935875ada","title":"The Hounds of Cloneen","description":"1951. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to half title page and last page textbloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080533676305,"sku":"1687935875ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687935875ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905227"},{"product_id":"september-in-quinze-rare-book-vivian-connell-1688366024tmb","title":"September In Quinze","description":"1952. First Edition. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have heavy edge-wear with substantial bumping to corners, crus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082710094097,"sku":"1688366024TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688366024TMB_1.jpg?v=1722912994"},{"product_id":"the-hounds-of-cloneen-rare-book-vivian-connell-1690797776ada","title":"The Hounds of Cloneen","description":"1952. 184 pages. Universal Book Club Edition. White \u0026amp; yellow jacket over cloth. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages have a distinct odour. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083078996241,"sku":"1690797776ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690797776ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914281"},{"product_id":"the-peacock-is-a-gentleman-rare-book-vivian-connell-1688560222geo","title":"The Peacock is a Gentleman","description":"1953. First Edition Thus. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083799728401,"sku":"1688560222GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688560222GEO_1.jpg?v=1722917100"},{"product_id":"the-chinese-room-rare-book-vivian-connell-1696953925cab","title":"The Chinese Room","description":"1953. Reprinted. 251 pages. Orange and white striped paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084062527761,"sku":"1696953925CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696953925CAB_1.jpg?v=1722918090"},{"product_id":"the-nineteenth-hole-of-europe-a-play-in-three-acts-rare-book-vivian-connell-1722496498iev","title":"The Nineteenth Hole Of Europe. A Play in Three Acts","description":"1943. First Edition. 96 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue dust jacket with orange lettering over black cloth. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090640605457,"sku":"1722496498IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722496498IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940975"},{"product_id":"september-in-quinze-rare-book-vivian-connell-1722248724ada","title":"September In Quinze","description":"1952. First Edition. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092908019985,"sku":"1722248724ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722248724ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948534"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9781162787961","title":"The Chinese Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020838928657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020839420177,"sku":"NIN9781162787961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162787961.jpg?v=1750791839"},{"product_id":"the-naked-rich-rare-book-vivian-connell-1738774254dpb","title":"The Naked Rich","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. thus. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243518165265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243518525713,"sku":"1738774254DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738774254DPB_1.jpg?v=1741089802"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9781494089818","title":"The Chinese Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604321599761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604321796369,"sku":"NIN9781494089818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494089815.jpg?v=1751211411"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9781163219553","title":"The Chinese Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51695048491281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695049146641,"sku":"CIN116321955XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116321955X.jpg?v=1751335330"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9780552073172","title":"Chinese Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53339966144785,"sku":"GOR005679582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780552073172.jpg?v=1774416882"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9781569802649","title":"The Chinese Room","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis psychological thriller, first published in 1942, delves into the complexities of marriage, desire, and morality. Set in England, the novel tells the story of a man returning from war to discover that his wife has been involved in an affair. What unfolds is a tense exploration of the human psyche, as the characters navigate jealousy, betrayal, and the emotional impact of their choices. Connell's work is known for its intense atmosphere and the way it examines the darker sides of human relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis psychological thriller, first published in 1942, delves into the complexities of marriage, desire, and morality. Set in England, the novel tells the story of a man returning from war to discover that his wife has been involved in an affair. What unfolds is a tense exploration of the human psyche, as the characters navigate jealousy, betrayal, and the emotional impact of their choices. Connell's work is known for its intense atmosphere and the way it examines the darker sides of human relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis psychological thriller, first published in 1942, delves into the complexities of marriage, desire, and morality. Set in England, the novel tells the story of a man returning from war to discover that his wife has been involved in an affair. What unfolds is a tense exploration of the human psyche, as the characters navigate jealousy, betrayal, and the emotional impact of their choices. Connell's work is known for its intense atmosphere and the way it examines the darker sides of human relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53434023641361,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53434023936273,"sku":"CIN1569802645G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781569802649.jpg?v=1776513674"},{"product_id":"chinese-room-book-vivian-connell-9781432615796","title":"The Chinese Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53499372732689,"sku":"NIN9781432615796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-vivian-connell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}