{"title":"Vivian De Sola Pinto","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-english-renaissance-1510-1688-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1630063129bwt","title":"The English Renaissance, 1510-1688","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume II. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Heavy tanning to text block edges an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070062268689,"sku":"1630063129BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630063129BWT_1.jpg?v=1722868899"},{"product_id":"crisis-in-english-poetry-1880-1940-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1661438942lee","title":"Crisis in English Poetry 1880-1940","description":"1951. Second Edition. 231 pages. Red dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072989335825,"sku":"1661438942LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661438942LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878466"},{"product_id":"the-teaching-of-english-in-schools-a-symposium-edited-for-the-english-associatio-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1660048292bph","title":"The Teaching of English in Schools: A Symposium Edited for the English Association","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 166 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073531121937,"sku":"1660048292BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660048292BPH_1.jpg?v=1722880525"},{"product_id":"william-blake-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1662993776cro","title":"William Blake","description":"1965. 194 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077696491793,"sku":"1662993776CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662993776CRO_1.jpg?v=1722895170"},{"product_id":"crisis-in-english-poetry-1880-1940-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1666592991ada","title":"Crisis In English Poetry 1880-1940","description":"1963. Grey Arrow Edition. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078716723473,"sku":"1666592991ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666592991ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898888"},{"product_id":"crisis-in-english-poetry-1880-1940-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1689764659bmp","title":"Crisis In English Poetry 1880-1940","description":"1961. Grey Arrow Edition. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081236779281,"sku":"1689764659BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689764659BMP_1.jpg?v=1722907848"},{"product_id":"enthusiast-in-wit-john-wilmot-earl-of-rochester-1647-80-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1709733660iev","title":"Enthusiast in Wit: John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester, 1647-80","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 246 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084921704721,"sku":"1709733660IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709733660IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921175"},{"product_id":"poems-by-john-wilmot-earl-of-rochester-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1703089078lee","title":"Poems by John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester","description":"1953. First Edition. 245 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable tape staining to endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086586876177,"sku":"1703089078LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703089078LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926488"},{"product_id":"english-biography-in-the-seventeenth-century-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1700229159crp","title":"English Biography in the Seventeenth Century","description":"1951. First Edition. 237 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087314817297,"sku":"1700229159CRP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700229159CRP_1.jpg?v=1722929252"},{"product_id":"the-english-renaissance-1510-1688-introductions-to-english-literature-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1733126671sfm","title":"The English Renaissance, 1510-1688, (Introductions to English Literature)","description":"1951. 2nd Edition, Revised. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240900100369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240902721809,"sku":"1733126671SFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733126671SFM_1.jpg?v=1741080798"},{"product_id":"crisis-in-english-poetry-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1737359035bwk","title":"Crisis in English Poetry","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably foxed, with a redacted inscription to the front free end paper. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean. Creasing to spine cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242934239505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242936008977,"sku":"1737359035BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737359035BWK_1.jpg?v=1741086887"},{"product_id":"restoration-carnival-rare-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-1747059311dpb","title":"Restoration Carnival","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. Red dust jacket over red decorated cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. No slipcase. Pages and binding are presentable with no ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545123094801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545123258641,"sku":"1747059311DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747059311DPB_1.jpg?v=1747412018"},{"product_id":"tree-of-life-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-9781494081782","title":"The Tree of Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673404506385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673404932369,"sku":"NIN9781494081782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494081784.jpg?v=1751116925"},{"product_id":"peter-sterry-book-vivian-de-sola-pinto-9781107625969","title":"Peter Sterry","description":"Originally published in 1934, this book contains select extracts from the writings of prominent Platonist and Puritan theologian Peter Sterry, as well as a brief review of Sterry's life, works and beliefs. De Sola Pinto chooses the passages from Sterry's writings that are most likely to appeal to the modern reader and which seem 'to have the enduring and universal qualities of great literature, and which truly represent what he himself regarded as the very pith of his doctrine'. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in English Platonism or Puritanism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52346912571665,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52346916241681,"sku":"NLS9781107625969","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107625969.jpg?v=1758176934"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-vivian-de-sola-pinto.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}