{"title":"W J Brown","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"gcse-law-book-wj-brown-9780421768406","title":"GCSE Law","description":"GCSE Law contains everything the student needs to know for the GCSE Law examination, covering the whole GCSE Law syllabus in a clear, concise and accessible way. It explains the central principles of the subject and provides all the necessary background information for coursework projects. Learning aids for both teachers and students include: * Model questions and answers as well as suggested coursework titles * Sample materials such as contracts and court forms to help place the law in context and bring the subject alive * Diagrams, such as flow charts of the court structure, which help to illustrate complex legal procedures * Tips on preparation for the examination and what to do on the day * Further reading and useful addresses that provide helpful background information * A glossary of legal terms Fully up to date, this new edition has been extensively revised to take account of the many legal developments that have occurred since the last edition. In particular: * The implementation of the Woolf Report * New cases following the Human Rights Act 1998 * The Access to Justice Act 1999 * The 1999 Review of the Criminal Courts * The Powers of Criminal Courts (Sentencing) Act 2000 * The Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505372995857,"sku":"GOR001159248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50453469266193,"sku":"GOR003442628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50818158625041,"sku":"GOR004188737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0421768401.jpg?v=1751229231"},{"product_id":"gcse-law-book-wj-brown-9780421548701","title":"GCSE Law","description":"This text, for students undertaking the GCSE Law examination, covers the syllabus clearly. Brown provides a practical guide to the law, using accessible language. This text is updated to take account of the Criminal Justice Acts and revisions in family law. Specimen exam questions are included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546059841809,"sku":"GOR003703759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637044846865,"sku":"GOR003097359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0421548703.jpg?v=1751229229"},{"product_id":"gcse-law-book-wj-brown-9780421487208","title":"GCSE Law","description":"\"GCSE Law\" is the standard text for GCSE law students. It covers the whole range of topics to be found in the syllabus. At the end of each chapter the author includes a selection of revision questions and specimen and recent past examination questions together with suggested coursework titles to be tackled during the course. Emphasis is placed on the practical implications of the law on every-day life and legal concepts are explained by reference to source documents such as a case report; a Jury Summons form; a Default Summons form; an extract from a statute and a copy of a contract. Diagrams and illustrations are also used to help students gain an overall picture of court structure and appeal systems. The extensive collection of revision and examination questions allow students to practise and gain confidence in answering GCSE standard papers. There is also a booklist for additional reading and lists of addresses to contact for further information.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557755592977,"sku":"GOR008557086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625328910609,"sku":"GOR004533392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637972869393,"sku":"GOR011272412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0421487208.jpg?v=1751197130"},{"product_id":"gcse-law-book-wj-brown-9780421680708","title":"GCSE Law","description":"The definitive text for anyone undertaking the GCSE examination, this text covers the whole of the GCSE Law syllabus in a clear and accessible form. Fully up-to-date, this new edition has been extensively revised, and now appears in a larger, more user-friendly format. A selection of revision questions and specimen examination questions are included, along with suggested coursework titles and a section on examination technique.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656407490833,"sku":"GOR004587789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51129752650001,"sku":"GOR014181860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0421680709.jpg?v=1751434839"},{"product_id":"three-months-in-russia-rare-book-w-j-brown-1651573554tmb","title":"Three Months in Russia","description":"1928. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072229216529,"sku":"1651573554TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651573554TMB_1.jpg?v=1722875788"},{"product_id":"three-months-in-russia-rare-book-w-j-brown-1656008997bdo","title":"Three Months in Russia","description":"1928. First Published. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning and foxing. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky , however pages remain attached. Book has a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072345641233,"sku":"1656008997BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656008997BDO_1.jpg?v=1722876181"},{"product_id":"the-land-of-look-behind-rare-book-w-j-brown-1670445338geo","title":"The Land of Look-behind","description":"1949. First Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078746509585,"sku":"1670445338GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670445338GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898996"},{"product_id":"jeremy-taylor-rare-book-w-j-brown-1686894839mhp","title":"Jeremy Taylor","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Noticeable pencil annotations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081354875153,"sku":"1686894839MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686894839MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908283"},{"product_id":"everybody-s-guide-to-parliament-rare-book-w-j-brown-1693401826ada","title":"Everybody's Guide to Parliament","description":"1945. First Published. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082279063825,"sku":"1693401826ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693401826ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911561"},{"product_id":"so-far-rare-book-w-j-brown-1690183935mhp","title":"So Far...","description":"1943. First Published. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Two letters stuck to rear pastedown between two employees at the Ministry of Agriculture, one of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082291089681,"sku":"1690183935MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690183935MHP_1.jpg?v=1722911604"},{"product_id":"the-land-of-look-behind-rare-book-w-j-brown-1709737670mep","title":"The Land Of Look-behind","description":"1949. First Edition. 220 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edge wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085049729297,"sku":"1709737670MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709737670MEP_1.jpg?v=1722921564"},{"product_id":"the-gods-had-wings-legends-folklore-and-quaint-beliefs-about-birds-rare-book-w-j-brown-1721719563ada","title":"The Gods Had Wings Legends, Folklore And Quaint Beliefs About Birds","description":"1936. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095332163857,"sku":"1721719563ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721719563ADA_1.jpg?v=1722955523"},{"product_id":"suggestions-on-sunday-school-work-rare-book-w-j-brown-1727360485ana","title":"Suggestions on Sunday School Work","description":"No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238689177873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238691209489,"sku":"1727360485ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727360485ANA_1.jpg?v=1741075629"},{"product_id":"the-gods-had-wings-legends-folklore-and-quaint-beliefs-about-birds-rare-book-w-j-brown-1733144559ada","title":"The Gods Had Wings Legends, Folklore And Quaint Beliefs About Birds","description":"1936. No edition remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240858976529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240861270289,"sku":"1733144559ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733144559ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080697"},{"product_id":"significant-book-w-j-brown-9781620207130","title":"Significant","description":"Johann Smedley Oberhausen is a 16-year-old child prodigy with gifts in academics and baseball, but when he and his friends in the Eleutheria Club record top-secret phone calls from two devious, powerful men, Johann is forced to take a break from his college classes to help stop an impending world disaster. With family friend Chief Ryan leading their efforts, Johann teams up with Chinese student Huang-Tai, Eleutheria Club members, and many others from various U.S. departments, corporations, and countries to launch a satellite into space that could save millions of lives from two dominating men who can't fight their own battles. In his fight against the clock, Johann realizes the beauty of humanity, and that perhaps every life is significant.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52676381737233,"sku":"NLS9781620207130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752050749713,"sku":"NIN9781620207130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781620207130.jpg?v=1762304129"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-w-j-brown.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}