{"title":"W.MacNeile Dixon","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-british-navy-at-war-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1662989107crt","title":"The British Navy at War","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 90 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Book has been rebound by library, with ex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073838780689,"sku":"1662989107CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662989107CRT_1.jpg?v=1722881620"},{"product_id":"cinderella-s-garden-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1674652030mep","title":"Cinderella's Garden","description":"1927. No Edition Stated. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Colour frontispiece. Illustration to page 15 has been coloured in. Pen inscription to h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076568355089,"sku":"1674652030MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674652030MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891040"},{"product_id":"cinderella-s-garden-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1701280163cab","title":"Cinderella's Garden","description":"No Edition Stated. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Illustrated by George Morrow. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085677990161,"sku":"1701280163CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701280163CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923562"},{"product_id":"the-edinburgh-book-of-scottish-verse-1300-1900-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1710868487lee","title":"The Edinburgh Book Of Scottish Verse 1300-1900","description":"1910. No Edition Stated. 938 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's name to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086558335249,"sku":"1710868487LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710868487LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926403"},{"product_id":"hellas-revisited-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1706714863iev","title":"Hellas Revisited","description":"1930. Reprinted. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pull-out maps to final page. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087242105105,"sku":"1706714863IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706714863IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928949"},{"product_id":"tragedy-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1714372672ada","title":"Tragedy","description":"1938. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088838365457,"sku":"1714372672ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714372672ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935019"},{"product_id":"tragedy-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1709286017mep","title":"Tragedy","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and minor tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089181118737,"sku":"1709286017MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709286017MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936199"},{"product_id":"human-situation-book-w-macneile-dixon-9781443772747","title":"The Human Situation","description":"Originally published in the late 1930's, 'The Human Situation'; was written by W. Macneile Dixon, a great philosopher in his time. The book comprises the Gifford Lectures delivered at the University of Glasgow between 1935 and 1937, and will prove a fascinating read for anyone with an interest in philosophy. Introduction: The most singular and deepest themes in the History of the Universe and Mankind, to which all the rest are subordinate, are those in which there is a conflict between Belief and Unbelief, and all epochs, wherein Belief prevails, under, what form it will, are splendid, heart-elevating and fruitful.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026395791633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026397790481,"sku":"NIN9781443772747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443772747.jpg?v=1751052678"},{"product_id":"college-histories-trinity-college-dublin-book-w-macneile-dixon-9781444646405","title":"College Histories - Trinity College Dublin","description":"This classic book is W. Macneile Dixon s 1902 work, College Histories - Trinity College Dublin . This comprehensive volume provides a detailed history of Trinity College Dublin, beginning with its foundation in the seventeenth century and finishing with its state in the late nineteenth century. This volume is highly recommended for those with an interest in this famous university, and constitutes a great addition to collections of related literature. Contents include: Foundation and Early Years, The Seventeenth Century: Chancellorship of Laud The Commonwealth, The Seventeenth Century (continued): The Restoration of the Revolution, The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries: Life in the College-Studies, etc. Many classic books such as this are becoming increasingly rare and expensive. We are republishing this classic book now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026438914321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026440978705,"sku":"NIN9781444646405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1444646400.jpg?v=1751241826"},{"product_id":"english-epic-and-heroic-poetry-1912-book-w-macneile-dixon-9780548779484","title":"English Epic And Heroic Poetry (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221733671185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221734523153,"sku":"NIN9780548779484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548779481.jpg?v=1750699328"},{"product_id":"english-epic-and-heroic-poetry-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1723111388rri","title":"English Epic And Heroic Poetry","description":"1912. No edition remarks. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237120278801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237122769169,"sku":"1723111388RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723111388RRI_1.jpg?v=1741071778"},{"product_id":"an-apology-for-the-arts-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1730810473dpb","title":"An Apology for the Arts","description":"1944. First Published. 215 pages. Cream dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239748960529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239754662161,"sku":"1730810473DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730810473DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078163"},{"product_id":"the-englishman-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1730815259rri","title":"The Englishman","description":"1946. Reprint. 224 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240032403729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240035614993,"sku":"1730815259RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730815259RRI_1.jpg?v=1741078779"},{"product_id":"trinity-college-dublin-college-histories-rare-book-w-macneile-dixon-1737011728ada","title":"Trinity College, Dublin (College Histories)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1902. No edition remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Ex libris plate at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate to heavy marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242777837841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242779345169,"sku":"1737011728ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737011728ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086360"},{"product_id":"apology-for-the-arts-book-w-macneile-dixon-9781013793837","title":"An Apology for the Arts","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595528143121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51595528601873,"sku":"NIN9781013793837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013793838.jpg?v=1751299273"},{"product_id":"apology-for-the-arts-book-w-macneile-dixon-9781014404299","title":"An Apology for the Arts","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51596583305489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51596583600401,"sku":"NIN9781014404299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014404290.jpg?v=1751235815"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-book-of-scottish-verse-1300-1900-book-w-macneile-dixon-9789353895655","title":"The Edinburgh book of Scottish verse, 1300-1900","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129740423441,"sku":"NLS9789353895655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353895655.jpg?v=1757497532"},{"product_id":"fleets-behind-the-fleet-the-work-of-the-merchant-seamen-and-fishermen-in-the-war-book-w-macneile-dixon-9789356018532","title":"The Fleets Behind the Fleet The Work of the Merchant Seamen and Fishermen in the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52407723557137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407724048657,"sku":"NLS9789356018532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356018532.jpg?v=1758772989"},{"product_id":"english-epic-and-heroic-poetry-1912-book-w-macneile-dixon-9781164366645","title":"English Epic And Heroic Poetry (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53511839547665,"sku":"NIN9781164366645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-w-macneile-dixon.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}