{"title":"W Stanley Moss","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-book-w-stanley-moss-9780304352593","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"This is a classic account by one of the officers who took part in one of the great escapades of WWII.  In 1943  W. Stanley Moss and Patrick Leigh-Fermor, both serving with Special Forces in the Middle East, decided on a plan to kidnap General Kreipe, Commander of the Sevastopol Division in Crete, and bring him back to Allied occupied Cairo.  This is the story of their adventures, working with a fearsome band of partisans, as they daringly capture the General in an ambush and struggle to evade pursuing German troops in the mountainous Cretan landscape to reach their rendezvous for evacuation to safety.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527134945553,"sku":"GOR000764213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49962860708113,"sku":"CIN0304352594G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53575809630481,"sku":"CIN0304352594A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304352594.jpg?v=1751438648"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-book-w-stanley-moss-9781780226231","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"NOW WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W. STANLEY MOSS'S DAUGHTER GABRIELLA BULLOCK AND AN AFTERWORD BY PATRICK LEIGH FERMOR  Ill Met By Moonlight is the true story of one of the most hazardous missions of the Second World War. W. Stanley Moss is a young British officer who, along with Major Patrick Leigh Fermor, sets out in Nazi-occupied Crete to kidnap General Kreipe, Commander of the Sevastopool Division, and narrowly escaping the German manhunt, bring him off the island - a vital prisoner for British intelligence.  As an account of derring-do and wartime adventure, made into a classic film starring Dirk Bogarde, Ill Met By Moonlight is one of the most brilliantly written, exciting and compelling stories to come out of the Second World War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560550080785,"sku":"GOR006334800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735880212753,"sku":"NGR9781780226231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50400864796945,"sku":"CIN1780226233G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531414343953,"sku":"GOR006333630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51136916390161,"sku":"GOR011483522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417910411537,"sku":"CIN1780226233VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51430015172881,"sku":"GOR012963653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780226233.jpg?v=1772794720"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-book-w-stanley-moss-9781589880665","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThis amazing story is marvelously well told, in an exuberant, racing style that makes it impossible to lay the book aside once the first page is read.--\u003ci\u003eSan Francisco Chronicle\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eIll Met By Moonlight\u003c\/i\u003e is the gripping account of the audacious World War I abduction of a German general from the island of Crete. British special forces officers W. Stanley Moss and Patrick Leigh Fermor, together with a small band of Cretan partisans, kidnapped the general, then evaded numerous German checkpoints and patrols for nearly three weeks as they maneuvered across the mountainous island to a rendezvous with the boat that finally whisked them away to Allied headquarters in Cairo.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt was a mad adventure, and it came off. Moss recorded the whole escapade in a diary, which survives as a thrilling account of one of the most reckless and dramatic actions of the war.--\u003cb\u003ePatrick Leigh Fermor\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA twin masterpiece of action and narrative.--\u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eSpectator\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e An] exciting account of a feat which demanded an extreme of daring and determination.--\u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eLondon Times\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe 2011 Paul Dry Books edition includes an Afterword by Patrick Leigh Fermor.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eW. Stanley Moss\u003c\/b\u003e was a World War I hero and later a best-selling author. He traveled extensively after the war, notably to Antarctica with a British Antarctic Expedition. Eventually he settled in Kingston, Jamaica. Paul Dry Books also publishes \u003ci\u003eA War of Shadows\u003c\/i\u003e, Moss's sequel to \u003ci\u003eIll Met By Moonlight\u003c\/i\u003e--a rousing account of his World War I adventures as an agent in Crete, Macedonia, and the Siamese jungle.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649955242257,"sku":"GOR008297003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49763418177809,"sku":"CIN1589880668G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50651586920721,"sku":"CIN1589880668VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038033084689,"sku":"NIN9781589880665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52788896694545,"sku":"GOR008562955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589880668.jpg?v=1751023639"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1627387252emb","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 143 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking and light tanning. Overall a good condit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069700346129,"sku":"1627387252EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627387252EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867819"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1638516275mhp","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Illustrative black jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070783197457,"sku":"1638516275MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638516275MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871089"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1644308615gdt","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2004. Third Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with decorations and slipcase. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentabl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071320101137,"sku":"1644308615GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644308615GDT_1.jpg?v=1722872840"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1687164937tmb","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue pictorial cloth. Blue slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078796775697,"sku":"1687164937TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687164937TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899167"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1680611161ada","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"1950. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079837913361,"sku":"1680611161ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680611161ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902642"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1684831748mha","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorative cloth with blue slipcase. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are bright and clear with no visible m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080142983441,"sku":"1684831748MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684831748MHA_1.jpg?v=1722903807"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1688395583mep","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"1950. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080586531089,"sku":"1688395583MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688395583MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905411"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1685950851iev","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"2004. Fourth Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Slipcase. Pages are bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080767344913,"sku":"1685950851IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685950851IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906123"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1702022521ada","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2003. Second Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorative blue cloth with blue slipcase. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082208809233,"sku":"1702022521ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702022521ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911318"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1704297814cab","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorative blue cloth with blue slipcase. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in better condition than m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083940696337,"sku":"1704297814CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704297814CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917671"},{"product_id":"a-war-of-shadows-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1703087437cts","title":"A War of Shadows","description":"1952. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084234625297,"sku":"1703087437CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703087437CTS_1.jpg?v=1722918674"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1696491168alk","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Stated. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084649697553,"sku":"1696491168ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696491168ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920157"},{"product_id":"a-war-of-shadows-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1698825747alk","title":"A War of Shadows","description":"1952. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084683514129,"sku":"1698825747ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698825747ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920290"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1708514653alk","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No edition remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with blue slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084982882577,"sku":"1708514653ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708514653ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921361"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1701183302cts","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"1950. Reprinted. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086045090065,"sku":"1701183302CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701183302CTS_1.jpg?v=1722924720"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1704297341cab","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2004. Fourth Printing. 214 pages. Blue slipcase. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with minimal shelf wear. Slipc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086292029713,"sku":"1704297341CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704297341CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925550"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1710428103geo","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned with faint foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086509576465,"sku":"1710428103GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710428103GEO_1.jpg?v=1722926258"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1705660579dpb","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"2004. Third Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086751830289,"sku":"1705660579DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705660579DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927064"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1713423230ada","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"1950. Reprint. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087402176785,"sku":"1713423230ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713423230ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929608"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1713862415mep","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorative blue cloth with blue slipcase. Black and white photographic plates. Book is in better condition than most e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089371369745,"sku":"1713862415MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713862415MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936802"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1713863568mep","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorative blue cloth with blue slipcase. Black and white photographic plates. Book is in better condition than most e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089441263889,"sku":"1713863568MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713863568MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937028"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1719239129mep","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2004. Third Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue illustrated cloth with blue slipcase. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089443098897,"sku":"1719239129MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719239129MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937032"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1719812666ada","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue pictorial cloth. Blue slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092118409489,"sku":"1719812666ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719812666ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945864"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1721799724ada","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":"1950. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092219072785,"sku":"1721799724ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721799724ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946204"},{"product_id":"war-of-shadows-book-w-stanley-moss-9781589880979","title":"A War of Shadows","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"One of the finest memoirs of behind-the-lines work during the Second World War. Honest, powerful, and authentic.\"--Dr. Roderick Bailey, SOE author and historian\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eA War of Shadows\u003c\/i\u003e is W. Stanley Moss's sequel to his classic \u003ci\u003eIll Met by Moonlight\u003c\/i\u003e. A former British operative who, along with Patrick Leigh Fermor, once kidnapped a Nazi general (as told in Ill Met), Moss offers this rousing account of his World War II adventures as an agent in Crete, Macedonia, and the Siamese jungle--rife with intrigue: ambushes, double-dealing, and back-door missions.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Billy Moss was one of those daring adventurers, the like of which we no longer see. This book, reissued after 52 years, tells of his further exploits in Crete, Macedonia, and Siam--the story of a man of initiative and great courage.\"--Hugo Vickers, author and historian\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"The romance and adventure of resistance operations, with splendid companions, the spates of violence and maddening hitches to plans presumably perfected, the nuances of bravery, courage, heroism--and fear--again this is one of the most personally descriptive reportings of one phase of the past war.\"--\u003ci\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003ePraise for \u003ci\u003eIll Met by Moonlight\u003c\/i\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"The remarkable story of how [Moss] and a fellow British commando [Patrick Leigh Fermor] infiltrated a Nazi stronghold in Crete, kidnapped a German general, and spirited him back to Egypt. Though based on fact, this could rival any best-selling espionage novel.\"--\u003ci\u003eLibrary Journal\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"This amazing story is marvelously well told, in an exuberant, racing style that makes it impossible to lay the book aside once the first page is read.\"--\u003ci\u003eSan Francisco Chronicle\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eW. Stanley Moss was a World War II hero and later a best-selling author. He traveled extensively after the war, notably to Antarctica with a British Antarctic Expedition. Eventually he settled in Kingston, Jamaica.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107445539089,"sku":"NIN9781589880979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589880978.jpg?v=1779443710"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1723623539abs","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2003. Second Printing. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorated blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Blue slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237509169425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237511758097,"sku":"1723623539ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723623539ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072733"},{"product_id":"i-ll-be-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1729862722abs","title":"I'll be Met by Moonlight","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Book is sealed and therefore considered to be good as new. In original cellophane so date and pagination unknown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239850869009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239853293841,"sku":"1729862722ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729862722ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078388"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1729835957ada","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with decorations and slipcase. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Book is in better condition","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240002027793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240004976913,"sku":"1729835957ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729835957ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078711"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-rare-book-w-stanley-moss-1736503744abs","title":"Ill Met By Moonlight","description":"\u003cp\u003e2001. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. Blue slipcase over blue illustrated cloth with silver titles and decoration to front and spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning or foxing. Boards and spine are fresh and clean with minimal wear. Small mark to rear. Silver titles are bright. Slipcase has some minor rub marks, slight scratches, other small marks and slight wear to corners.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242465886481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242467623185,"sku":"1736503744ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736503744ABS_1.jpg?v=1741085261"},{"product_id":"ill-met-by-moonlight-book-w-stanley-moss-9781580800600","title":"Ill Met by Moonlight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53234803114257,"sku":"CIN1580800602G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53460782842129,"sku":"CIN1580800602VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781580800600.jpg?v=1773166387"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-w-stanley-moss.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}