{"title":"W W Jacobs","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the eerie and suspenseful world of W.W. Jacobs, master of the macabre short story. Perfect for fans of classic ghost stories and chilling tales with a twist, explore his haunting collections.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"monkey-s-paw-and-other-tales-book-ww-jacobs-9780897334419","title":"The Monkey's Paw and Other Tales","description":"\u003ci\u003eThe Monkey's Paw and Other Tales of Mystery and the Macabre\u003c\/i\u003e, Compiled by Gary Hoppenstand, brings together a unique collection of W.W. Jacobs's horror stories never before collected. There are eighteen stories altogether in this collection of the macabre and supernatural. Jacobs's own boyhood memories of South Devon Wharf lend an authenticity to the many stories with nautical backgrounds or that feature seamen as protagonists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599490883857,"sku":"GOR005256320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49864386642193,"sku":"CIN0897334418G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606178140433,"sku":"GOR006827428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50786677391633,"sku":"GOR014072376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009735033105,"sku":"NIN9780897334419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53018942996753,"sku":"CIN0897334418VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53393861509393,"sku":"CIN0897334418A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0897334418.jpg?v=1773316826"},{"product_id":"three-at-table-book-w-w-jacobs-9781502402578","title":"Three at Table","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602440429841,"sku":"GOR007476237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1502402572.jpg?v=1751340438"},{"product_id":"castaways-classic-reprint-book-w-w-jacobs-9781331230335","title":"The Castaways (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623403168017,"sku":"GOR012786259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1331230330.jpg?v=1751420335"},{"product_id":"monkey-s-paw-book-w-w-jacobs-9780194229487","title":"The Monkey's Paw","description":"Pack of ten best-selling Bookworms ideal for building up class libraries. Each Pack contains one copy of each listed title. * The Adventures of Tom Sawyer  * The Elephant Man * A Little Princess  * Love or Money?  * The Monkey's Paw  * The Phantom of the Opera  * The President's Murderer  * Sherlock Holmes and the Duke's Son  * White Death * The Wizard of Oz","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623443669265,"sku":"GOR001105034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653510635793,"sku":"GOR001972428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0194229483.jpg?v=1750972886"},{"product_id":"monkey-s-paw-book-w-w-jacobs-9781941875025","title":"The Monkey's Paw","description":"\u003cp\u003eMr. and Mrs. Zhang live with their grown son Guisheng who works at a factory. One day an old friend of Mr. Zhang comes to visit the family after having spent years traveling in the mysterious hills of China's Yunnan Province. He tells the Zhang family of a monkey's paw that has magical powers to grant three wishes to the holder. Against his better judgment, he reluctantly gives the monkey paw to the Zhang family, along with a warning that the wishes come with a great price for trying to change ones fate...\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eMandarin Companion is a series of easy-to-read novels in Chinese that are fun to read and proven to accelerate language learning. Every book in the Mandarin Companion series is carefully written to use characters, words, and grammar that a learner is likely to know.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eLevel 1 is intended for Chinese learners at an upper-elementary level. Most learners will be able to approach this book after one to two years of formal study, depending on the learner and program. This series is designed to combine simplicity of characters with an easy-to-understand storyline which helps learners to expand their vocabularies and language comprehension abilities. The more they read, the better they will become at reading and grasping the Chinese language.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656272486673,"sku":"GOR008310195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50060464488721,"sku":"CIN1941875025G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054813282577,"sku":"NIN9781941875025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52113986093329,"sku":"CIN1941875025VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1941875025.jpg?v=1750770396"},{"product_id":"night-watches-book-w-w-jacobs-9781473306158","title":"Night Watches","description":"This early work by William Wymark Jacobs was originally published in 1914 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. Night Watches is a collection of short stories that contains tales such as Back to Back, The Unknown and Easy Money. Jacobs worked as a clerk in the civil service before turning to writing in his late twenties, publishing his first short story in 1895. Most of Jacobs work appeared before the onset of World War I, and although the majority of his output was humorous in tone, he is best-remembered now for his macabre tales, particularly those contained in his 1902 collection The Lady of the Barge, such as The Monkeys Paw and The Toll House.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732782424337,"sku":"NGR9781473306158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51207070122257,"sku":"NIN9781473306158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473306159.jpg?v=1751179376"},{"product_id":"grey-parrot-and-other-stories-book-ww-jacobs-9781847497895","title":"The Grey Parrot and Other Stories","description":"W.W. Jacobs delighted in finding unlikely humour in everyday situations and observations, and these tales succeed in raising a laugh from the most mundane of scenarios. In ‘The Grey Parrot’, a sailor buys a parrot for his wife, whom he suspects isn’t faithful in his absence, hoping that the bird will inadvertently repeat anything untoward it hears. Unfortunately for him, the parrot exceeds his expectations, and it’s not only his wife who is left blushing.   This volume contains a careful selection of the very best stories from Jacobs’s 150-strong repertory, and includes well-known standalone pieces such as ‘The Monkey’s Paw’, as well as accounts of raucous dockside dalliances and tightly woven tales of poacher Bob Petty’s crimes against the unlikely cast of an Essex village. Showcasing a unique assortment of stories spanning his writing career, this edition hopes to shine a light on a hugely talented writer who inspired many of the literary giants we now consider masters of the genre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735659323665,"sku":"NGR9781847497895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51691478843665,"sku":"GOR009925809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237062926609,"sku":"GOR012759577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847497896.jpg?v=1750963049"},{"product_id":"toll-house-book-w-w-jacobs-9781771961967","title":"The Toll House","description":"Attractively designed and illustrated by well-known cartoonist Seth (creator of several New Yorker covers, graphic novels, etc.) Small trim size and inexpensive price = perfect for register display Attractive Seth-designed display for books ideal for register placement Similar series of Xmas Ghost Stories by Galley Beggar Press have sold 30,000+ in UK Canadian \"trial run\" of books showed approx. 1,000 copies sold of each book, even as a drop-in title sold into stores in late November w\/o register placement VERY STRONG response from media looking for \"feel good\" holiday news stories. Multiple angles: 1) reviving old tradition, 2) novel and appealingly counter-intuitive take on Christmas as a spooky time of year, 3) Seth well-known and respected, and does great interviews 4) perfect for quirky gift guides = THIS SERIES WILL CONTINUE TO GET HUGE ATTENTION FROM THE MEDIA AS AWARENESS SPREADS!!! Potential marketing to specialty shops, incl. comic book stores, Christmas gift stores Last December opened with an endorsement from actor Patton Oswalt on Twitter and closed with a capsule review by John Williams in the New York Times. Great start for a first year, and we expect the second to be even better!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735921303825,"sku":"NGR9781771961967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051237671185,"sku":"NIN9781771961967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322918207761,"sku":"CIN1771961961VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51424500646161,"sku":"CIN1771961961G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52344572543249,"sku":"NLS9781771961967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52700982771985,"sku":"GOR011046886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771961961.jpg?v=1751090819"},{"product_id":"old-man-of-the-sea-book-w-w-jacobs-9781979067089","title":"The Old Man of the Sea","description":"This early work by William Wymark Jacobs was originally published early in the 20th century and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'The Old Man of the Sea' is one of the author's short stories. Jacobs worked as a clerk in the civil service before turning to writing in his late twenties, publishing his first short story in 1895. Most of Jacobs' work appeared before the onset of World War I, and although the majority of his output was humorous in tone, he is best-remembered now for his macabre tales, particularly those contained in his 1902 collection The Lady of the Barge, such as 'The Monkey's Paw' and 'The Toll House'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49805193347345,"sku":"CIN1979067082G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063462625553,"sku":"NIN9781979067089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979067082.jpg?v=1751414270"},{"product_id":"monkey-s-paw-book-w-w-jacobs-9780860721673","title":"\"The Monkey's Paw","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49916052177169,"sku":"GOR005383354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50860017910033,"sku":"GOR004426123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860721671.jpg?v=1750703935"},{"product_id":"sea-urchins-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1675680174clb","title":"Sea Urchins","description":"1898. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039480647953,"sku":"1675680174CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675680174CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375894"},{"product_id":"the-skipper-s-wooing-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1628771178emb","title":"The Skipper's Wooing","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over gilt decorated red cloth. Major tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout and heavy tanning to text block edges. Both hinges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069720105233,"sku":"1628771178EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628771178EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867882"},{"product_id":"salt-haven-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1629189583emb","title":"Salt-Haven","description":"1951. Ninth Edition. 309 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069826765073,"sku":"1629189583EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629189583EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868181"},{"product_id":"a-master-of-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1630501535iev","title":"A Master of Craft","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069909405969,"sku":"1630501535IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630501535IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868433"},{"product_id":"odd-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1638440507ada","title":"Odd Craft","description":"1906. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper and pastedown. Sticker to front paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070732767505,"sku":"1638440507ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638440507ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870915"},{"product_id":"the-castaways-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1655274892ada","title":"The Castaways","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth board. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072208179473,"sku":"1655274892ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655274892ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875728"},{"product_id":"dialstone-lane-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1652446578chr","title":"Dialstone Lane","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072280957201,"sku":"1652446578CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652446578CHR_1.jpg?v=1722875962"},{"product_id":"deep-waters-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1654536985lee","title":"Deep Waters","description":"No Edition Remarks. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072538677521,"sku":"1654536985LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654536985LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876851"},{"product_id":"short-cruises-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1661427532iev","title":"Short Cruises","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073060999441,"sku":"1661427532IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661427532IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878752"},{"product_id":"captains-all-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1663073952iev","title":"Captains All","description":"1905. 3rd edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white plates. Plate on page 159 is detached, remains present. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073930957073,"sku":"1663073952IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663073952IEV_1.jpg?v=1722881959"},{"product_id":"deep-waters-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1674636345ada","title":"Deep Waters","description":"1951. Third Edition. 218 pages. Green dust jacket with lettering over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074584187153,"sku":"1674636345ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674636345ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884338"},{"product_id":"a-master-of-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1675930732ada","title":"A Master of Craft","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to hinges, with exposed netting. Heavy tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075014299921,"sku":"1675930732ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675930732ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885797"},{"product_id":"many-cargoes-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1682692090geo","title":"Many Cargoes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075281686801,"sku":"1682692090GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682692090GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886752"},{"product_id":"many-cargoes-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1648019081mhp","title":"Many Cargoes","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor pencil inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075427701009,"sku":"1648019081MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648019081MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887252"},{"product_id":"many-cargoes-collection-of-british-authors-tauchnitz-edition-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1677158116emb","title":"Many Cargoes (Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz edition)","description":"1898. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077111812369,"sku":"1677158116EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677158116EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892829"},{"product_id":"the-skipper-s-wooing-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1677160577mha","title":"The Skipper's Wooing","description":"Copyright Edition. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077149495569,"sku":"1677160577MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677160577MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892980"},{"product_id":"deep-waters-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1677846569mhp","title":"Deep Waters","description":"1934. first thus. 219 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077361996049,"sku":"1677846569MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677846569MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893836"},{"product_id":"odd-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1653289637iev","title":"Odd Craft","description":"No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Water staining to rear pastedown. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077456335121,"sku":"1653289637IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653289637IEV_1.jpg?v=1722894220"},{"product_id":"ship-s-company-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1678096257ada","title":"Ship's Company","description":"No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Noticeable foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077522723089,"sku":"1678096257ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678096257ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894484"},{"product_id":"sea-urchins-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1680013608lee","title":"Sea Urchins","description":"1902. Ninth Edition. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. Much heavier and more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077563781393,"sku":"1680013608LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680013608LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894650"},{"product_id":"night-watches-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1685021596dpb","title":"Night Watches","description":"1951. Third Edition. 213 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078438883601,"sku":"1685021596DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685021596DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897859"},{"product_id":"short-cruises-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1681205874ada","title":"Short Cruises","description":"1928. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Illustrated by Will Owen. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079113380113,"sku":"1681205874ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681205874ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900336"},{"product_id":"many-cargoes-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1676660384bgb","title":"Many Cargoes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages. Slightly more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079292227857,"sku":"1676660384BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676660384BGB_1.jpg?v=1722900969"},{"product_id":"odd-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1681474027emb","title":"Odd Craft","description":"1910. 4th Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. H","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079787450641,"sku":"1681474027EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681474027EMB_1.jpg?v=1722902456"},{"product_id":"the-skipper-s-wooing-and-the-brown-man-s-servant-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1693289659mhp","title":"The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Creasing to pastedowns. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079868125457,"sku":"1693289659MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693289659MHP_1.jpg?v=1722902756"},{"product_id":"salt-haven-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1685109876dpb","title":"Salt-Haven","description":"1951. Ninth Edition. 309 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to du","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080125714705,"sku":"1685109876DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685109876DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903739"},{"product_id":"ship-s-company-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1692107810mxp","title":"Ship's Company","description":"No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080311542033,"sku":"1692107810MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692107810MXP_1.jpg?v=1722904448"},{"product_id":"captains-all-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1693563265dpb","title":"Captains All","description":"1905. Third Edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Noticeable foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080330514705,"sku":"1693563265DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693563265DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904515"},{"product_id":"many-cargoes-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1687850257mep","title":"Many Cargoes","description":"1898. Copyright Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Brown stainin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080344572177,"sku":"1687850257MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687850257MEP_1.jpg?v=1722904564"},{"product_id":"light-freights-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1687861231lee","title":"Light Freights","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Noticeable cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080752566545,"sku":"1687861231LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687861231LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906064"},{"product_id":"the-skipper-s-wooing-and-the-brown-man-s-servant-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1685468623lee","title":"The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant","description":"1919. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are heavily tanned and thumbed at the edges. Heavy foxing throughout. Boards have been heavily rub worn with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080983318801,"sku":"1685468623LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685468623LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906906"},{"product_id":"short-cruises-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1686549340tmb","title":"Short Cruises","description":"1951. 298 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081575207185,"sku":"1686549340TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686549340TMB_1.jpg?v=1722909108"},{"product_id":"the-skipper-s-wooing-and-the-brown-man-s-servant-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1686554330ada","title":"The Skipper's Wooing, And The Brown Man's Servant","description":"1901. Fifth Edition. 195 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges and gutters are heavily cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081716764945,"sku":"1686554330ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686554330ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909642"},{"product_id":"sea-urchins-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1693406502mep","title":"Sea Urchins","description":"1947. Twenty-Sixth Edition. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with darkened gilt lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081813856529,"sku":"1693406502MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693406502MEP_1.jpg?v=1722909970"},{"product_id":"selected-short-stories-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1697794179cab","title":"Selected Short Stories","description":"1959. 319 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081989198097,"sku":"1697794179CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697794179CAB_1.jpg?v=1722910539"},{"product_id":"sea-whispers-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1697621627iev","title":"Sea Whispers","description":"1951. 214 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082121449745,"sku":"1697621627IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697621627IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911005"},{"product_id":"odd-craft-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1693470644cri","title":"Odd Craft","description":"No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082202878225,"sku":"1693470644CRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693470644CRI_1.jpg?v=1722911297"},{"product_id":"dialstone-lane-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1692785088iev","title":"Dialstone Lane","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082552316177,"sku":"1692785088IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692785088IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912491"},{"product_id":"the-castaways-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1688541541alk","title":"The Castaways","description":"1944. Reprinted. 200 pages. Blue dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Jacket is in plastic covering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. T","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083205447953,"sku":"1688541541ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688541541ALK_1.jpg?v=1722914770"},{"product_id":"light-freights-rare-book-w-w-jacobs-1695211677mhp","title":"Light Freights","description":"1901. No edition remarks. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083541156113,"sku":"1695211677MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695211677MHP_1.jpg?v=1722916055"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-w-w-jacobs.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}