{"title":"Walter Duranty","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"i-write-as-i-please-rare-book-walter-duranty-1655130444lsa","title":"I Write as I Please","description":"1935. Fourth Printing. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075448606993,"sku":"1655130444LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655130444LSA_1.jpg?v=1722887321"},{"product_id":"the-gold-train-and-other-stories-rare-book-walter-duranty-1661428111clb","title":"The Gold Train And Other Stories","description":"1938. First Published. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to hinge, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and tanning to paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075464794385,"sku":"1661428111CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661428111CLB_1.jpg?v=1722887374"},{"product_id":"i-write-as-i-please-rare-book-walter-duranty-1713514634ada","title":"I Write As I Please","description":"1935. Third Impression. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with dulled lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Rear hinge cracked. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089606447377,"sku":"1713514634ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713514634ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937547"},{"product_id":"u-s-s-r-the-story-of-soviet-russia-rare-book-walter-duranty-1712662479bws","title":"U.S.S.R: the Story of Soviet Russia","description":"1944. First Edition. 293 pages. Blue dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090318561553,"sku":"1712662479BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712662479BWS_1.jpg?v=1722939903"},{"product_id":"i-write-as-i-please-book-walter-duranty-9780548448243","title":"I Write as I Please","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003472904465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003473756433,"sku":"NIN9780548448243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548448248.jpg?v=1750698479"},{"product_id":"duranty-reports-russia-book-walter-duranty-9781258214883","title":"Duranty Reports Russia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022369456401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022370865425,"sku":"NIN9781258214883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258214881.jpg?v=1751335996"},{"product_id":"kremlin-and-the-people-book-walter-duranty-9781017744453","title":"The Kremlin and the People","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154765021457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154767085841,"sku":"NIN9781017744453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017744459.jpg?v=1750852599"},{"product_id":"u-s-s-r-the-story-of-soviet-russia-book-walter-duranty-9781406774474","title":"U.S.S.R - The Story Of Soviet Russia","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180148392209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180150259985,"sku":"NIN9781406774474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406774472.jpg?v=1750713487"},{"product_id":"ussr-rare-book-walter-duranty-1729498498alk","title":"USSR","description":"1944. First Published. 293 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239529382161,"sku":"1729498498ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729498498ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077668"},{"product_id":"ussr-the-story-of-soviet-russia-rare-book-walter-duranty-1733138886abs","title":"USSR: The Story of Soviet Russia","description":"1944. Second impression. 293 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240615313681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240618328337,"sku":"1733138886ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733138886ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080144"},{"product_id":"one-life-one-kopeck-book-walter-duranty-9781494088330","title":"One Life, One Kopeck","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604289421585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604289913105,"sku":"NIN9781494088330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494088339.jpg?v=1750759532"},{"product_id":"i-write-as-i-please-book-walter-duranty-9781494093716","title":"I Write as I Please","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604385988881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604386414865,"sku":"NIN9781494093716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494093715.jpg?v=1751054269"},{"product_id":"u-s-s-r-book-walter-duranty-9781258968373","title":"U.S.S.R","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664412475665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664412705041,"sku":"NIN9781258968373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258968371.jpg?v=1750711703"},{"product_id":"u-s-s-r-book-walter-duranty-9781494074647","title":"U.S.S.R","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673140789521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673141051665,"sku":"NIN9781494074647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494074648.jpg?v=1750859539"},{"product_id":"babies-without-tails-book-walter-duranty-9781434477606","title":"Babies Without Tails","description":"This volume collects 15 short stories by Walter Duranty, reprinted from Collier's, Red Book, and other sources. Included are: The Brave Soldier and the Wicked Sorcerer, Witch of the Alcazar, The Village Maiden and the Three Bad Boys, Leningrad's Lucky House, The Gold Train, The Spirit Within, The Thrifty Peasant and the Precious Mattress, Under Sentence, The Woman Who Could Not Sleep, The Magic Egg, The Wife Who Lost Her Patience, The Crazy Poets and the Distant Star, Conspirators, Lucky in Love, and The Parrot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477950263569,"sku":"NLS9781434477606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109716582673,"sku":"NIN9781434477606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781434477606.jpg?v=1759846414"},{"product_id":"ussr-book-walter-duranty-9781166132705","title":"USSR","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041302798609,"sku":"NIN9781166132705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781166132705.jpg?v=1768866279"},{"product_id":"curious-lottery-and-other-tales-of-russian-justice-book-walter-duranty-9781258430955","title":"The Curious Lottery And Other Tales Of Russian Justice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53088791527697,"sku":"NIN9781258430955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258430955.jpg?v=1770078726"},{"product_id":"kremlin-and-the-people-book-walter-duranty-9781017739626","title":"The Kremlin and the People","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53108840464657,"sku":"NIN9781017739626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781017739626.jpg?v=1770564023"},{"product_id":"ussr-book-walter-duranty-9780548444740","title":"USSR","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53338003013905,"sku":"NIN9780548444740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548444740.jpg?v=1774354994"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-walter-duranty.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}