{"title":"Walter Pater","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the refined prose and aesthetic philosophy of Walter Pater. A key figure in the Aesthetic movement, his works offer a unique exploration of beauty, art, and the pursuit of exquisite experience. Browse now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"renaissance-book-walter-pater-9780192817372","title":"The Renaissance","description":"Walter Pater is increasingly being referred to by modern critics as an important precursor of modernist aesthetic theory. His study, The Renaissance , was also very influential in its own day, particularly on the work of Oscar Wilde who described it as 'my golden book...the very flower of decadence'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515262312721,"sku":"GOR001285752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617084121361,"sku":"GOR003183892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291627491601,"sku":"CIN019281737XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50446176256273,"sku":"GOR002563839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50728969830673,"sku":"CIN019281737XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102975226129,"sku":"CIN019281737XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019281737X.jpg?v=1751258362"},{"product_id":"renaissance-book-walter-pater-9781596054844","title":"The Renaissance","description":"\u003ci\u003eThe Renaissance\u003c\/i\u003e is a strikingly original and influential collection of essays in which Walker Pater gave memorable expression to an aesthetic view of life. It has never before been published in a scholarly edition. Donald L. Hill reproduces Pater's text of 1893, with a record of all verbal variations in other editions, from the early magazine versions to the Library Edition of 1910. Mr. Hill provides a full set of critical and explanatory notes on each of Pater's essays; headnotes outlining the story of its composition, publication, and reception; and an essay on the history of the book as a whole. Students of Pater and the Aesthetic Movement in England will find this new, annotated edition indispensable.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536101187857,"sku":"GOR005861140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51305332211985,"sku":"NIN9781596054844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596054840.jpg?v=1751431487"},{"product_id":"essays-on-literature-and-art-book-walter-pater-9780460870092","title":"Essays on Literature and Art","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552686383377,"sku":"GOR003263860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525925867793,"sku":"GOR003591924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460870092.jpg?v=1750911376"},{"product_id":"leonardo-da-vinci-book-walter-pater-9780714814827","title":"Leonardo Da Vinci","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602199617809,"sku":"GOR005107218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49947975352593,"sku":"GOR009159572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466525704465,"sku":"GOR003847912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714814822.jpg?v=1751231492"},{"product_id":"renaissance-book-walter-pater-9780192835536","title":"The Renaissance","description":"Walter Pater is increasingly being referred to by modern critics as an important precursor of modernist aesthetic theory. His study, The Renaissance, was also very influential in its own day, particularly on the work of Oscar Wilde who described it as 'my golden book...the very flower of decadence'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609072017681,"sku":"GOR004020543","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626145358097,"sku":"GOR001436789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50680484659473,"sku":"CIN019283553XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50765658685713,"sku":"CIN019283553XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50938905919761,"sku":"GOR003153891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019283553X.jpg?v=1750694967"},{"product_id":"studies-in-the-history-of-the-renaissance-book-walter-pater-9780199535071","title":"Studies in the History of the Renaissance","description":"'art comes to you professing frankly to give nothing but the highest quality to your moments as they pass, and simply for those moments' sake'  In Studies in the History of the Renaissance (1873), a diffident Oxford don produced an audacious and incalculably influential defence of aestheticism. Through his highly idiosyncratic readings of some of the finest paintings, sculptures, and poems of the French and Italian Renaissance, Pater redefined the practice of criticism as an impressionistic, almost erotic exploration of the critic's aesthetic responses. At the same time, reclaiming the Hellenism that he saw as the most characteristic aspect of the Renaissance, he implicitly celebrated homoerotic friendship.  Pater's infamous 'Conclusion', which forever linked him with the decadent movement, scandalized many with its insistence on making pleasure the sole motive of life, even as it charmed fellow aesthetes such as Oscar Wilde. This edition of Studies reproduces the text of the first edition, recapturing its initial impact, and the Introduction celebrates its doomed attempt to stand out against the processes of industrialization.  ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620035010833,"sku":"GOR004023575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728320864529,"sku":"NGR9780199535071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49889032241425,"sku":"GOR007802071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000083841297,"sku":"NIN9780199535071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392097485073,"sku":"GOR003939426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415554064657,"sku":"CIN0199535078G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51575133896977,"sku":"GOR006785898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199535078.jpg?v=1776765437"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-book-walter-pater-9780192817051","title":"Marius the Epicurean","description":"Marius the Epicurean was one of the most celebrated novels of the 19th century. Set in Rome in the second century A.D., it traces the \"sensations\" of its young hero Marius as he encounters pagan religion, Epicureanism, Stoicism, and finally Christianity. This is the frst edition of Marius the Epicurean since 1934.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641586491665,"sku":"GOR001721378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49924501373201,"sku":"GOR004562563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51444287275281,"sku":"GOR001382346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192817051.jpg?v=1750940116"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-book-walter-pater-9780140432367","title":"Marius the Epicurean","description":"An imaginary historical portrait in which Marius is offered as a kind of self-portrait of Pater transferred to the Rome of Marcus Aurelius. Marius speculates on various views of art and life. The love of art for art's sake is advocated, as is the moral obligation to lead a good and ordered life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657623511313,"sku":"GOR004655917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49772386517265,"sku":"GOR005003734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50609435279633,"sku":"CIN0140432361G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53230745878801,"sku":"GOR002045082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140432361.jpg?v=1751133000"},{"product_id":"leonardo-da-vinci-great-artists-collection-book-walter-pater-9780852291160","title":"Leonardo Da Vinci (Great Artists Collection)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659522547985,"sku":"GOR002628983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664652837137,"sku":"GOR003160566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52751485436177,"sku":"GOR002467801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0852291167.jpg?v=1751108067"},{"product_id":"renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-book-walter-pater-9781859585290","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660287648017,"sku":"GOR007629356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50808746148113,"sku":"GOR002361460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1859585299.jpg?v=1751124148"},{"product_id":"cupid-and-psyche-book-walter-pater-9780571111152","title":"Cupid and Psyche","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49906097062161,"sku":"GOR007842949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50745928319249,"sku":"GOR005599440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571111157.jpg?v=1751104175"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-book-walter-pater-9780486440255","title":"The Renaissance","description":"\u003cb\u003ePunch out, Fold up and Om(mmm.) with Instant Yoga Poses \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003ePaper Yoga\u003c\/i\u003e from PaperMade--the popular paper toy book series--features 20 top yoga poses that are pre-cut and pre-scored so they simply punch out, fold up, and turn into a 3D object, with easy instructions right on the page. With over 2 billion people practicing yoga in the world, \u003ci\u003ePaper Yoga\u003c\/i\u003e is both instructional and homage. It makes a perfect gift for yoginis of all levels. All PaperMade books masterfully combine paper craft with advanced paper engineering so no glue, tape or tools are ever needed  \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003ePaper Yoga\u003c\/i\u003e make amazing athletic figures for ages 7 to 101--and inspire everyone to be their best.inside and out.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49972117766417,"sku":"GOR005156063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50133428732177,"sku":"CIN0486440257G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51481552093457,"sku":"CIN0486440257VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486440257.jpg?v=1750741632"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-book-walter-pater-9781934555286","title":"Marius the Epicurean","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50005650702609,"sku":"GOR010848551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056802398481,"sku":"NIN9781934555286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407549296913,"sku":"NLS9781934555286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53069923287313,"sku":"GOR014726482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934555282.jpg?v=1751029127"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-rare-book-walter-pater-1673592462ada","title":"The Renaissance","description":"1963. 2nd Printing. 159 pages. Illustrated paperback. Slight pulling to front cover, remains firm. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039325688081,"sku":"1673592462ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673592462ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375541"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-mentor-books-rare-book-walter-pater-1634110584bwo","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Mentor Books)","description":"1963. Second Printing. 159 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Slight cracking to front hinge. Light scuffing to text-block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070213132561,"sku":"1634110584BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634110584BWO_1.jpg?v=1722869341"},{"product_id":"imaginary-portraits-rare-book-walter-pater-1631252912bdt","title":"Imaginary Portraits","description":"1903. Revised Edition. 153 pages. No dust jacket. Cloth with gilt lettering. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070233415953,"sku":"1631252912BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631252912BDT_1.jpg?v=1722869397"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-vol-ii-his-sensations-and-ideas-rare-book-walter-pater-1644224322lsa","title":"Marius the Epicurean, Vol. II: His Sensations and Ideas","description":"1921. Reprint. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Thumb-marking present. Visible creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071333142801,"sku":"1644224322LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644224322LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872883"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-vol-ii-rare-book-walter-pater-1659962524bpd","title":"Marius The Epicurean, Vol. II","description":"1910. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. II. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072852857105,"sku":"1659962524BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659962524BPD_1.jpg?v=1722877996"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-his-sensations-and-ideas-vol-ii-rare-book-walter-pater-1663230559bdt","title":"Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas, Vol. II","description":"1908. Limited Edition. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards with beige cloth to spine. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073309053201,"sku":"1663230559BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663230559BDT_1.jpg?v=1722879670"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-rare-book-walter-pater-1669302415bdt","title":"Marius The Epicurean","description":"No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074899415313,"sku":"1669302415BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669302415BDT_1.jpg?v=1722885432"},{"product_id":"imaginary-portraits-rare-book-walter-pater-1678365535ada","title":"Imaginary Portraits","description":"1924. First Pocket Edition. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078436753681,"sku":"1678365535ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678365535ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897852"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1678312040lee","title":"The Renaissance, Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1935. Reprinted. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078634311953,"sku":"1678312040LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678312040LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898583"},{"product_id":"greek-studies-a-series-of-essays-rare-book-walter-pater-1683910627lee","title":"Greek Studies, A Series of Essays","description":"1910. Library Edition. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079032934673,"sku":"1683910627LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683910627LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900029"},{"product_id":"essays-from-the-guardian-rare-book-walter-pater-1687788310dpb","title":"Essays From \"The Guardian\"","description":"1910. Library Edition. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079998378257,"sku":"1687788310DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687788310DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903264"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-his-sensations-and-ideas-volume-i-rare-book-walter-pater-1689161299lee","title":"Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas, Volume I","description":"1892. Third Edition. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Pages are mildly tanned with progression to edges. Moderate cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080045138193,"sku":"1689161299LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689161299LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903457"},{"product_id":"greek-studies-rare-book-walter-pater-1687848945mhp","title":"Greek Studies","description":"1910. Library Edition. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080318783761,"sku":"1687848945MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687848945MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904472"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-his-sensations-and-ideas-rare-book-walter-pater-1681125523lee","title":"Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas","description":"1933. Reprinted. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080710131985,"sku":"1681125523LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681125523LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905907"},{"product_id":"imaginary-portraits-rare-book-walter-pater-1683728195lee","title":"Imaginary Portraits","description":"1905. Reprinted. 153 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081337540881,"sku":"1683728195LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683728195LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908224"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-his-sensations-and-ideas-rare-book-walter-pater-1695102506ada","title":"Marius The Epicurean, His Sensations And Ideas","description":"1938. Reprinted. 384 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081433878801,"sku":"1695102506ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695102506ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908586"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-his-sensations-and-ideas-rare-book-walter-pater-1701846676clt","title":"Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas","description":"1927. First Thus. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082394931473,"sku":"1701846676CLT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701846676CLT_1.jpg?v=1722911970"},{"product_id":"miscellaneous-studies-rare-book-walter-pater-1692091658ada","title":"Miscellaneous Studies","description":"1928. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083738157329,"sku":"1692091658ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692091658ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916832"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1704705454ada","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1928. No Edition Stated. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083739271441,"sku":"1704705454ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704705454ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916836"},{"product_id":"renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1696246944abs","title":"Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1925. Reprinted. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085131518225,"sku":"1696246944ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696246944ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921840"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1712749654iev","title":"The Renaissance : Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1967. Second Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Pen inscription to hal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086231376145,"sku":"1712749654IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712749654IEV_1.jpg?v=1722925349"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1702480751dpb","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1928. First Thus. 222 pages. Yellow dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086769623313,"sku":"1702480751DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702480751DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927125"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-everyman-s-library-rare-book-walter-pater-1713517522cab","title":"Marius the Epicurean (Everyman's Library)","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 267 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086841680145,"sku":"1713517522CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713517522CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927389"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-rare-book-walter-pater-1712762506lee","title":"The Renaissance.","description":"1920. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086884081937,"sku":"1712762506LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712762506LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927553"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1714122153ada","title":"The Renaissance - Studies In Art And Poetry","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087547699473,"sku":"1714122153ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714122153ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930184"},{"product_id":"plato-and-platonism-a-series-of-lectures-rare-book-walter-pater-1708598581cab","title":"Plato and Platonism: A series of lectures","description":"1901. Reprinted. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Hinges are cracked with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089026388241,"sku":"1708598581CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708598581CAB_1.jpg?v=1722935696"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1719235857bdb","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"1961. First edition thus. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089352102161,"sku":"1719235857BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719235857BDB_1.jpg?v=1722936739"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1717501469abs","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. In original cellophane so date and pagination unknown. Book is sealed and therefore considered to be good as new.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090067099921,"sku":"1717501469ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717501469ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939074"},{"product_id":"appreciations-rare-book-walter-pater-1712762598lee","title":"Appreciations","description":"1924. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090124116241,"sku":"1712762598LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712762598LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939269"},{"product_id":"appreciations-with-an-essay-on-style-rare-book-walter-pater-1715932508ada","title":"Appreciations With an Essay on Style","description":"1904. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Marginalia to a few pages. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090722885905,"sku":"1715932508ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715932508ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941273"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-rare-book-walter-pater-1712827293alk","title":"The Renaissance","description":"1959. 5th Printing. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090759979281,"sku":"1712827293ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712827293ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941394"},{"product_id":"appreciations-rare-book-walter-pater-1714389288ada","title":"Appreciations","description":"1928. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering.Book has a slight smoky odour. Inscription to front endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091033919761,"sku":"1714389288ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714389288ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942366"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-pater-1721807508abs","title":"The Renaissance: Studies In Art and Poetry","description":"1910. Library Edition. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Previous owner's name to half title page.Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093773324561,"sku":"1721807508ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721807508ABS_1.jpg?v=1722951202"},{"product_id":"book-beautiful-book-walter-pater-9780485115352","title":"The Book Beautiful","description":"The letters collected here comprise an important chapter in the life of Walter Pater's literary career. They record in detail the relationship between this Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically, they illustrate how such discussions affected the form as well as the content of his books. The book provides a illustration and analysis of the crucial influence of the author-publisher relationship to literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50122725163281,"sku":"GOR005798007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0485115352.jpg?v=1751072524"},{"product_id":"renaissance-book-walter-pater-9780520036642","title":"The Renaissance","description":"The Renaissance is a strikingly original and influential collection of essays in which Walker Pater gave memorable expression to an aesthetic view of life. It has never before been published in a scholarly edition. Donald L. Hill reproduces Pater's text of 1893, with a record of all verbal variations in other editions, from the early magazine versions to the Library Edition of 1910. Mr. Hill provides a full set of critical and explanatory notes on each of Pater's essays; headnotes outlining the story of its composition, publication, and reception; and an essay on the history of the book as a whole. Students of Pater and the Aesthetic Movement in England will find this new, annotated edition indispensable.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50311588348177,"sku":"CIN0520036646G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52162271641873,"sku":"GOR004885974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521148379409,"sku":"NLS9780520036642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520036646.jpg?v=1750879409"},{"product_id":"marius-the-epicurean-book-walter-pater-9781789871517","title":"Marius the Epicurean","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWalter Pater's coming-of-age novel is presented whole in this edition, that readers may witness the change in Marius's philosophical and spiritual views.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eMarius is a young man living in Rome in the 2\u003csup\u003end\u003c\/sup\u003e century AD, a time when the classical traditions of philosophy were in their maturity. The educated man gravitates from one school of philosophy to another, and even enjoys a stint as secretary to the Emperor Marcus Aurelius, himself a stoic philosopher. As his mind encounters successive cerebral challenges and acquires evermore knowledge, Marius grows curious about the emergence of a new religion - Christianity.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe discovery of the Christian creed marks a new phase in Marius' search for sensation and insight, wherein he is amazed by the life and sacrifice of Jesus Christ. The tight-knit community of early Christians, whose beliefs are not permitted in the Roman Empire, makes a striking impression upon the young fellow.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn favorably reviewing this philosophical novel, critics noted the similarities between Marius's progress and that of the author's. When he first published this work, Walter Pater had already grown notorious for renouncing his Christianity. Upon losing his faith and with it any prospect of joining the priesthood, Pater instead embraced the scholarly circles of Oxford University.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391418044689,"sku":"CIN1789871514G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051721326865,"sku":"NIN9781789871517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789871514.jpg?v=1751154133"},{"product_id":"works-of-walter-pater-book-walter-pater-9781108034289","title":"The Works of Walter Pater","description":"Walter Pater (1839-94) was the foremost Victorian writer on art and on aesthetic experience. He brought his extensive knowledge of the history of art to bear on the new problem of how to explain the very personal affective response to beauty, and raised this into a central concern of aesthetic and philosophical thought. His ideas still shape modern assumptions about how art plays on our feelings and intellectual responses. This edition of Pater's complete works was published in 1900-1 in a limited edition of 775 copies. It comprises eight volumes with an additional volume of critical essays first published in The Guardian. These lectures on Plato were a product of Pater's teaching at the University of Oxford, but underwent several rounds of revision before being published in 1893. Pater analyses several aspects of Plato's thought, his relationship with Socrates, and his major works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432714211601,"sku":"GOR013949027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095409983761,"sku":"NIN9781108034289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133364400401,"sku":"NLS9781108034289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034284.jpg?v=1751302022"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-walter-pater.oembed?page=7","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}