{"title":"William Ernest Henley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"in-hospital-book-william-ernest-henley-9781473322486","title":"In Hospital","description":"This early work by William Ernest Henley was originally published in 1903 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'In Hospital' is a collection of poetry he wrote during a three year stay at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh and is notable as one of the earliest examples of free verse written in England. William Ernest Henley was born on 23rd August 1849, in Gloucester, England. In 1867, Henley passed the Oxford Local Schools Examination and set off to London to establish himself as a journalist. Unfortunately, his career was frequently interrupted by long stays in hospital due to a diseased right foot which he refused to have amputated. Henley's best-remembered work is his poem Invictus, written in 1888. It is a passionate and defiant poem, reportedly written as a demonstration of resilience following the amputation of his leg.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555099386129,"sku":"GOR013722296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028201963793,"sku":"NIN9781473322486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473322480.jpg?v=1751372168"},{"product_id":"works-of-w-e-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9780343502522","title":"The Works Of W. E. Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637852872977,"sku":"GOR013597392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0343502526.jpg?v=1751071283"},{"product_id":"lyra-heroica-yesterday-s-classics-book-william-ernest-henley-9781633341654","title":"Lyra Heroica (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eA choice introduction to heroic poetry for English readers. This wide-ranging collection of poems is designed to stir the imagination and inspire lofty thoughts in those approaching maturity. As Henley states in the preface, his ambition is to set forth the beauty and the joy of living, the beauty and blessedness of death, the glory of battle and adventure, the nobility of devotion-to a cause, an ideal, a passion even-the dignity of resistance, the sacred quality of patriotism. The compiler gives first place to Agincourt by Shakespeare, thinking that a book of heroism could have no better starting-point than that heroic pair of names, and closes with The Flag of England by Kipling, fitting bookends for this fine anthology. In between are 124 other poems by 57 other poets with only Milton, Burns, Wordsworth, Scott, Byron, Macaulay, Longfellow, Whitman, Arnold, and Swinburne represented by three or more poems. The poems of each poet are grouped together, with ordering of poets by birthdate. A section of ballads is included, as a transition between the older poets and the newer ones. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49957255479569,"sku":"CIN1633341658G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040719569169,"sku":"NIN9781633341654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633341658.jpg?v=1751120827"},{"product_id":"views-and-reviews-essays-in-appreciation-vol-i-literature-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1634535540bdo","title":"Views and Reviews Essays in Appreciation Vol. I: Literature","description":"1908. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Vol. I. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070409150737,"sku":"1634535540BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634535540BDO_1.jpg?v=1722869888"},{"product_id":"views-and-reviews-essays-in-appreciation-vol-vi-art-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1634535203bdo","title":"Views and Reviews Essays in Appreciation Vol. VI: Art","description":"1908. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Vol. II: Art. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075296366865,"sku":"1634535203BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634535203BDO_1.jpg?v=1722886819"},{"product_id":"essays-fielding-smollett-hazlitt-burns-byron-s-world-pippin-othello-t-e-b-old-en-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1677054011mha","title":"Essays: Fielding: Smollett: Hazlitt: Burns: Byron's World: 'Pippin': Othello: 'T.E.B.': Old England: Balzac: Hugo","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078095868177,"sku":"1677054011MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677054011MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896609"},{"product_id":"william-ernest-henley-poems-volume-ii-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1705511026bwm","title":"William Ernest Henley: Poems Volume II","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083573891345,"sku":"1705511026BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705511026BWM_1.jpg?v=1722916189"},{"product_id":"lyra-heroica-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1715151131abs","title":"Lyra Heroica","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087808958737,"sku":"1715151131ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715151131ABS_1.jpg?v=1722931243"},{"product_id":"poems-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1717582825dpb","title":"Poems","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089406693649,"sku":"1717582825DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717582825DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936914"},{"product_id":"lyra-heroica-a-book-of-verse-for-boys-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1717749107iev","title":"Lyra Heroica: A Book Of Verse For Boys","description":"1920. No Edition Stated. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. School logo to front. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste down","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089502834961,"sku":"1717749107IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717749107IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937220"},{"product_id":"poems-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1722426871dpb","title":"Poems","description":"1913. 14th Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093340164369,"sku":"1722426871DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722426871DPB_1.jpg?v=1722949928"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-verses-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1721126473dpb","title":"A Book of Verses","description":"1908. Sixth Edition. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. More pronounced to endpapers. Noticeable cracking to gutters with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093389152529,"sku":"1721126473DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721126473DPB_1.jpg?v=1722950087"},{"product_id":"poems-rare-book-william-ernest-henley-1721632907ada","title":"Poems","description":"1912. 13th Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093675053329,"sku":"1721632907ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721632907ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950904"},{"product_id":"poems-by-william-ernest-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781162773100","title":"Poems by William Ernest Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50100464976145,"sku":"GOR013855304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495121150225,"sku":"NIN9781162773100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162773103.jpg?v=1751269640"},{"product_id":"poems-book-william-ernest-henley-9781015457119","title":"Poems","description":"William Ernest Henley (1849-1903) was an English poet, critic and editor. He was born at Gloucester and educated at the Crypt Grammar School. Henley was no classical scholar, but his knowledge and love of literature were vital. At the age of 12 Henley became a victim of tuberculosis of the bone. In spite of his affliction, in 1867 he successfully passed the Oxford local examination as a senior student. But a hospital was to be Henley's university. After his recovery Henley earned his living in publishing. In 1889 he became editor of the Scots Observer, an Edinburgh journal on the lines of the old Saturday Review but inspired in every paragraph by Henley's vigorous and combative personality. Amongst his other works are: A Book of Verses (1888), Lyra Heroica (1891), Deacon Brodie (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Macaire (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Poems (1898), London Types (1898), Hawthorn and Lavender (1901), In Hospital (1903) and The Works of William Ernest Henley (1921).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50376373567761,"sku":"CIN1015457118G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013570822417,"sku":"NIN9781015457119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52111051751697,"sku":"NGR9781015457119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015457118.jpg?v=1751172929"},{"product_id":"poems-book-william-ernest-henley-9781473322462","title":"Poems","description":"William Ernest Henley (1849-1903) was an English poet, critic and editor. He was born at Gloucester and educated at the Crypt Grammar School. Henley was no classical scholar, but his knowledge and love of literature were vital. At the age of 12 Henley became a victim of tuberculosis of the bone. In spite of his affliction, in 1867 he successfully passed the Oxford local examination as a senior student. But a hospital was to be Henley's university. After his recovery Henley earned his living in publishing. In 1889 he became editor of the Scots Observer, an Edinburgh journal on the lines of the old Saturday Review but inspired in every paragraph by Henley's vigorous and combative personality. Amongst his other works are: A Book of Verses (1888), Lyra Heroica (1891), Deacon Brodie (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Macaire (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Poems (1898), London Types (1898), Hawthorn and Lavender (1901), In Hospital (1903) and The Works of William Ernest Henley (1921).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384994402577,"sku":"CIN1473322464G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750120747281,"sku":"NIN9781473322462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473322464.jpg?v=1751338946"},{"product_id":"works-of-w-e-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781015442207","title":"The Works Of W. E. Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013228658961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013230985489,"sku":"NIN9781015442207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101544220X.jpg?v=1750981801"},{"product_id":"book-of-verses-book-william-ernest-henley-9781015396302","title":"A Book of Verses","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013313822993,"sku":"NIN9781015396302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015396305.jpg?v=1751300305"},{"product_id":"works-of-w-e-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781015446243","title":"The Works Of W. E. Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013353996561,"sku":"NIN9781015446243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015446248.jpg?v=1751331968"},{"product_id":"poems-by-william-ernest-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781015999992","title":"Poems by William Ernest Henley","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014082658577,"sku":"NIN9781015999992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015999999.jpg?v=1750885581"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-william-hazlitt-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016485722","title":"The Collected Works of William Hazlitt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014664323345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014666486033,"sku":"NIN9781016485722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016485727.jpg?v=1750949855"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-william-hazlitt-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016402248","title":"The Collected Works of William Hazlitt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014857097489,"sku":"NIN9781016402248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016402244.jpg?v=1751109968"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-william-hazlitt-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016707251","title":"The Collected Works of William Hazlitt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014929056017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014931808529,"sku":"NIN9781016707251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016707258.jpg?v=1750821061"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-william-hazlitt-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016800013","title":"The Collected Works of William Hazlitt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014961103121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014963396881,"sku":"NIN9781016800013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016800010.jpg?v=1751141327"},{"product_id":"in-hospital-book-william-ernest-henley-9781017653090","title":"In Hospital","description":"This early work by William Ernest Henley was originally published in 1903 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'In Hospital' is a collection of poetry he wrote during a three year stay at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh and is notable as one of the earliest examples of free verse written in England. William Ernest Henley was born on 23rd August 1849, in Gloucester, England. In 1867, Henley passed the Oxford Local Schools Examination and set off to London to establish himself as a journalist. Unfortunately, his career was frequently interrupted by long stays in hospital due to a diseased right foot which he refused to have amputated. Henley's best-remembered work is his poem Invictus, written in 1888. It is a passionate and defiant poem, reportedly written as a demonstration of resilience following the amputation of his leg.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014963626257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014966149393,"sku":"NIN9781017653090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017653097.jpg?v=1750918126"},{"product_id":"jean-francois-millet-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016807265","title":"Jean-Francois Millet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015091257617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015093551377,"sku":"NIN9781016807265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016807260.jpg?v=1750821087"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-william-hazlitt-book-william-ernest-henley-9781016795340","title":"The Collected Works of William Hazlitt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015135920401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015138738449,"sku":"NIN9781016795340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016795343.jpg?v=1751079113"},{"product_id":"in-hospital-book-william-ernest-henley-9781017647792","title":"In Hospital","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015321747729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015324369169,"sku":"NIN9781017647792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017647798.jpg?v=1750707714"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-of-t-e-brown-book-william-ernest-henley-9781017939903","title":"The Collected Poems of T.E. Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015639171345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015640580369,"sku":"NIN9781017939903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101793990X.jpg?v=1750918562"},{"product_id":"hawthorn-and-lavender-book-william-ernest-henley-9781019826195","title":"Hawthorn and Lavender","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015934345489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015936835857,"sku":"NIN9781019826195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019826193.jpg?v=1750885673"},{"product_id":"poems-by-william-ernest-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781432610258","title":"Poems by William Ernest Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025832444177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025835983121,"sku":"NIN9781432610258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432610252.jpg?v=1751370052"},{"product_id":"poems-book-william-ernest-henley-9781438527079","title":"Poems","description":"William Ernest Henley (1849-1903) was an English poet, critic and editor. He was born at Gloucester and educated at the Crypt Grammar School. Henley was no classical scholar, but his knowledge and love of literature were vital. At the age of 12 Henley became a victim of tuberculosis of the bone. In spite of his affliction, in 1867 he successfully passed the Oxford local examination as a senior student. But a hospital was to be Henley's university. After his recovery Henley earned his living in publishing. In 1889 he became editor of the Scots Observer, an Edinburgh journal on the lines of the old Saturday Review but inspired in every paragraph by Henley's vigorous and combative personality. Amongst his other works are: A Book of Verses (1888), Lyra Heroica (1891), Deacon Brodie (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Macaire (W R L Stevenson) (1892), Poems (1898), London Types (1898), Hawthorn and Lavender (1901), In Hospital (1903) and The Works of William Ernest Henley (1921).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026111004945,"sku":"NIN9781438527079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438527071.jpg?v=1750714106"},{"product_id":"echoes-of-life-and-death-book-william-ernest-henley-9781473319110","title":"Echoes of Life and Death","description":"This early work by William Ernest Henley was originally published in 1908 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Echoes of Life and Death' is a collection of 47 poems by this highly under-read and under-rated English poet. William Ernest Henley was born on 23rd August 1849, in Gloucester, England. In 1867, Henley passed the Oxford Local Schools Examination and set off to London to establish himself as a journalist. Unfortunately, his career was frequently interrupted by long stays in hospital due to a diseased right foot which he refused to have amputated. During a three year stay at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, Henley wrote and published his collection of poetry 'In Hospital' (1875). This publication is noteworthy in particular for being some of the earliest examples of free verse written in England. Henley's best-remembered work is his poem Invictus, written in 1888. It is a passionate and defiant poem, reportedly written as a demonstration of resilience following the amputation of his leg.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028156973329,"sku":"NIN9781473319110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473319110.jpg?v=1750715713"},{"product_id":"selection-of-poems-book-william-ernest-henley-9781473322493","title":"A Selection of Poems","description":"This early works by William Ernest Henley were originally published in the late 19th and early 20th century and we are now republishing them with a brand new introductory biography. 'A Selection of Poems' is a collection of some the best poetry by Henley, and includes 'Invictus', 'Lady Probationer', 'A Child', and many more. William Ernest Henley was born on 23rd August 1849, in Gloucester, England. In 1867, Henley passed the Oxford Local Schools Examination and set off to London to establish himself as a journalist. Unfortunately, his career was frequently interrupted by long stays in hospital due to a diseased right foot which he refused to have amputated. During a three year stay at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, Henley wrote and published his collection of poetry 'In Hospital' (1875). This publication is noteworthy in particular for being some of the earliest examples of free verse written in England. Henley's best-remembered work is his poem Invictus, written in 1888. It is a passionate and defiant poem, reportedly written as a demonstration of resilience following the amputation of his leg.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028173422865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028176306449,"sku":"NIN9781473322493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473322499.jpg?v=1750715717"},{"product_id":"book-of-verses-book-william-ernest-henley-9781473319059","title":"A Book of Verses","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028414038289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028417052945,"sku":"NIN9781473319059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473319056.jpg?v=1751020790"},{"product_id":"poems-book-william-ernest-henley-9781499697841","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030743712017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030746169617,"sku":"NIN9781499697841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499697848.jpg?v=1751021107"},{"product_id":"complete-works-of-henry-fielding-esq-book-william-ernest-henley-9781022147799","title":"The Complete Works of Henry Fielding, Esq","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076719968529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076722098449,"sku":"NIN9781022147799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102214779X.jpg?v=1750886995"},{"product_id":"works-of-tobias-smollett-book-william-ernest-henley-9781142070434","title":"The Works of Tobias Smollett","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore 18th-century Europe through the keen eyes of Tobias Smollett in \"Travels Through France and Italy,\" part of \"The Works of Tobias Smollett.\" This edition, introduced by William Ernest Henley, offers readers a unique glimpse into Smollett's experiences and observations during his travels. More than just a travelogue, this work provides insightful social commentary and personal reflections, capturing the spirit of the era with wit and critical analysis.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSmollett's journey takes us through the landscapes and cities of France and Italy, revealing both the beauty and the challenges of 18th-century travel. Experience the cultural nuances and historical contexts that shaped Smollett's perspective, making this an invaluable resource for students and enthusiasts of literature, history, and travel writing. This edition preserves the authenticity and charm of Smollett's original work, inviting readers to embark on a literary voyage through a bygone era.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091053838609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091058426129,"sku":"NIN9781142070434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142070433.jpg?v=1750887575"},{"product_id":"slang-and-its-analogues-past-and-present-a-dictionary-historical-and-comparative-book-william-ernest-henley-9781019224915","title":"Slang and its Analogues Past and Present. A Dictionary, Historical and Comparative of the Heterodox Speech of all Classes of Society for More Than Three Hundred Years. With Synonyms in English, French, German, Italian, etc; Volume 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101179805969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101183246609,"sku":"NIN9781019224915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019224916.jpg?v=1751015314"},{"product_id":"complete-works-of-henry-fielding-esq-book-william-ernest-henley-9781142057176","title":"The Complete Works of Henry Fielding, Esq","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103740625169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103743082769,"sku":"NIN9781142057176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142057178.jpg?v=1751143541"},{"product_id":"beau-austin-book-william-ernest-henley-9781436786324","title":"Beau Austin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105414218001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105415889169,"sku":"NIN9781436786324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436786320.jpg?v=1750890730"},{"product_id":"slang-and-its-analogues-past-and-present-book-william-ernest-henley-9781021770387","title":"Slang And Its Analogues Past And Present","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106939273489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106941862161,"sku":"NIN9781021770387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021770388.jpg?v=1750822168"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-robert-burns-book-william-ernest-henley-9781021943231","title":"The Poetry of Robert Burns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107250405649,"sku":"NIN9781021943231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021943231.jpg?v=1751366746"},{"product_id":"works-of-w-e-henley-book-william-ernest-henley-9781021874702","title":"The Works Of W. E. Henley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110837223697,"sku":"NIN9781021874702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021874701.jpg?v=1750950719"},{"product_id":"complete-works-book-william-ernest-henley-9781021912077","title":"Complete Works","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111723794705,"sku":"NIN9781021912077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021912077.jpg?v=1750790932"},{"product_id":"london-garland-book-william-ernest-henley-9781017698657","title":"A London Garland","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113868296465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113870622993,"sku":"NIN9781017698657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017698651.jpg?v=1751300082"},{"product_id":"lyra-heroica-book-william-ernest-henley-9781022180093","title":"Lyra Heroica","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114604331281,"sku":"NIN9781022180093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022180096.jpg?v=1750983719"},{"product_id":"macaire-book-william-ernest-henley-9781241058838","title":"Macaire","description":"Title: Macaire: a melodramatic farce in three acts.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Henley, William Ernest; Stevenson, Robert Louis; 1895.]. 22 p.; 8 . 11779.h.28.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117925237009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117927989521,"sku":"NIN9781241058838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241058830.jpg?v=1750753539"},{"product_id":"complete-works-of-henry-fielding-esq-book-william-ernest-henley-9781357802844","title":"The Complete Works of Henry Fielding, Esq","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118139572497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118141473041,"sku":"NIN9781357802844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357802846.jpg?v=1750856214"},{"product_id":"london-garland-book-william-ernest-henley-9781017703528","title":"A London Garland","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120219685137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120223191313,"sku":"NIN9781017703528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017703523.jpg?v=1751110038"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-william-ernest-henley.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}