{"title":"William Gerhardi","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"pretty-creatures-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1620907701ada","title":"Pretty Creatures","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-eared","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069165179153,"sku":"1620907701ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620907701ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866254"},{"product_id":"pending-heaven-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1656071781clb","title":"Pending Heaven","description":"1948. First Published in this Series. 224 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072310382865,"sku":"1656071781CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656071781CLB_1.jpg?v=1722876062"},{"product_id":"resurrection-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1660645833mhp","title":"Resurrection","description":"1934. First Published. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073385795857,"sku":"1660645833MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660645833MHP_1.jpg?v=1722879943"},{"product_id":"eva-s-apples-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1677484332ada","title":"Eva's Apples","description":"1928. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075719991569,"sku":"1677484332ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677484332ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888190"},{"product_id":"pending-heaven-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1663652891bab","title":"Pending Heaven","description":"1948. First Published. 224 pages. Green jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077133472017,"sku":"1663652891BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663652891BAB_1.jpg?v=1722892911"},{"product_id":"futility-a-novel-on-russian-themes-new-readers-library-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1683136844geo","title":"Futility: a Novel on Russian Themes (New Readers Library)","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077265035537,"sku":"1683136844GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683136844GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893437"},{"product_id":"of-mortal-love-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1683189772iev","title":"Of Mortal Love","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 304 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. Much more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077537403153,"sku":"1683189772IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683189772IEV_1.jpg?v=1722894542"},{"product_id":"pretty-creatures-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1667901884cro","title":"Pretty Creatures","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 193 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Light tanning to pages;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079012913425,"sku":"1667901884CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667901884CRO_1.jpg?v=1722899953"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-a-polyglot-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1683734407dpb","title":"Memoirs of a Polyglot","description":"1931. First Edition. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Signed by the author's brother with dedication to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081463468305,"sku":"1683734407DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683734407DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908702"},{"product_id":"donna-quixote-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1695706523mhp","title":"Donna Quixote","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082660614417,"sku":"1695706523MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695706523MHP_1.jpg?v=1722912842"},{"product_id":"futility-a-novel-on-russian-themes-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1700573764cab","title":"Futility: A Novel on Russian Themes","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083875029265,"sku":"1700573764CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700573764CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917411"},{"product_id":"jazz-and-jasper-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1697115235bwd","title":"Jazz and Jasper","description":"1928. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084184457489,"sku":"1697115235BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697115235BWD_1.jpg?v=1722918502"},{"product_id":"futility-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1714029901iev","title":"Futility","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087962476817,"sku":"1714029901IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714029901IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931913"},{"product_id":"the-polyglots-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1717399106bwm","title":"The Polyglots","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088261746961,"sku":"1717399106BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717399106BWM_1.jpg?v=1722933124"},{"product_id":"my-sinful-earth-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1717433413lee","title":"My Sinful Earth","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088693367057,"sku":"1717433413LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717433413LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934483"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-a-polyglot-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1721031737ada","title":"Memoirs of a Polyglot","description":"1931. No edition remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091032019217,"sku":"1721031737ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721031737ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942358"},{"product_id":"anton-chehov-a-critical-study-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1731581246ada","title":"Anton Chehov: A Critical Study","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240046362897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240049443089,"sku":"1731581246ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731581246ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078809"},{"product_id":"the-romanovs-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1731687555ana","title":"The Romanovs","description":"1940. First Edition. 542 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Plate to front pastedown belongs to William Ewert, 1st Viscount Camrose.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240702771473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240705098001,"sku":"1731687555ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731687555ANA_1.jpg?v=1741080344"},{"product_id":"resurrection-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1733396702ada","title":"Resurrection","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 367 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. No 6 in the Collected Uniform Revised Edition of Gerhardi's works. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240803565841,"sku":"1733396702ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733396702ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080556"},{"product_id":"anton-chehov-a-critical-study-rare-book-william-gerhardi-1733907049mep","title":"Anton Chehov: A Critical Study","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241199304977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241201926417,"sku":"1733907049MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733907049MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081514"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-william-gerhardi.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}