{"title":"William Kent","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"data-reality-book-william-kent-9781935504214","title":"Data \u0026 Reality","description":"Let's step back to the year 1978. Sony introduces hip portable music with the Walkman, Illinois Bell Company releases the first mobile phone, Space Invaders kicks off the video game craze, and William Kent writes this book. We have made amazing progress in the last four decades in terms of portable music, mobile communication, and entertainment, making devices such as the original Sony Walkman and suitcase-sized mobile phones museum pieces today. Yet remarkably, the book Data and Reality is just as relevant to the field of data management today as it was in 1978. This book gracefully weaves the disciplines of psychology and philosophy with data management to create timeless takeaways on how we perceive and manage information. Although databases and related technology have come a long way since 1978, the process of eliciting business requirements and how we think about information remains constant. This book will provide valuable insights whether you are a 1970s data-processing expert or a modern-day business analyst, data modeller, database administrator, or data architect. This 3rd edition differs substantially from the first and second editions. Data modelling thought leader Steve Hoberman has updated many of the original examples and references and added his commentary throughout the book, including key points at the end of each chapter. The important takeaways in this book are rich with insight yet presented in a conversational and easy-to-grasp writing style. Here are just a few of the issues this book tackles: Has \"business intelligence\" replaced \"artificial intelligence\"? Why is a maps geographic landscape analogous to a data models information landscape? Where do forward and reverse engineering fit in our thought process? Why are we all becoming \"data archaeologists\"? What causes the communication chasm between the business professional and the information technology professional in most organisations, and how can the logical data model help bridge this chasm? Why do we invest in hardware and software to solve business problems before determining what the business problems are in the first place? What is the difference between oneness, sameness, and categories? Why does context play a role in every design decision? Why do the more important attributes become entities or relationships? Why do symbols speak louder than words? Whats the difference between a data modeller, a philosopher, and an artist? Why is the 1975 dream of mapping all attributes still a dream today? What influence does language have on our perception of reality? Can we distinguish between naming and describing?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50025445818641,"sku":"CIN1935504215G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055455666449,"sku":"NIN9781935504214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109215891729,"sku":"GOR009264041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478392238353,"sku":"NLS9781935504214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53561133924625,"sku":"CIN1935504215VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1935504215.jpg?v=1750931678"},{"product_id":"let-s-all-go-on-the-thames-rare-book-william-kent-1634626017mha","title":"Let's All Go On The Thames","description":"40 pages. Yellow pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places. Marginalia to a few pages. Pape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070295904529,"sku":"1634626017MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634626017MHA_1.jpg?v=1722869552"},{"product_id":"walks-in-london-rare-book-william-kent-1649103132dpb","title":"Walks in London","description":"1951. First Edition. 196 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071987028241,"sku":"1649103132DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649103132DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875005"},{"product_id":"london-in-the-news-through-three-centuries-rare-book-william-kent-1662992433lee","title":"London in the News Through Three Centuries","description":"1954. First Edition. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073207079185,"sku":"1662992433LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662992433LEE_1.jpg?v=1722879301"},{"product_id":"london-for-shakespeare-lovers-rare-book-william-kent-1655326308clb","title":"London for Shakespeare Lovers","description":"1934. First Edition. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075342078225,"sku":"1655326308CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655326308CLB_1.jpg?v=1722886990"},{"product_id":"john-burns-labour-s-lost-leader-a-biography-rare-book-william-kent-1663156996emb","title":"John Burns, Labour's Lost Leader: A Biography","description":"1950. 389 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078238376209,"sku":"1663156996EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663156996EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897131"},{"product_id":"london-worthies-rare-book-william-kent-1680002585ada","title":"London Worthies","description":"1939. First Published. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079583863057,"sku":"1680002585ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680002585ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901737"},{"product_id":"london-for-americans-rare-book-william-kent-1680862345mep","title":"London for Americans","description":"1950. First Published in GB. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding is shaky, first few pages loose. Pages and illustrations have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079622201617,"sku":"1680862345MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680862345MEP_1.jpg?v=1722901863"},{"product_id":"the-lost-treasures-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1692105619ada","title":"The Lost Treasures of London","description":"1947. First Edition. 150 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with white lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to text block edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080240795921,"sku":"1692105619ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692105619ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904191"},{"product_id":"the-lost-treasures-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1689247385ada","title":"The Lost Treasures of London","description":"1947. Second Impression. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to text block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080835600657,"sku":"1689247385ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689247385ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906371"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1685952802iev","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1944. Reprinted. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080838811921,"sku":"1685952802IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685952802IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906380"},{"product_id":"the-lost-treasures-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1702389013ada","title":"The Lost Treasures of London","description":"1947. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082811871505,"sku":"1702389013ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702389013ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913367"},{"product_id":"the-testament-of-a-victorian-youth-an-autobiography-rare-book-william-kent-1692098135ada","title":"The Testament of a Victorian Youth: An Autobiography","description":"1938. 296 pages. Beige jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084025041169,"sku":"1692098135ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692098135ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917963"},{"product_id":"london-for-the-literary-pilgrim-rare-book-william-kent-1702049349dpb","title":"London For The Literary Pilgrim","description":"1949. No Edition Stated. 237 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085745885457,"sku":"1702049349DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702049349DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923774"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1712041089ada","title":"London For Everyman","description":"1947. 288 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086132875537,"sku":"1712041089ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712041089ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925024"},{"product_id":"london-mystery-and-mythology-rare-book-william-kent-1706619961lee","title":"London Mystery And Mythology","description":"1952. First Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087638008081,"sku":"1706619961LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706619961LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930543"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1707138748lee","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1936. Revised Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains colour maps. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089031139601,"sku":"1707138748LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707138748LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935711"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1710869698lee","title":"London For Everyman","description":"1948. Reprinted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Colour maps. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089116991761,"sku":"1710869698LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710869698LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935988"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1716479506dpb","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1936. Revised Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089524887825,"sku":"1716479506DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716479506DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937279"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1717417712lee","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1944. Reprint. 293 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089581445393,"sku":"1717417712LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717417712LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937470"},{"product_id":"the-lost-treasures-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1717674397ada","title":"The Lost Treasures of London","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering. File Copy stamp to half title. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091348492561,"sku":"1717674397ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717674397ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943425"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1714990154ada","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1947. Revised edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour maps. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092216189201,"sku":"1714990154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714990154ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946194"},{"product_id":"memoirs-and-letters-of-james-kent-late-chancellor-of-the-state-of-new-york-book-william-kent-9780548093870","title":"Memoirs And Letters Of James Kent, Late Chancellor Of The State Of New York","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003429257489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003430240529,"sku":"NIN9780548093870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548093873.jpg?v=1750911024"},{"product_id":"substantial-christian-philosophy-book-william-kent-9781020090073","title":"Substantial Christian Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015941062929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015943487761,"sku":"NIN9781020090073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020090073.jpg?v=1750853258"},{"product_id":"strength-of-materials-book-william-kent-9781020338557","title":"The Strength of Materials","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016501133585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016502804753,"sku":"NIN9781020338557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020338555.jpg?v=1750707962"},{"product_id":"substantial-christian-philosophy-book-william-kent-9781021745262","title":"Substantial Christian Philosophy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016834154769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016836350225,"sku":"NIN9781021745262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102174526X.jpg?v=1750790460"},{"product_id":"bookkeeping-and-cost-accounting-for-factories-book-william-kent-9781021898975","title":"Bookkeeping and Cost Accounting for Factories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086905835793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086908490001,"sku":"NIN9781021898975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102189897X.jpg?v=1750886573"},{"product_id":"london-in-the-news-through-three-centuries-book-william-kent-9781022233164","title":"London In The News Through Three Centuries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114758340881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114761814289,"sku":"NIN9781022233164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022233165.jpg?v=1750790623"},{"product_id":"some-designs-of-mr-inigo-jones-and-mr-wm-kent-book-william-kent-9781170373279","title":"Some Designs of Mr. Inigo Jones and Mr. Wm. Kent.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136156467473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136158466321,"sku":"NIN9781170373279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170373275.jpg?v=1750952467"},{"product_id":"london-in-the-news-through-three-centuries-book-william-kent-9781020805356","title":"London In The News Through Three Centuries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171276849425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171278881041,"sku":"NIN9781020805356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020805358.jpg?v=1750822202"},{"product_id":"investigating-an-industry-book-william-kent-9780548692295","title":"Investigating An Industry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208596783377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208602583313,"sku":"NIN9780548692295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548692297.jpg?v=1751358880"},{"product_id":"some-designs-of-mr-inigo-jones-and-mr-wm-kent-book-william-kent-9781379912163","title":"Some Designs of Mr. Inigo Jones and Mr. Wm. Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212156371217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212157681937,"sku":"NIN9781379912163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1379912164.jpg?v=1750713575"},{"product_id":"let-s-all-go-on-the-thames-rare-book-william-kent-1723207232abs","title":"Let's All Go On The Thames","description":"40 pages. Yellow pictorial paperback. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237352046865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237354373393,"sku":"1723207232ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723207232ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072341"},{"product_id":"london-mystery-and-mythology-rare-book-william-kent-1723825545geo","title":"London Mystery and Mythology","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237739069713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237741723921,"sku":"1723825545GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723825545GEO_1.jpg?v=1741073296"},{"product_id":"an-encyclopaedia-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1725020020mha","title":"An Encyclopaedia Of London","description":"1951. Revised and Reset. 674 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237977227537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237979488529,"sku":"1725020020MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725020020MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073898"},{"product_id":"an-encyclopaedia-of-london-illustrated-with-16-pages-of-photos-rare-book-william-kent-1725460524mha","title":"An Encyclopaedia Of London Illustrated With 16 Pages Of Photos","description":"1951. 674 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth.Flat signed by Author. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238320406801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238322569489,"sku":"1725460524MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725460524MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074751"},{"product_id":"london-for-dickens-lovers-rare-book-william-kent-1728625267rri","title":"London for Dickens Lovers","description":"1935. First Edition. 177 pages. Yellow dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238984810769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238987006225,"sku":"1728625267RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728625267RRI_1.jpg?v=1741076351"},{"product_id":"mine-host-london-rare-book-william-kent-1730469505geo","title":"Mine Host London","description":"1948. First Edition. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240274592017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240277213457,"sku":"1730469505GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730469505GEO_1.jpg?v=1741079334"},{"product_id":"london-for-shakespeare-lovers-rare-book-william-kent-1738666336ada","title":"London For Shakespeare Lovers.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1934. First Edition. 180 pages. Beige jacket over beige pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242083025169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242084630801,"sku":"1738666336ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738666336ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084049"},{"product_id":"the-lost-treasures-of-london-rare-book-william-kent-1738307631ada","title":"The Lost Treasures of London","description":"1947. First Edition. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243220861201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243222696209,"sku":"1738307631ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738307631ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087779"},{"product_id":"industrial-engineering-and-the-engineering-digest-volume-11-book-william-kent-9781022277748","title":"Industrial Engineering And The Engineering Digest; Volume 11","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51262098702609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51262101422353,"sku":"NIN9781022277748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102227774X.jpg?v=1750918765"},{"product_id":"memoirs-and-letters-of-james-kent-book-william-kent-9781016104951","title":"Memoirs and Letters of James Kent","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271399145745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271401210129,"sku":"NIN9781016104951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016104952.jpg?v=1750706960"},{"product_id":"london-mystery-and-mythology-rare-book-william-kent-1740652499ada","title":"London Mystery And Mythology","description":"1952. First Edition. 254 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308743688465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308745818385,"sku":"1740652499ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740652499ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944426"},{"product_id":"london-in-the-news-through-three-centuries-rare-book-william-kent-1744387296dpb","title":"London in the News: Through Three Centuries","description":"1954. First Edition. 242 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434481516817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434482368785,"sku":"1744387296DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744387296DPB_1.jpg?v=1744742167"},{"product_id":"london-for-shakespeare-lovers-rare-book-william-kent-1744636543mha","title":"London For Shakespeare Lovers","description":"1934. First Edition. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51438762361105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438762393873,"sku":"1744636543MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744636543MHA_1.jpg?v=1744900275"},{"product_id":"data-and-reality-book-william-kent-9781585009701","title":"Data and Reality","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51460302799121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51460302831889,"sku":"GOR003834457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52469302984977,"sku":"CIN1585009709VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53269986672913,"sku":"GOR014848824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1585009709.jpg?v=1750829680"},{"product_id":"london-for-everyman-rare-book-william-kent-1745496193lee","title":"London for Everyman","description":"1948. Reprinted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour street maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484211347729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484211380497,"sku":"1745496193LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745496193LEE_1.jpg?v=1746028398"},{"product_id":"memoirs-and-letters-of-james-kent-ll-d-book-william-kent-9781240007844","title":"Memoirs and Letters of James Kent, LL. D.","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm13069809Chancellor Kent's memories of Alexander Hamilton: p.  279]-331. Includes index.Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. x, 341 p.: port.; 21 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51632976822545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51632977019153,"sku":"NIN9781240007844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240007841.jpg?v=1750920723"},{"product_id":"steam-boiler-economy-book-william-kent-9780548825594","title":"Steam-Boiler Economy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51650545320209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51650545582353,"sku":"NIN9780548825594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548825599.jpg?v=1751166809"},{"product_id":"report-of-the-proceedings-at-the-quarter-sessions-at-reading-on-the-appeal-of-w-book-william-kent-9781147073072","title":"Report of the Proceedings at the ... Quarter Sessions ... at Reading ... On the Appeal of W. Kent Against a Conviction ... for Teaching and Praying in a Meeting ... in Other Manner Than According to the Liturgy of the Church of England. Taken in Short Han","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651784671505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651784835345,"sku":"NIN9781147073072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147073074.jpg?v=1765446924"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-william-kent.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}