{"title":"William Sansom","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"proust-and-his-world-book-william-sansom-9780500130445","title":"Proust and His World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517690618129,"sku":"GOR006705761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661243228433,"sku":"GOR002392633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50899686097169,"sku":"GOR004970885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500130442.jpg?v=1750879374"},{"product_id":"blitz-book-william-sansom-9780571272716","title":"The Blitz","description":"One of the most frequently evoked national experiences is the Blitz of the Second World War. For five years - through the Phoney War, the Blitz proper, the Lull, and the Little Blitz - the civilians of London were in the front line. Hitler's bombs made no distinction between rich and poor: Westminster, Pimlico, Soho, Mayfair, Belgravia, and the royal residences, Marlborough House, the Palace of St James, and Buckingham Palace - nowhere escaped. Londoners were, as they said, 'in it together'.  This eyewitness account written shortly after the war, not only chronicles the events of the period but also brings out the attitudes of the time, the courage in adversity, the impotence of not being able to fight back, and the jaunty, live-for-today attitude that existed at times of the worst bombing.  William Sansom, a leading writer of his day, served during the war in the Auxiliary Fire Service, and his own experiences and his novelist's eye, gave him a unique insight into the spirit of the time. Originally published in 1947, the late Stephen Spender - who was also a fireman during the war - contributed a new foreword to this 1989 reissue, and Sansom's most famous story 'The Wall', set in the Blitz, is also included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556771701009,"sku":"GOR005968899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237068890385,"sku":"NLS9780571272716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571272711.jpg?v=1771502158"},{"product_id":"blitz-book-william-sansom-9780192852182","title":"The Blitz","description":"First published in 1947, this is an eyewitness account of the Blitz by one of the leading writers of the day who served during the war in the Auxiliary Fire Service. It recreates the experience of civilians in Westminster throughout the war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569157120273,"sku":"GOR000864476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49680512778513,"sku":"GOR003927326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726787121425,"sku":"GOR014051152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50905414533393,"sku":"GOR002733676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192852183.jpg?v=1751290297"},{"product_id":"proust-book-william-sansom-9780500260203","title":"Proust","description":"Traces the life of the influential French novelist, and describes people Prou knew who served as models for characters in his fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588907671825,"sku":"GOR004389979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51131729346833,"sku":"GOR005778056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500260206.jpg?v=1751325899"},{"product_id":"victorian-life-in-photographs-book-william-sansom-9780500250426","title":"Victorian Life in Photographs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633762738449,"sku":"GOR004863068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51448554225937,"sku":"GOR008657583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500250421.jpg?v=1750782637"},{"product_id":"stories-of-william-sansom-book-william-sansom-9780571279555","title":"The Stories of William Sansom","description":"'William Sansom [1912-1976] was once described as London's closest equivalent to Franz Kafka. He wrote in hallucinatory detail, bringing every image into pin-sharp focus... Sansom writes of head-aching hatreds and hopeless ecstasies, of malevolent objects and wasted lives... Sansom's publisher described his work as \"modern fables\", but what makes them so ripe for rediscovery is their freshness and currency.'  Christopher Fowler, Independent    'The worlds William Sansom surprises into life are populated with gentle stranglers and murderous lovers, with beasts that think like men and men who dream themselves into beasts. Their environs are often menacing and unfailingly strange...' Time      This stunning collection, introduced by Elizabeth Bowen, offers a gleaming array of Sansom's finest fables, among them 'The Wall', 'A Contest of Ladies', 'Displaced Persons', 'Various Temptations', 'A Saving Grace', 'A Woman Seldom Found', and 'The Vertical Ladder.'      ''The Vertical Ladder'... a short story about a man climbing a very high ladder and becoming more and more afraid... is a masterpiece, at once pure thought and pure action, [one] of the best short stories of the twentieth century.' B.R. Myers, Atlantic      'A Sansom story is a tour de force... Here is a writer whose faculties not only suit the short story but are suited by it - suited and, one may feel, enhanced... In the narration there must be an element of conjury, and of that William Sansom is an evident master.' Elizabeth Bowen (from her 'Introduction')","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637224284433,"sku":"GOR013761065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50408328397073,"sku":"GOR011072572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51804274721041,"sku":"CIN0571279554G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237075443985,"sku":"NLS9780571279555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571279554.jpg?v=1750943389"},{"product_id":"among-the-dahlias-rare-book-william-sansom-1621602697ada","title":"Among the Dahlias","description":"1962. 216 pages. Pictorial cloth. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and minor dog-eared corners. Paper cover has mild edge wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069122842897,"sku":"1621602697ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621602697ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866121"},{"product_id":"the-body-a-novel-rare-book-william-sansom-1622619264ada","title":"The Body: A Novel","description":"1949. Second Impression. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069184741649,"sku":"1622619264ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622619264ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866317"},{"product_id":"blue-skies-brown-studies-rare-book-william-sansom-1621529280dpb","title":"Blue Skies, Brown Studies","description":"1961. First Edition. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates are bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069240512785,"sku":"1621529280DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621529280DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866492"},{"product_id":"among-the-dahlias-rare-book-william-sansom-1628701188ewy","title":"Among the Dahlias","description":"1962. First edition thus. 216 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069660401937,"sku":"1628701188EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628701188EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867714"},{"product_id":"a-bed-of-roses-rare-book-william-sansom-1628158904lsa","title":"A Bed of Roses","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069888434449,"sku":"1628158904LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628158904LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868365"},{"product_id":"lord-love-us-rare-book-william-sansom-1645469684blg","title":"Lord Love Us","description":"1954. 105 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071195779345,"sku":"1645469684BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645469684BLG_1.jpg?v=1722872442"},{"product_id":"three-stories-rare-book-william-sansom-1667558172mhp","title":"Three Stories","description":"1946. First Published. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073750929681,"sku":"1667558172MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667558172MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881324"},{"product_id":"lord-love-us-rare-book-william-sansom-1676321561rst","title":"Lord Love Us","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 105 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074446168337,"sku":"1676321561RST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676321561RST_1.jpg?v=1722883868"},{"product_id":"the-body-a-novel-rare-book-william-sansom-1673251180mhp","title":"The Body: a Novel","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074473038097,"sku":"1673251180MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673251180MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883968"},{"product_id":"south-rare-book-william-sansom-1680022218dpb","title":"South","description":"1952. No Edition Stated. 199 pages. Paperback book. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Covers becoming unstuck from text block. Mild wear and tear to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075917582609,"sku":"1680022218DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680022218DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888876"},{"product_id":"among-the-dahlias-and-other-stories-rare-book-william-sansom-1645510106bab","title":"Among The Dahlias And Other Stories","description":"1957. 213 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Purple cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076231467281,"sku":"1645510106BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645510106BAB_1.jpg?v=1722889921"},{"product_id":"south-aspects-and-images-from-corsica-italy-and-southern-france-rare-book-william-sansom-1658911156clb","title":"South; Aspects and Images from Corsica Italy and Southern France","description":"1948. First Edition. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Remaining pieces of dust jacket tucked into back of book. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076571468049,"sku":"1658911156CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658911156CLB_1.jpg?v=1722891049"},{"product_id":"the-face-of-innocence-rare-book-william-sansom-1647013042lsa","title":"The Face of Innocence","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077041393937,"sku":"1647013042LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647013042LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892591"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-christmas-rare-book-william-sansom-1678186154ada","title":"A Book of Christmas","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green illustrated paper covered boards and red cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079406391569,"sku":"1678186154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678186154ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901357"},{"product_id":"christmas-rare-book-william-sansom-1681306509ana","title":"Christmas","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080473547025,"sku":"1681306509ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681306509ANA_1.jpg?v=1722905000"},{"product_id":"grand-tour-today-rare-book-william-sansom-1697103774iev","title":"Grand Tour Today","description":"1968. 205 pages. Green and white pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083569074449,"sku":"1697103774IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697103774IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916170"},{"product_id":"westminster-in-war-rare-book-william-sansom-1697470882cab","title":"Westminster In War","description":"1947. 209 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085260230929,"sku":"1697470882CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697470882CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922274"},{"product_id":"south-rare-book-william-sansom-1712073146dpb","title":"South","description":"1952. Published in Penguin Books. 200 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have mild edge-wear with slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087369277713,"sku":"1712073146DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712073146DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929485"},{"product_id":"the-body-rare-book-william-sansom-1712073190dpb","title":"The Body","description":"1959. Published in Penguin Books. 207 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087375700241,"sku":"1712073190DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712073190DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929505"},{"product_id":"the-icicle-and-the-sun-rare-book-william-sansom-1708346219lee","title":"The Icicle and the Sun","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087726743825,"sku":"1708346219LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708346219LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930888"},{"product_id":"a-contest-of-ladies-rare-book-william-sansom-1727255048alk","title":"A Contest Of Ladies","description":"1956. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238632358161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238634422545,"sku":"1727255048ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727255048ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075491"},{"product_id":"blue-skies-brown-studies-rare-book-william-sansom-1727886475geo","title":"Blue Skies, Brown Studies","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238889357585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238891847953,"sku":"1727886475GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727886475GEO_1.jpg?v=1741076117"},{"product_id":"a-contest-of-ladies-rare-book-william-sansom-1728579269lee","title":"A Contest of Ladies","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238967443729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238969770257,"sku":"1728579269LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728579269LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076307"},{"product_id":"the-face-of-innocence-rare-book-william-sansom-1730988590mha","title":"The Face of Innocence","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil markings to rear free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239917617425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239920009489,"sku":"1730988590MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730988590MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078529"},{"product_id":"among-the-dahlias-rare-book-william-sansom-1731669323mep","title":"Among the Dahlias","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 216 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240523202833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240526315793,"sku":"1731669323MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731669323MEP_1.jpg?v=1741079923"},{"product_id":"westminster-in-war-rare-book-william-sansom-1732785563mha","title":"Westminster In War","description":"1947. First Edition. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240726790417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240729280785,"sku":"1732785563MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732785563MHA_1.jpg?v=1741080403"},{"product_id":"something-terrible-something-lovely-rare-book-william-sansom-1738839910alk","title":"Something Terrible, Something Lovely","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to end-papers and paste-downs. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241640624401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241642361105,"sku":"1738839910ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738839910ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082639"},{"product_id":"grand-tour-today-rare-book-william-sansom-1738669287mha","title":"Grand Tour Today","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968. No edition remarks. 205 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241640886545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241642590481,"sku":"1738669287MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738669287MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082641"},{"product_id":"the-body-rare-book-william-sansom-1744288119dpb","title":"The Body","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 232 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51426213462289,"sku":"1744288119DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744288119DPB_1.jpg?v=1744483105"},{"product_id":"body-book-william-sansom-9780571271115","title":"The Body","description":"Turning upon the smallest of hints, and taking the detritus of modern life - offhand diary entries, discarded cigarette ends, casual glances - as a series of clues, a London barber becomes obsessed with the idea of his wife's infidelity. In this masterfully told tale, jealousy, hatred and nostalgia stir uneasily in the quiet of London's post-war suburbia. First published in 1949, The Body is an excellent example of William Sansom's ability to suspend and play out momentary fears, building up to an altered vision where even the most familiar things are uncertain.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237067809041,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237068202257,"sku":"NLS9780571271115","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571271115.jpg?v=1773183146"},{"product_id":"face-of-innocence-book-william-sansom-9780571271429","title":"The Face of Innocence","description":"The Face of Innocence, first published in 1951, tells the tale of Harry Camberley, his oldest friend - the unnamed narrator - and Harry's beautiful fiancée Eve. Both men fall in love with Eve at first sight, but it soon becomes clear that her grasp on reality is slipping; she prefers to lose herself, and those around her, in fantasy. Talked into subterfuge by Harry, his friend begins to wonder if Eve is a conventional girl fallen on hard times, or if there are darker secrets in her past. When the three take a holiday on the French Riviera, Eve's peculiarly open deceitfulness takes a new turn, and this time the consequences will be disastrous if Harry discovers the truth.  William Sansom said of this book:   The author of The Face of Innocence might very well be confused with the author in The Face of Innocence: indeed, there are many similarities. There must be, for most novels are based, however much they are thereafter reshaped, on a wisp of personal experience. Let me say first, then, that the Eve, the woman in the book, is more than a wisp. I have had the debatable pain and assuredly the pleasure of meeting about five of her in the course of my life; and have heard the strains of several more passing here and there.  I wrote The Face of Innocence whilst living in a Victorian house in North London. It had a garden, left half-wild by the war, and these surroundings stimulated what I believe to be a most important need in literature today - to find magic in what are called 'ordinary' things.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237068988689,"sku":"NLS9780571271429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571271429.jpg?v=1779184533"},{"product_id":"bed-of-roses-book-william-sansom-9780571275298","title":"A Bed of Roses","description":"When Guy Harrowby plays a particularly mean trick on the gentle Louise, she feels that the four-year-old bond between them is well and truly broken. She goes to Spain with two friends for a holiday and finds Guy on the same ship, excercising all his actor's charm upon the impressionable Molly, but Louise accepts it as part of the process of curing herself of him. Also on board is the young architect, Michael Clary, to whom Louise becomes engaged. The cure should now be complete; yet, Guy continues to pursue her: for all his charm, he is an armour-plated egotist, equipped with an effrontery which neither Louise's friends nor Molly's outraged parents can cope with. As tension mounts, the inevitable explosion comes - a quick, sudden scene shattering in its violence.  The background is as brilliantly-alive as the characters: the bull-fight, the Desfila, seguidilla and flamenco, the rain and grit and everyday life of Spain, its colour, harshness, dignity, disquiet, are all woven into the moods and actions of the travellers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237070561553,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237070790929,"sku":"NLS9780571275298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571275298.jpg?v=1779184769"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-william-sansom.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}