{"title":"William Temple","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"christianity-and-social-order-book-william-temple-9780281028979","title":"Christianity and Social Order","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505199456529,"sku":"GOR005297448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53601214103825,"sku":"GOR003352256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281028974.jpg?v=1751291064"},{"product_id":"daily-readings-from-william-temple-book-william-temple-9780264668048","title":"Daily Readings from William Temple","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537110180113,"sku":"GOR003598039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619505119505,"sku":"GOR002565894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0264668049.jpg?v=1751196043"},{"product_id":"christian-faith-and-life-book-william-temple-9780264673776","title":"Christian Faith and Life","description":"An evangelical-style appraisal of the Christian faith by a former Archbishop of Canterbury that was first published in 1931.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557208432913,"sku":"GOR013609450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568197017873,"sku":"GOR003981870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333460156689,"sku":"GOR005308360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0264673778.jpg?v=1751164605"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-social-order-book-william-temple-9780856830259","title":"Christianity and Social Order","description":"William Temple, Archbishop of Canterbury from 1942 until his death in 1944, is by common consent among the greatest holders of that office and one of the most remarkable Englishmen of this century. This book gives expression to views which Temple held, in general, for most of his working life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562552205585,"sku":"GOR002152303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607128908049,"sku":"GOR005459193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50207452430609,"sku":"CIN0856830259G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50302099489041,"sku":"GOR002909816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53113698746641,"sku":"CIN0856830259VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53263837593873,"sku":"NIN9780856830259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856830259.jpg?v=1751985773"},{"product_id":"papers-for-war-time-book-william-temple-9781331849025","title":"Papers for War Time","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625297879313,"sku":"GOR012783820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1331849020.jpg?v=1751113932"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-book-william-temple-9780333031483","title":"Readings in St. John's Gospel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50037463843089,"sku":"GOR002361183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50878311530769,"sku":"GOR002591952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52107953799441,"sku":"GOR001328173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333031482.jpg?v=1751356656"},{"product_id":"typography-book-denise-gonzales-crisp-9780500289815","title":"Typography","description":"This book moves beyond the traditional rules-based approach by describing typography as a system of interrelated concerns heavily influenced by the contexts of audience, medium, and message. It presents the key visual and intellectual skills necessary to make informed design decisions when using typography for modern contexts and audiences and gives full attention to designing with type in digital media.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50060244517137,"sku":"CIN0500289816VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351703490833,"sku":"CIN0500289816G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500289816.jpg?v=1773827959"},{"product_id":"christus-veritas-an-essay-rare-book-william-temple-1628104311pri","title":"Christus Veritas An Essay","description":"1949. Reprint. 285 pages. Grey dust-jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Unequal tanning to endpaper corresponding with jacket flaps. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069674590481,"sku":"1628104311PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628104311PRI_1.jpg?v=1722867758"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-state-rare-book-william-temple-1639145611tmb","title":"Christianity and the State","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing to text block edges. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070602514705,"sku":"1639145611TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639145611TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870484"},{"product_id":"basic-convictions-rare-book-william-temple-1646130716rso","title":"Basic Convictions","description":"1937. First Edition. 94 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Occasi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071197417745,"sku":"1646130716RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646130716RSO_1.jpg?v=1722872448"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-first-series-chapters-i-xii-rare-book-william-temple-1654608290lsa","title":"Readings in St. John's Gospel (First Series: Chapters I-XII)","description":"1939. Reprinted. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. First series. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Many dog-eared corners and creases. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072065507601,"sku":"1654608290LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654608290LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875257"},{"product_id":"the-hope-of-a-new-world-rare-book-william-temple-1662020641ada","title":"The Hope of a New World","description":"1941. Third Edition. 124 pages. Blue dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Annotations and marginalia to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073095045393,"sku":"1662020641ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662020641ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878888"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-first-series-chapters-i-xii-rare-book-william-temple-1658923341mhp","title":"Readings in St John's Gospel - First Series Chapters I-XII","description":"1939. Reprint. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Annota","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073180537105,"sku":"1658923341MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658923341MHP_1.jpg?v=1722879200"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-state-rare-book-william-temple-1664259161mhr","title":"Christianity and the State.","description":"1928. No Edition Stated. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073416728849,"sku":"1664259161MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664259161MHR_1.jpg?v=1722880075"},{"product_id":"the-preacher-s-theme-to-day-four-lectures-delivered-at-the-college-of-preachers-rare-book-william-temple-1664873766bab","title":"The Preacher's Theme to-day: Four Lectures Delivered at the College of Preachers, Washington","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073978405137,"sku":"1664873766BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664873766BAB_1.jpg?v=1722882139"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-second-series-chapters-xiii-xxi-rare-book-william-temple-1670835270ada","title":"Readings in St. John's Gospel (Second Series: Chapters XIII-XXI)","description":"1941. Reprinted. 412 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front free end paper is clipped. Binding remains firm. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Annotations and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074304577809,"sku":"1670835270ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670835270ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883357"},{"product_id":"some-lambeth-letters-rare-book-william-temple-1677606882dpb","title":"Some Lambeth Letters","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075245904145,"sku":"1677606882DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677606882DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886604"},{"product_id":"nature-man-and-god-rare-book-william-temple-1674034210ada","title":"Nature Man and God","description":"1951. reprinted. 530 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075738767633,"sku":"1674034210ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674034210ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888252"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-personality-a-course-of-lectures-rare-book-william-temple-1639145672mhp","title":"The Nature of Personality: A Course of Lectures","description":"1911. Reprinted. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076472803601,"sku":"1639145672MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639145672MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890733"},{"product_id":"issues-of-faith-rare-book-william-temple-1639376673ada","title":"Issues of Faith","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 69 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076545319185,"sku":"1639376673ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639376673ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890971"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-first-series-chapters-i-xii-rare-book-william-temple-1679646406ada","title":"Readings in St. John's Gospel (First Series: Chapters I-XII)","description":"1939. 204 pages. Blue jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. First Series: Chapters I-XII. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076598206737,"sku":"1679646406ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679646406ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891131"},{"product_id":"the-preacher-s-theme-to-day-rare-book-william-temple-1679916041ada","title":"The Preacher's Theme To-Day","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Annotations, underlining and marg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078273569041,"sku":"1679916041ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679916041ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897259"},{"product_id":"daily-readings-from-william-temple-rare-book-william-temple-1679576589ada","title":"Daily Readings From William Temple","description":"1951. Second Impression. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078595580177,"sku":"1679576589ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679576589ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898435"},{"product_id":"citizen-and-churchman-rare-book-william-temple-1676293403ada","title":"Citizen and Churchman","description":"1941. Reprinted. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and heavy foxing to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078626152721,"sku":"1676293403ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676293403ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898555"},{"product_id":"the-church-looks-forward-rare-book-william-temple-1684513096lee","title":"The Church Looks Forward","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080092356881,"sku":"1684513096LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684513096LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903608"},{"product_id":"five-miscellaneous-essays-rare-book-william-temple-1689591195bdb","title":"Five Miscellaneous Essays","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 203 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081046462737,"sku":"1689591195BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689591195BDB_1.jpg?v=1722907141"},{"product_id":"religious-experience-rare-book-william-temple-1692278887dpb","title":"Religious Experience","description":"1958. First Edition. 265 pages. Blue dust jacket with white lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082142945553,"sku":"1692278887DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692278887DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911083"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-first-series-chapters-l-x11-rare-book-william-temple-1706550493dpb","title":"Readings in St John's Gospel. First Series Chapters l-X11","description":"1940. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083927720209,"sku":"1706550493DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706550493DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917628"},{"product_id":"personal-religion-and-the-life-of-fellowship-rare-book-william-temple-1697533873dpb","title":"Personal Religion And The Life Of Fellowship","description":"1926. Third Impression. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085794709777,"sku":"1697533873DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697533873DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923907"},{"product_id":"nature-man-and-god-rare-book-william-temple-1705997757iev","title":"Nature, Man and God","description":"1949. Reprint. 530 pages. Browned dust jacket with blue lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085938004241,"sku":"1705997757IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705997757IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924351"},{"product_id":"citizen-and-churchman-rare-book-william-temple-1708687851dpb","title":"Citizen and Churchman","description":"1947. First Edition. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088096399633,"sku":"1708687851DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708687851DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932485"},{"product_id":"thoughts-in-war-time-rare-book-william-temple-1709219569geo","title":"Thoughts in War-Time","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Minor dog-ea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088568389905,"sku":"1709219569GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709219569GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934034"},{"product_id":"the-universality-of-christ-rare-book-william-temple-1709309210cab","title":"The Universality of Christ","description":"1921. Second Impression. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090011787537,"sku":"1709309210CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709309210CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938892"},{"product_id":"about-christ-rare-book-william-temple-1712227005bdb","title":"About Christ","description":"1962. This Edition. 143 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090335109393,"sku":"1712227005BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712227005BDB_1.jpg?v=1722939963"},{"product_id":"christian-faith-and-life-rare-book-william-temple-1714382226alk","title":"Christian Faith and Life","description":"1931. First Edition. 139 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090627531025,"sku":"1714382226ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714382226ALK_1.jpg?v=1722940926"},{"product_id":"christus-veritas-an-essay-rare-book-william-temple-1712138002blg","title":"Christus Veritas, An Essay","description":"1949. Reprinted. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex libris plate at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090770563345,"sku":"1712138002BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712138002BLG_1.jpg?v=1722941432"},{"product_id":"mens-creatrix-an-essay-rare-book-william-temple-1722586387cab","title":"Mens Creatrix: An Essay","description":"1917. Reprinted. 367 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090986144017,"sku":"1722586387CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722586387CAB_1.jpg?v=1722942194"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-rare-book-william-temple-1721129419cab","title":"Readings in St.John's Gospel","description":"1963. Reprinted. 391 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091572232465,"sku":"1721129419CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721129419CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944134"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-first-and-second-series-rare-book-william-temple-1718092489iev","title":"Readings in St John's Gospel, First and Second Series","description":"1963. Reprint. 391 pages. First and Second Series. Paperback book. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091908858129,"sku":"1718092489IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718092489IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945211"},{"product_id":"the-church-looks-forward-rare-book-william-temple-1719298687bab","title":"The Church Looks Forward.","description":"1944. 183 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092359581969,"sku":"1719298687BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719298687BAB_1.jpg?v=1722946678"},{"product_id":"readings-in-st-john-s-gospel-rare-book-william-temple-1718958982abs","title":"Readings in St John's Gospel","description":"1968. Reprinted. 391 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092847759633,"sku":"1718958982ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718958982ABS_1.jpg?v=1722948352"},{"product_id":"christian-faith-and-life-book-william-temple-9780819216311","title":"Christian Faith and Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50098017239313,"sku":"CIN0819216313G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53147111424273,"sku":"GOR010445132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0819216313.jpg?v=1750786891"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-social-order-book-william-temple-9780281028986","title":"Christianity and Social Order","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50645473689873,"sku":"GOR002310628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51690414702865,"sku":"GOR004649351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281028982.jpg?v=1750695544"},{"product_id":"men-without-work-book-william-temple-9781107667099","title":"Men without Work","description":"Originally published in 1938, this book presents the content of a report made to the Pilgrim Trust on the subject of unemployment and the needs of the unemployed. It was designed to provide the Pilgrim Trustees with guidance on the allocation of funding in relation to the social problems associated with unemployment. Numerous investigators contributed to the report, which was overseen by a committee led by William Temple, Archbishop of York at the time of publication. Detailed textual notes and an appendices section are also included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in British history, social history and unemployment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020374180113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020376244497,"sku":"NIN9781107667099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52141173408017,"sku":"NLS9781107667099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107667097.jpg?v=1750710043"},{"product_id":"miscellanea-the-third-part-containing-i-an-essay-on-popular-discontents-ii-an-es-book-william-temple-9781170981542","title":"Miscellanea. the Third Part. Containing I. an Essay on Popular Discontents. II. an Essay Upon Health and Long Life. III. a Defence of the Essay Upon Antient and Modern Learning. with Some Other Pieces","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081015230737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081017590033,"sku":"NIN9781170981542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170981542.jpg?v=1750710640"},{"product_id":"faith-and-modern-thought-book-william-temple-9781018895192","title":"The Faith and Modern Thought","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085210059025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085213335825,"sku":"NIN9781018895192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNQT5953.jpg?v=1750853559"},{"product_id":"observations-upon-the-united-provinces-of-the-netherlands-by-sir-william-temple-book-william-temple-9781140773566","title":"Observations Upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands. by Sir William Temple ... the Eighth Edition.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092730872081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092732379409,"sku":"NIN9781140773566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140773569.jpg?v=1751237665"},{"product_id":"nature-of-personality-book-william-temple-9781017539394","title":"The Nature of Personality","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100835315985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100839936273,"sku":"NIN9781017539394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017539391.jpg?v=1751268214"},{"product_id":"observations-upon-the-united-provinces-of-the-netherlands-book-william-temple-9781107698451","title":"Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands","description":"Sir William Temple (1628–99) was a renowned English diplomat and author, his written works for the most part consisting of short essays. Originally published in 1673, and first published as this Cambridge edition in 1932, the Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands is an ambitious collection covering a diverse range of topics relating to the area. Views are provided on politics, economics and history, together with geology, human character and medicine. The detail and scope of the text confirmed Temple's position as the foremost English authority on Dutch culture. This is a fascinating book that will be of value to anyone with an interest in historiography, historical geography and European history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105088667921,"sku":"NIN9781107698451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149898477841,"sku":"NLS9781107698451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107698456.jpg?v=1751048831"},{"product_id":"miscellanea-the-second-part-in-four-essays-i-upon-antient-and-modern-learning-iv-book-william-temple-9781170676011","title":"Miscellanea. the Second Part. in Four Essays. I. Upon Antient and Modern Learning. ... IV. Upon Poetry. by Sir William Temple ... the Fifth Edition.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105286979857,"sku":"NIN9781170676011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170676014.jpg?v=1750710521"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-william-temple.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}