{"title":"Wolf Mankowitz","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"kid-for-two-farthings-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781408802946","title":"A Kid for Two Farthings","description":"Six year-old Joe knows a unicorn when he sees one. His downstairs neighbour Mr Kandinsky has told him all about these mythical creatures, and there isn't anything in the world that this wise tailor doesn't know. So when Joe sees a little white goat amidst the singing birds, salted herrings and hokey-pokey ices of a Whitechapel market he has to have him. He knows it's just a matter of time before the tiny bump on the unicorn's head becomes the magic horn to grant his every wish. For in the embattled working-class community of 1950s East End London, there are plenty of people in need of good fortune. The only thing Mr Kandinsky wants is a steam press for his shop; his assistant Shmule, a wrestler, just needs to buy a ring for his girl; and all Joe and his mother wish for, more than anything, is to join his father in Africa. But maybe, just maybe, Joe's unicorn can sprinkle enough luck on all his friends for their humble dreams to come true. A Kid for Two Farthings is part of The Bloomsbury Group, a new library of books from the early twentieth-century chosen by readers for readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517636911377,"sku":"GOR001642823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49981137879313,"sku":"GOR003675088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50195836403985,"sku":"GOR010615283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408802945.jpg?v=1750713623"},{"product_id":"night-with-casanova-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781856190794","title":"A Night with Casanova","description":"In this novel, the ageing Chevalier, Casanova, muses on his life, loves, and other thoughts. Amongst the author's novels, plays and screenplays is \"The Bespoke Overcoat\", for which he won an Oscar.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523100254481,"sku":"GOR006643675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185619079X.jpg?v=1751281387"},{"product_id":"bespoke-overcoat-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780573042232","title":"Bespoke Overcoat","description":"The Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 contains the world's most comprehensive collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners - many who later became judges and associates of the court. It includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions. This collection serves the needs of students and researchers in American legal history, politics, society and government, as well as practicing attorneys. This book contains the official US Supreme Court Transcript of Record for this case. This book does not contain the Court's opinion or any filings in this case. The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping ensure edition identification: Titus v. Wallick\u003cbr\u003eTranscript of Record \/ U.S. Supreme Court \/ 1938 \/ 188 \/ 305 U.S. 585 \/ 59 S.Ct. 80 \/ 83 L.Ed. 370 \/ 7-8-1938 \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526759719185,"sku":"GOR007656517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349914906897,"sku":"NLS9780573042232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573042233.jpg?v=1750977079"},{"product_id":"the-portland-vase-and-the-wedgwood-copies-book-mankowitz-wolf-9781135286682","title":"The Portland Vase and the Wedgwood Copies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528169627921,"sku":"GOR013433415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000CIFHT.jpg?v=1750951345"},{"product_id":"devil-in-texas-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780947728014","title":"Devil in Texas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538272002321,"sku":"GOR003605721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649407230225,"sku":"GOR005902515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046077501713,"sku":"GOR004368627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0947728015.jpg?v=1751331797"},{"product_id":"kid-for-two-farthings-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780435120382","title":"Kid for Two Farthings","description":"One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools, this is the story of a boy and his pet \"unicorn\" amidst the cosmopolitan life of London's East End.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579194614033,"sku":"GOR004617500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654331506961,"sku":"GOR002155471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916198842641,"sku":"GOR000948995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435120387.jpg?v=1750910021"},{"product_id":"wedgewood-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781854223081","title":"Wedgewood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588092174609,"sku":"GOR002203650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854223089.jpg?v=1751217746"},{"product_id":"exquisite-cadaver-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780233985473","title":"Exquisite Cadaver","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601565851921,"sku":"GOR003045179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233985476.jpg?v=1751226982"},{"product_id":"gioconda-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780352319814","title":"Gioconda","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620768227601,"sku":"GOR008440496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51143712112913,"sku":"GOR008110353","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/035231981X.jpg?v=1750878191"},{"product_id":"dickens-of-london-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780025794108","title":"Dickens of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633474216209,"sku":"GOR006306781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0025794108.jpg?v=1750874991"},{"product_id":"dickens-of-london-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780297771593","title":"Dickens of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634264613137,"sku":"GOR005663104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046193500433,"sku":"GOR004492435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297771590.jpg?v=1751165180"},{"product_id":"samson-riddle-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780853031529","title":"The Samson Riddle","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book focuses on the emerging advances in distributed communication systems, big data, intelligent computing and Internet of Things, presenting state-of-the-art research in frameworks, algorithms, methodologies, techniques and applications associated with data engineering and wireless distributed communication technologies. In addition, it discusses potential topics like performance analysis, wireless communication networks, data security and privacy, human computer interaction, 5G Networks, and smart automated systems, which will provide insights for the evolving data communication technologies. In a nutshell, this proceedings book compiles novel and high-quality research that offers innovative solutions for communications in IoT networks.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650855346449,"sku":"GOR002657673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853031525.jpg?v=1751265213"},{"product_id":"mankowitz-the-plays-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781840026993","title":"Mankowitz: The Plays","description":"Includes the plays The Samson Riddle and Essay; The Bespoke Overcoat; The Hebrew Lesson; It Should Happen to a Dog; and The Mighty Hunter.   When The Bespoke Overcoat was first performed in 1953, Wolf Mankowitz was immediately hailed as one of Britain's most exciting young playwrights. From the poverty of the East End to the conflict in Northern Ireland to the society and politics of biblical Palestine, his plays are famous for their poignant wit and outstanding dialogue, depicting acts of humanity and brutality, goodwill and violence, in a flawed but fascinating world.    Spanning the full twenty-five years of Mankowitz's career as a dramatist, this volume provides a selection of his best work for the stage. Alongside Mankowitz's longest and most challenging play The Samson Riddle, it also includes the full text of his powerful accompanying essay, as well as an introduction by his official biographer Anthony Dunn.  \"Mr Mankowitz has a perfect ear for the rhythm and idiom of East End speech...hilarious and mournful by turn and tinged throughout with poetry\" Kenneth Tynan on The Bespoke Overcoat.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49878005186833,"sku":"GOR005233731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50917959074065,"sku":"GOR014122657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840026995.jpg?v=1750866125"},{"product_id":"kid-for-two-farthings-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781608190485","title":"A Kid for Two Farthings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909589442833,"sku":"CIN160819048XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51325196992785,"sku":"CIN160819048XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/160819048X.jpg?v=1750799347"},{"product_id":"cockatrice-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1627300700bwt","title":"Cockatrice","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 141 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Binding remains firm, rear cover is slightly loose from text block. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Creases to top edge of some pages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069767586065,"sku":"1627300700BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627300700BWT_1.jpg?v=1722868004"},{"product_id":"cockatrice-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1649177323bwd","title":"Cockatrice","description":"1963. First American Edition. 192 pages. White dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071971660049,"sku":"1649177323BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649177323BWD_1.jpg?v=1722874957"},{"product_id":"old-soldiers-never-die-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1658411319bbb","title":"Old Soldiers Never Die","description":"1956. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Beige and red pictorial cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072586322193,"sku":"1658411319BBB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658411319BBB_1.jpg?v=1722877041"},{"product_id":"the-biggest-pig-in-barbados-a-fable-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1654514917ada","title":"The Biggest Pig in Barbados: A Fable","description":"1965. First Published. 91 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Illustrated by Ron Sandford. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072636096785,"sku":"1654514917ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654514917ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877238"},{"product_id":"a-kid-for-two-farthings-english-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1663571466lsa","title":"A Kid for Two Farthings - english","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 110 pages. Illustrated paperback. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curling to corners. Visible tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073156944145,"sku":"1663571466LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663571466LSA_1.jpg?v=1722879114"},{"product_id":"the-mendelman-fire-and-other-stories-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1676880124bab","title":"The Mendelman Fire and Other Stories","description":"191 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075110539537,"sku":"1676880124BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676880124BAB_1.jpg?v=1722886118"},{"product_id":"the-mendelman-fire-and-other-stories-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1676889526bab","title":"The Mendelman Fire and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Very good condition item, with bright and clear pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075144028433,"sku":"1676889526BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676889526BAB_1.jpg?v=1722886232"},{"product_id":"kid-for-two-farthings-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1646201377ada","title":"Kid For Two Farthings","description":"1968. Reprinted. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and green cloth illustrative boards with white lettering to spine and front. Black and white illustrations \u0026amp; illustrative plates by James Boswell. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075263140113,"sku":"1646201377ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646201377ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886680"},{"product_id":"the-mendelman-fire-and-other-stories-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1676889564bab","title":"The Mendelman Fire and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bump","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076233564433,"sku":"1676889564BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676889564BAB_1.jpg?v=1722889928"},{"product_id":"a-kid-for-two-farthings-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1648812068emb","title":"A Kid for Two Farthings","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 109 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to first and last few pages. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076846227729,"sku":"1648812068EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648812068EMB_1.jpg?v=1722891959"},{"product_id":"the-mendelman-fire-and-other-stories-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1676880039bab","title":"The Mendelman Fire and Other Stories","description":"191 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077404889361,"sku":"1676880039BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676880039BAB_1.jpg?v=1722894010"},{"product_id":"my-old-man-s-a-dustman-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1675336119tmb","title":"My Old Man's a Dustman","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 187 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm.Pages ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078922113297,"sku":"1675336119TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675336119TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899619"},{"product_id":"penguin-wolf-mankowitz-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1701183053cab","title":"Penguin Wolf Mankowitz","description":"1967. This Selection. 347 pages. Plain paper covers. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges and reverse of covers, as well as front most pages. Hinges are light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086038569233,"sku":"1701183053CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701183053CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924695"},{"product_id":"wedgwood-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1704904710lee","title":"Wedgwood","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 283 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086397444369,"sku":"1704904710LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704904710LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925892"},{"product_id":"make-me-an-offer-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780233985480","title":"Make Me an Offer","description":"Canon Wright has produced a thoughtful, sensitive and helpful book that shows what lies at the heart of true pastoral rare. He obviously has a tremendous reverence for ordinary people and shows a n awareness of their needs that can only have come out of pastoral experience at the deepest levels. Pavoral Care Jr Lay People ought to be required reading for all those dedicated people who serve as Samaritans, . Although the author is primarily addressing devout Christians, it is clear that what he is saying he regards.as applying in large measure to members of other religions or none' (Church Times).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50103169679633,"sku":"GOR013053555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50336669729041,"sku":"GOR002131768","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233985484.jpg?v=1751101456"},{"product_id":"penguin-wolf-mankowitz-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1723111857mha","title":"Penguin Wolf Mankowitz","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 347 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237151605009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237154390289,"sku":"1723111857MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723111857MHA_1.jpg?v=1741071855"},{"product_id":"make-me-an-offer-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1724758904mep","title":"Make Me An Offer","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Ink staining and tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237770461457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237772951825,"sku":"1724758904MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724758904MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073373"},{"product_id":"a-kid-for-two-farthings-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1724340731dpb","title":"A Kid for Two Farthings","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 110 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237962285329,"sku":"1724340731DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724340731DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073853"},{"product_id":"my-old-man-s-a-dustman-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1730201321dpb","title":"My Old Man's a Dustman","description":"1956. First Edition. 187 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239608647953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239611072785,"sku":"1730201321DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730201321DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077848"},{"product_id":"make-me-an-offer-rare-book-wolf-mankowitz-1740572174ada","title":"Make Me An Offer","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. First Edition. 108 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth with blue lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations by Leonard Rosoman. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Illustrations are clear and bright. Small price mark on front endpaper. Foxing along textblock edges. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces, some faint foxing to cloth. Bumping to corners of boards. Unclipped dust jacket with red pen mark on price. Small tear at head of spine. Minor edge tears and fraying at edges. Lightly foxed and tanned on inside.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308785959185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308787990801,"sku":"1740572174ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740572174ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944551"},{"product_id":"extraordinary-mr-poe-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780297774464","title":"The Extraordinary Mr. Poe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51594771988753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51594772152593,"sku":"GOR004769496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51869176922385,"sku":"GOR005342554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297774468.jpg?v=1751101784"},{"product_id":"laugh-till-you-cry-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781494014049","title":"Laugh Till You Cry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672938774801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672939004177,"sku":"NIN9781494014049","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494014041.jpg?v=1750893066"},{"product_id":"hebrew-lesson-book-wolf-mankowitz-9780573095474","title":"The Hebrew Lesson","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe first book in a brand new series charting the extraordinary rise to power of Irini of Athens, Empress of the Byzantine Empire.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Seventeen-year-old Thekla needs her quick wits and knife to track down her betrothed, a soldier who has left her at the altar for the third time. Elias the monk travels with her to Constantinople where she meets Irini of Athens, an extraordinarily beautiful orphan who has been brought by powerful Emperor Constantine to marry his son, Co-Emperor Leon. The two women join forces to survive this vigorous, glittering capital of the East, rocked by division and strife. But will Thekla help the ambitious and ruthless Irini of Athens find the power that she craves? \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eMore from the Empress Irini Series\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Poison is a Woman's Weapon\u0026gt;\u003cbr\u003e Seizing Power (coming soon )","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478602150161,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478603165969,"sku":"NLS9780573095474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780573095474.jpg?v=1759847426"},{"product_id":"laugh-till-you-cry-book-wolf-mankowitz-9781104853075","title":"Laugh Till You Cry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53345204404497,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53345204764945,"sku":"NIN9781104853075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104853075.jpg?v=1774527909"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-wolf-mankowitz.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}