{"title":"Damon Knight","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"creating-short-fiction-book-damon-knight-9780312150945","title":"Creating Short Fiction","description":"\u003cp\u003eDistilled from decades of teaching and practice, this book offers clear and direct advice on structure, pacing, dialogue, getting ideas, working with the unconscious, and more. Newly revised and expanded for this Third Edition, \u003ci\u003eCreating Short Fiction\u003c\/i\u003e is a popular and widely trusted guide to writing short stories of originality, durability, and quality. Celebrated short-story author and writing instructor Knight also includes many examples and exercises that have been effective in classrooms and workshops everywhere.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512527626513,"sku":"GOR001307662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651833831697,"sku":"GOR007501277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49705861972241,"sku":"CIN0312150946A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49777706500369,"sku":"GOR010911039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49962794189073,"sku":"CIN0312150946G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49993822404881,"sku":"CIN0312150946VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51270411157777,"sku":"NIN9780312150945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51840884801809,"sku":"GOR002953531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312150946.jpg?v=1751070916"},{"product_id":"man-in-the-tree-book-damon-knight-9780140086935","title":"The Man in the Tree","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539004629265,"sku":"GOR008347013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140086935.jpg?v=1750908728"},{"product_id":"creating-short-fiction-book-damon-knight-9780898791662","title":"Creating Short Fiction","description":"\u003cp\u003eDistilled from decades of teaching and practice, this book offers clear and direct advice on structure, pacing, dialogue, getting ideas, working with the unconscious, and more. Newly revised and expanded for this Third Edition, \u003ci\u003eCreating Short Fiction\u003c\/i\u003e is a popular and widely trusted guide to writing short stories of originality, durability, and quality. Celebrated short-story author and writing instructor Knight also includes many examples and exercises that have been effective in classrooms and workshops everywhere.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583609053457,"sku":"GOR002546475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50012980936977,"sku":"CIN0898791669G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366974853393,"sku":"CIN0898791669A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50670690599185,"sku":"CIN0898791669VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53268691288337,"sku":"GOR002319498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898791669.jpg?v=1750819098"},{"product_id":"orbit-book-damon-knight-9780586033470","title":"Orbit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586106237201,"sku":"GOR003785678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50296015356177,"sku":"GOR005241070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586033475.jpg?v=1751230605"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-years-of-science-fiction-book-damon-knight-9780330029834","title":"One Hundred Years of Science Fiction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610348560657,"sku":"GOR005156058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330029835.jpg?v=1751390146"},{"product_id":"elsewhere-x3-book-damon-knight-9780340186169","title":"Elsewhere X3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614884503825,"sku":"GOR004244794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50474313711889,"sku":"GOR004146830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/034018616X.jpg?v=1750696459"},{"product_id":"dimension-x-book-damon-knight-9780340167878","title":"Dimension X","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621897642257,"sku":"GOR010513127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50509322387729,"sku":"GOR005714444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340167874.jpg?v=1751259446"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-years-of-science-fiction-book-damon-knight-9780330029827","title":"One Hundred Years of Science Fiction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632455786769,"sku":"GOR006343984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51578989674769,"sku":"GOR007902693","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330029827.jpg?v=1750877927"},{"product_id":"towards-infinity-book-damon-knight-9780330234313","title":"Towards Infinity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641358295313,"sku":"GOR003781474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50629512659217,"sku":"GOR004257568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53357326958865,"sku":"GOR003603088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330234315.jpg?v=1750910006"},{"product_id":"orbit-book-damon-knight-9780586036600","title":"Orbit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643930026257,"sku":"GOR003536446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586036601.jpg?v=1751041220"},{"product_id":"beyond-tomorrow-book-damon-knight-9780330236607","title":"Beyond Tomorrow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648484679953,"sku":"GOR003923036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50624512327953,"sku":"GOR004549351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498599112977,"sku":"GOR004270535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330236601.jpg?v=1750941002"},{"product_id":"worlds-to-come-nine-science-fiction-adventures-book-damon-knight-9780340158494","title":"Worlds to Come: Nine Science-Fiction Adventures","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652200374545,"sku":"GOR005762546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340158492.jpg?v=1751070619"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-wonder-book-damon-knight-9781539833697","title":"In Search of Wonder","description":"A classic must-have for all readers and writers of science fiction  Damon Knight effectively invented science fiction criticism. His reviews were not mere statements of his personal preferences-his skillful essays analyzed the books and told why they were good or bad, to the edification of readers, the delight of good writers, and the embarrassment of bad ones. In this unique critical study of science fiction, Mr. Knight works on the principle that science fiction is a form of literature which needs no apologies and no special dispensations: it can and should be judged by the same high standards that apply to all literature. His incisive and knowing criticism covers the field brilliantly, from Classics to Chuckleheads. Readers will delight in his laser-sharp thoughts on favorite books, and writers will find his criqitues of the classics invaluable in improving their own craft. This expanded Third Edition is 150,000 words, up from 120,000 in the 1967 Second Edition, and double the length of the 1956 First Edition. This new edition adds a chapter of autobiography, articles on writing and teaching science fiction, and other fascinating essays. Even if you already have the first or second editions, you should consider getting this edition simply for the new material, which includes: Chapter 1: Myself When Young  autobiographical]; Chap. 13: The Excluded Data  about Charles Fort]; Chap. 29: Milford and Clarion; Chap. 30: Science and the World; Chap. 31: What Is Science Fiction, Anyway?; Chap. 32: Writing Science Fiction; a major expansion of Chapter 5, discussing John W. Campbell, Jr.; and other additions and emendations. Table of Contents Introduction by Anthony Boucher Author's Notes Myself When Young Critics The Classics Chuckleheads Campbell and His Decade Cosmic Jerrybuilder: A. E. van Vogt Half-Bad Writers One Sane Man: Robert A. Heinlein Asimov and Empire More Chuckleheads When I Was in Kneepants: Ray Bradbury The Vorpal Pen: Theodore Sturgeon The Excluded Data: Charles Fort Microcosmic Moskowitz Anthologies Half Loaves Genius to Order: Kuttner and Moore Kornbluth and the Silver Lexicon The Jagged Blade: James Blish Overalls on Parnassus: Fletcher Pratt Amphibians New Stars Curiosa br-r-r  Decadents Britons Pitfalls and Dead Ends Symbolism Milford and Clarion Science and the World What Is Science Fiction, Anyway? Writing Science Fiction What next Bibliography Index Knight has long been a pithy and insightful commentator on science fiction, and the new material-written mostly a decade or more ago--alters that description in neither jot nor tittle ... his book is the perfect companion to your collection of favorites. -Analog","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49891015885073,"sku":"CIN1539833690VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038050550033,"sku":"NIN9781539833697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1539833690.jpg?v=1751341549"},{"product_id":"the-futurians-the-story-of-the-science-fiction-family-of-the-30-s-that-produced-book-damon-knight-9780381982881","title":"The Futurians: The Story of the Science Fiction Family of the 30's That Produced Today's Top SF Writers and Editors","description":"For more than a millennium, Sufism has been the core of the spiritual experience of countless Muslims. As the chief mystical tradition of Islam, it has helped to shape the history of Islamic societies. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAlthough it is the Sufi face of Islam that has often appealed to Westerners, Sufis and Sufism remain mysterious to many in the West, and are still widely misunderstood. In this new, redesigned paperback edition of this bestselling book, a scholar with long experience of Sufism in the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Europe succinctly presents the essentials of Sufism and shows how Sufis live and worship, and why. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAs well as what Sufism is and where it comes from, the book discusses Sufi orders not only in the Islamic world but also in the West. The political, social, and economic significance of Sufism is outlined, and the question of how and why Sufism has become one of the more controversial aspects of contemporary Islamic religious life is addressed.\u003cbr\u003eThis book assumes no prior knowledge of the subject. It is a penetrating and concise introduction for everyone interested in Islam and Islamic societies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49962332487953,"sku":"CIN0381982882G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0381982882.jpg?v=1751103116"},{"product_id":"orbit-one-rare-book-damon-knight-1673589886ada","title":"Orbit One","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039330144529,"sku":"1673589886ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673589886ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375554"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-great-short-science-fiction-novels-rare-book-damon-knight-1680280551dpb","title":"A Century of Great Short Science Fiction Novels","description":"1965. 379 pages. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039673749777,"sku":"1680280551DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680280551DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376313"},{"product_id":"turning-on-fourteen-stories-rare-book-damon-knight-1620307857ada","title":"Turning On - Fourteen Stories","description":"1967. No edition remarks. 159 pages. Yellow dust-jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bump","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069077360913,"sku":"1620307857ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620307857ADA_1.jpg?v=1722865966"},{"product_id":"turning-on-rare-book-damon-knight-1646216197mhp","title":"Turning On","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 159 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Slight cracking to binding, front cover slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071505502481,"sku":"1646216197MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646216197MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873475"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-barrier-rare-book-damon-knight-1647952026ada","title":"Beyond the Barrier","description":"1970. Second printing. 142 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071746576657,"sku":"1647952026ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647952026ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874174"},{"product_id":"turning-on-rare-book-damon-knight-1653393414lsa","title":"Turning On","description":"1969. 159 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072042307857,"sku":"1653393414LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653393414LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875183"},{"product_id":"turning-on-rare-book-damon-knight-1652433796mhp","title":"Turning On","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 159 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072357404945,"sku":"1652433796MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652433796MHP_1.jpg?v=1722876213"},{"product_id":"analogue-men-rare-book-damon-knight-1674467392tmb","title":"Analogue men","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074625966353,"sku":"1674467392TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674467392TMB_1.jpg?v=1722884479"},{"product_id":"far-out-13-science-fiction-stories-rare-book-damon-knight-1652101889mep","title":"Far Out: 13 Science Fiction Stories","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075426816273,"sku":"1652101889MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652101889MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887248"},{"product_id":"analogue-men-rare-book-damon-knight-1653375071tmb","title":"Analogue Men","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 190 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Slight cracking to binding, rear cover slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to top edge of some pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075533738257,"sku":"1653375071TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653375071TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887595"},{"product_id":"far-out-rare-book-damon-knight-1656418510lsa","title":"Far Out","description":"1963. First edition thus. 221 pages. Pictorial paperback. Corgi. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Slight gutter cracking. Slight creasing. T","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077147136273,"sku":"1656418510LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656418510LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892971"},{"product_id":"13-french-science-fiction-stories-rare-book-damon-knight-1687768196mhp","title":"13 French Science Fiction Stories","description":"1965. Corgi Edition. 167 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Moderate tanning to pages, text block edges and reverse of covers. Pen inscription to first page. Hinges are lightly cracked but covers remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079125045521,"sku":"1687768196MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687768196MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900384"},{"product_id":"a-for-anything-four-square-books-rare-book-damon-knight-1678397385bgb","title":"A for Anything (Four Square Books)","description":"1961. 160 pages. First Published. Illustrated paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079766905105,"sku":"1678397385BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678397385BGB_1.jpg?v=1722902381"},{"product_id":"the-metal-smile-rare-book-damon-knight-1709719242mhp","title":"The Metal Smile","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086718898449,"sku":"1709719242MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709719242MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926943"},{"product_id":"the-other-foot-rare-book-damon-knight-1706179379mxp","title":"The Other Foot","description":"1971. No edition remarks. 144 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087808401681,"sku":"1706179379MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706179379MXP_1.jpg?v=1722931238"},{"product_id":"why-do-birds-book-damon-francis-knight-9780312890094","title":"Why Do Birds","description":"\u003cp\u003eRobust country girl Emily Flanagan and her country-music star brother, Sam, have been raised in the rugged Dargo High Plains by their mountain cattleman father, Rod. Despite the beauty of their High Country heritage, all of them are lost in life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEmily, buried in the ordinariness of suburban motherhood, misses her mountains and is locked in an unhappy marriage to her wayward truckie husband, Clancy. In the city, Sam is being consumed in a world of drugs, money, and wild women. Rod has also reached rock bottom after two decades fighting the government for the right to graze cattle on land that has been in the Flanagan family's care for generations.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn a faraway city parliament, a bill to evict the cattlemen from the mountains is about to be passed, and Emily finds herself falling in love with the enemy, the new parks ranger, Luke Bradshaw. On her journey, just as she sees that the land and Luke are the key to her life, Emily faces losing them both in the greatest challenge of all.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50142552621329,"sku":"CIN0312890095G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312890095.jpg?v=1750739480"},{"product_id":"pocketful-of-stars-book-damon-knight-9780330239271","title":"Pocketful of Stars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50142561796369,"sku":"GOR004345094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50663879704849,"sku":"GOR003850818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330239279.jpg?v=1751038375"},{"product_id":"orbit-twenty-book-damon-knight-9780060124298","title":"Orbit Twenty","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50186641899793,"sku":"CIN0060124296A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060124296.jpg?v=1751131356"},{"product_id":"damon-knight-sf-gateway-omnibus-book-damon-knight-9780575111219","title":"Damon Knight SF Gateway Omnibus","description":"Author, editor, critic, fan: few people have had such a great and varied impact on modern SF as Damon Knight. From membership of seminal SF group the Futurians, through years of incisive reviews and criticism, to editorship of the influential Orbit series of anthologies, Knight bestrode 20th-century SF like a colossus. After his death in 2002, the SFWA GRAND MASTER AWARD was renamed in his honour.   The four volumes contained in this omnibus represent the best of his acclaimed short fiction - FAR OUR, IN DEEP, OFF CENTRE and TURNING ON - including his retro HUGO-winning TO SERVE MAN, surely the only SF story to inspire episodes of THE TWILIGHT ZONE and THE SIMPSONS!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50201453035793,"sku":"CIN0575111216G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50915056058641,"sku":"GOR008443089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53267282460945,"sku":"GOR008835826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575111216.jpg?v=1751326420"},{"product_id":"creating-short-fiction-book-damon-knight-9780898790429","title":"Creating Short Fiction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366958698769,"sku":"CIN0898790425G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53515434098961,"sku":"CIN0898790425A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898790425.jpg?v=1751171663"},{"product_id":"cv-book-damon-knight-9780812543339","title":"CV","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50367914770705,"sku":"CIN0812543335G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002I491VU.jpg?v=1751362382"},{"product_id":"the-safari-encyclofact-book-9781593364212","title":"The Safari Encyclofact","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382686978321,"sku":"CIN1593364210G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1593364210.jpg?v=1750762200"},{"product_id":"observers-book-damon-knight-9781542911740","title":"The Observers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036042395921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036044755217,"sku":"NIN9781542911740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1542911745.jpg?v=1750829564"},{"product_id":"world-and-thorinn-book-damon-knight-9781534699458","title":"The World and Thorinn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040451952913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040454803729,"sku":"NIN9781534699458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1534699457.jpg?v=1750958170"},{"product_id":"worshippers-by-damon-knight-science-fiction-fantasy-adventure-book-damon-knight-9781606644867","title":"The Worshippers by Damon Knight, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Adventure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51130979385617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130980630801,"sku":"NIN9781606644867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1606644866.jpg?v=1750992437"},{"product_id":"earth-quarter-book-damon-knight-9789354547522","title":"The Earth Quarter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143657259281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143660011793,"sku":"NIN9789354547522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52531602325777,"sku":"NLS9789354547522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354547524.jpg?v=1751000782"},{"product_id":"far-out-13-science-fiction-stories-rare-book-damon-knight-1723458198mep","title":"Far Out: 13 Science Fiction Stories","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237380849937,"sku":"1723458198MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723458198MEP_1.jpg?v=1741072400"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-barrier-rare-book-damon-knight-1724924737mep","title":"Beyond the Barrier","description":"1966. First edition thus. 123 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237990793489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237992988945,"sku":"1724924737MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724924737MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073931"},{"product_id":"avenger-book-damon-knight-9789356159006","title":"The Avenger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51285319876881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285321777425,"sku":"NIN9789356159006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405807317265,"sku":"NLS9789356159006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356159009.jpg?v=1751001048"},{"product_id":"likely-story-book-damon-knight-9789356891814","title":"A Likely Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303223460113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303225557265,"sku":"NIN9789356891814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682851123473,"sku":"NLS9789356891814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356891818.jpg?v=1750774712"},{"product_id":"orbit-18-book-damon-knight-9780060124335","title":"Orbit 18","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51596486279441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51596486607121,"sku":"CIN0060124334A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694414364945,"sku":"CIN0060124334G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060124334.jpg?v=1751068706"},{"product_id":"worshippers-book-damon-knight-9781515222835","title":"The Worshippers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675322482961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675322745105,"sku":"NIN9781515222835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515222837.jpg?v=1750828754"},{"product_id":"scenes-in-the-life-of-harriet-tubman-edition1-book-damon-knight-9789357947862","title":"Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52407551164689,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407551918353,"sku":"NLS9789357947862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357947862.jpg?v=1758772493"},{"product_id":"worshippers-book-damon-knight-9781515404934","title":"The Worshippers","description":"\u003cp\u003eThey went aboard the alien ship that had showed up at their hostel on the moon. Harriet and two other women, and six men counting the guide and Weaver. The ship was a red-lit cavern. The crewman turned out to be a hairy horror, a three-foot headless lump shaped like an eggplant, supported by four splayed legs and with an indefinite number of tentacles wriggling below the stalked eyes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThey're more like us than you'd think, said the guide. They're mammals, they have a nervous organization very like ours, they're susceptible to some of our diseases -- which is very rare -- and they even share some of our minor vices. He opened his kit and offered the thing a plug of chewing tobacco, which was refused with much tentacle-waving, and a cigar, which was accepted. The creature stuck the cigar into the pointed tip of its body, just above the six beady black eyes, lit it with some sort of flameless lighter, and puffed clouds of smoke like a volcano.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52751446769937,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751446966545,"sku":"NIN9781515404934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781515404934.jpg?v=1763557262"},{"product_id":"reasonable-world-book-damon-knight-9781542914031","title":"A Reasonable World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52752166322449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752166748433,"sku":"NIN9781542914031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781542914031.jpg?v=1763560625"},{"product_id":"cv-book-damon-knight-9781542878920","title":"CV","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752265085201,"sku":"NIN9781542878920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781542878920.jpg?v=1763561000"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/damon-knight.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}