{"title":"Edmund Blunden","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780141184364","title":"Undertones of War","description":"In what is one of the finest autobiographies to come out of the First World War, the distinguished poet Edmund Blunden records his experiences as an infantry subaltern in France and Flanders. Blunden took part in the disastrous battles of the Somme, Ypres and Passchendaele, describing the latter as 'murder, not only to the troops, but to their singing faiths and hopes'. In his compassionate yet unsentimental prose, he tells of the heroism and despair found among the officers. Blunden's poems show how he found hope in the natural landscape; the only thing that survives the terrible betrayal enacted in the Flanders fields.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505978450193,"sku":"GOR001612490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559114055953,"sku":"GOR003648534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637283692817,"sku":"GOR001907275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726769398033,"sku":"NGR9780141184364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50221730627857,"sku":"GOR009316269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345562538257,"sku":"CIN0141184361A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50440575975697,"sku":"CIN0141184361G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432992076049,"sku":"NLS9780141184364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141184361.jpg?v=1751100931"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-book-edmund-blunden-9780907516729","title":"Cricket Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534202020113,"sku":"GOR002985666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551558508817,"sku":"GOR003018914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665537278225,"sku":"GOR003949755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907516726.jpg?v=1751235008"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780140182958","title":"Undertones of War","description":"The poet Edmund Blunden records his experiences as an infantry subaltern in France and Flanders. Enlisting at the age of 20, in 1916, he took part in the disastrous battles of the Somme, Ypres and Passchendaele. He tells of the many evidences of endurance, heroism and despair found among the officers and men of his battalion. This volume, which also contains a selection of his war poems, reveals the close affinity which Blunden felt with the natural world. While he laments the loss of optimism, the betrayal of promise and the futility wrought by the war, Blunden finds hope in the natural landscape.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551526461713,"sku":"GOR001639171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612945785105,"sku":"GOR001983103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617439064337,"sku":"GOR003639928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50478997700881,"sku":"GOR011093838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50893517717777,"sku":"CIN0140182950VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53439526437137,"sku":"CIN0140182950G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140182950.jpg?v=1751422677"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-book-edmund-blunden-9780333072493","title":"Thomas Hardy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552263151889,"sku":"GOR009767797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333072499.jpg?v=1750739479"},{"product_id":"english-villages-book-edmund-blunden-9781853752476","title":"English Villages","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564805955857,"sku":"GOR003654177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53257762504977,"sku":"GOR002047106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853752479.jpg?v=1751433129"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-book-edmund-blunden-9780907516842","title":"Cricket Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569414938897,"sku":"GOR003203965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645507641617,"sku":"GOR002281713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51513581404433,"sku":"GOR003577643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090751684X.jpg?v=1751012486"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-edmund-blunden-9780856354250","title":"Selected Poems","description":"This selection, drawing on a wide range of subject matter, emphasizes Blunden's gift for precise, delicate observation and his mastery of diverse poetic form. His first poem appeared in 1914; The Shepherd in 1922 made his reputation. We can now see him as one of the best Georgians, a man deeply acquainted with that tradition of English poetry which includes Clare-of whose work he was a pioneering editor-and Hardy, and advancing it in his work. Yet the picture that emerges from this edition will unsettle a reader's expectations of the pleasantly pastoral, revealing a poet of quiet authority and haunting imagination.The compiler of this selection, Robyn Marsack, is an editor and translator living in Glasgow. She has also edited a collection of Thomas Bewick's wood-engravings for the Fyfield series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575332512017,"sku":"GOR003759952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630542561553,"sku":"GOR002982519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53577498296593,"sku":"CIN0856354252A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856354252.jpg?v=1751139800"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780226061764","title":"Undertones of War","description":"I took my road with no little pride of fear; one morning I feared very sharply, as I saw what looked like a rising shroud over a wooden cross in the clustering mist. Horror  But on a closer study I realized that the apparition was only a flannel gas helmet. . . . What an age since 1914  \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn \u003ci\u003eUndertones of War\u003c\/i\u003e, one of the finest autobiographies to come out of World War I, the acclaimed poet Edmund Blunden records his devastating experiences in combat. After enlisting at the age of twenty, he took part in the disastrous battles at the Somme, Ypres, and Passchendaele, describing them as murder, not only to the troops but to their singing faiths and hopes. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAll the horrors of trench warfare, all the absurdity and feeble attempts to make sense of the fighting, all the strangeness of observing war as a writer--of being simultaneously soldier and poet--pervade Blunden's memoir. In steely-eyed prose as richly allusive as any poetry, he tells of the endurance and despair found among the men of his battalion, including the harrowing acts of bravery that won him the Military Cross. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eNow back in print for American readers, the volume includes a selection of Blunden's war poems that unflinchingly juxtapose death in the trenches with the beauty of Flanders's fields. \u003ci\u003eUndertones of War \u003c\/i\u003edeserves a place on anyone's bookshelf between Siegfried Sassoon's poetry and Robert Graves's \u003ci\u003eGoodbye to All That\u003c\/i\u003e.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583713878289,"sku":"GOR012137874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50056677523729,"sku":"CIN0226061760G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50516372062481,"sku":"CIN0226061760VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000272290065,"sku":"NIN9780226061764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226061760.jpg?v=1750738010"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780140000825","title":"Undertones of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614690910481,"sku":"GOR001768472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637362041105,"sku":"GOR001801259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50002695586065,"sku":"GOR001264916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140000828.jpg?v=1750843248"},{"product_id":"deceitful-calm-book-edmund-blunden-9781873390085","title":"The Deceitful Calm","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675036623121,"sku":"GOR005505764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873390084.jpg?v=1751412593"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780198716617","title":"Undertones of War","description":"Edmund Blunden (1896-1974) was one of the youngest of the war poets, enlisting straight from school to find himself in some of the Western Front's most notorious hot-spots. His prose memoir, written in a rich, allusive vein, full of anecdote and human interest, is unique for its quiet authority and for the potency of its dream-like narrative. Once we accept the archaic conventions and catch the tone--which can be by turns horrifying or hilarious--Undertones of War gradually reveals itself as a masterpiece. It is clear why it has remained in print since it first appeared in 1928.  This new edition not only offers the original unrevised version of the prose narrative, written at white heat when Blunden was teaching in Japan and had no access to his notes, but provides a great deal of supplementary material never before gathered together. Blunden's 'Preliminary' expresses the lifelong compulsion he felt 'to go over the ground again' and for half a century he prepared new prefaces, added annotations. All those prefaces and a wide selection of his commentaries are included here--marginalia from friends' first editions, remarks in letters, extracts from later essays, and a substantial part of his war diary. John Greening has provided a scholarly introduction discussing the bibliographical and historical background, and brings his poet's eye to a much expanded (and more representative) selection of Blunden's war poetry. For the first time we can see the poet Blunden as the major figure he was.   Blunden had always hoped for a properly illustrated edition of the work, and kept a folder full of possible pictures. The editor, with the Blunden family's help, has selected some of the best of them to include in this new edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864437793041,"sku":"GOR007258882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198716613.jpg?v=1751005322"},{"product_id":"overtones-of-war-book-edmund-blunden-9780715627396","title":"Overtones of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046027628817,"sku":"GOR006047156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715627392.jpg?v=1751443475"},{"product_id":"charles-lamb-and-his-contemporaries-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1640349943geo","title":"Charles Lamb and His Contemporaries","description":"1937. Miscellany Edition. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Scuffing to front pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070820618513,"sku":"1640349943GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640349943GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871218"},{"product_id":"shelley-a-life-story-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1638261419mhp","title":"Shelley: A Life Story.","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070849356049,"sku":"1638261419MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638261419MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871314"},{"product_id":"english-poems-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1645003471emb","title":"English Poems","description":"1929. New and Revised Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071111926033,"sku":"1645003471EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645003471EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872172"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1646296793cra","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1930. Revised Edition. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071499178257,"sku":"1646296793CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646296793CRA_1.jpg?v=1722873453"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1649681331ada","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1930. No Edition Noted. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and rough cut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071716004113,"sku":"1649681331ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649681331ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874087"},{"product_id":"shelley-a-life-story-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1654528507lee","title":"Shelley, a Life Story","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Beige dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072051613969,"sku":"1654528507LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654528507LEE_1.jpg?v=1722875213"},{"product_id":"poems-of-many-years-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1666086095ada","title":"Poems of Many Years","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073468272913,"sku":"1666086095ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666086095ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880292"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1662021528ada","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Orange dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073666617617,"sku":"1662021528ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662021528ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881024"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-edmund-blunden-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1680785514mhp","title":"The Poems of Edmund Blunden","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076180939025,"sku":"1680785514MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680785514MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889763"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-wilfred-owen-edited-with-a-memoir-and-notes-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1676402184dpb","title":"The Poems of Wilfred Owen Edited with a Memoir and Notes","description":"1965. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076260303121,"sku":"1676402184DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676402184DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890017"},{"product_id":"charles-lamb-his-life-recorded-by-his-contemporaries-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1639476724mha","title":"Charles Lamb His Life Recorded By His Contemporaries","description":"1934. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing to text block edges. Binding is firm t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077090611473,"sku":"1639476724MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639476724MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892758"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-wilfred-owen-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1684475730tmb","title":"The Poems Of Wilfred Owen","description":"1964. Reprint. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078078828817,"sku":"1684475730TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684475730TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896549"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1686910645ada","title":"Cricket Country","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078282875153,"sku":"1686910645ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686910645ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897295"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1651761348iev","title":"Cricket Country","description":"1951. No Edition Noted. 224 pages. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078745428241,"sku":"1651761348IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651761348IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898991"},{"product_id":"shells-by-a-stream-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1687364474lee","title":"Shells by a Stream","description":"1945. Reprinted. 60 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079576064273,"sku":"1687364474LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687364474LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901717"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-wilfred-owen-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1678444238emb","title":"The Poems of Wilfred Owen","description":"1952. Reprinted. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some annotations and marginalia to occasional pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080118800657,"sku":"1678444238EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678444238EMB_1.jpg?v=1722903708"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1691999110ada","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 366 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Noticeable creasing to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082234695953,"sku":"1691999110ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691999110ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911410"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-wilfred-owen-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1698946767abs","title":"The Poems of Wilfred Owen","description":"1969. No edition remarks. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082429600017,"sku":"1698946767ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698946767ABS_1.jpg?v=1722912093"},{"product_id":"poems-of-many-years-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1698140288cab","title":"Poems of Many Years","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly loose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082549039377,"sku":"1698140288CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698140288CAB_1.jpg?v=1722912480"},{"product_id":"christ-s-hospital-a-retrospect-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1702292194bwa","title":"Christ's Hospital: A Retrospect","description":"No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083638706449,"sku":"1702292194BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702292194BWA_1.jpg?v=1722916443"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1697548747iev","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1989. 237 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Green pictorial cloth. Black slipcase. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084044374289,"sku":"1697548747IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697548747IEV_1.jpg?v=1722918031"},{"product_id":"charles-lamb-and-his-contemporaries-cambridge-miscellany-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1697561510lee","title":"Charles Lamb And His Contemporaries (Cambridge Miscellany)","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084437262609,"sku":"1697561510LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697561510LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919408"},{"product_id":"the-shepherd-and-other-poems-of-peace-and-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1698060699ada","title":"The Shepherd And Other Poems Of Peace And War.","description":"1928. Revised. 101 pages. Orange dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084592812305,"sku":"1698060699ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698060699ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919956"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1707139260lee","title":"Cricket Country","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Bright and clean pages with light tanning throughout. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084693541137,"sku":"1707139260LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707139260LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920329"},{"product_id":"the-bonadventure-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1701936971ada","title":"The Bonadventure","description":"1922. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084987535633,"sku":"1701936971ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701936971ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921372"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1712145369ada","title":"Thomas Hardy","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086310805777,"sku":"1712145369ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712145369ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925612"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1699437095ada","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1989. No edition remarks. 237 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrated cloth with black slipcase. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are bright and clear with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086410813713,"sku":"1699437095ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699437095ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925941"},{"product_id":"the-bonadventure-a-random-journal-of-an-atlantic-holiday-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1703258615lee","title":"The Bonadventure: A Random Journal Of An Atlantic Holiday.","description":"1927. First Cheap Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086455902481,"sku":"1703258615LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703258615LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926082"},{"product_id":"english-villages-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1702651955rhm","title":"English Villages","description":"1947. Fifth Impression. 48 pages. Orange dust jacket over matching cover to boards. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086919045393,"sku":"1702651955RHM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702651955RHM_1.jpg?v=1722927702"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1708600716dpb","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1930. 3rd \u0026amp; Cheap Edition, Revised. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain at","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087190102289,"sku":"1708600716DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708600716DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928743"},{"product_id":"undertones-of-war-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1710776704cab","title":"Undertones of War","description":"1937. Third Impression. 280 pages. Pink striped Penguin paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087317373201,"sku":"1710776704CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710776704CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929263"},{"product_id":"leigh-hunt-a-biography-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1705321993blg","title":"Leigh Hunt: A Biography","description":"1932. 'Cheap Edition'. 402 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087797489937,"sku":"1705321993BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705321993BLG_1.jpg?v=1722931194"},{"product_id":"a-few-not-quite-forgotten-writers-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1706533058crd","title":"A Few Not Quite Forgotten Writers?","description":"1967. No edition remarks. 14 pages. Paperback book with grey cover. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Paper cover has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088405827857,"sku":"1706533058CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706533058CRD_1.jpg?v=1722933527"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-papermacs-s-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1716562598dpb","title":"Thomas Hardy (Papermacs S.)","description":"1967. Reprinted. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088663417105,"sku":"1716562598DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716562598DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934373"},{"product_id":"shelley-a-life-story-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1716460006lee","title":"Shelley: A Life Story","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 310 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088782627089,"sku":"1716460006LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716460006LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934795"},{"product_id":"cricket-county-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1716899981mep","title":"Cricket County","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089450144017,"sku":"1716899981MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716899981MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937049"},{"product_id":"cricket-country-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1712229507ada","title":"Cricket Country","description":"1951. First Thus. 224 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut along bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090395795729,"sku":"1712229507ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712229507ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940144"},{"product_id":"cricket-county-rare-book-edmund-blunden-1720078971ada","title":"Cricket County","description":"1944. Second Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090878763281,"sku":"1720078971ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720078971ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941802"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/edmund-blunden.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}