{"title":"General Non-Fiction Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNon fiction books are a big part of literature but they are most of the time unjustly neglected. Are you passionate about nature, philosophy, history or politics? Be sure that you will find a book on a topic that interests you. Don't wait any longer and browse our range of topics represented through the years in beautiful and interesting vintage editions. What a pleasure to learn from rare antiquarian books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-feasts-of-autolycus-rare-book-elizabeth-robins-pennell-1670621798lee","title":"The Feasts of Autolycus","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 268 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and rough-cut text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate rub-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039088578833,"sku":"1670621798LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670621798LEE_1.jpg?v=1722374965"},{"product_id":"think-globally-spend-locally-rare-book-christopher-arnander-1670840880tmb","title":"Think Globally, Spend Locally","description":"2003. First Published in GB. 186 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Author's signature to half title page. Contains black and white illustrations. Very good condition it","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039091626257,"sku":"1670840880TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670840880TMB_1.jpg?v=1722374974"},{"product_id":"valiant-occasions-rare-book-j-e-macdonnell-1670853464sel","title":"Valiant Occasions","description":"1952. First Published. 261 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Front endpaper is missing. Previous owner's inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039093690641,"sku":"1670853464SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670853464SEL_1.jpg?v=1722374981"},{"product_id":"adventures-with-the-zoo-man-rare-book-david-seth-smith-1670920835mha","title":"Adventures With the Zoo Man","description":"1946. Reprinted. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth and blue lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039101980945,"sku":"1670920835MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670920835MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375002"},{"product_id":"the-merry-nights-of-straparola-rare-book-straparola-1670942622dpb","title":"The Merry Nights of Straparola","description":"1931. Limited Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Limited edition no 976 of 100 copies. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039104798993,"sku":"1670942622DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670942622DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375008"},{"product_id":"the-powers-of-light-rare-book-naomi-mitchison-1670963136dpb","title":"The Powers of Light","description":"No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039106634001,"sku":"1670963136DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670963136DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375014"},{"product_id":"lindsay-s-promise-the-dream-that-failed-a-personal-account-rare-book-woody-klein-1671040242dpb","title":"Lindsay's Promise The Dream That Failed A Personal Account","description":"1970. First Edition. 349 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039118463249,"sku":"1671040242DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671040242DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375044"},{"product_id":"english-phonetics-and-specimens-of-english-in-phonetic-transcription-annotated-a-rare-book-walter-ripman-1671216239lee","title":"English Phonetics and Specimens of English, in Phonetic Transcription Annotated, and with a Glossary and Index","description":"1958. 58. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039138648337,"sku":"1671216239LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671216239LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375103"},{"product_id":"the-inside-of-the-cup-rare-book-winston-s-churchill-1672868775lee","title":"The Inside Of The Cup","description":"1914. 513 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039241441553,"sku":"1672868775LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672868775LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375349"},{"product_id":"a-man-of-good-abilities-rare-book-tony-parker-1673256077ada","title":"A Man of Good Abilities","description":"1967. First Published. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039264379153,"sku":"1673256077ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673256077ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375401"},{"product_id":"stray-studies-from-england-and-italy-rare-book-john-richard-green-1673252904sel","title":"Stray Studies from England and Italy","description":"1892. Second Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039270572305,"sku":"1673252904SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673252904SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375417"},{"product_id":"an-essay-concerning-human-understanding-vol-ii-rare-book-john-locke-1673382200dpb","title":"An Essay Concerning Human Understanding Vol.II","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039296885009,"sku":"1673382200DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673382200DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375475"},{"product_id":"the-grub-street-journal-rare-book-james-t-hillhouse-1673467973geo","title":"The Grub-Street Journal","description":"1967. Reissued. 354 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Previous owner's inscriptions to fep. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039307010321,"sku":"1673467973GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673467973GEO_1.jpg?v=1722375499"},{"product_id":"court-martial-rare-book-alastair-mars-1673466215geo","title":"Court Martial","description":"1954. Second Impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039307698449,"sku":"1673466215GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673466215GEO_1.jpg?v=1722375500"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-washington-irving-vol-vi-the-alhambra-and-tales-of-a-traveller-rare-book-unstated-1673442801iev","title":"The Works of Washington Irving, Vol. VI - The Alhambra and Tales of A Traveller","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Volume IV. Two books bound together, each paginated separately. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039308452113,"sku":"1673442801IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673442801IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375503"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-gil-blas-de-santillane-rare-book-lesage-1673542788bgb","title":"Histoire De Gil-Blas De Santillane","description":"1843. No Edition Remarks. 686 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. French language text. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039311237393,"sku":"1673542788BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673542788BGB_1.jpg?v=1722375511"},{"product_id":"das-runslermaldchen-rare-book-alfred-georg-hartmann-1673531553clb","title":"Das Runslermaldchen","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. German language text. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039312220433,"sku":"1673531553CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673531553CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375514"},{"product_id":"the-essays-of-elia-and-the-last-essays-of-elia-rare-book-charles-lamb-1673554545lee","title":"The Essays of Elia and The Last Essays of Elia","description":"1924. Reprinted. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039318511889,"sku":"1673554545LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673554545LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375528"},{"product_id":"essais-de-montaigne-vol-ii-rare-book-unstated-1673537311bgb","title":"Essais De Montaigne Vol II","description":"1870. No Edition Remarks. 552 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains uncut pages. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039318675729,"sku":"1673537311BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673537311BGB_1.jpg?v=1722375529"},{"product_id":"analytical-bibliography-of-writings-on-modern-english-morphology-and-syntax-1877-rare-book-g-scheurweghs-1673555722bdb","title":"Analytical Bibliography of Writings on Modern English Morphology and Syntax 1877-1960 Vol.I","description":"1963. 293 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039330472209,"sku":"1673555722BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673555722BDB_1.jpg?v=1722375555"},{"product_id":"folktales-of-china-rare-book-ed-wolfram-eberhard-1673623750iev","title":"Folktales of China","description":"1965. Revised Edition. 267 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039332208913,"sku":"1673623750IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673623750IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375557"},{"product_id":"letters-of-a-dissatisfied-woman-rare-book-ingrid-stone-1673863479iev","title":"Letters of a Dissatisfied Woman","description":"2013. No Edition Remarks. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Presumed signed by the author. Very good condition item, with bright and clear pages. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039345545489,"sku":"1673863479IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673863479IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375591"},{"product_id":"menschen-und-schicksale-aus-dem-risorgimento-rare-book-r-huch-1673941391tmb","title":"Menschen Und Schicksale Aus Dem Risorgimento","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 245 pages. White dust jacket with lettering over brown cloth. German language text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039349117201,"sku":"1673941391TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673941391TMB_1.jpg?v=1722375600"},{"product_id":"marchen-und-erzahlungen-rare-book-h-a-guerber-1674457867mhp","title":"Marchen und Erzahlungen","description":"1930. Reprinted. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. German and English language text. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and foxing to pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039371202833,"sku":"1674457867MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674457867MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375650"},{"product_id":"das-buch-der-werkzeichen-rare-book-imre-reiner-1674478563dge","title":"Das Buch der Werkzeichen","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over beige cloth. Fully illustrated throughout. Ex-library copy, with expected inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039377559825,"sku":"1674478563DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674478563DGE_1.jpg?v=1722375667"},{"product_id":"i-live-and-move-rare-book-dorothy-henderson-1674554444iev","title":"I Live and Move","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. White cloth with gilt lettering. Author's signature to Author's signature to reverse side of half title page. Well bound and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039381131537,"sku":"1674554444IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674554444IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375677"},{"product_id":"dead-men-s-tales-rare-book-bennet-copplestone-1674495299brc","title":"Dead Men's Tales","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039393354001,"sku":"1674495299BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674495299BRC_1.jpg?v=1722375703"},{"product_id":"die-bergwerke-zu-falun-rare-book-e-t-a-hoffmann-1674558033mha","title":"Die Bergwerke zu Falun","description":"No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. German language text. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039394992401,"sku":"1674558033MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674558033MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375707"},{"product_id":"the-year-of-decision-1846-rare-book-bernard-devoto-1674665426dpb","title":"The Year of Decision, 1846","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 538 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039409049873,"sku":"1674665426DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674665426DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375742"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-gradual-sayings-vol-i-rare-book-f-l-woodward-1674663331dpb","title":"The Book of the Gradual Sayings Vol I","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and beige cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039417340177,"sku":"1674663331DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674663331DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375756"},{"product_id":"gentlemen-prefer-blondes-rare-book-anita-loos-1674745106lee","title":"\"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes\"","description":"1926. 7th Printing. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and burgundy cloth with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039422124305,"sku":"1674745106LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674745106LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375767"},{"product_id":"the-specialist-rare-book-charles-sale-1674664052dpb","title":"The Specialist","description":"1962. Firtieth Impression. 29 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039422189841,"sku":"1674664052DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674664052DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375767"},{"product_id":"the-right-way-to-speak-in-public-rare-book-a-g-mears-1674805984mhp","title":"The Right Way to Speak in Public","description":"Second Large Edition. 109 pages. Blue dust jacket with lettering over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039427105041,"sku":"1674805984MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674805984MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375778"},{"product_id":"the-quest-for-corvo-rare-book-a-j-a-symons-1674821293iev","title":"The Quest For Corvo","description":"1966. Reissued. 297 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039428022545,"sku":"1674821293IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674821293IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375780"},{"product_id":"contre-sainte-beuve-rare-book-marcel-proust-1674800833ada","title":"Contre Sainte-Beuve","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 373 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039436181777,"sku":"1674800833ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674800833ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375797"},{"product_id":"uphorismen-zur-lebensmeisheit-rare-book-arthur-schopenhauer-1675084197mhp","title":"Uphorismen zur Lebensmeisheit","description":"No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with lettering. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039437328657,"sku":"1675084197MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675084197MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375800"},{"product_id":"das-alte-island-rare-book-hans-kuhn-1675150807bab","title":"Das Alte Island","description":"1971. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth. German language text. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039450304785,"sku":"1675150807BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675150807BAB_1.jpg?v=1722375823"},{"product_id":"mutagenic-effects-of-environmental-contaminants-rare-book-various-1675113171bdb","title":"Mutagenic Effects of Environmental Contaminants","description":"1972. 195 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are clean and brig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039455777041,"sku":"1675113171BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675113171BDB_1.jpg?v=1722375838"},{"product_id":"the-itinerary-of-john-leland-in-or-about-the-years-1535-1543-parts-vii-and-viii-rare-book-lucy-toulmin-smith-1675153256bab","title":"The Itinerary of John Leland in or About the Years 1535 - 1543 Parts VII and VIII","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 216 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major de","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039460102417,"sku":"1675153256BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675153256BAB_1.jpg?v=1722375847"},{"product_id":"casar-bei-brecht-rare-book-hans-dahlke-1675152654bab","title":"Casar Bei Brecht","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial cloth. German language text. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039463903505,"sku":"1675152654BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675152654BAB_1.jpg?v=1722375857"},{"product_id":"die-perfektion-der-technik-rare-book-friedrich-georg-junger-1675243970iev","title":"Die Perfektion der Technik","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. Paperback book with grey cover with lettering. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Previous owner's inscriptions to half title page. Paper cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039474356497,"sku":"1675243970IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675243970IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375878"},{"product_id":"off-the-beam-rare-book-robert-chandler-1675328710ada","title":"Off the Beam","description":"1970. First Published. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039481434385,"sku":"1675328710ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675328710ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375897"},{"product_id":"jock-of-the-bushveld-rare-book-percy-fitzpatrick-1675262682dpb","title":"Jock Of The Bushveld","description":"1957. New impression. 474 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039488479505,"sku":"1675262682DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675262682DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375913"},{"product_id":"a-man-s-best-friend-rare-book-roy-mckie-1675807419lee","title":"A man's best friend","description":"1954. First Edition. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright with minim","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039506764049,"sku":"1675807419LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675807419LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375959"},{"product_id":"yr-allor-deuluaidd-rare-book-annibynwyr-eglwysyr-bedyddwyr-1675684520iev","title":"Yr Allor Deuluaidd","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Welsh language text. Moderate tanning, with foxing and marking to pages. Large tear to last page, text being af","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039508271377,"sku":"1675684520IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675684520IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375960"},{"product_id":"gongora-su-tiempo-y-su-obra-rare-book-jose-luis-aguirre-1676630965beb","title":"Gongora. Su Tiempo Y Su Obra","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 174 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039528751377,"sku":"1676630965BEB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676630965BEB_1.jpg?v=1722376001"},{"product_id":"the-first-test-match-england-v-australia-1877-rare-book-stanley-brogden-1676983517iev","title":"The First Test Match: England v Australia 1877","description":"1950. First Edition. 62 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039553917201,"sku":"1676983517IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676983517IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376055"},{"product_id":"does-it-follow-rare-book-meyrick-h-carre-1677059487emb","title":"Does It Follow?","description":"1945. Reprinted. 174 pages. Beige dust jacket with lettering over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039561027857,"sku":"1677059487EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677059487EMB_1.jpg?v=1722376073"},{"product_id":"the-best-of-ralph-waldo-emerson-rare-book-ralph-waldo-emerson-1678092935ada","title":"The Best of Ralph Waldo Emerson","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039583375633,"sku":"1678092935ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678092935ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376112"},{"product_id":"shelsley-walsh-england-s-international-speed-hill-climb-rare-book-c-a-n-may-1677490782clb","title":"Shelsley Walsh England's International Speed Hill-Climb","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to front hinge, with expose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039584522513,"sku":"1677490782CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677490782CLB_1.jpg?v=1722376115"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/general-non-fiction.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}