{"title":"Leslie Stephen","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"playground-of-europe-book-leslie-stephen-9781597314022","title":"The Playground of Europe","description":"Sir Leslie Stephen (November 28, 1832-February 22, 1904) was an English author, critic, and mountaineer, and the father of Virginia Woolf and Vanessa Bell. Literary career: While at Cambridge, Stephen became an Anglican clergyman. In 1865, having renounced his religious beliefs, and after a visit to the United States two years earlier, where he had formed lasting friendships with Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., James Russell Lowell, and Charles Eliot Norton, he settled in London and became a journalist, eventually editing the Cornhill Magazine in 1871, where R. L. Stevenson, Thomas Hardy, W. E. Norris, Henry James, and James Payne figured among his contributors. In his spare time, he participated in athletics and mountaineering. He was already known as a climber, as a contributor to Peaks, Passes and Glaciers (1862), and as one of the earliest presidents of the Alpine Club, when in 1871, in commemoration of his own first ascents in the Alps, he published The Playground of Europe, which immediately became a mountaineering classic, drawing - together with Whymper's Scrambles Amongst the Alps - successive generations of its readers to the Alps. Mountaineering: Stephen was one of the most prominent figures in the golden age of alpinism (the period between Wills's ascent of the Wetterhorn in 1854 and Whymper's ascent of the Matterhorn in 1865), during which many major alpine peaks saw their first ascents. Joining the Alpine Club in 1857, Stephen made the first ascent, with various other climbers and usually in the company of his favorite Swiss guide Melchior Anderegg, of the following peaks: Wildstrubel, Bietschhorn, Rimpfischhorn, Alphubel, Bluemlisalphorn, Schreckhorn, Monte Disgrazia, Zinalrothorn, and Mont Mallet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555721191697,"sku":"GOR005552710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037708026129,"sku":"NIN9781597314022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52408226021649,"sku":"NLS9781597314022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53155237724433,"sku":"GOR014784879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1597314021.jpg?v=1751276634"},{"product_id":"sir-leslie-stephen-s-mausoleum-book-book-leslie-stephen-9780198120841","title":"Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book","description":"Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629904208145,"sku":"GOR005843339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649144791313,"sku":"GOR004331490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49856214335761,"sku":"CIN0198120842G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124755886353,"sku":"NLS9780198120841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198120842.jpg?v=1751070327"},{"product_id":"the-science-of-ethics-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1674460387mhp","title":"The Science of Ethics","description":"1882. No Edition Remarks. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Cracking to front hinge, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039375954193,"sku":"1674460387MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674460387MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375664"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-vol-ii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1634881195ada","title":"Hours in a Library Vol. II","description":"1928. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. II. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070521086225,"sku":"1634881195ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634881195ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870233"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-vol-iii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1647012968lsa","title":"Hours in a Library Vol III","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume II. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071653187857,"sku":"1647012968LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647012968LSA_1.jpg?v=1722873900"},{"product_id":"samuel-johnson-english-men-of-letters-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1657893668bnf","title":"Samuel Johnson (English Men of Letters)","description":"1900. Reprint. 195 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Minor dog-eared corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072532058385,"sku":"1657893668BNF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657893668BNF_1.jpg?v=1722876825"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-volume-iii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1660202598tmb","title":"Hours in a Library Volume III","description":"1991. No Edition Remarks. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. No slipcase. Volume III. Pages are bright and clear with no visible","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072957255953,"sku":"1660202598TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660202598TMB_1.jpg?v=1722878344"},{"product_id":"swift-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1681111239mha","title":"Swift","description":"1931. Reprint. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077121708305,"sku":"1681111239MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681111239MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892868"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-volume-ii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1660218825tmb","title":"Hours in a Library Volume II","description":"1991. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume II. No slipcase. Pages are bright and clear with no visible m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077713465617,"sku":"1660218825TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660218825TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895237"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1687357465anc","title":"Hours in a Library","description":"1917. New Edition. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Embossed stamp to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079327715601,"sku":"1687357465ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687357465ANC_1.jpg?v=1722901107"},{"product_id":"life-of-henry-fawcett-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1684775536lee","title":"Life of Henry Fawcett","description":"1885. No Edition Remarks. 483 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cracking to gutters, with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081081786641,"sku":"1684775536LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684775536LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907274"},{"product_id":"george-eliot-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1685439451iev","title":"George Eliot","description":"1903. Reprinted. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081319878929,"sku":"1685439451IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685439451IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908160"},{"product_id":"the-playground-of-europe-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1690290421alk","title":"The Playground Of Europe","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081418805521,"sku":"1690290421ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690290421ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908526"},{"product_id":"george-eliot-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1688119357tmb","title":"George Eliot","description":"1902. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082090549521,"sku":"1688119357TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688119357TMB_1.jpg?v=1722910895"},{"product_id":"english-literature-and-society-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1712555713alk","title":"English Literature and Society","description":"1947. Reprinted. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription and st","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087300661521,"sku":"1712555713ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712555713ALK_1.jpg?v=1722929191"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-volumes-i-ii-iii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1703170355dpb","title":"Hours In A Library: Volumes I, II \u0026 III","description":"1991. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Three volumes in a blue slipcase. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087524991249,"sku":"1703170355DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703170355DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930094"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-thought-in-the-eighteenth-century-vol-i-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1713445146wsd","title":"History of English Thought in the Eighteenth Century Vol. I","description":"1876. No Edition Remarks. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. I of II. Rough-cut pages. Minor foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090604298513,"sku":"1713445146WSD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713445146WSD_1.jpg?v=1722940847"},{"product_id":"an-agnostic-s-apology-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1712051305iev","title":"An Agnostic's Apology","description":"1931. First Edition Thus. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090633789713,"sku":"1712051305IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712051305IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940952"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-thought-in-the-18th-century-vol-ii-rare-book-leslie-stephen-1712155062iev","title":"History of English Thought in the 18th Century, Vol.II","description":"1927. Reprinted. 469 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091444240657,"sku":"1712155062IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712155062IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943706"},{"product_id":"samuel-johnson-book-leslie-stephen-9780368256318","title":"Samuel Johnson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50243181871377,"sku":"GOR013896517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0368256316.jpg?v=1751324936"},{"product_id":"playground-of-europe-book-leslie-stephen-9781016208598","title":"The Playground of Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014718685457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014721274129,"sku":"NIN9781016208598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016208596.jpg?v=1751332442"},{"product_id":"essays-on-freethinking-and-plainspeaking-book-leslie-stephen-9781020375750","title":"Essays On Freethinking and Plainspeaking","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016288174353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016290238737,"sku":"NIN9781020375750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020375752.jpg?v=1750853388"},{"product_id":"life-of-sir-james-fitzjames-stephen-book-leslie-stephen-9781108047753","title":"The Life of Sir James Fitzjames Stephen","description":"Although James Fitzjames Stephen (1829–94) was a successful barrister, he also had a prolific journalistic and literary output throughout his legal career. He contributed more than three hundred essays on subjects such as law and ethics to the Saturday Review within the space of a decade, and more than eight hundred articles for the Pall Mall Gazette. This biography was written by his younger brother, the equally successful critic and editor Leslie Stephen (1832–1904), and published in 1895. Stephen paints an affectionate portrait of this leading Victorian legal and literary figure. He begins with a brief history of their influential family and his brother's early life and education, before discussing Fitzjames' professional successes, including his work on the Indian Viceroy's Council, the publication of his highly regarded History of the Criminal Law of England (1883) and his eventual appointment as a judge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019324784913,"sku":"NIN9781108047753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597062041873,"sku":"NLS9781108047753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047750.jpg?v=1750791223"},{"product_id":"essays-on-freethinking-and-plain-speaking-book-leslie-stephen-9781108047630","title":"Essays on Freethinking and Plain Speaking","description":"Sir Leslie Stephen (1832–1904), the founding Editor of the Dictionary of National Biography and writer on philosophy, ethics, and literature, was educated at Eton, King's College, London, and Trinity Hall, Cambridge, where he remained as a Fellow and tutor until 1864, becoming an ordained priest in 1859. Doubt concerning his religious convictions set in rapidly, although it was not until 1875 that he formally renounced his orders. First published in book form in 1873, these closely argued essays challenging the philosophy of religious doctrine were written originally for Fraser's Magazine and The Fortnightly Review. Despite its cautious reception, the work established his reputation as a leading writer on agnosticism, paving the way for his later work The Science of Ethics. His interest in eighteenth-century thinkers is reflected in this work, with chapters on Shaftesbury and Warburton, and contemporary debate is explored in the essay on Darwinism and Divinity.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019877613841,"sku":"NIN9781108047630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595658883345,"sku":"NLS9781108047630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047637.jpg?v=1751015393"},{"product_id":"english-literature-and-society-in-the-eighteenth-century-book-leslie-stephen-9789354840135","title":"English Literature And Society In The Eighteenth Century","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083121393937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083123360017,"sku":"NIN9789354840135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52534191751441,"sku":"NLS9789354840135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354840132.jpg?v=1750936623"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-national-biography-book-leslie-stephen-9781022238657","title":"Dictionary of National Biography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088229302545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088233693457,"sku":"NIN9781022238657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022238655.jpg?v=1751173888"},{"product_id":"alexander-pope-book-leslie-stephen-9781108034579","title":"Alexander Pope","description":"Blending history with literary criticism and general reflections with hard facts, this biography from 1880, which places the man in the context of his greatest works, remains a useful starting-point for the study of Pope, not least because it gives an overview of earlier biographies. Sir Leslie Stephen (1832–1904) came from a distinguished family of politicians, jurists and writers, and was the father of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. His literary career began with writing about his great passion, the Alps, and he became a noted author and critic, and the first editor of the Dictionary of National Biography. He was a friend of John Morley (1838–1923), the general editor of English Men of Letters, who commissioned him to write three biographies for the first series, on Swift, Pope and Johnson. Stephen's Sketches from Cambridge, published anonymously in 1865, is also reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097341165841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097344508177,"sku":"NIN9781108034579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139790762257,"sku":"NLS9781108034579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034578.jpg?v=1751302024"},{"product_id":"samuel-johnson-book-leslie-stephen-9781108034784","title":"Samuel Johnson","description":"The English poet, literary critic, biographer and lexicographer Samuel Johnson (1709–84) is perhaps most famous for his Dictionary of the English Language and the influential Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets, and is often considered the most distinguished man of letters in English history. First published in 1878 in the first series of 'English Men of Letters', this biography by the eminent critic Sir Leslie Stephen traces Johnson's life from his childhood to his career as a writer and literary critic, and concludes with an overview of his works. Stephen describes Johnson's style as one of 'masculine directness', reflecting a life blighted by experiences of poverty and disease, and a desire to escape from pain. Painting a striking portrait of one of the most vigorous intellects of the eighteenth century, this work remains of interest to literary scholars today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097342443793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097345556753,"sku":"NIN9781108034784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140388909329,"sku":"NLS9781108034784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034780.jpg?v=1751237888"},{"product_id":"swift-book-leslie-stephen-9781108034494","title":"Swift","description":"Sir Leslie Stephen (1832–1904) came from a distinguished family of politicians, jurists and writers, and was the father of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. His literary career began with writing about his great passion, the Alps, and he became a noted author and critic, and the first editor of the Dictionary of National Biography. He was a friend of John Morley (1838–1923), the general editor of English Men of Letters, who commissioned him to write three biographies for the first series, on Swift, Pope and Johnson. Stephen is very interested in the family connections and history of Jonathan Swift (1667–1745), the great satirist and moralist, and he blends direct sources with general conclusions in an informal style which makes the work (first published in 1882) of continuing interest today. Stephen's Sketches from Cambridge, published anonymously in 1865, is also reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097354010897,"sku":"NIN9781108034494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139723424017,"sku":"NLS9781108034494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034497.jpg?v=1751367005"},{"product_id":"english-literature-and-society-in-the-eighteenth-century-book-leslie-stephen-9781015987920","title":"English Literature and Society in the Eighteenth Century","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100714860817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100717809937,"sku":"NIN9781015987920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015987923.jpg?v=1751204446"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-book-leslie-stephen-9783385366428","title":"Hours in a Library","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104124272913,"sku":"NIN9783385366428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673465942289,"sku":"NLS9783385366428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385366429.jpg?v=1751350012"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-book-leslie-stephen-9783385366411","title":"Hours in a Library","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51104132759825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104135020817,"sku":"NIN9783385366411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673535705361,"sku":"NLS9783385366411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385366410.jpg?v=1751252811"},{"product_id":"playground-of-europe-book-leslie-stephen-9781017838251","title":"The Playground Of Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122638717201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122642911505,"sku":"NIN9781017838251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017838259.jpg?v=1751046799"},{"product_id":"works-of-samuel-richardson-book-leslie-stephen-9783337074777","title":"The Works of Samuel Richardson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132834283793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132836282641,"sku":"NIN9783337074777","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455562281233,"sku":"NLS9783337074777","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337074774.jpg?v=1750902514"},{"product_id":"playground-of-europe-book-leslie-stephen-9781016203432","title":"The Playground of Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137630535953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137634500881,"sku":"NIN9781016203432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016203438.jpg?v=1750886007"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-national-biography-book-leslie-stephen-9781021466884","title":"The Dictionary of National Biography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146116366609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146119971089,"sku":"NIN9781021466884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021466883.jpg?v=1750853280"},{"product_id":"sex-and-common-sense-edition1-book-leslie-stephen-9789357964517","title":"Sex and Common-Sense  (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51152156295441,"sku":"NIN9789357964517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583535444241,"sku":"NLS9789357964517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357964517.jpg?v=1750732329"},{"product_id":"sex-and-society-studies-in-the-social-psychology-of-sex-edition1-book-leslie-stephen-9789357964579","title":"Sex and Society: Studies in the Social Psychology of Sex (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51152214622481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51152214982929,"sku":"NIN9789357964579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583555891473,"sku":"NLS9789357964579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357964576.jpg?v=1750936256"},{"product_id":"life-of-sir-james-fitzjames-stephen-book-leslie-stephen-9783337333348","title":"The Life of Sir James Fitzjames Stephen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156604453137,"sku":"NIN9783337333348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409818382609,"sku":"NLS9783337333348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337333346.jpg?v=1750902627"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-national-biography-ed-by-l-stephen-and-s-lee-with-suppl-3-vols-ind-book-leslie-stephen-9781021274663","title":"Dictionary of National Biography, Ed. by L. Stephen (And S. Lee). [With] Suppl. 3 Vols.;index and Epitome [And] Errata; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51159019225361,"sku":"NIN9781021274663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021274666.jpg?v=1750918334"},{"product_id":"notes-from-sick-rooms-book-leslie-stephen-9781021325822","title":"Notes From Sick Rooms","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51164041281809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51164043313425,"sku":"NIN9781021325822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021325821.jpg?v=1751110650"},{"product_id":"alexander-pope-book-leslie-stephen-9781017309515","title":"Alexander Pope","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181730464017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181733871889,"sku":"NIN9781017309515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017309515.jpg?v=1750886354"},{"product_id":"lectures-and-essays-book-leslie-stephen-9781020916908","title":"Lectures and Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181886701841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181891551505,"sku":"NIN9781020916908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020916907.jpg?v=1750950805"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-volume-i-book-leslie-stephen-9781017288865","title":"Hours in a Library; Volume I","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185016439057,"sku":"NIN9781017288865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017288860.jpg?v=1751014954"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-thought-in-the-eighteenth-century-volume-1-book-leslie-stephen-9781017168594","title":"History of English Thought in the Eighteenth Century; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190527459601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190530736401,"sku":"NIN9781017168594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQ3WJKLN.jpg?v=1751110471"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-thought-in-the-eighteenth-century-volume-1-book-leslie-stephen-9781017173659","title":"History of English Thought in the Eighteenth Century; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190532636945,"sku":"NIN9781017173659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQ65V1CB.jpg?v=1750917322"},{"product_id":"george-eliot-book-leslie-stephen-9781018346991","title":"George Eliot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196006695185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196008890641,"sku":"NIN9781018346991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018346996.jpg?v=1751398329"},{"product_id":"hours-in-a-library-volume-i-book-leslie-stephen-9781017294262","title":"Hours in a Library; Volume I","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200516227345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200518586641,"sku":"NIN9781017294262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017294267.jpg?v=1750886310"},{"product_id":"alexander-pope-book-leslie-stephen-9781017304039","title":"Alexander Pope","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200519569681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200521208081,"sku":"NIN9781017304039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017304033.jpg?v=1751173115"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-national-biography-book-leslie-stephen-9781020810633","title":"Dictionary of National Biography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200873562385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200877035793,"sku":"NIN9781020810633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020810637.jpg?v=1751047151"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/leslie-stephen.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}