{"title":"Nicolas Bentley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"edwardian-album-book-nicolas-bentley-9780351153044","title":"Edwardian Album","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550720041233,"sku":"GOR003493853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665375306001,"sku":"GOR005136174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800086061329,"sku":"CIN0351153047G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50560319488273,"sku":"GOR003341853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0351153047.jpg?v=1751006440"},{"product_id":"dickens-index-book-nicolas-bentley-9780192827814","title":"The Dickens Index","description":"A guide to all of Dickens's novels, short stories, pamphlets, plays, collections of journalism and travel books. Its formula of alphabetically arranged entries, keyed to the individual works, plus chapter rather than page references, makes it a useful companion to any Dickens edition. It can be used to check literary allusions, unfamiliar quotations, words and phrases, and topical or historical references, and is equally useful as an independent reference tool for identifying characters, places both real and fictitious, quotations from songs, and references to historical characters or institutions, without knowing where in Dickens's work these may occur.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558770155793,"sku":"GOR003732809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50327399301393,"sku":"GOR013928565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415543578897,"sku":"CIN0192827812G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498819973393,"sku":"GOR010064062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53144161583377,"sku":"GOR001274812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53296175579409,"sku":"CIN0192827812VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192827812.jpg?v=1751195101"},{"product_id":"edwardian-album-book-nicolas-bentley-9780297767596","title":"Edwardian Album","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571921723665,"sku":"GOR002368456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49799459438865,"sku":"CIN0297767593A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331012268305,"sku":"GOR004191524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50347792302353,"sku":"CIN0297767593G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297767593.jpg?v=1750779990"},{"product_id":"edwardian-album-book-nicolas-bentley-9780722115671","title":"Edwardian Album","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607218069777,"sku":"GOR006218467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635095838993,"sku":"GOR006059324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659265941777,"sku":"GOR004741316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722115679.jpg?v=1751393281"},{"product_id":"bentley-book-nicolas-bentley-9781853754593","title":"Bentley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620100874513,"sku":"GOR004788867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50004518142225,"sku":"GOR004792051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853754595.jpg?v=1751061343"},{"product_id":"shell-book-of-motoring-humour-book-nicolas-bentley-9780718115203","title":"Shell Book of Motoring Humour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620253049105,"sku":"GOR004983897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046746394897,"sku":"GOR006300184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53585168204049,"sku":"GOR004325016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718115201.jpg?v=1750744107"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-circus-book-nicolas-bentley-9780718115890","title":"History of the Circus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643997790481,"sku":"GOR002546988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663415124241,"sku":"GOR002103195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718115899.jpg?v=1750944600"},{"product_id":"treasury-of-humorous-quotations-book-nicolas-bentley-9780460020022","title":"Treasury of Humorous Quotations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649661772049,"sku":"GOR002990603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49957308662033,"sku":"GOR004549238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52601887064337,"sku":"GOR001777088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460020021.jpg?v=1751325335"},{"product_id":"nicolas-bentley-s-tales-from-shakespeare-book-bentley-nicolas-9780855330095","title":"Nicolas Bentley's tales from Shakespeare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654839148817,"sku":"GOR005084123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657822150929,"sku":"GOR005390118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0855330090.jpg?v=1750883437"},{"product_id":"dickens-index-book-nicolas-bentley-9780192116659","title":"The Dickens Index","description":"By means of short entries linked to individual works, this index provides a guide to Dickens' novels, short stories, pamphlets, plays, collections of journalism and travel books. Entries are listed alphabetically with chapter rather than page references, allowing this book to be used for any edition of a Dickens work - to check literary allusions, unfamiliar quotations, obsolete words, phrases and slang, and topical, historical or topographical references. It can be used also to identify characters, places, quotations from songs or other writers, and references to historical characters or institutions without knowing where in Dickens' work these may occur. Cumulated entries group references by an individual author or title, genre, place or institution, eg prisons, showing Dickens' use of traditional and popular culture. The main themes and features of individual titles are described, together with bibliographical details of the first publication. Plots are outlined in the character entries. All quotations from other works have separate entries, as do important historical persons, places, and events, allusions, and words and phrases requiring glosses.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49790835196177,"sku":"CIN0192116657G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51388922396945,"sku":"GOR009110091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51402113646865,"sku":"GOR002208024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52438044639505,"sku":"CIN0192116657VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52631816208657,"sku":"GOR014571328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192116657.jpg?v=1750737928"},{"product_id":"events-of-that-week-book-nicolas-bentley-9780002212137","title":"Events of That Week","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49801100591377,"sku":"CIN0002212137A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002212137.jpg?v=1750778750"},{"product_id":"the-week-end-wants-of-a-guest-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1622032491emb","title":"The Week-End Wants of a Guest","description":"1938. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red boards with red lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069265940753,"sku":"1622032491EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622032491EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866575"},{"product_id":"how-can-you-bear-to-be-human-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1643646509dpb","title":"How Can You Bear to Be Human?","description":"1959. Republished. 142 pages. Illustrative paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Glue is dried and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071232381201,"sku":"1643646509DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643646509DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872564"},{"product_id":"inside-information-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1645513539bab","title":"Inside Information","description":"1974. 171 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black pictorial boards. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071507861777,"sku":"1645513539BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645513539BAB_1.jpg?v=1722873483"},{"product_id":"second-thoughts-on-first-lines-and-other-poems-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1659519821bpf","title":"Second Thoughts On First Lines And Other Poems","description":"1939. 68 pages. No dust jacket. Black boards with yellow spine. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072673124625,"sku":"1659519821BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659519821BPF_1.jpg?v=1722877364"},{"product_id":"ballet-hoo-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1658474302ada","title":"Ballet-Hoo","description":"1950. Third Impression. 108 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073226739985,"sku":"1658474302ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658474302ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879371"},{"product_id":"second-thoughts-on-first-lines-and-other-poems-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1677754959clb","title":"Second Thoughts on First Lines and Other Poems","description":"1939. First Published. 68 pages. No dust jacket. Black paper covered boards with yellow cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078191288593,"sku":"1677754959CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677754959CLB_1.jpg?v=1722896956"},{"product_id":"how-can-you-bear-to-be-human-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1686646166mhp","title":"How Can You Bear To Be Human?","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078702862609,"sku":"1686646166MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686646166MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898836"},{"product_id":"how-can-you-bear-to-be-human-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1685721120dpb","title":"How Can You Bear To Be Human?","description":"1959. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080499040529,"sku":"1685721120DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685721120DPB_1.jpg?v=1722905097"},{"product_id":"how-can-you-bear-to-be-human-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1692287460dpb","title":"How Can You Bear To Be Human?","description":"1959. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080595771665,"sku":"1692287460DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692287460DPB_1.jpg?v=1722905450"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1694010513crx","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1972. First Edition. 111 pages. Brown dust jacket over white cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080934396177,"sku":"1694010513CRX","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694010513CRX_1.jpg?v=1722906728"},{"product_id":"the-floating-dutchman-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1699350852iev","title":"The Floating Dutchman","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 221 pages. Paperback book. Notable brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085210226961,"sku":"1699350852IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699350852IEV_1.jpg?v=1722922099"},{"product_id":"the-treasury-of-humorous-quotations-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1716997424dpb","title":"The Treasury of Humorous Quotations","description":"1967. Reprinted. 254 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089054372113,"sku":"1716997424DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716997424DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935787"},{"product_id":"the-victorian-scene-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1715791316dpb","title":"The Victorian Scene","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. In text black and white photos. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089216016657,"sku":"1715791316DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715791316DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936317"},{"product_id":"the-floating-dutchman-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1727182302iev","title":"The Floating Dutchman","description":"1950. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238921699601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238924321041,"sku":"1727182302IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727182302IEV_1.jpg?v=1741076197"},{"product_id":"ballet-hoo-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1731679337mep","title":"Ballet-Hoo","description":"1948. Revised Edition. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240721121553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240723579153,"sku":"1731679337MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731679337MEP_1.jpg?v=1741080389"},{"product_id":"gammon-and-espionage-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1736422551iev","title":"Gammon And Espionage","description":"\u003cp\u003e1938. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Pencil inscription to front panel. Light foxing overall.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242180018449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242181558545,"sku":"1736422551IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736422551IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084361"},{"product_id":"gammon-and-espionage-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1740989657iev","title":"Gammon And Espionage","description":"1938. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations by author. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308626411793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308628345105,"sku":"1740989657IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740989657IEV_1.jpg?v=1741944087"},{"product_id":"how-can-you-bear-to-be-human-rare-book-nicolas-bentley-1744192512alk","title":"How Can You Bear To Be Human?","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Fantastic black and white caricatures throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51425822933265,"sku":"1744192512ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744192512ALK_1.jpg?v=1744466281"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/nicolas-bentley.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}