{"title":"Alexander Baron","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the gritty, compelling world of Alexander Baron. His novels and stories offer vivid portraits of working-class London life and wartime experiences. A must-read for fans of Alan Sillitoe and Nell Dunn.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-book-alexander-baron-9780948238444","title":"From The City, From The Plough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507520872721,"sku":"GOR002738834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49705310748945,"sku":"GOR005103735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327770886417,"sku":"CIN0948238445VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681721843985,"sku":"GOR006213641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53496059035921,"sku":"GOR010970394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948238445.jpg?v=1751140245"},{"product_id":"rainbows-among-the-ruins-book-alexander-baron-9780557047291","title":"Rainbows Among the Ruins","description":"Life story of a Hungarian Jew born before WWI, who's life gets destroyed by the Holocaust. The rebuilt family business gets destroyed by the Communists in 1948, causing him to restart life the second time. Life then gets disrupted by the Hungarian uprising, causing a move to Israel to start over again for the third time, establishing a modest life, disrupted by the early death of his beloved wife. He lived to age 96 with all his faculties intact and a memory as brilliant as ever.A REVIEW:- Wonderfully written, unique and lucid style, with an enthusiastic, child-like personality.- It's an old-fashioned love story.- His first employment sounds amusingly Dickensian.- A picture of life in those dramatic periods, from an everyman's point of view.- An added perspective as to why European Jews fell victim to the Holocaust.- It shows what one needs to survive and flourish in such trying times: intelligence, resourcefulness, a supportive family, a lot of luck, and a passion for life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533785637137,"sku":"GOR008182201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0557047293.jpg?v=1766657355"},{"product_id":"human-kind-book-alexander-baron-9780948238475","title":"The Human Kind","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533786816785,"sku":"GOR004408381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578174349585,"sku":"GOR010238879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50477507543313,"sku":"GOR003847078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438365573393,"sku":"GOR014280334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/094823847X.jpg?v=1750788229"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-book-alexander-baron-9781912423071","title":"From The City, From The Plough","description":"January 1944, the south coast of England. The Fifth Battalion, Wessex Regiment wait patiently and nervously for the order to embark. There is boredom and fear, comedy and pathos as the men - all drawn from different walks of life - await the order to move. From The City, From The Plough is a vivid and moving account of the fate of these men as they set off for Normandy and advance into France.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578524999953,"sku":"GOR010047965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49709536444689,"sku":"GOR010237162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737760768273,"sku":"NGR9781912423071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50497217790225,"sku":"CIN1912423073G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896823222545,"sku":"GOR010195119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51418112426257,"sku":"CIN1912423073VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52341234073873,"sku":"NLS9781912423071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52548552065297,"sku":"GOR014552087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912423073.jpg?v=1778146985"},{"product_id":"there-s-no-home-book-alexander-baron-9780956308603","title":"There's No Home","description":"'An unqualified masterpiece ... as acute a study of the psychology of war as fiction offers us' Guardian   It's 1943. The allied invasion of Sicily. In a lull in the fighting, an exhausted British battalion marches into the searing summer heat of Catania, to be greeted by the women, children and old men emerging form the bomb shelters. Yearning for some semblance of domestic life, the men begin to fill the roles left by absent husbands and fathers. Unlikely relationships form, tender, exploitative even cruel, but all shaped by the exigencies of war.   Centred around a love story, between Graziela, a young mother, and Sergeant Craddock, whose rough attempts at seduction are vindicated by his sympathy and the care he shows for her malnourished child, There's No Home offers an unerringly humane and authentic portrayal of the emotional impact of war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578716889361,"sku":"GOR003288293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50374464766225,"sku":"CIN0956308600G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51166469030161,"sku":"GOR010556497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51297930576145,"sku":"GOR006906199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53239133634833,"sku":"GOR003803665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956308600.jpg?v=1758966716"},{"product_id":"king-dido-book-alexander-baron-9781910170687","title":"King Dido","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612872319249,"sku":"GOR010951436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910170682.jpg?v=1751281664"},{"product_id":"franco-is-dying-book-alexander-baron-9780333227381","title":"Franco is Dying","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49683371524369,"sku":"GOR002853526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333227387.jpg?v=1751390608"},{"product_id":"king-dido-book-alexander-baron-9781905512812","title":"King Dido","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725812637969,"sku":"GOR013772978","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50109719904529,"sku":"GOR003262571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50538014048529,"sku":"GOR003866232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905512813.jpg?v=1751380193"},{"product_id":"lowlife-book-alexander-baron-9780948238451","title":"The Lowlife","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725816078609,"sku":"GOR004045728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50977374699793,"sku":"GOR005991823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53020244738321,"sku":"GOR005999586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948238453.jpg?v=1750916126"},{"product_id":"human-kind-book-alexander-baron-9781912423798","title":"The Human Kind","description":"Spanning the Sicilian countryside to the brothels of Ostend, and the final book in Alexander Baron's War Trilogy, The Human Kind is a series of pithy vignettes reflective of the author's own wartime experiences. From the interminable days of training in Britain to brutal combat across Northwest Europe, the book depicts many of the men, women - and, in some cases, children - affected by the widespread reach of the Second World War. In his trademark spare prose, Baron's work provides an emotive and incisive snapshot into the lives of myriad characters during this tumultuous period in history. Based on Alexander Baron's own wartime experiences, this new edition of a 1953 classic includes an introduction from IWM which puts the work in historical context, and concludes the author's War Trilogy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753888227601,"sku":"NGR9781912423798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49877966323985,"sku":"GOR013804927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053478248721,"sku":"NIN9781912423798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51751420068113,"sku":"GOR014391328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431667298577,"sku":"NLS9781912423798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52773866111249,"sku":"GOR014616033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912423790.jpg?v=1767869432"},{"product_id":"there-s-no-home-book-alexander-baron-9781912423781","title":"There's No Home","description":"In August 1943, Sergeant Craddock leads his battle-weary platoon down Via Garibaldi in Catania, Sicily. Struck by the oppressive heat and the alien new surroundings, the men soon settle into this lull in their combat experience. The next few weeks take on a dreamlike quality as newfound relationships flourish and the war itself - let alone homelife in Britain - recedes into the distance. Against this backdrop, the second book of Alexander Baron's War Trilogy meditates upon friendship, loyalty and love.  Based on Baron's own experiences with the Eighth Army in Italy,  this new edition of a 1950 classic includes an introduction from IWM which puts the novel in historical context and shines a light on this unique experience of the Second World War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753917325585,"sku":"NGR9781912423781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49954828353809,"sku":"GOR013822556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053469532433,"sku":"NIN9781912423781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52435142377745,"sku":"NLS9781912423781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53030357238033,"sku":"GOR014706612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912423782.jpg?v=1778147644"},{"product_id":"rosie-hogarth-book-alexander-baron-9781905512980","title":"Rosie Hogarth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49884054126865,"sku":"GOR012328230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916231512337,"sku":"GOR002496380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905512988.jpg?v=1751314914"},{"product_id":"lowlife-book-alexander-baron-9781860468292","title":"The Lowlife","description":"Harryboy is lowlife, scum. But if he leaves the track after the thirteenth race quids in, everyone will say, there goes Harryboy Boas, King of the Track. Trouble starts for Harryboy when the Deaners move into his Hackney boarding house. Quicker than he can place a bet on a dog, Harryboy finds himself the admired hero and evil genius of the family, particularly for the child Gregory. Yet Harryboy is also the victim of a secret guilt of his own, something unknown even to his doting sister, Debbie, ensconced in her nouveau riche Finchley mansion. As the debts from his addictions grow, Harryboy sinks deeper into a criminal underworld where violence and revenge are the inevitable consequences of not paying one s debts. In this beautifully observed study of an East End Jewish gambler, long a cult novel, Alexander Baron created a memorable portrait of a particular London milieu.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49905995907345,"sku":"GOR002729639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51751804895505,"sku":"GOR006162279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108644352273,"sku":"GOR004037035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860468292.jpg?v=1751185915"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-rare-book-alexander-baron-1681127349tmb","title":"From the City, From the Plough","description":"1960. 1960 Reprint. 190 pages. Green pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080803193105,"sku":"1681127349TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681127349TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906244"},{"product_id":"the-human-kind-rare-book-alexander-baron-1695810449mep","title":"The Human Kind","description":"1953. First Edition. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and staining to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083218555153,"sku":"1695810449MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695810449MEP_1.jpg?v=1722914809"},{"product_id":"the-golden-princess-rare-book-alexander-baron-1705490716cab","title":"The Golden Princess","description":"1954. First Edition. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085297946897,"sku":"1705490716CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705490716CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922406"},{"product_id":"the-human-kind-rare-book-alexander-baron-1708620790cab","title":"The Human Kind","description":"1953. First Edition. 187 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over green cloth. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut along bottom edge. Larger tea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085303714065,"sku":"1708620790CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708620790CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922423"},{"product_id":"the-human-kind-pan-g191-rare-book-alexander-baron-1705923357mxp","title":"The Human Kind (Pan G191)","description":"1958. Reprinted. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085339398417,"sku":"1705923357MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705923357MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922550"},{"product_id":"there-s-no-home-rare-book-alexander-baron-1706091771abs","title":"There's No Home","description":"1954. This edition. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088006123793,"sku":"1706091771ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706091771ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932095"},{"product_id":"the-human-kind-rare-book-alexander-baron-1715774024iev","title":"The Human Kind","description":"1958. Reprint. 191 pages. Paperback book. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Small tears to some page edges. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088534966545,"sku":"1715774024IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715774024IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933933"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-rare-book-alexander-baron-1713965613geo","title":"From the City, From the Plough","description":"1948. 3rd Impression. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091428282641,"sku":"1713965613GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713965613GEO_1.jpg?v=1722943656"},{"product_id":"there-s-no-home-rare-book-alexander-baron-1722421408iev","title":"There's No Home","description":"1954. First edition thus. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093156040977,"sku":"1722421408IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722421408IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949339"},{"product_id":"with-hope-farewell-book-alexander-baron-9781910170656","title":"With Hope, Farewell","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157346881809,"sku":"GOR010427618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910170658.jpg?v=1751250284"},{"product_id":"lowlife-book-alexander-baron-9781913606381","title":"The Lowlife","description":"\u003cp\u003eHarryboy Boas is a gambling man who loves the dogs. He lives in the quietly respectable streets of Hackney and keeps himself to himself. Until, that is, a new family moves into his building. Step by step, the ordered - if faintly disreputable and financially rackety - life he has led begins to unravel. He is drawn into a murky underworld where violence and revenge are the inevitable payback for those who can't come up with the money. A brilliant portrayal of a way of life in its last days in the 1960s.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50254202863889,"sku":"GOR013658107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913606384.jpg?v=1751028378"},{"product_id":"chapters-of-accidents-book-alexander-baron-9781803710297","title":"Chapters of Accidents","description":"'We have waited a long time for this war's All Quiet on the Western Front,' wrote the critic V.S. Pritchett. 'Here It is.' He was reviewing the 1948 novel From the City From the Plough by Alexander Baron (1917-1999). With its success, Baron became a full-time writer. His best-known later novels include The Human Kind (1953), The Lowlife (1963), and King Dido (1969). Between the 1950s and 1980s he also wrote many film and television scripts. Here Baron recounts the experiences of his childhood and youth that shaped him as a writer and provided subject matter for his novels. He evokes the sights, sounds, and aromas surrounding him growing up in a Jewish family in Hackney, East London, in the 1920s. Later, aware of the rising fascist threat, Baron was drawn to left-wing politics, becoming a leader of Labour's youth organisation. Although not formally a member, he also worked secretly for the Communist Party as an organiser and propagandist. With World War Two his life changed again. A keen solider, he fought with the Pioneer Corps in Sicily, Italy, and northern France. After a hard transition to post-war life, he worked at Unity Theatre in London while writing his breakthrough novel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50267169456401,"sku":"GOR012966880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52823702372625,"sku":"NGR9781803710297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1803710292.jpg?v=1757586270"},{"product_id":"rosie-hogarth-book-alexander-baron-9781910170694","title":"Rosie Hogarth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50319187476753,"sku":"GOR011740620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52625867669777,"sku":"GOR013543570","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910170690.jpg?v=1750931864"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-book-alexander-baron-9781014337177","title":"From the City, From the Plough","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012735828241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012737728785,"sku":"NIN9781014337177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014337178.jpg?v=1750982238"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-book-alexander-baron-9781015205598","title":"From the City, From the Plough","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013103223057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013104861457,"sku":"NIN9781015205598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015205593.jpg?v=1751236328"},{"product_id":"lowlife-faber-editions-book-alexander-baron-9780571393473","title":"The Lowlife (Faber Editions)","description":"One Londoner gambles on his own life in this lost classic by 'one of the great English Jewish novelists' (Times), introduced by Iain Sinclair.  'Terrific. Propulsive, funny and touching.' Sebastian Faulks 'A fascinating snapshot of a lost London world, by a remarkable neglected writer.' Sarah Waters A wonderfully enduring novel . . . A great rediscovery.' William Boyd 'Perfect . . . Captures London in all its grime and glory.' Benjamin Myers  Never give up hope before the dogs have crossed the finishing-line.  Harryboy Boas is a lowlife gambler. When he's not at the track, he lives in a Hackney boarding house, reading Zola, eating salt beef, pressing trousers and repressing wartime memories. But when a new family moves into the apartment downstairs, his life starts to unravel and Harryboy soon finds himself sinking into a murky East End underworld where violence, guilt and gangsters are the inevitable result for those who cannot pay their dues.  A celebrated cult classic, The Lowlife brilliantly evokes post-war East London - dog tracks, sandwich shops, tenements, sex workers, newly arrived West Indians and Jews leaving for Finchley - all seen through the tragicomic eyes of Harryboy, our picaresque rogue hero suffering from 'existential burn-out in the shadow of the Holocaust' (Iain Sinclair) and driven to bet, brag and beg to survive.  'The greatest British novelist of the last war and among the finest, most underrated, of the postwar period.' Guardian","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51118470660369,"sku":"GOR014179888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51202266038545,"sku":"NGR9780571393473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51742352572689,"sku":"CIN0571393470G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51912097136913,"sku":"GOR014457747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52677855183121,"sku":"NLS9780571393473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725838741777,"sku":"GOR014600397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53198409203985,"sku":"GOR014803064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53429372616977,"sku":"NIN9780571393473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571393470.jpg?v=1771505019"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-rare-book-alexander-baron-1738842832lee","title":"From The City From The Plough","description":"1953. First Pan Edition. 180 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241773302033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241774743825,"sku":"1738842832LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738842832LEE_1.jpg?v=1741083052"},{"product_id":"rosie-hogarth-rare-book-alexander-baron-1736431906abs","title":"Rosie Hogarth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 342 pages. Dust jacket (in two pieces) over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241893757201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241895395601,"sku":"1736431906ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736431906ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083438"},{"product_id":"the-golden-princess-rare-book-alexander-baron-1736764356mha","title":"The Golden Princess","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. First edition thus. 381 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242192666897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242194010385,"sku":"1736764356MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736764356MHA_1.jpg?v=1741084409"},{"product_id":"rosie-hogarth-rare-book-alexander-baron-1736775374abs","title":"Rosie Hogarth","description":"1951. First Edition. 342 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242240966929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242242670865,"sku":"1736775374ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736775374ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084589"},{"product_id":"the-human-kind-rare-book-alexander-baron-1736851864lee","title":"The Human Kind","description":"\u003cp\u003e1953. Reprinted. 187 pages. Illustrated jacket over green cloth with cream lettering front and spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Binding is firm. Endpapers have strips of faint tanning caused by jacket. Text block edges are a little tanned with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Spine is slightly sunned. Boards are slightly bowed. Book has a moderate forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with small tears, mild chips, and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Spine is sunned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242416341265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242418110737,"sku":"1736851864LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736851864LEE_1.jpg?v=1741085106"},{"product_id":"war-baby-book-alexander-baron-9781910170649","title":"The War Baby","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51544434180369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51544434278673,"sku":"GOR009934355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191017064X.jpg?v=1751155804"},{"product_id":"from-the-city-from-the-plough-rare-book-alexander-baron-1747649376mep","title":"From the City, from the Plough","description":"1948. 4th Impression. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker to front pastedown and endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51560000520465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51560000880913,"sku":"1747649376MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747649376MEP_1.jpg?v=1747776297"},{"product_id":"human-kind-book-alexander-baron-9780709063926","title":"The Human Kind","description":"This novel is one in a sequence of novels fo llowing the lives of a group of British soldiers during the Second World War. It lays bare the nature of both men and wo men suffering the cruel ordeal of war. Yet the final note is one of hope for human kind. '","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749468467473,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749468696849,"sku":"GOR002394446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780709063926.jpg?v=1763548202"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-alexander-baron.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}