{"title":"Andrea Newman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the dramatic worlds created by Andrea Newman, chronicler of British life and relationships. Explore her novels for compelling storytelling and unforgettable characters. Start browsing now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"gift-of-poison-book-andrea-newman-9780140124118","title":"A Gift of Poison","description":"This sequel to \"A Sense of Guilt\", is the story of a tangle of tormented relationships. The author also wrote \"A Bouquet of Barbed Wire\", \"A Share of the World\", \"Three into Two Won't Go\" and \"Triangles - Short Stories\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504320880913,"sku":"GOR003702291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51855995273489,"sku":"GOR002751133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014012411X.jpg?v=1750736950"},{"product_id":"bouquet-of-barbed-wire-book-andrea-newman-9781846687723","title":"A Bouquet of Barbed Wire","description":"Peter Manson's apparently successful life is turned upside down when his beloved teenage daughter Prue reveals she's pregnant by her teacher, Gavin Sorenson.  The very heart of the family is threatened as Peter has an intuitive sense that Gavin is on a personal quest for revenge.   As Peter becomes consumed by anxiety for his daughter, hatred of his son in law and lust for his secretary, his relationship with his wife, Cassie, becomes increasingly distant.  With Peter's marriage at breaking point and  facing financial ruin, it's only a matter of time before secrets from the past return to haunt their lives.  Famously controversial, the 1970s TV adaptation of A Bouquet of Barbed Wire was watched by 26 million people. ITV's new version is written by Guy Andrews (Lost in Austen, Prime Suspect) and will star Trevor Eve, Hermione Norris and Imogen Poots.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519191294225,"sku":"GOR002082664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097573724433,"sku":"CIN1846687721G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50163492618513,"sku":"CIN1846687721LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392065409297,"sku":"CIN1846687721A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554695516433,"sku":"GOR013382822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51320630837521,"sku":"GOR002586218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53602982232337,"sku":"GOR002427412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846687721.jpg?v=1751449065"},{"product_id":"sense-of-guilt-book-andrea-newman-9780140121582","title":"A Sense of Guilt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524237893905,"sku":"GOR002562931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537550549265,"sku":"GOR005050868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643395875089,"sku":"GOR002850276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344649982225,"sku":"CIN0140121587G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344667971857,"sku":"CIN0140121587A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140121587.jpg?v=1751164113"},{"product_id":"cage-book-andrea-newman-9780140046366","title":"The Cage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533623992593,"sku":"GOR002432582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656744378641,"sku":"GOR002288645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980626104593,"sku":"GOR001051137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140046364.jpg?v=1750876318"},{"product_id":"another-bouquet-book-andrea-newman-9780140044027","title":"Another Bouquet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539807379729,"sku":"GOR002059824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555135004945,"sku":"GOR000875629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561888948497,"sku":"GOR001402371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140044027.jpg?v=1751036626"},{"product_id":"evil-streak-book-andrea-newman-9780751529517","title":"An Evil Streak","description":"Alexander is an elderly eccentric with a sardonic sense of humour. The visits of his niece, Gemma, are his only source of delight. She is secure and outwardly happy with her husband, but she is bored. When Alexander meets David, an out-of-work actor, he determines to corrupt Gemma.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541982912785,"sku":"GOR001697799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635160883473,"sku":"GOR000863674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51613011018001,"sku":"GOR002078301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0751529516.jpg?v=1751263277"},{"product_id":"bouquet-of-barbed-wire-book-andrea-newman-9780140040906","title":"A Bouquet of Barbed Wire","description":"In this novel Peter Eliot Manson is in love with his own daughter. Confused, he hides behind a guilty affair with his secretary. Within a few short summer months a whole family is turned inside out.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553116332305,"sku":"GOR001618482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640705360145,"sku":"GOR001200688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726916751633,"sku":"GOR001136437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140040900.jpg?v=1751163976"},{"product_id":"gift-of-poison-book-andrea-newman-9780718133443","title":"A Gift of Poison","description":"A sequel to \"A Sense of Guilt\". The affair between Felix Cramer, famous author and womaniser, and Sally, the teenage stepdaughter of his best friend Richard, has had devastating effects. The author also wrote \"A Bouquet of Barbed Wire\", \"Triangles\" and \"A Share of the World\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553667522833,"sku":"GOR003909333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566715576593,"sku":"GOR001736367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718133447.jpg?v=1750978078"},{"product_id":"evil-streak-book-andrea-newman-9780140045086","title":"An Evil Streak","description":"Ever since she was a beautiful small child, Gemma has been led astray by her uncle Alex. At first it is sweets and bedtime stories but, now she has grown older, the wicked treat is far more dangerous: it is a handsome actor, called David. The author also wrote \"A Gift of Poison\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569460683025,"sku":"GOR005812456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656744509713,"sku":"GOR005541328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50213654364433,"sku":"GOR005549469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140045082.jpg?v=1751163984"},{"product_id":"three-into-two-won-t-go-book-andrea-newman-9780140040920","title":"Three into Two Won't Go","description":"Steven and Frances are struggling to save their marriage: she wants a child and he wants sexual variety. Can Ella satisfy them both, or is she playing a dangerous game of her own? Divide three into two and there's always one over.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571268854033,"sku":"GOR003668347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612427559185,"sku":"GOR002879141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49792150176017,"sku":"GOR003172892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140040927.jpg?v=1751004342"},{"product_id":"share-of-the-world-book-andrea-newman-9780140046373","title":"A Share of the World","description":"When Lois starts university in the early Sixties life seems uncomplicated: ahead of her lie three years of self-discovery without responsibility. Then she learns of her parents' divorce and her father's relationship with a student. Worse still, her boyfriend realizes he no longer loves her.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582422360337,"sku":"GOR001828765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50096840212753,"sku":"GOR001739671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50131797082385,"sku":"GOR001829639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140046372.jpg?v=1751323295"},{"product_id":"sense-of-guilt-book-andrea-newman-9780718129996","title":"A Sense of Guilt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591958143249,"sku":"GOR003919877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639916175633,"sku":"GOR001225348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718129997.jpg?v=1751137103"},{"product_id":"triangles-book-andrea-newman-9780718133436","title":"Triangles","description":"Envy, lust, sorrow . . .  From the author of A Bouquet of Barbed Wire comes an anthology of short stories overflowing withsensation - Andrea Newman leads you through a series of visceral sensations - swirling sexuality, jealousy, love and loss.  The power he was using over her was the power she had given him . . .   Here you will read about sensuality and desire and the most basic characteristics of life which seek to dominate the human mind. Through stories such as Poison, Casualties and Memento Vitae you will experience the shockwaves sent out by a relationship between two that morphs into a triangle, and witness its damning consequences.  Newman seeks to speak our unspoken thoughts with this collection. These stories exhibit the ever-shifting dynamics of relationships as we slip from lover to lover and the impact of forbidden love.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592192401681,"sku":"GOR003114122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636704878865,"sku":"GOR003627978","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50577798988049,"sku":"GOR002087212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718133439.jpg?v=1750784570"},{"product_id":"mackenzie-book-andrea-newman-9780727806925","title":"Mackenzie","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601395622161,"sku":"GOR003534820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653821636881,"sku":"GOR002361849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50059888296209,"sku":"GOR002048666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0727806920.jpg?v=1751168394"},{"product_id":"mirage-book-andrea-newman-9780140045079","title":"Mirage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608959820049,"sku":"GOR002433970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659985002769,"sku":"GOR003071600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50139097497873,"sku":"GOR005770532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140045074.jpg?v=1751036628"},{"product_id":"three-into-two-won-t-go-book-andrea-newman-9780330022392","title":"Three into Two Won't Go","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627598029073,"sku":"GOR003682533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330022393.jpg?v=1751227987"},{"product_id":"triangles-book-andrea-newman-9780140124101","title":"Triangles","description":"From the author of \"A Bouquet of Barbed Wire\" and \"A Sense of Guilt\" this book is a collection of short stories which examine human relationships.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640967766289,"sku":"GOR002015366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849735545105,"sku":"GOR002060440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140124101.jpg?v=1751100901"},{"product_id":"bouquet-of-barbed-wire-book-andrea-newman-9780363000213","title":"Bouquet of Barbed Wire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657596641553,"sku":"GOR002666666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0363000216.jpg?v=1750781167"},{"product_id":"the-cage-rare-book-andrea-newman-1635446244pri","title":"The Cage","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070388900113,"sku":"1635446244PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635446244PRI_1.jpg?v=1722869821"},{"product_id":"the-cage-rare-book-andrea-newman-1662746987gdf","title":"The Cage","description":"1966. First GB edition. 190 pages. Laminated jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumpi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073947144465,"sku":"1662746987GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662746987GDF_1.jpg?v=1722882015"},{"product_id":"a-share-of-the-world-rare-book-andrea-newman-1677047638ada","title":"A Share of the World","description":"1968. Reprinted. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076439183633,"sku":"1677047638ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677047638ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890618"},{"product_id":"a-share-of-the-world-rare-book-andrea-newman-1670930801tmb","title":"A Share of the World","description":"1970. Reprinted. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to top edge of last few pages, text remains unaffected. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079868453137,"sku":"1670930801TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670930801TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902756"},{"product_id":"mirage-rare-book-andrea-newman-1716367243alk","title":"Mirage","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to some pages and text block edges. Price sticker to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092559565073,"sku":"1716367243ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716367243ALK_1.jpg?v=1722947357"},{"product_id":"mirage-rare-book-andrea-newman-1718781590ada","title":"Mirage","description":"1965. 224 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092984729873,"sku":"1718781590ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718781590ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948778"},{"product_id":"a-share-of-the-world-rare-book-andrea-newman-1727268334mha","title":"A Share of the World","description":"1964. First Published. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238851182865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238853509393,"sku":"1727268334MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727268334MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076022"},{"product_id":"evil-streak-book-andrea-newman-9780718115692","title":"Evil Streak","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53155332358417,"sku":"GOR002094989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53155885220113,"sku":"GOR003986649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780718115692.jpg?v=1771952885"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-andrea-newman.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}