{"title":"Catherine Carswell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"life-of-robert-burns-book-catherine-carswell-9780862412920","title":"The Life Of Robert Burns","description":"First published in 1930 to an unprecedented storm of protest, Catherine  Carswell's The Life of Robert Burns remains the standard work on its  subject.  Carswell deliberately shakes the image of Burns as a  romantic hero - exposing the sexual misdemeanours, drinking bouts and  waywardness that other, more reverential, biographies choose to  overlook.  Catherine Carswell's real achievement is to bring alive  the personality of a great man: passionate, hard-living, generous,  melancholic, morbid and triumphant . . . the very archetype of the  supreme creative artist.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537837957393,"sku":"GOR001860814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631936381201,"sku":"GOR004387728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50495286477073,"sku":"GOR003302385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52111639380241,"sku":"CIN0862412927A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52527963472145,"sku":"GOR007936780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862412927.jpg?v=1751433340"},{"product_id":"lying-awake-book-catherine-carswell-9780862416836","title":"Lying Awake","description":"As a fine novelist, critic and biographer Catherine Carswell led a  passionate and various life, full of intellectual commitment and a wide  range of social interests. She worked on this original, modest and yet  richly remarkable autobiography over a number of years, coming back to  it again and again, almost as an act of meditation.  The younger  daughter of a Glasgow shipping merchant, Catherine Macfarlane studied  music in Frankfurt before returning to Glasgow and then moving to London  where she worked as a literary and dramatic reviewer and met her second  husband, Donald Carswell, and a wide circle of literary and cultural  figures, including a succession of Soviet ambassadors, Lady Tweedsmuir  and D.H. Laurence. In fact she became one of Laurence's close friends,  and it was he who encouraged her to write her first novel, Open the Door!, based on her own background and a sense of growing social and spiritual independence.  Carswell's interests and enthusiasms encompassed (among others) Herzen, Dickens, T.S. Eliot, Rabelais, Burns and Boccaccio, but Lying Awake  is the distillation of her thoughts on her own life and indeed on the  nature of identity and autobiography itself. Left unfinished when she  died in 1946, the manuscript was edited by her son John and has not been  reprinted since it was first published in 1950.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544353349905,"sku":"GOR004599563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52636717318417,"sku":"NGR9780862416836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53302632055057,"sku":"GOR014851384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333139259665,"sku":"GOR006124375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862416833.jpg?v=1750704178"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-book-catherine-carswell-9780860685647","title":"Open the Door!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549754466577,"sku":"GOR001250330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627658027281,"sku":"GOR001394756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726841483537,"sku":"GOR004175520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860685640.jpg?v=1750850776"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-book-catherine-carswell-9780862416447","title":"Open The Door!","description":"Joanna Bannerman, capricious, selfish and warm-hearted, passionately  seeks life and 'loveliness'. Certainly the bustling streets of Glasgow  at the turn of the century promise much greater excitement than the  solid evangelical background she has known hitherto. Her studies in the  School of Art open up new horizons - of independence and love - and  Joanna reaches for them all.  First published in 1920, this novel  powerfully evokes the image of a young woman ensnared yet ultimately  released by her capacity for emotion. It contains a strong  autobiographical element and is also a powerful evocation of the life  and industry of the Second City of the Empire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553238950161,"sku":"GOR002920392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50206592565521,"sku":"GOR002101541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51132358426897,"sku":"GOR004144909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862416442.jpg?v=1751431963"},{"product_id":"camomile-book-catherine-carswell-9781904999447","title":"The Camomile","description":"\"Of my writing he said, 'I see. It is like the camomile - the more it is trodden on the faster it grows' \". Ellen Carstairs is born to write. Orphaned at an early age, she and her brother are brought up in her aunt's evangelical and 'douce' Glasgow household at the turn of the twentieth century. This semi-autobiographical novel, written in epistolary form, was first published in 1922. It records the mind of the aspiring female artist who struggles to carve out writing space when pressure is laid on her enlightened self to bow to more acceptable ideological patterns. Encouraged by the erudite and esoteric 'Don John', and also by her eccentric friend and English teacher, Ellen begins to break into the world of print. But, on becoming engaged to a young doctor whose 'shoulders blot out the rest of the world', Ellen discovers that her fascination with the creative life is incompatible with the conventional trajectory mapped out for her. The answer comes to her as she is on the brink of marriage. Published here with an Introduction by Ianthe Carswell and Commentaries by Jan Piditch.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605322506513,"sku":"GOR006760036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904999441.jpg?v=1751092800"},{"product_id":"carswell-catherine-open-the-door-vmc-book-catherine-carswell-9780140161274","title":"Carswell Catherine : Open the Door (Vmc)","description":"Arjang's unique experience of the spirtiual realms will intrigue any reader, to help recovering their true identity. The book integrates hallucinogenic experiences, health conciousness, shape shifting, connection to Christ, the Ascended Masters, and Mother Earth...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654678421777,"sku":"GOR005554288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50028220907793,"sku":"GOR003335688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50498988900625,"sku":"GOR003242633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140161279.jpg?v=1751290508"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-robert-burns-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1629886569lsa","title":"The Life of Robert Burns","description":"1951. Second Edition. 467 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Slight crinkling to gutters. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070066987281,"sku":"1629886569LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629886569LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868917"},{"product_id":"lying-awake-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1666703242ada","title":"Lying Awake","description":"1950. First Published. 231 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with silver lettering. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Light tanning to pages. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076831023377,"sku":"1666703242ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666703242ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891904"},{"product_id":"the-savage-pilgrimage-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1658756733bbb","title":"The Savage Pilgrimage","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078477811985,"sku":"1658756733BBB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658756733BBB_1.jpg?v=1722897996"},{"product_id":"lying-awake-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1693482892ada","title":"Lying Awake","description":"1950. First Published. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082554544401,"sku":"1693482892ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693482892ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912496"},{"product_id":"camomile-book-catherine-carswell-9780860688730","title":"Camomile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50123822268689,"sku":"GOR004549785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50530770419985,"sku":"GOR006853711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52849058447633,"sku":"GOR003142535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860688739.jpg?v=1750883421"},{"product_id":"camomile-book-catherine-carswell-9780712355070","title":"The Camomile","description":"'The chamomile, the more it is trodden on, the faster is grows.' Shakespeare, Henry IV part 1\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The opening quote of\u0026gt;\u003ci\u003eThe Camomile\u0026gt;\u003c\/i\u003eprovides an insight into the book's title. The narrative highlights the tensions for a woman in the early 20th century between the desire to explore her creativity and the duties expected of her as a prospective wife. Through a series of journal entries, which form an extended letter to her best friend, we follow the protagonist, Ellen, who rents out a room away from her family to provide a quiet space in which to focus on her music and her writing. Ellen is a lively soul who wants the freedom to express herself and she finds a champion of her endeavors at the Mitchell Library. But as she falls in love and becomes betrothed to a doctor who is soon to return to India, she finds herself increasingly conflicted and has to eventually make a choice.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50566139347217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50566139707665,"sku":"GOR014000765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51533705052433,"sku":"NGR9780712355070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51894350512401,"sku":"GOR014451254","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52610024145169,"sku":"NIN9780712355070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448318550289,"sku":"GOR014926179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712355073.jpg?v=1750784609"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-book-catherine-carswell-9780548740972","title":"Open The Door","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211840028945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211842060561,"sku":"NIN9780548740972","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548740976.jpg?v=1751230673"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1724315793alk","title":"Open the Door!","description":"1931. First Edition Thus. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237900517649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237903368465,"sku":"1724315793ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724315793ALK_1.jpg?v=1741073699"},{"product_id":"robert-burns-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1733733529mep","title":"Robert Burns","description":"1933. First Edition. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241174040849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241176563985,"sku":"1733733529MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733733529MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081452"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-robert-burns-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1738748154mha","title":"The Life of Robert Burns","description":"\u003cp\u003e1936. No edition remarks. 467 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242896589073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242898030865,"sku":"1738748154MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738748154MHA_1.jpg?v=1741086766"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-robert-burns-rare-book-catherine-carswell-1740386593alk","title":"The Life of Robert Burns","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. Second edition. 467 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308543377681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308544885009,"sku":"1740386593ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740386593ALK_1.jpg?v=1741943847"},{"product_id":"camomile-book-catherine-carswell-9781804471517","title":"The Camomile","description":"First published in 1922, The Camomile opens with Ellen and her brother Ronald living under the strict oversight of their religious aunt in Glasgow. Her confidence bolstered, having spent three years studying music in Germany, Ellen finds a position teaching music, and uses this position to rent a room away from home.        Published seven years ahead of A Room of One’s Own, and often compared to Woolf’s masterpiece, The Camomile is a stirring and fascinating work that exposes the difficulties for women to make it in the creative arts, and it still resounds with truth today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51605706899729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51605707030801,"sku":"NGR9781804471517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1804471518.jpg?v=1751345381"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-book-catherine-carswell-9781164401131","title":"Open The Door","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634559222033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634559451409,"sku":"NIN9781164401131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164401130.jpg?v=1751269995"},{"product_id":"open-the-door-book-catherine-carswell-9781436537766","title":"Open The Door","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669733703953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669734261009,"sku":"NIN9781436537766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436537762.jpg?v=1751404004"},{"product_id":"savage-pilgrimage-book-catherine-carswell-9780521283861","title":"The Savage Pilgrimage","description":"Catherine Carswell (1879-1945), the novelist and biographer of Burns, was also a regular reviewer of new fiction in her early career. She became convinced that D. H. Lawrence was a great writer when she reviewed his first books, made his acquaintance, and became a lifelong and faithful friend. When John Middleton Murry's Son of Woman appeared shortly after Lawrence's death, Catherine Carswell was stung by its assumption that Murry understood Lawrence's 'case' and had explained it in his book. The Savage Pilgrimage was written partly in reply to Murry. Since it took angry exception to his criticisms, Murry thought it libellous, took legal action, and had it first suppressed, and then expurgated. This is a reprint of the original edition of 1932. The book survives the controversy with Murry: it was the first substantial biography of Lawrence, written by a close friend from direct knowledge, full of first-hand information, very sympathetic and understanding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331354292497,"sku":"NLS9780521283861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521283861.jpg?v=1758148161"},{"product_id":"the-camomile-book-catherine-carswell-9781019576168","title":"The Camomile;","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Camomile is a hauntingly beautiful novel that tells the story of a young woman named Janet who must navigate the treacherous waters of love, loss, and betrayal in early 20th century Scotland. The book is notable for its vividly drawn characters and its lyrical, evocative prose.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035833721105,"sku":"NIN9781019576168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019576168.jpg?v=1768749498"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-catherine-carswell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}