{"title":"Cecil Hunt","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"uncommon-prayers-book-cecil-hunt-9780340018316","title":"Uncommon Prayers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49880012783889,"sku":"GOR003828165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49918187405585,"sku":"GOR003609155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50509306298641,"sku":"GOR006621412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340018313.jpg?v=1750909820"},{"product_id":"how-to-write-a-book-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1670603875dpb","title":"How to Write a Book","description":"1952. Revised Edition. 150 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039083663633,"sku":"1670603875DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670603875DPB_1.jpg?v=1722374951"},{"product_id":"old-barty-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1650536722mhp","title":"Old Barty","description":"1932. First Published. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071666065681,"sku":"1650536722MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650536722MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873937"},{"product_id":"uncommon-prayers-for-younger-people-an-anthology-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1651837378mhp","title":"Uncommon Prayers for Younger People; an Anthology","description":"1953. Sixth Impression. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned, with moderate foxing throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071811784977,"sku":"1651837378MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651837378MHP_1.jpg?v=1722874393"},{"product_id":"more-hand-picked-howlers-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1655198224emb","title":"More Hand-Picked Howlers","description":"1938. First Edition. 55 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrated by Edmund Blampied. Corner of front free endpaper has been trimmed. Pages are lightly tanned and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072228725009,"sku":"1655198224EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655198224EMB_1.jpg?v=1722875788"},{"product_id":"you-want-to-be-a-journalist-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1657187420emb","title":"You Want To Be A Journalist?","description":"1938. 188 pages. Blue jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073024299281,"sku":"1657187420EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657187420EMB_1.jpg?v=1722878609"},{"product_id":"how-to-write-a-book-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1681478123mhp","title":"How to Write a Book","description":"1939. First Published. 203 pages. Brown dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075915550993,"sku":"1681478123MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681478123MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888867"},{"product_id":"there-s-fun-in-fleet-street-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1649142805mha","title":"There's Fun in Fleet Street","description":"No Edition Noted. 194 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Light foxing to text block edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077124296977,"sku":"1649142805MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649142805MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892878"},{"product_id":"ripe-howlers-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1652813705dpb","title":"Ripe Howlers","description":"1939. First Edition. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078006346001,"sku":"1652813705DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652813705DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896299"},{"product_id":"laughing-gas-the-best-jokes-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1687259261tmb","title":"Laughing Gas. The Best Jokes","description":"1940. First Edition. 135 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079896273169,"sku":"1687259261TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687259261TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902858"},{"product_id":"living-by-the-pen-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1690889609alk","title":"Living By The Pen","description":"1951. Revised Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081842888977,"sku":"1690889609ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690889609ALK_1.jpg?v=1722910068"},{"product_id":"more-uncommon-prayers-an-anthology-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1708687266abs","title":"More Uncommon Prayers: An Anthology","description":"1955. 2nd Impression. 116 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086156992785,"sku":"1708687266ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708687266ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925102"},{"product_id":"the-best-howlers-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1715792008lee","title":"The Best Howlers","description":"1949. Second Edition Revised. 130 pages. Plain dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089228042513,"sku":"1715792008LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715792008LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936356"},{"product_id":"more-uncommon-prayers-an-anthology-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1717051700ada","title":"More Uncommon Prayers: An Anthology","description":"1955. Second Impression. 116 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing.Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089358786833,"sku":"1717051700ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717051700ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936764"},{"product_id":"my-favourite-howlers-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1712134901ada","title":"My Favourite Howlers","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 126 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090618290449,"sku":"1712134901ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712134901ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940894"},{"product_id":"the-best-howlers-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1717408928ada","title":"The Best Howlers","description":"1949. Second Edition. 130 pages. Brown dust jacket with red lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092033442065,"sku":"1717408928ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717408928ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945587"},{"product_id":"short-stories-how-to-write-them-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1715872389cab","title":"Short Stories How to Write Them","description":"1950. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Heavy tanning bands to endpapers. Tightly bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092432064785,"sku":"1715872389CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715872389CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946926"},{"product_id":"british-customs-and-ceremonies-when-where-and-why-an-informative-guide-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1723812021iev","title":"British Customs And Ceremonies: When, Where, And Why; An Informative Guide","description":"1954. First Edition. 208 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237392089361,"sku":"1723812021IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723812021IEV_1.jpg?v=1741072432"},{"product_id":"this-shining-day-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1726738958ada","title":"This Shining Day","description":"1955. First Printed. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238616695057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238618923281,"sku":"1726738958ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726738958ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075454"},{"product_id":"uncommon-prayers-for-younger-people-an-anthology-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1727946926dpb","title":"Uncommon Prayers For Younger People: An Anthology","description":"1953. First Edition. 114 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238999228689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239001751825,"sku":"1727946926DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727946926DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076385"},{"product_id":"laughing-gas-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1728973581ada","title":"Laughing Gas","description":"1941. Second Edition. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239376290065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239378714897,"sku":"1728973581ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728973581ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077303"},{"product_id":"this-shining-day-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1738852476mep","title":"This Shining Day","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Velum boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242148299025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242149773585,"sku":"1738852476MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738852476MEP_1.jpg?v=1741084245"},{"product_id":"old-barty-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1746196399mep","title":"Old Barty","description":"1932. First Edition. 253 pages. Green patterned dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf with bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511533371665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511533404433,"sku":"1746196399MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746196399MEP_1.jpg?v=1746645363"},{"product_id":"word-origins-book-cecil-hunt-9781494031954","title":"Word Origins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672658936081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672659165457,"sku":"NIN9781494031954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494031957.jpg?v=1751242812"},{"product_id":"word-origins-book-cecil-hunt-9781166124526","title":"Word Origins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109467742481,"sku":"NIN9781166124526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781166124526.jpg?v=1770568139"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-cecil-hunt.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}