{"title":"Charles Eric Maine","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"tide-went-out-book-charles-eric-maine-9780712352376","title":"The Tide Went Out","description":"When London journalist Philip Wade learns that his article on nuclear weapons testing has been censored by the British government, he is prompted to investigate the truth that lies behind it. Philip's search leads to a mysterious job offer in a newly-formed government department, and he soon realises the lasting damage that the nuclear tests have caused. The country is rife with uncertainty and distrust - then the water levels start to drop.  This gripping apocalyptic novel, originally published in 1958, asks pertinent questions about censorship and the potential for violence in the face of disappearing resources. The Tide Went Out outlines the horrors that arise when we are forced to ask the question: `what happens when the water runs out?'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551397454097,"sku":"GOR012104647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611641061649,"sku":"GOR009919998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50328556208401,"sku":"NGR9780712352376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51764905050385,"sku":"GOR010581202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712352376.jpg?v=1751105862"},{"product_id":"darkest-of-nights-book-charles-eric-maine-9780712352185","title":"The Darkest of Nights","description":"A vicious plague has broken out in China and spread to Japan. The world governments look on callously, until the shadow of the Hueste virus begins to sweep across the rest of the globe.   The pandemic draws nearer to Britain; shelters are hastily constructed across the country, but for whom? As the death toll booms and the populace finds themselves sacrificed for the sake of the elite, the cry for revolution rings out amidst the sirens.  Maine's savage portrayal of society on the brink of ruin is a cruel forerunner of a more pessimistic science fiction of the 1960s. This subversive novel shows that even the heroes may succumb to brutality as the world descends into a desperate scramble for the last shred of what it means to be human: survival.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562100138257,"sku":"GOR010044700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572200251665,"sku":"GOR010148715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728751698193,"sku":"NGR9780712352185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50357967552785,"sku":"CIN071235218XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50357971484945,"sku":"CIN071235218XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52715853316369,"sku":"GOR011625522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071235218X.jpg?v=1750816776"},{"product_id":"mind-of-mr-soames-book-charles-eric-maine-9780450030055","title":"Mind of Mr. Soames","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583033843985,"sku":"GOR009864097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665564737809,"sku":"GOR004895291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108502204689,"sku":"GOR003736692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450030059.jpg?v=1751197578"},{"product_id":"thirst-book-charles-eric-maine-9780722157206","title":"Thirst!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609911468305,"sku":"GOR004880782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50498148368657,"sku":"GOR003876333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53411530604817,"sku":"GOR002039226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722157207.jpg?v=1750945157"},{"product_id":"high-vacuum-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1680614992dpb","title":"High Vacuum","description":"1957. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue illustrated cloth. Loss of front free endpaper. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039665885457,"sku":"1680614992DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680614992DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376295"},{"product_id":"high-vacuum-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1695734664iev","title":"High Vacuum","description":"1959. 220 pages. Green and white pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039865639185,"sku":"1695734664IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695734664IEV_1.jpg?v=1722377202"},{"product_id":"the-darkest-of-nights-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1635313422lsa","title":"The Darkest Of Nights","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 204 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to first and last few pages. Stains and markings to some pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070400827665,"sku":"1635313422LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635313422LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869864"},{"product_id":"mind-of-mr-soames-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1635753657lsa","title":"Mind of Mr. Soames","description":"1977. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Introduction by Harry Harrison. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild tanning. Paper co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070591045905,"sku":"1635753657LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635753657LSA_1.jpg?v=1722870446"},{"product_id":"alph-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1651784463lee","title":"Alph","description":"1972. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072204673297,"sku":"1651784463LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651784463LEE_1.jpg?v=1722875717"},{"product_id":"the-darkest-of-nights-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1677531122dpb","title":"The Darkest Of Nights","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 205 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076419719441,"sku":"1677531122DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677531122DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890551"},{"product_id":"subterfuge-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1688120518mhp","title":"Subterfuge","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082168242449,"sku":"1688120518MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688120518MHP_1.jpg?v=1722911175"},{"product_id":"spaceways-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1693469934ada","title":"Spaceways","description":"1954. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082811314449,"sku":"1693469934ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693469934ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913362"},{"product_id":"count-down-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1695644493alk","title":"Count-Down","description":"1964. Corgi Edition Reissued. 158 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083196043537,"sku":"1695644493ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695644493ALK_1.jpg?v=1722914740"},{"product_id":"the-isotope-man-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1698245272abs","title":"The Isotope Man","description":"1957. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Faint foxing to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085227528465,"sku":"1698245272ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698245272ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922165"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-owned-the-world-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1712931147dpb","title":"The Man Who Owned The World","description":"1963. 123 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Paper cover is moderately rub worn and thumbed with noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087040155921,"sku":"1712931147DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712931147DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928193"},{"product_id":"the-isotope-man-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1707904910ada","title":"The Isotope Man","description":"1957. First Printed. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Plate to front pastedown not ex-library. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087122534673,"sku":"1707904910ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707904910ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928518"},{"product_id":"calculated-risk-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1705511987lee","title":"Calculated Risk","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087440384273,"sku":"1705511987LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705511987LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929768"},{"product_id":"spaceways-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1718275461iev","title":"Spaceways","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091081433361,"sku":"1718275461IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718275461IEV_1.jpg?v=1722942539"},{"product_id":"never-let-up-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1720708777bwi","title":"Never Let Up","description":"1964. First Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092539314449,"sku":"1720708777BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720708777BWI_1.jpg?v=1722947292"},{"product_id":"the-darkest-of-nights-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1721825085ada","title":"The Darkest of Nights","description":"1962. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to sur","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094465646865,"sku":"1721825085ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721825085ADA_1.jpg?v=1722953017"},{"product_id":"calculated-risk-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1725443101mha","title":"Calculated Risk","description":"1962. Corgi Edition. 126 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238180192529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238181634321,"sku":"1725443101MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725443101MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074406"},{"product_id":"high-vacuum-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1726232525ada","title":"High Vacuum","description":"1959. Corgi Edition. 220 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238341148945,"sku":"1726232525ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726232525ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074796"},{"product_id":"calculated-risk-rare-book-charles-eric-maine-1736518579bdb","title":"Calculated Risk","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is dulled. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242244866321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242246439185,"sku":"1736518579BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736518579BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084603"},{"product_id":"il-cervello-di-mr-soames-dvd-italian-import-dvd-8017229462641","title":"il cervello di mr. soames dvd Italian Import","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51769109446929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51769109545233,"sku":"DVDB00IWZ9N4YVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8017229462641.jpg?v=1751477938"},{"product_id":"tide-went-out-book-charles-eric-maine-9781434406026","title":"The Tide Went Out","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis gripping science fiction novel explores a world on the brink of environmental catastrophe. When nuclear testing causes a crack in the Earth's crust, the oceans begin to drain away, threatening life on the planet. The story follows an investigative journalist as he uncovers the government's desperate attempts to conceal the disaster and the grim fight for survival that ensues. Maine's novel combines suspense, scientific speculation, and social commentary in a compelling tale of global disaster.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486819250449,"sku":"NLS9781434406026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749153599761,"sku":"NIN9781434406026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781434406026.jpg?v=1759859822"},{"product_id":"tide-went-out-book-charles-eric-maine-9781434405562","title":"The Tide Went Out","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis gripping science fiction novel explores a world on the brink of environmental catastrophe. When nuclear testing causes a crack in the Earth's crust, the oceans begin to drain away, threatening life on the planet. The story follows an investigative journalist as he uncovers the government's desperate attempts to conceal the disaster and the grim fight for survival that ensues. Maine's novel combines suspense, scientific speculation, and social commentary in a compelling tale of global disaster.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52487591657745,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487592182033,"sku":"NLS9781434405562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781434405562.jpg?v=1759861169"},{"product_id":"b-e-a-s-t-book-charles-eric-maine-9780340028636","title":"B.E.a.S.T.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52635815575825,"sku":"GOR008329204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53068714344721,"sku":"GOR003624707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780340028636.jpg?v=1761924179"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-charles-eric-maine.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}