{"title":"Churchill","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"la-segunda-guerra-mundial-ii-book-churchill-9788497342124","title":"La segunda guerra mundial (II)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572481335569,"sku":"GOR010870276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8497342127.jpg?v=1751032866"},{"product_id":"closing-ring-vol-5-pa-book-churchill-9780395410592","title":"Closing Ring Vol 5 PA","description":"The fifth volume in Winston Churchill's magnificent history of World War II, the British prime minister and Nobel Prize winner recounts how the Allies took the fight to the enemy in this vivid historical account.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Mussolini falls, Hitler is besieged on three sides, and the Japanese find it near impossible to maintain a grip on the territories they had recently overtaken. Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt work toward keeping their uneasy partnership moving in concert, and much of this volume is dedicated to describing the intricate negotiations that went on to sustain this partnership toward one single goal.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e This six-volume account of the struggle between the Allied Powers in Europe against Germany and the Axis during World War II, told from the unique viewpoint of a British prime minister, is also the story of one nation's heroic role in the fight against tyranny, enriched with fascinating primary sources. We are presented with not only Churchill's retrospective analysis of the war, but also memos, letters, orders, speeches, and telegrams, day-by-day accounts of reactions as the drama intensifies. Throughout these volumes, we listen as strategies and counterstrategies unfold in response to Hitler's conquest of Europe, planned invasion of England, and assault on Russia, in a mesmerizing account of the crucial decisions made as the fate of the world hangs in the balance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49877924053265,"sku":"CIN0395410592G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49877952233745,"sku":"GOR006924580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312666611985,"sku":"CIN0395410592VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415819616529,"sku":"CIN0395410592A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51474428363025,"sku":"NIN9780395410592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51860288340241,"sku":"GOR004203151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52651723063569,"sku":"GOR002764532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0395410592.jpg?v=1762076966"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-iii-the-age-of-revolution-rare-book-churchill-1684529687lee","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples - Vol. III The Age of Revolution","description":"1957. First Edition. 332 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039723884817,"sku":"1684529687LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684529687LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376422"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-5-germany-drives-east-rare-book-churchill-1654764014ada","title":"The Second World War 5 Germany Drives East","description":"1964. 338 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072601362705,"sku":"1654764014ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654764014ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877104"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-23-rare-book-churchill-1666029718crh","title":"History of the English Speaking Peoples (Volume 23)","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Vol.23. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; photos remain bright with minimal tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074296844561,"sku":"1666029718CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666029718CRH_1.jpg?v=1722883323"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-vol-iii-the-grand-alliance-rare-book-churchill-1674567164ada","title":"The Second World War Vol III The Grand Alliance","description":"1950. First Published. 818 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Vol III. Book has a slight smoky odour. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074410156305,"sku":"1674567164ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674567164ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883743"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1674479687dge","title":"A History of The English-Speaking Peoples Vol I The Birth of Britain","description":"1967. 11th Edition. 416 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Vol I. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074661159185,"sku":"1674479687DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674479687DGE_1.jpg?v=1722884606"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-ii-the-new-world-rare-book-churchill-1676285608iev","title":"A History of the English Speaking Peoples Vol II the New World","description":"1957. First Edition. 344 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Vol II. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075032158481,"sku":"1676285608IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676285608IEV_1.jpg?v=1722885857"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-ii-the-new-world-rare-book-churchill-1676978505tmb","title":"A History of the English Speaking Peoples Volume II the New World","description":"1956. 344 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Volume 2. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075639316753,"sku":"1676978505TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676978505TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887932"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1676275384tmb","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I The Birth of Britain","description":"1956. second edition. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume 1. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075774288145,"sku":"1676275384TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676275384TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888377"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-ii-the-new-world-rare-book-churchill-1674479823dge","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Vol II The New World","description":"1956. First Published. 344 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over red cloth. Vol II. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075876229393,"sku":"1674479823DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674479823DGE_1.jpg?v=1722888735"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-iii-the-age-of-revolution-rare-book-churchill-1674479481dge","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Vol. III The Age of Revolution","description":"1957. First Published. 332 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075954479377,"sku":"1674479481DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674479481DGE_1.jpg?v=1722888980"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1674854280lee","title":"A History of The English-Speaking Peoples Vol I The Birth of Britain","description":"1958. 5th Edition. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077837787409,"sku":"1674854280LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674854280LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895675"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-vol-iii-the-age-of-revolution-rare-book-churchill-1667896675tmb","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples - Vol. III The Age of Revolution","description":"1957. first published. 332 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Vol3. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Noticeable tanning to text block edges. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078957928721,"sku":"1667896675TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667896675TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899749"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1682539820lee","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I The Birth of Britain","description":"1956. 2nd edition. 416 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079168561425,"sku":"1682539820LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682539820LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900535"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume22-rare-book-churchill-1666029769crh","title":"History of the English Speaking Peoples (Volume22 )","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Vol.22. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; photos remain bright with minimal tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079352783121,"sku":"1666029769CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666029769CRH_1.jpg?v=1722901180"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-iii-the-age-of-revolution-rare-book-churchill-1676885713clb","title":"A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples: Volume III. The Age of Revolution","description":"1965. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume III. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079458590993,"sku":"1676885713CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676885713CLB_1.jpg?v=1722901527"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1684831124tmb","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I The Birth of Britain","description":"1956. First Edition. 416 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume I. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080128368913,"sku":"1684831124TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684831124TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903747"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-volume-three-the-grand-alliance-rare-book-churchill-1686044416tmb","title":"The Second World War Volume Three The Grand Alliance","description":"1950. First Edition. 818 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Volume 3. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080315113745,"sku":"1686044416TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686044416TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904456"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1686302737ada","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I The Birth of Britain","description":"1956. 416 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Volume I. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080870924561,"sku":"1686302737ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686302737ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906498"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-volume-1-the-gathering-storm-rare-book-churchill-1683893804emb","title":"The Second World War, Volume 1, The gathering storm","description":"1955. 5th edition. 724 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081860944145,"sku":"1683893804EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683893804EMB_1.jpg?v=1722910132"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-i-the-birth-of-britain-rare-book-churchill-1694586088ada","title":"A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume I The Birth of Britain","description":"1956. 416 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Volume I. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082882912529,"sku":"1694586088ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694586088ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913564"},{"product_id":"churchill-the-second-world-war-3-the-fall-of-france-rare-book-churchill-1715343331lee","title":"Churchill The Second World War 3 - The Fall of France","description":"1966. 281 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091856363793,"sku":"1715343331LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715343331LEE_1.jpg?v=1722945079"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-ii-the-new-world-rare-book-churchill-1716541677dpb","title":"A History of The English-Speaking Peoples: Volume II. The New World","description":"1971. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol.II. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092018204945,"sku":"1716541677DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716541677DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945541"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-iii-the-age-of-revolution-rare-book-churchill-1714662532lee","title":"A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples: Volume III: The Age Of Revolution","description":"1965. 332 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over red with gilt lettering. Vol.3. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092714131729,"sku":"1714662532LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714662532LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947885"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-book-winston-s-churchill-9780304340996","title":"A History of The English Speaking Peoples","description":"Tells the story of Britain from pre-history to the Battle of Bosworth. It describes the strife and turmoil involved in the making of a nation. When the volume begins, tribal law was supreme, and when it ends England had become a nation on the threshold of empire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50272011944209,"sku":"GOR005383876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50408068841745,"sku":"GOR002703658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51742259970321,"sku":"GOR014387240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304340995.jpg?v=1750941462"},{"product_id":"frontiers-and-war-book-churchill-9781568520575","title":"Frontiers and War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291596427537,"sku":"CIN1568520573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300070461713,"sku":"CIN1568520573VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53029412143377,"sku":"GOR009054727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"the-greatest-speeches-of-all-time-cd-9781885959430","title":"The Greatest Speeches of All-Time","description":"This is a compilation of highlights of some of the most well-known speeches of modern times, spanning the years of 1940-1987. Tracks: John F Kennedy: 'Inaugural'; Rev Martin Luther King Jr: I Have A Dream; Richard M Nixon: Watergate Tapes; Harry S Truman: Jefferson-Jackson Day Dinner; Franklin D Roosevelt: Declaration of War; Robert F Kennedy: Democratic Convention; Franklin D Roosevelt: Christmas Eve Address; John F Kennedy: Ich bin ein Berliner; Richard M Nixon: Resignation; Ronald Reagan: Evil Empire; Ronald Reagan: Berlin Wall; General Douglas MacArthur: Farewell Address To Congress; Winston Churchill: First Radio Address As Prime Minister. Approximate running time: 70 minutes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392586780945,"sku":"CIN1885959435VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694152843537,"sku":"CIN1885959435G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1885959435.jpg?v=1750725717"},{"product_id":"screaming-into-the-forest-book-churchill-9781735376837","title":"Screaming Into the Forest","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis title from the De Gruyter Book Archive has been digitized in order to make it available for academic research. It was originally published under National Socialism and has to be viewed in this historical context. Learn more .\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026gt;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51220244726033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51220245315857,"sku":"NIN9781735376837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735376833.jpg?v=1751025629"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-6-war-comes-to-america-rare-book-churchill-1728568499lee","title":"The Second World War 6 War Comes To America","description":"1965. 301 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Volume 6. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238987727121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238990283025,"sku":"1728568499LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728568499LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076358"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-english-speaking-peoples-volume-4-the-great-democracies-rare-book-churchill-1730373080mha","title":"A History of the English Speaking Peoples, Volume 4: The Great Democracies","description":"1958. First Edition. 322 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Vol.4. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240290943249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240295104785,"sku":"1730373080MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730373080MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079371"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-volume-three-the-grand-alliance-rare-book-churchill-1736330918sdr","title":"The Second World War Volume Three The Grand Alliance","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. First Edition. 818 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Volume Three. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242018406673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242020110609,"sku":"1736330918SDR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736330918SDR_1.jpg?v=1741083855"},{"product_id":"my-early-life-book-churchill-9780684151540","title":"My Early Life","description":"As a visionary, statesman, historian, and the most eloquent spokesman against Nazi Germany, Winston Churchill was one of the greatest figures of the twentieth century. This is the story of the first thirty years of his life, up to the point where his unique parliamentary career was just beginning. From childhood and his apprentice days at Harrow and Sandhurst we follow him on active service to Cuba, the northwest frontier, Omdurman and the Boer War--including the historic story of his escape from captivity--whilst in the background are his early adventures in politics and literature. I have tried, in each part of the quarter-century in which this tale lies, to show the point of view appropriate to my years, whether as a child, a schoolboy, a cadet, a subaltern, a war-correspondent or a youthful politician.When I survey this work as a whole I find I have drawn a picture of a vanished age.--from the author's preface My Early Life gives listeners insights into the shaping of a great leader.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51325632020753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51325636739345,"sku":"CIN0684151545G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684151545.jpg?v=1750743095"},{"product_id":"marlborough-his-life-and-times-book-two-consisting-of-volumes-iii-and-iv-of-the-rare-book-churchill-1746438457ada","title":"Marlborough: His Life and Times Book Two Consisting of Volumes III and IV of the Original Work","description":"1947. No Edition Stated. 1078 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Book Two Volumes III and IV. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511701176593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511701274897,"sku":"1746438457ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746438457ADA_1.jpg?v=1746651615"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-english-speaking-people-volume-1-book-churchill-9780771020001","title":"History of the English Speaking People Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52812702253329,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52812703269137,"sku":"CIN0771020007A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780771020001.jpg?v=1764253532"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-churchill.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}