{"title":"Cornelius Agrippa","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ladies-oracle-book-cornelius-agrippa-9780747579052","title":"The Ladies' Oracle","description":"Shall I soon be courted? Am I still thought a child? Shall I cease to be a virgin before I marry? Am I menaced by trouble or grief? Which self-respecting young lady hasn't at one time or another fretted over these most perplexing of questions? One has only to put to The Ladies' Oracle these (and a multitude of other) quandaries, and the book will lay forth its wisdom. With his collected knowledge of advanced mathematics and the feminine kind, Cornelius Agrippa has endeavoured to create a veritable bible for every aspiring lady. This charming compendium of solutions is an absolute necessity for anyone seeking guidance in an increasingly confusing world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49777827315985,"sku":"GOR001232134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50445223297297,"sku":"GOR010721736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52105144533265,"sku":"CIN0747579059G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53201130520849,"sku":"GOR002597774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747579059.jpg?v=1751435763"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-founded-on-an-entire-new-plan-which-never-fails-to-reply-to-an-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1716293860abs","title":"The Ladies' Oracle, Founded On An Entire New Plan Which Never Fails To Reply To Any Question Asked","description":"1962. This Edition. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Minor foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, slightly lighter to pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088124875025,"sku":"1716293860ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716293860ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932604"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1715683939mep","title":"The Ladies' Oracle","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with light tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Light water stains to some page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090607509777,"sku":"1715683939MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715683939MEP_1.jpg?v=1722940860"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1712051750alk","title":"The Ladies' Oracle","description":"1962. First edition thus. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090659873041,"sku":"1712051750ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712051750ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941047"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1718789529ada","title":"The Ladies' Oracle","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093251789073,"sku":"1718789529ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718789529ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949643"},{"product_id":"ladies-oracle-book-cornelius-agrippa-9780374182632","title":"The Ladies' Oracle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eLike its descendants the Ouija board and the Magic-8-Ball, \u003ci\u003eThe Ladies' Oracle\u003c\/i\u003e, first published in the sixteenth century, divines answers to questions inquisitive women through the ages have asked about life and love. \u003c\/b\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eShall I soon be courted? Ought I to grant that which he asks so ardently? Shall I be happy in my enterprises? What young woman hasn't at one time or another fretted over these most perplexing of questions? One has only to put to \u003ci\u003eThe Ladies' Oracle\u003c\/i\u003e these and a multitude of other queries, and the book will lay forth its wisdom. Ask and the Oracle shall answer. Compared in its wisdom to the \u003ci\u003eI Ching\u003c\/i\u003e, the Oracle derives its infallibility from a reliable mathematical plan. It's easy to use with satisfying results and includes an addendum of charms, ceremonies, and spells. For those preoccupied with the details of their destinies, this elegant volume based on the original English edition published in 1857 is an absolute necessity.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50329187975441,"sku":"CIN0374182639G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374182639.jpg?v=1751324765"},{"product_id":"agrippa-s-occult-philosophy-book-cornelius-agrippa-9780486447179","title":"Agrippa'S Occult Philosophy","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eWritten by a legendary scholar of Renaissance esoterica, this is the single most important text in the history of Western occultism, Cornelius Agrippa (1486-1535) combined classical Neoplatonic and Hermetic philosophy with elements of the Jewish Kabbalah and Christianity to form a systematic exposition of occult knowledge. Agrippa's view of divine order was subsequently eclipsed by the materialism and atheism of the Enlightenment, but 500 years later, his influential work endures as a cornerstone of mystic literature.\u003cbr\u003e In serious, educated, and accessible terms, Agrippa defines occultism and magic as a natural means of attaining knowledge and power. His explanations of planetary rulerships, enchantments, sorceries, types of divination, and the interpretation of dreams offer an intriguing array of possibilities: improved health, prolonged life, increased wealth, and enhanced foresight. This inexpensive edition of his classic study offers students of the history of ideas and occult traditions an essential reference tool.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50748825764113,"sku":"GOR007480089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51394070544657,"sku":"NIN9780486447179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486447170.jpg?v=1750943568"},{"product_id":"last-as-long-as-you-want-in-bed-book-cornelius-agrippa-9780956549723","title":"Last as Long as You Want in Bed","description":"You can satisfy your woman. Dr Agrippa's simple five-step method shows how to last as long as you want during sexual intercourse, without drugs or gadgets. The key concept behind the method is that in paying special attention to giving a woman pleasure and to being genuinely present to her, we escape from the anxieties and fantasies in our heads that make us come too quickly. The reward is real sex and greatly enhanced pleasure for both the man and the woman. Dr Agrippa also covers the essential female sexual anatomy that all good lovers need to know (including the controversial G-spot). If you apply the advice in this book you will gradually learn to achieve complete control. With practice you can pass the point at which the risk of coming prematurely is gone and you actually have to go faster to make yourself come when you want to. Along the way you'll have given and been given a great deal of pleasure and your relationship with your woman will be all the better for it. For completeness there is a chapter on mechanical and drug methods of dealing with premature ejaculation - which however the author doesn't think you'll need once you've mastered the method in this book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009635975441,"sku":"NIN9780956549723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147895402769,"sku":"NLS9780956549723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956549721.jpg?v=1751299384"},{"product_id":"three-books-of-occult-philosophy-book-one-a-modern-translation-book-cornelius-agrippa-9781105898792","title":"Three Books of Occult Philosophy Book One: A Modern Translation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020396036369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020397707537,"sku":"NIN9781105898792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1105898792.jpg?v=1751016004"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-founded-on-an-entire-new-plan-which-never-fails-to-reply-to-an-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1735917713dpb","title":"The Ladies' Oracle, Founded On An Entire New Plan Which Never Fails To Reply To Any Question Asked","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition Thus. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Heavy water staining to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Notable staining to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241960309009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241962537233,"sku":"1735917713DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735917713DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083670"},{"product_id":"the-ladies-oracle-founded-on-an-entire-new-plan-which-never-fails-to-reply-to-an-rare-book-cornelius-agrippa-1736162024alk","title":"The Ladies' Oracle, Founded On An Entire New Plan Which Never Fails To Reply To Any Question Asked","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition Thus. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Full title: The Ladies' Oracle,Founded On An Entire New Plan Which Never Fails To Reply To Any Question Asked. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to both boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242251223313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242253058321,"sku":"1736162024ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736162024ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084623"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-cornelius-agrippa.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}