{"title":"Donn Byrne","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the lyrical storytelling of Donn Byrne, an Irish novelist celebrated for his romantic tales and vibrant characters. Perfect for lovers of historical fiction and classic Irish literature. Browse our collection now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"teaching-oral-english-book-donn-byrne-9780582550810","title":"Teaching Oral English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511678214417,"sku":"GOR001732030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51703891165457,"sku":"GOR001269107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582550815.jpg?v=1750699274"},{"product_id":"teaching-writing-skills-book-donn-byrne-9780582746510","title":"Teaching Writing Skills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542539804945,"sku":"GOR001552641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50337888108817,"sku":"CIN0582746515VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51380047184145,"sku":"GOR001450634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51588273602833,"sku":"CIN0582746515G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582746515.jpg?v=1751199273"},{"product_id":"teaching-oral-english-book-donn-byrne-9780582746206","title":"Teaching Oral English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553606639889,"sku":"GOR001552640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52956604530961,"sku":"GOR003393046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53593236996369,"sku":"CIN0582746205G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582746205.jpg?v=1750846377"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-personality-book-donn-byrne-9780134915975","title":"Introduction to Personality","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605319360785,"sku":"GOR011035597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0134915976.jpg?v=1750908357"},{"product_id":"techniques-for-classroom-interaction-book-donn-byrne-9780582746275","title":"Techniques for Classroom Interaction","description":"This series for teachers and teacher trainers gives sound, straightforward advice on good teaching methods, and practical suggestions for lessons and activities.This text focuses on organizing a balanced program of interaction activities for accuracy and fluency work in the classroom.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615479243025,"sku":"GOR001412704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582746272.jpg?v=1751359490"},{"product_id":"teaching-writing-skills-book-byrne-donn-9780582746022","title":"Teaching Writing Skills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628457042193,"sku":"GOR002624746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582746027.jpg?v=1751041137"},{"product_id":"social-psychology-book-donn-byrne-9780205103133","title":"Social Psychology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640812609809,"sku":"GOR004072600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49669386076433,"sku":"GOR007454996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0205103138.jpg?v=1751389131"},{"product_id":"hangman-s-house-rare-book-donn-byrne-1676992862lee","title":"Hangman's House","description":"1926. 6th Printing. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper \u0026amp; pastedown. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky, however","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039561978129,"sku":"1676992862LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676992862LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376072"},{"product_id":"ireland-the-rock-whence-i-was-hewn-rare-book-donn-byrne-1680534637wsf","title":"Ireland, The Rock Whence I Was Hewn","description":"1931. Cheap Edition. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Minor insect damage to bottom corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039668080913,"sku":"1680534637WSF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680534637WSF_1.jpg?v=1722376300"},{"product_id":"the-island-of-youth-and-other-stories-rare-book-donn-byrne-1624477920ewy","title":"The Island of Youth and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. White dust jacket with lettering over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069367390481,"sku":"1624477920EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624477920EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866881"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-rare-book-donn-byrne-1625599491ewy","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with pen inscriptions to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069643723025,"sku":"1625599491EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625599491EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867669"},{"product_id":"stories-without-women-and-a-few-with-women-rare-book-donn-byrne-1634209600ada","title":"Stories Without Women (and a Few with Women)","description":"No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070089793809,"sku":"1634209600ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634209600ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868989"},{"product_id":"an-alley-of-flashing-spears-rare-book-donn-byrne-1634545217lsa","title":"An Alley of Flashing Spears","description":"250 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070237643025,"sku":"1634545217LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634545217LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869404"},{"product_id":"a-party-of-baccarat-rare-book-donn-byrne-1636109443emb","title":"A Party of Baccarat","description":"1930. First Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070662873361,"sku":"1636109443EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636109443EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870697"},{"product_id":"destiny-bay-rare-book-donn-byrne-1649319319iev","title":"Destiny Bay","description":"1931. Cheap Edition. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071623041297,"sku":"1649319319IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649319319IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873823"},{"product_id":"the-hound-of-ireland-and-other-stories-rare-book-donn-byrne-1655119193mhp","title":"The Hound of Ireland and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Light thumb-marking present. Crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072190157073,"sku":"1655119193MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655119193MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875665"},{"product_id":"the-foolish-matrons-rare-book-donn-byrne-1653995623emb","title":"The Foolish Matrons","description":"No Edition Noted. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to front.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072554701073,"sku":"1653995623EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653995623EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876915"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-rare-book-donn-byrne-1661945882gdo","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073570935057,"sku":"1661945882GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661945882GDO_1.jpg?v=1722880692"},{"product_id":"hangman-s-house-rare-book-donn-byrne-1663183129bdt","title":"Hangman's House","description":"No Edition Remarks. 406 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073749586193,"sku":"1663183129BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663183129BDT_1.jpg?v=1722881319"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-rare-book-donn-byrne-1668596439gdt","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"1961. New Edition. 120 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Paper cover has mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074597720337,"sku":"1668596439GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668596439GDT_1.jpg?v=1722884381"},{"product_id":"the-foolish-matrons-rare-book-donn-byrne-1672312883bdo","title":"The Foolish Matrons","description":"No edition remarks. 313 pages. Beige dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075475280145,"sku":"1672312883BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672312883BDO_1.jpg?v=1722887402"},{"product_id":"crusade-rare-book-donn-byrne-1677491873mep","title":"Crusade","description":"No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075897594129,"sku":"1677491873MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677491873MEP_1.jpg?v=1722888806"},{"product_id":"blind-raftery-and-his-wife-hilaria-rare-book-donn-byrne-1638987075bdb","title":"Blind Raftery and His Wife, Hilaria","description":"No Edition Remarks. 124 pages. Brown dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Occasio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076132180241,"sku":"1638987075BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638987075BDB_1.jpg?v=1722889597"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-rare-book-donn-byrne-1671100243emb","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"1921. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting and a loose binding. Boards are a lit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077041131793,"sku":"1671100243EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671100243EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892591"},{"product_id":"crusade-rare-book-donn-byrne-1689157062mha","title":"Crusade","description":"1928. First Edition. 240 pages. Blue dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079891325201,"sku":"1689157062MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689157062MHA_1.jpg?v=1722902840"},{"product_id":"the-wind-bloweth-rare-book-donn-byrne-1681482597iev","title":"The Wind Bloweth","description":"Fifth Impression. 310 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080044548369,"sku":"1681482597IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681482597IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903454"},{"product_id":"brother-saul-rare-book-donn-byrne-1680270603lee","title":"Brother Saul","description":"No Edition Remarks. 475 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080805060881,"sku":"1680270603LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680270603LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906252"},{"product_id":"ireland-the-rock-whence-i-was-hewn-rare-book-donn-byrne-1691148299ada","title":"Ireland: The Rock Whence I Was Hewn","description":"No Edition Stated. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083403989265,"sku":"1691148299ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691148299ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915513"},{"product_id":"changeling-and-other-stories-rare-book-donn-byrne-1697722786lee","title":"Changeling And Other Stories","description":"Second Impression. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page edges folde","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085653709073,"sku":"1697722786LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697722786LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923490"},{"product_id":"destiny-bay-rare-book-donn-byrne-1715185334cab","title":"Destiny Bay","description":"1928. No edition remarks. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092834521361,"sku":"1715185334CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715185334CAB_1.jpg?v=1722948309"},{"product_id":"an-untitled-story-rare-book-donn-byrne-1720691558lee","title":"An Untitled Story","description":"No edition remarks. 156 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094377468177,"sku":"1720691558LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720691558LEE_1.jpg?v=1722952861"},{"product_id":"wind-bloweth-book-donn-byrne-9781019113578","title":"The Wind Bloweth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101106307345,"sku":"NIN9781019113578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101911357X.jpg?v=1751300455"},{"product_id":"wind-bloweth-book-donn-byrne-9781019109199","title":"The Wind Bloweth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120296853777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120300425489,"sku":"NIN9781019109199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101910919X.jpg?v=1751173313"},{"product_id":"fire-house-book-donn-byrne-9781420896992","title":"The Fire House","description":"On a Texas summer night while hiking through the woods, Lance Kincaid encountered the most beautiful woman he'd ever seen. The image of Maria's half naked body as she stared out of the cabin window, lingered in his dreams for close to twenty years. Upon his return to the very spot where he first saw Maria, Lance quickly discovered that in the town of Del Rio, nothing was as it seemed. As he began his crusade to find the mysterious woman, Lance stumbled onto the town's dark secret and found himself fighting for his freedom and his life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157136965905,"sku":"NGR9781420896992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51305268281617,"sku":"NIN9781420896992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150149153041,"sku":"NLS9781420896992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420896997.jpg?v=1750826219"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-book-donn-byrne-9781017096118","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51184897327377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51184899621137,"sku":"NIN9781017096118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017096112.jpg?v=1751079292"},{"product_id":"strangers-banquet-book-donn-byrne-9781142760601","title":"The Strangers' Banquet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"The Strangers' Banquet\" by Donn Byrne is a captivating novel that explores themes of love, identity, and cultural assimilation in early 20th-century America. The story follows a group of immigrants as they navigate the challenges and opportunities of a new land, forging connections and building lives against a backdrop of social change.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eByrne's lyrical prose and vivid characterizations bring to life a bygone era, offering a poignant commentary on the immigrant experience and the enduring power of the human spirit. This historical romance will appeal to readers interested in Irish literature and stories about cultural identity.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199046648081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199048843537,"sku":"NIN9781142760601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114276060X.jpg?v=1751301778"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-book-donn-byrne-9781017104523","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200409993489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200412090641,"sku":"NIN9781017104523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017104522.jpg?v=1751333022"},{"product_id":"strangers-banquet-1919-book-donn-byrne-9780548752586","title":"The Strangers' Banquet (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208753152273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208755085585,"sku":"NIN9780548752586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548752583.jpg?v=1750846804"},{"product_id":"the-island-of-youth-and-other-stories-rare-book-donn-byrne-1730194857abs","title":"The Island Of Youth and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239713046801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239715995921,"sku":"1730194857ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730194857ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078084"},{"product_id":"rivers-of-damascus-rare-book-donn-byrne-1733839427abs","title":"Rivers of Damascus","description":"1st Impression. 312 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241264513297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241266479377,"sku":"1733839427ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733839427ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081669"},{"product_id":"brother-saul-rare-book-donn-byrne-1737973820ada","title":"Brother Saul","description":"\u003cp\u003e7th Impression. 475 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242868211985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242869817617,"sku":"1737973820ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737973820ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086674"},{"product_id":"destiny-bay-book-donn-byrne-9781410103116","title":"Destiny Bay","description":"Memoirs of childhood in Ireland, a sentimental novel of an Irish village that sits at the edge of sparkling Destiny Bay. The story concerns the marriage of an Irish nobleman to a gipsy in 1889, and romance among his descendants. Destiny Bay was adapted by Tom Geraghty, John Meehan, and Brinsley MacNamara as the script for Wings of the Morning (Harold Schuster 1937), being Britain's first Technicolor feature movie; the score was sung by John McCormack Donn Byrne (Brian Oswald Donn-Byrne) was born in New York City. Shortly after his birth, however, his parents took him back to the land of his forefathers. There he was educated and came to know the people of whom he wrote so magically. At Dublin University his love for the Irish language and for a good fight won him many prizes, first as a writer in Gaelic and second as the University's lightweight boxing champion. After continuing his studies at the Sorbonne and the University of Leipzig, he returned to the United States, where, in 1911, he married and established a home in Brooklyn Heights. He earned his living, while trying to write short stories, as an editor of dictionaries. Soon his tales began to attract attention and he added to his collection of boxing prizes many others won in short-story contests. When Messer Marco Polo appeared in 1921 his reputation in the literary world was firmly established. Thereafter, whatever he wrote was hailed enthusiastically by his ever-growing public, until 1928, when his tragic death in an automobile accident cut short the career of one of America's best-loved story-tellers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249036853521,"sku":"NIN9781410103116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410103110.jpg?v=1750714034"},{"product_id":"level-3-five-one-act-plays-book-donn-byrne-9781405881821","title":"Level 3: Five One-Act Plays","description":"Has Mrs Brown killed Granny on the beach? Why does Mrs Hill want to leave her husband? Who wants to steal the Professors invention? And what is little Johnny trying to say? Discover the answers when you read the plays in this book. They are plays about ordinary people and the unusual, often funny, things that happen to them.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51312723067153,"sku":"NGR9781405881821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51312724214033,"sku":"CIN1405881828G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51312725066001,"sku":"GOR007481461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53075693633809,"sku":"GOR014729690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1405881828.jpg?v=1763480853"},{"product_id":"down-the-river-book-donn-byrne-9780582273962","title":"Down the River","description":"Longman Structural Readers are graded both by structure and vocabulary in six stages, ranging from post-beginners to intermediate level. Real beginners can start with \"Easystarts\" and progress to LSR Stage 1. Most books in the series contain exercise material.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51322900349201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322903003409,"sku":"CIN058227396XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058227396X.jpg?v=1751392561"},{"product_id":"party-of-baccarat-book-donn-byrne-9781258613754","title":"A Party of Baccarat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663592259857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663592522001,"sku":"NIN9781258613754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258613751.jpg?v=1750953453"},{"product_id":"stories-without-women-and-a-few-with-women-book-donn-byrne-9781357811914","title":"Stories Without Women (And a Few With Women)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667489685777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667489947921,"sku":"NIN9781357811914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357811918.jpg?v=1751239733"},{"product_id":"five-one-act-plays-new-edition-book-donn-byrne-9780582427341","title":"Five One Act Plays New Edition","description":"Why doesn't Mrs Stone want to let her room to the old man? Why does Mrs Hill want to leave her husband? Who are the men who come for the Professor's invention?  These plays are about ordinary people and the unusual, often funny, things that happen to them.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51838775296273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51838775460113,"sku":"GOR007141905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52515606069521,"sku":"GOR005403050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780582427341.jpg?v=1753196428"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-book-donn-byrne-9783387017137","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52404708835601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404709425425,"sku":"NLS9783387017137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387017137.jpg?v=1758765011"},{"product_id":"messer-marco-polo-book-donn-byrne-9783387017120","title":"Messer Marco Polo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52405175845137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405176205585,"sku":"NLS9783387017120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387017120.jpg?v=1758766294"},{"product_id":"ma-cousine-pot-au-feu-edition1-book-donn-byrne-9789368391142","title":"Ma Cousine Pot-Au-Feu (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52482008219921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482009563409,"sku":"NLS9789368391142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789368391142.jpg?v=1759852561"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-donn-byrne.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}