{"title":"Dorian Williams","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"travels-of-a-commentator-book-dorian-williams-9780413582102","title":"Travels of a Commentator","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523885768977,"sku":"GOR005328036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50103273488657,"sku":"GOR005255394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413582108.jpg?v=1750942412"},{"product_id":"master-of-one-book-dorian-williams-9780708817162","title":"Master of One","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582548484369,"sku":"GOR005257066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0708817165.jpg?v=1750700931"},{"product_id":"book-of-horses-book-dorian-williams-9780713403275","title":"Book of Horses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606976700689,"sku":"GOR004489868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713403276.jpg?v=1750944597"},{"product_id":"great-riding-schools-of-the-world-book-dorian-williams-9780297768852","title":"Great Riding Schools of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619804782865,"sku":"GOR003819798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657222627601,"sku":"GOR002869595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297768859.jpg?v=1750738175"},{"product_id":"between-the-lines-book-dorian-williams-9780413541406","title":"Between the Lines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639187742993,"sku":"GOR003115445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413541401.jpg?v=1750696922"},{"product_id":"classical-riding-master-book-williamsdorian-9780413459404","title":"Classical Riding Master","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657485951249,"sku":"GOR002878155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49801434202385,"sku":"CIN0413459403G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50262115746065,"sku":"GOR002350111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52518621708561,"sku":"GOR002437253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413459403.jpg?v=1751390957"},{"product_id":"master-of-one-rare-book-dorian-williams-1673439851tmb","title":"Master of One","description":"1980. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Contains black and white photographs to centre of textblock. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039310024977,"sku":"1673439851TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673439851TMB_1.jpg?v=1722375507"},{"product_id":"master-of-one-an-autobiography-rare-book-dorian-williams-1676043053dpb","title":"Master of One: An Autobiography","description":"1978. First Edition. 235 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Flat signed by author to title page. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039531667729,"sku":"1676043053DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676043053DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376007"},{"product_id":"every-child-s-book-of-riding-rare-book-dorian-williams-1620980323ada","title":"Every Child's Book Of Riding","description":"1962. Reprint. 128 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069167964433,"sku":"1620980323ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620980323ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866264"},{"product_id":"pony-to-jump-rare-book-dorian-williams-1623851480geo","title":"Pony to jump","description":"1963. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069278556433,"sku":"1623851480GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623851480GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866615"},{"product_id":"a-gallery-of-riders-rare-book-dorian-williams-1628689601ewy","title":"A Gallery of Riders","description":"1963. First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Boards have moderate edge-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069943189777,"sku":"1628689601EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628689601EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868542"},{"product_id":"work-with-horses-as-a-career-rare-book-dorian-williams-1645085191lsa","title":"Work with Horses as a Career","description":"1963. First Published. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071124082961,"sku":"1645085191LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645085191LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872210"},{"product_id":"learning-to-ride-rare-book-dorian-williams-1646212442ada","title":"Learning to Ride","description":"1964. First Published. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black and white cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071169499409,"sku":"1646212442ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"learning-to-ride-rare-book-dorian-williams-1646213553ada","title":"Learning to Ride","description":"1964. 128 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071636672785,"sku":"1646213553ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646213553ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873853"},{"product_id":"the-vanguard-book-of-ponies-and-riding-rare-book-dorian-williams-1656347924dpb","title":"The Vanguard Book of Ponies and Riding","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072985436433,"sku":"1656347924DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656347924DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878445"},{"product_id":"work-with-horses-as-a-career-career-books-rare-book-dorian-williams-1661513907mhp","title":"Work with Horses as a Career (Career books)","description":"1963. First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073070862609,"sku":"1661513907MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661513907MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878796"},{"product_id":"master-of-one-an-autobiography-rare-book-dorian-williams-1676011325mha","title":"Master of One: An Autobiography","description":"1978. 235 pages. Signed by the author. White pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are clean and bright, and appea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074381713681,"sku":"1676011325MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676011325MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883626"},{"product_id":"wendy-at-wembley-rare-book-dorian-williams-1674649262mhp","title":"Wendy at Wembley","description":"1963. First Published. 158 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075932229905,"sku":"1674649262MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674649262MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888915"},{"product_id":"wendy-wins-her-spurs-rare-book-dorian-williams-1674649424mhp","title":"Wendy Wins Her Spurs","description":"1962. First Published. 156 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Sticker to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076025782545,"sku":"1674649424MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674649424MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889216"},{"product_id":"pony-to-jump-rare-book-dorian-williams-1682575118mhp","title":"Pony to Jump","description":"1963. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Thelwell. Front endpaper glued to paste down. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076909863185,"sku":"1682575118MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682575118MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892169"},{"product_id":"ponies-rare-book-dorian-williams-1650606102ada","title":"Ponies","description":"1971. No edition stated. 61 pages. Photographic jacket over illustrated boards. Includes photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning or foxing. A few dog-eared corners. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077145170193,"sku":"1650606102ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650606102ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892959"},{"product_id":"learning-to-ride-rare-book-dorian-williams-1646213752ada","title":"Learning to Ride","description":"1971. Reprint. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black and white cloth. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077317366033,"sku":"1646213752ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646213752ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893650"},{"product_id":"wendy-wins-her-spurs-rare-book-dorian-williams-1681279707mha","title":"Wendy Wins Her Spurs","description":"1962. First Published. 156 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077749182737,"sku":"1681279707MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681279707MHA_1.jpg?v=1722895370"},{"product_id":"pendley-and-a-pack-of-hounds-rare-book-dorian-williams-1684822980mha","title":"Pendley And A Pack Of Hounds","description":"1959. 191 pages. No dust jacket. First Published In GB. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079959187729,"sku":"1684822980MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684822980MHA_1.jpg?v=1722903105"},{"product_id":"the-vanguard-book-of-ponies-and-riding-rare-book-dorian-williams-1689238342alk","title":"The Vanguard Book Of Ponies And Riding","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081377747217,"sku":"1689238342ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689238342ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908367"},{"product_id":"clear-round-the-story-of-show-jumping-rare-book-dorian-williams-1684852224lee","title":"Clear Round: The Story of Show Jumping","description":"1957. First Edition. 193 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081953841425,"sku":"1684852224LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684852224LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910419"},{"product_id":"pendley-and-a-pack-of-hounds-rare-book-dorian-williams-1690375249geo","title":"Pendley And A Pack Of Hounds","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082650652945,"sku":"1690375249GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690375249GEO_1.jpg?v=1722912809"},{"product_id":"the-horseman-s-year-1963-rare-book-dorian-williams-1699984560lee","title":"The Horseman's Year 1963","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083284189457,"sku":"1699984560LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699984560LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915044"},{"product_id":"showing-horse-sense-rare-book-dorian-williams-1698659194cri","title":"Showing Horse Sense","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085541347601,"sku":"1698659194CRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698659194CRI_1.jpg?v=1722923169"},{"product_id":"pancho-the-story-of-a-horse-rare-book-dorian-williams-1707905324lee","title":"Pancho The Story of a Horse","description":"1967. First Edition. 126 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. Illustrated by Owen Ward. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085974475025,"sku":"1707905324LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707905324LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924475"},{"product_id":"pony-to-jump-rare-book-dorian-williams-1706289613cab","title":"Pony to Jump","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 115 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Signed by the author with dedication to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087483310353,"sku":"1706289613CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706289613CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929925"},{"product_id":"show-jumping-the-great-ones-rare-book-dorian-williams-1714030431ada","title":"Show Jumping: The Great Ones","description":"1970. 142 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087991476497,"sku":"1714030431ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714030431ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932028"},{"product_id":"wendy-wins-a-pony-rare-book-dorian-williams-1721804828iev","title":"Wendy Wins a Pony","description":"1961. First Edition. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over red cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091119804689,"sku":"1721804828IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721804828IEV_1.jpg?v=1722942670"},{"product_id":"the-horseman-s-year-1959-rare-book-dorian-williams-1717146433iev","title":"The Horseman's Year, 1959","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 160 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093131202833,"sku":"1717146433IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717146433IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949258"},{"product_id":"pendley-and-a-pack-of-hounds-rare-book-dorian-williams-1730271647ada","title":"Pendley And A Pack Of Hounds","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with notab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239565066513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239567884561,"sku":"1730271647ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730271647ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077757"},{"product_id":"dorian-williams-world-of-show-jumping-rare-book-dorian-williams-1732107207dpb","title":"Dorian Williams' World of Show Jumping","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240938864913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240941191441,"sku":"1732107207DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732107207DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080888"},{"product_id":"pendley-and-a-pack-of-hounds-rare-book-dorian-williams-1734953284dpb","title":"Pendley and a Pack of Hounds","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241553658129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241555624209,"sku":"1734953284DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734953284DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082392"},{"product_id":"wendy-at-wembley-rare-book-dorian-williams-1744733322dpb","title":"Wendy at Wembley","description":"1963. First Edition. 158 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by Juliette Palmer. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51444449444113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51444449607953,"sku":"1744733322DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744733322DPB_1.jpg?v=1745074366"},{"product_id":"guinness-guide-to-equestrianism-book-dorian-williams-9780900424946","title":"Guinness Guide to Equestrianism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51742596759825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51742596923665,"sku":"GOR004302553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780900424946.jpg?v=1750860446"},{"product_id":"arguments-and-tactics-for-personal-injury-and-clinical-negligence-claims-book-dorian-williams-9781911035244","title":"Arguments and Tactics for Personal Injury and Clinical Negligence Claims","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs the name implies, this book is intended to be a practical guide for those lawyers and non-lawyers who require a guide to pursuing (or defending) a claim for damages for personal injuries or clinical negligence.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe key to success in all cases is preparation, so this involves knowing or researching the substantive law, knowing the procedure (the Civil Procedure Rules) and how to present cases on paper and orally before a court. The book covers these areas and provides helpful tips and tactics to improve chances of success.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWorked examples include drafting interim applications and the evidence necessary, drafting skeleton arguments, making an opening and closing argument and how to appeal if things go wrong. Guidance is given on developing an advocacy style so as to persuade and influence the judge.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe book will be useful for those embarking on their legal careers but will also be beneficial for more experienced practitioners who require a condensed summation in this specialist area.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE AUTHOR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDorian Williams has practised as a solicitor in private practice for over 22 years, acting almost exclusively for claimants in personal injury and clinical negligence claims. Initially he worked for clients referred from a major Trades Union, specialising in industrial disease and employers' liability claims. For the last 17 years, Dorian has received a broad spread of instructions whilst working in a general high street practice, Freeman Johnson. His caseload now mostly comprises clinical negligence cases which he has has been privileged to receive, and thanks all his clients for developing his experience.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen Dorian is not at work, he may be found climbing peaks in the Lake District, Peak District, Snowdonia or Majorca.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51831060201745,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51831060463889,"sku":"GOR012385342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52522573103377,"sku":"NLS9781911035244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52755706216721,"sku":"NIN9781911035244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781911035244.jpg?v=1752855360"},{"product_id":"claims-against-care-homes-related-to-covid-19-in-england-book-dorian-williams-9781916698819","title":"Claims Against Care Homes Related to Covid-19 in England","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book covers ground hoping to illuminate care of the elderly during times of the Covid-19 pandemic and malpractice of those responsible for their care. It is a legal text exploring personal injury and clinical negligence claims, so it addresses the law and procedure but also delves into the background of Covid and the wider investigations into decisions made by government to manage public safety, specifically the compromised elderly.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThese are still ongoing in the guise of the Covid Public Inquiry. When the Chair finalises her report sometime in 2026 much will be learnt about the failures (and successes) of decision makers charged with public health. It has resonance for a claim and therefore features in a chapter.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCovid was devastating for many people and its impact will remain for many years. But the most vulnerable sector must be the elderly in care homes. They were not always well served. This book is commended to practitioners, law students and affected families tarnished by the pandemic.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE AUTHOR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDorian Williams is a solicitor of 30 years' experience who has practised exclusively for claimants in both personal injury and clinical negligence. He was instrumental in developing his law firm's reach in a variety of complex and challenging cases. More recently he has become a legal writer and educator involved in examining the advocacy of aspiring solicitors.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONTENTS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTakeaways\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter One - Background\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter Two - Evidence and Relevance\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter Three - Case Law\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter Four - Defendants\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter Five - Causes of Action\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eChapter Six - Procedure\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAppendix I - Civil Procedure Rules 1998\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAppendix II - Draft Letter of Claim (from Protocol)\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAppendix III - Model Directions Order\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52660578124049,"sku":"NLS9781916698819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781916698819.jpg?v=1762265533"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-dorian-williams.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}