{"title":"Dorothy Salisbury Davis","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"death-in-the-life-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781860490644","title":"Death In The Life","description":"Julie Hayes is looking for excitement when she sets herself up as a tarot-reader in Manhattan's seamier side. But she hasn't gambled for murder, which thrusts her into a role she isn't ready for - playing between the Mafia and the NYPD in a show-stopper whose climax is terror.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619978912017,"sku":"GOR004146184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645254050065,"sku":"GOR003123512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864419246353,"sku":"GOR005851816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860490646.jpg?v=1751249538"},{"product_id":"a-gentleman-called-rare-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-1674144793dpb","title":"A Gentleman Called","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039360815377,"sku":"1674144793DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674144793DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375626"},{"product_id":"old-sinners-never-die-rare-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-1645172071lsa","title":"Old Sinners Never Die","description":"1960. First Published. 206 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Notable creasing to gutter. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075306098961,"sku":"1645172071LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645172071LSA_1.jpg?v=1722886856"},{"product_id":"the-clay-hand-collier-mystery-classics-rare-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-1678740432dpb","title":"The Clay Hand (Collier Mystery Classics)","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078640668945,"sku":"1678740432DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678740432DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898611"},{"product_id":"the-pale-betrayer-rare-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-1680037359lee","title":"The Pale Betrayer","description":"1966. First Edition. 221 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080071254289,"sku":"1680037359LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680037359LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903556"},{"product_id":"a-gentleman-called-rare-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-1706877238lee","title":"A Gentleman Called","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy water staining to some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085450350865,"sku":"1706877238LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706877238LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922881"},{"product_id":"gentle-murderer-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781728271958","title":"A Gentle Murderer","description":"Hailed by critic Anthony Boucher as \"one of the best detective stories of modern times,\" this classic tale by Grand Master Dorothy Salisbury Davis combines suspense and psychological insight as a priest and a police detective both race to find a self-confessed murderer before he is compelled to kill again.\u003cbr\u003e \"Bless me, Father, for I have sinned ...\"\u003cbr\u003e Father Duffy has heard many confessions through the years, but none quite so disturbing as the one he's heard tonight. A young man enters the confessional just as the priest is readying to leave for the evening; he's distraught that he has killed a woman in a paroxysm of uncontrollable rage-and he's still wielding the hammer he used to do the deed. Father Duffy tries to convince the young man to turn himself in to the police, but he flees just as suddenly as he had appeared.\u003cbr\u003e When the priest learns the next day that an escort was found bludgeoned to death on the East Side, he sets out to search for the troubled confessor. Meanwhile, Sergeant Ben Goldsmith of the NYPD is drawn deep into the official investigation. Neither is aware that the other is searching for the murderer, and both hope against hope that they're able to find the killer before he strikes again.\u003cbr\u003e \"A simmering tour de force of detection from both ends of the trail.\"- Kirkus Reviews\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50307652976913,"sku":"CIN1728271959VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390459384081,"sku":"CIN1728271959G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048652472593,"sku":"NIN9781728271958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728271959.jpg?v=1750801163"},{"product_id":"habit-of-fear-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9780373260317","title":"Habit of Fear","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe final novel in Grand Master of crime fiction Dorothy Salisbury Davis' Julie Hayes mystery series takes the amateur sleuth from the mean streets of Manhattan to Ireland in search of the father she never knew. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eJulie Hayes is finally making it as a reporter - with a column at the New York Dailyunder her own byline - when her husband, Jeff, tells her he has fallen in love with another woman and wants a divorce. Blinded by anger and hurt, she flees their Chelsea apartment. Before the night is over, she will be lying bound and gagged on the floor of a trailer, the victim of a sexual assault by two masked men. Now a tabloid headline herself, Julie tries to help the police search for her assailants. But she is not the same woman anymore. She decides it's time to uncover her mysterious past. Her birth certificate lists her father as Thomas Francis Mooney. Born in Ireland, whereabouts unknown. But danger stalks Julie across the Atlantic, where she is caught up in seething IRA tensions and sees strange connections between her past and present. Now she has an even more urgent goal: to get out of Ireland alive. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Habit of Fear\u003c\/i\u003e is the fourth novel in Dorothy Salisbury Davis' Julie Hayes mystery series, which also includes \u003ci\u003eA Death in the Life\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eScarlet Night\u003c\/i\u003e, and \u003ci\u003eLullaby of Murder\u003c\/i\u003e, as well as the stories The Puppet and Justina in the collection \u003ci\u003eIn the Still of the Night\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50308857397521,"sku":"CIN0373260318G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51560938733841,"sku":"CIN0373260318A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0373260318.jpg?v=1751357326"},{"product_id":"choice-of-murders-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781072569503","title":"A Choice of Murders","description":"\u003cb\u003eWHEN IT COMES TO MURDER, THERE'S ALWAYS A CHOICE.\u003c\/b\u003eThe only thing more varied than how people are killed is the many, many ways people try to get away with this terrible crime. Now masterful mystery writer Dorothy Salisbury Davis brings together 23 classic stories of crime and suspense, whodunits and detective stories from some of the finest authors of the 1950s.Ross Macdonald's classic P.I. Lew Archer takes a chilling case in California, where the mob isn't the only deadly thing under the West Coast sun. Margaret Millar brings us the tale of the couple next door who ensnares their neighbor in a tangled web of love and deception. Margaret Manners invites us to a bar for a drink and a quick little story of a con man who got what he deserved-and how the man accused of his murder walked free. And Michael Gilbert brilliant detective Gladwyn Hughes must get to the bottom of an ambassador assassinated in front of forty-five witnesses before a war breaks out in Europe over the murder. Twenty-three stories of criminals, victims, and always, always multiple choices of murder.Featuring stories by: ROBERT ARTHURLAWRENCE G. BLOCHMANANTHONY BOUCHERWENZEL BROWNANDREW CARVEMIGNON G. EBERHARTSTANLEY ELINANTHONY GILBERTMICHAEL GILBERTRYERSON JOHNSONHELEN KASONJAMES A. KIRCHROS MACDONALDMARGARET MANERSTEPHEN MARLOWEMARGARET MILARSTUART PALMERJOHN BASYE PRICELERY QUENMARC SEYMOURUTHVEN TODLAWRENCE TREATROBERT TURNE","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50377359556881,"sku":"CIN1072569507G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017994141969,"sku":"NIN9781072569503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1072569507.jpg?v=1751173840"},{"product_id":"old-sinners-never-die-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781480460430","title":"Old Sinners Never Die","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cb\u003eGrand Master of crime fiction Dorothy Salisbury Davis brings back the beguiling character Major General Ransom Jarvis in this third Mrs. Norris Mystery, a prequel, which immerses the redoubtable crime-solving Scottish housekeeper in a murder investigation in the nation's capital\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e With a new president in the White House, Major General Ransom Jarvis suspects that his retirement from the US Army is imminent. But at Washington's annual invitation-only Beaux Arts Ball, the decorated soldier becomes an unwitting pawn in a far-reaching conspiracy. It begins when Ransom meets Virginia Allan, a beautiful blonde with secrets. And there is something decidedly shady about Frenchman Leo Montaigne. \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e As Ransom starts to uncover damning intel about DC's most powerful movers and shakers, the town is suddenly rocked by murder. Now Ransom's son, Jimmie, a freshman congressman, and his housekeeper, Mrs. Norris, are risking their necks as they conduct their own fact-finding mission in a city rife with patriots, spies, and deadly political wannabes.\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eOld Sinners Never Die\u003c\/i\u003e is the third novel in Dorothy Salisbury Davis's Mrs. Norris Mysteries, which also include \u003ci\u003eDeath of an Old Sinner\u003c\/i\u003e;\u003ci\u003e A Gentleman Called\u003c\/i\u003e, a finalist for the Mystery Writers of America's Edgar Award; and \"Mrs. Norris Observes,\" a short story in the collection \u003ci\u003eTales for a Stormy Night\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eOld Sinners Never Die\u003c\/i\u003e is the 3rd book in the Mrs. Norris Mysteries, but you may enjoy reading the series in any order.\u003c\/b\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50823055016209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50823056425233,"sku":"CIN1480460435G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664164352273,"sku":"NLS9781480460430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750648738065,"sku":"NIN9781480460430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480460435.jpg?v=1751372420"},{"product_id":"death-of-an-old-sinner-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781480460324","title":"Death of an Old Sinner","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cb\u003eA Grand Master of crime fiction, Dorothy Salisbury Davis introduces the redoubtable crime-solving Scottish housekeeper Mrs. Norris in this thrilling tale of family secrets and murder\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e General Ransom Jarvis is writing his memoirs about a distinguished career that spanned five continents and three wars. Along the way, he stumbles upon a scandal about a philandering ancestor--America's ambassador to England who went on to become president of the United States. But a very clear and present danger embroils the irascible retired general in a deepening quagmire of deceit, fraud, and murder. \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Enter Mrs. Norris, the housekeeper who has been almost a mother to Ransom's son since he was a boy. Jimmie is currently running for governor of New York and enjoying his budding relationship with sculptor Helene Joyce. A sudden death changes everything, plunging Jimmie and Mrs. Norris into a bizarre case headed up by Jasper Tully, chief investigator for the Manhattan district attorney's office. With more lives at stake, the trio follows lead after lead into a web of crime that only the canny housekeeper can clean up in the nick of time.\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eDeath of an Old Sinner\u003c\/i\u003e is the first novel in Dorothy Salisbury Davis's Mrs. Norris Mysteries, which also include \u003ci\u003eA Gentleman Called\u003c\/i\u003e, a finalist for the Mystery Writers of America's Edgar Award; \u003ci\u003eOld Sinners Never Die\u003c\/i\u003e; and \"Mrs. Norris Observes,\" a short story in the collection \u003ci\u003eTales for a Stormy Night\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eDeath of an Old Sinner\u003c\/i\u003e is the 1st book in the Mrs. Norris Mysteries, but you may enjoy reading the series in any order.\u003c\/b\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028983415057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028985676049,"sku":"NIN9781480460324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680084652305,"sku":"NLS9781480460324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/148046032X.jpg?v=1751148423"},{"product_id":"gentleman-called-book-dorothy-salisbury-davis-9781480460423","title":"A Gentleman Called","description":"In Grand Master of crime fiction Dorothy Salisbury Davis's second Mrs. Norris novel, which the New York Times hailed as tensely perplexing, the crime-solving Scottish housekeeper helps crack the case of a serial lady-killer As housekeeper to James Jarvis's recently deceased father, a retired major general of the US Army, Mrs. Norris has raised Jimmie since boyhood. Now the Wall Street lawyer faces a challenging case. The son of one of the firm's old blue-blood clients has been slapped with a paternity suit. But Teddy Adkins swears he never slept with the woman. Meanwhile, Mrs. Norris is miffed when her gentleman friend Jasper Tully, the widowed chief investigator for the Manhattan DA's office, cancels one dinner date after another because a real estate magnate has been found strangled in the bedroom of her Upper East Side apartment. Jewelry was stolen, but there are no signs of a break-in. Tully's investigation turns up a trail of strangulations that extends all the way to the Midwest. As Mrs. Norris pursues her own unorthodox investigation, she uncovers a shocking link between the cases that threatens her very life. A Gentleman Called, a finalist for the Mystery Writers of America's Edgar Award, is the second novel in Dorothy Salisbury Davis's Mrs. Norris Mysteries, which also include Death of an Old Sinner, Old Sinners Never Die, and Mrs. Norris Observes, a short story in the collection Tales for a Stormy Night.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029348122897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029351366929,"sku":"NIN9781480460423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680183447825,"sku":"NLS9781480460423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480460427.jpg?v=1750956511"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-dorothy-salisbury-davis.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}