{"title":"Duncan Forbes","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover gripping thrillers and mysteries from Duncan Forbes. Perfect for fans of fast-paced action and suspenseful plots, delve into a world of intrigue and espionage. Start your next adventure here!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"lifelines-book-duncan-forbes-9781904634652","title":"Lifelines","description":"A lively and versatile poet, Duncan Forbes can deal in modes both comic and elegiac with life's events. With his eye for detail and strong understanding of traditions, he approaches the enduring themes of poetry in fresh and contemporary ways. His prize-winning poems have featured in numerous anthologies and have been broadcast on radio here and in the USA. This selection provides a welcome introduction to the range of his work. His poems have been widely published and have won him a growing readership as well as a Gregory Award, the A.V. Bowen Lyric Poem Prize, the TLS\/Blackwells Prize and a Stephen Spender Prize for poetry in translation. The poems here are drawn from five collections and span nearly forty years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534609654033,"sku":"GOR013709887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50770890490129,"sku":"GOR001989468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904634656.jpg?v=1750867488"},{"product_id":"voluntary-but-not-amateur-book-duncan-forbes-9781872582221","title":"Voluntary But Not Amateur","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596796698897,"sku":"GOR001890284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51462644531473,"sku":"GOR014289288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1872582222.jpg?v=1751412517"},{"product_id":"voluntary-but-not-amateur-book-duncan-forbes-9781872582719","title":"Voluntary But Not Amateur","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601625817361,"sku":"GOR001591068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1872582710.jpg?v=1750725696"},{"product_id":"august-autumn-book-duncan-forbes-9780436161384","title":"August Autumn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610805575953,"sku":"GOR010248014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648961880337,"sku":"GOR003555336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436161389.jpg?v=1751072521"},{"product_id":"vision-mixer-book-duncan-forbes-9781904634157","title":"Vision Mixer","description":"Duncan Forbes' fifth collection, Vision Mixer, presents a lively mixture of sights and insights. The poems in the collection explore a wide range of themes, forms, freedoms and responsibilities and their moods vary, from entertainingly light verses to seriously questing meditations in search of enlightenment, giving new voice to fresh visions. Above all, Duncan Forbes' poetry remains richly human and humane. There are poems here which are tenderly elegiac and sharply provocative, alongside his exuberantly comic turns. He also contemplates the natural world with a wry intensity and in each of these poems, he commemorates our fragile mortality together with its quest for significance beyond signs.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628201320721,"sku":"GOR001946304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190463415X.jpg?v=1751124062"},{"product_id":"taking-liberties-book-duncan-forbes-9781870612272","title":"Taking Liberties","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631056625937,"sku":"GOR003059879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1870612272.jpg?v=1751092427"},{"product_id":"fragile-beauty-book-duncan-forbes-9781838510466","title":"Fragile Beauty","description":"Winner of The British Book Design and Production Award, Exhibition Catalogues 2024.  Over the past 30 years, Sir Elton John and David Furnish have carefully built an unrivalled collection of photography. Remarkable in its range and depth, it's a who's who of photographer and subject ranging across disciplines from fashion and film to landscape and reportage.  This book presents 150 of the most important photographs from artists including Diane Arbus, Richard Avedon, Nan Goldin, David LaChapelle, Robert Mapplethorpe, Zanele Muholi, Helmut Newton, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol and Ai Weiwei.  Featuring an afterword from Sam Taylor-Johnson and an in-depth interview with Sir Elton John and David Furnish by Russell Tovey and Robert Diament, as well as curatorial insights into themes within the collection - Fragile Beauty shares images that are beautiful, dynamic, striking, sometimes disturbing but always inspiring.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753415155985,"sku":"NGR9781838510466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50116204167441,"sku":"GOR013861261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51354764181777,"sku":"GOR014235196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51452291154193,"sku":"GOR014285475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51612553281809,"sku":"CIN183851046XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615340785937,"sku":"NLS9781838510466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52879984525585,"sku":"CIN183851046XLN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/183851046X.jpg?v=1750834036"},{"product_id":"arabic-reading-lessons-book-duncan-forbes-9788178984728","title":"Arabic Reading Lessons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909678113041,"sku":"CIN8178984725G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8178984725.jpg?v=1751351714"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-nepal-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1670844407sel","title":"The Heart of Nepal","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Pictorial jacket over brown cloth with silver lettering to spine. Contains black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074199064849,"sku":"1670844407SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670844407SEL_1.jpg?v=1722882963"},{"product_id":"british-fossils-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1645430644mhp","title":"British Fossils","description":"1961. Third Edition. 96 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076070478097,"sku":"1645430644MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645430644MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889375"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-iran-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1683531433mhp","title":"The Heart of Iran","description":"1963. First Published in GB. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079298552081,"sku":"1683531433MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683531433MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900997"},{"product_id":"johnny-gurkha-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1683781988bab","title":"Johnny Gurkha","description":"1964. 208 pages. First Published In GB. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with blue gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Visible red marks to side of text block. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079750553873,"sku":"1683781988BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683781988BAB_1.jpg?v=1722902327"},{"product_id":"british-fossils-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1697108332lee","title":"British Fossils","description":"1951. First Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083800023313,"sku":"1697108332LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697108332LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917102"},{"product_id":"british-fossils-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1696242340ada","title":"British Fossils","description":"1951. First Edition. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over orange cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations and photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084995268881,"sku":"1696242340ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696242340ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921395"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-malaya-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1701866480abs","title":"The Heart of Malaya","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 221 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086691275025,"sku":"1701866480ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701866480ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926839"},{"product_id":"johnny-gurkha-rare-book-duncan-forbes-1717511456iev","title":"Johnny Gurkha","description":"1964. First Edition. 208 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Flat signed by author to front free endpaper. Cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091926880529,"sku":"1717511456IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717511456IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945269"},{"product_id":"the-fifth-continent-the-story-of-romney-marsh-and-its-surroundings-book-duncan-forbes-9780946128013","title":"The fifth continent: The story of Romney Marsh and its surroundings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50173997187345,"sku":"GOR004692273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50197204762897,"sku":"GOR002550883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333384069393,"sku":"GOR014853467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0946128014.jpg?v=1750948079"},{"product_id":"history-of-chess-book-duncan-forbes-9781015748811","title":"The History of Chess","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014084788497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014087377169,"sku":"NIN9781015748811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015748813.jpg?v=1750948921"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-origin-and-progress-of-chess-book-duncan-forbes-9781019427309","title":"Observations On The Origin And Progress Of Chess","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016158544145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016160608529,"sku":"NIN9781019427309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019427302.jpg?v=1751142579"},{"product_id":"the-baital-pachisi-or-the-twenty-five-tales-of-a-demon-book-duncan-forbes-9781021432643","title":"The Baital-pachisi, Or, The Twenty-five Tales Of A Demon...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016957886737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016959852817,"sku":"NIN9781021432643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021432644.jpg?v=1751110931"},{"product_id":"baital-pachisi-book-duncan-forbes-9781164874423","title":"The Baital-Pachisi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021038190865,"sku":"NIN9781164874423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116487442X.jpg?v=1751207101"},{"product_id":"historical-account-of-the-origin-and-succession-of-the-family-of-innes-1820-book-duncan-forbes-9781168906465","title":"Historical Account Of The Origin And Succession Of The Family Of Innes (1820)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021249216785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021249544465,"sku":"NIN9781168906465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1168906466.jpg?v=1750824229"},{"product_id":"baital-pachisi-book-duncan-forbes-9781437075564","title":"The Baital-Pachisi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026074403089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026075582737,"sku":"NIN9781437075564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437075568.jpg?v=1751084366"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-bengali-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783368654399","title":"Grammar of the Bengali Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062129590545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062132048145,"sku":"NIN9783368654399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52627336495377,"sku":"NLS9783368654399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/336865439X.jpg?v=1751416697"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783375007317","title":"A Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066791133457,"sku":"NIN9783375007317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345995624721,"sku":"NLS9783375007317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375007310.jpg?v=1751415750"},{"product_id":"some-thoughts-concerning-religion-natural-and-revealed-book-duncan-forbes-9781437073119","title":"Some Thoughts Concerning Religion, Natural And Revealed","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078805455121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078807027985,"sku":"NIN9781437073119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437073115.jpg?v=1751241057"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-english-book-duncan-forbes-9781021786319","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani \u0026 English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106993275153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106995667217,"sku":"NIN9781021786319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021786314.jpg?v=1750822205"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-and-english-book-duncan-forbes-9783382330569","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani and English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107479421201,"sku":"NIN9783382330569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134274629905,"sku":"NLS9783382330569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382330563.jpg?v=1751095837"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-hindustani-language-book-duncan-forbes-9781436729574","title":"A Grammar Of The Hindustani Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113025470737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113026846993,"sku":"NIN9781436729574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436729572.jpg?v=1751019370"},{"product_id":"arabic-reading-lessons-book-duncan-forbes-9781016030564","title":"Arabic Reading Lessons","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125334737169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125339160849,"sku":"NIN9781016030564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016030568.jpg?v=1751204520"},{"product_id":"some-thoughts-concerning-religion-natural-and-revealed-and-the-manner-of-underst-book-duncan-forbes-9781170907252","title":"Some Thoughts Concerning Religion, Natural and Revealed and the Manner of Understanding Revelation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126763323665,"sku":"NIN9781170907252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170907253.jpg?v=1750920755"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-persian-language-book-duncan-forbes-9781016821391","title":"A Grammar of the Persian Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51157491974417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157494825233,"sku":"NGR9781016821391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016821395.jpg?v=1751173376"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-origin-and-progress-of-chess-book-duncan-forbes-9781021207685","title":"Observations On The Origin And Progress Of Chess","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170190033169,"sku":"NIN9781021207685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021207683.jpg?v=1751237378"},{"product_id":"historicall-account-of-the-origine-and-succession-of-the-family-of-innes-book-duncan-forbes-9781016328067","title":"Historicall Account of the Origine and Succession of the Family of Innes","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200380141841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200382533905,"sku":"NIN9781016328067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016328060.jpg?v=1751332620"},{"product_id":"twenty-five-stories-of-a-demon-book-duncan-forbes-9781143561160","title":"Twenty-Five Stories of a Demon","description":"\u003cp\u003eVenture into a world of the supernatural with \"Twenty-Five Stories of a Demon,\" a collection of captivating tales penned by Duncan Forbes and Ghulam Mohammad. Originally published in 1868, this anthology presents a series of concise and engaging narratives centered around the exploits and encounters with a demon. Each story offers a unique glimpse into the folklore and beliefs of the time, exploring themes of morality, temptation, and the eternal struggle between good and evil.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThese twenty-five stories provide a fascinating window into the literary landscape of the 19th century, showcasing the era's fascination with the occult and the mysterious. The collaboration between Forbes and Mohammad brings a unique perspective, blending Western literary traditions with Eastern storytelling sensibilities. Readers will be enthralled by the demon's cunning and the various characters who cross its path. \"Twenty-Five Stories of a Demon\" is a timeless collection that continues to resonate with those interested in historical fiction, demonology, and the enduring power of folklore.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213562151185,"sku":"NIN9781143561160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1143561163.jpg?v=1751301971"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783368827038","title":"Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213794705681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213796868369,"sku":"NIN9783368827038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52346627653905,"sku":"NLS9783368827038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368827030.jpg?v=1750935038"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783368827021","title":"Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213859160337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213860503825,"sku":"NIN9783368827021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345266274577,"sku":"NLS9783368827021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368827022.jpg?v=1751382975"},{"product_id":"ecology-of-the-heart-book-duncan-forbes-9780728303539","title":"An Ecology of the Heart","description":"Terms such as ‘climate grief’ and ‘ecological anxiety’ describe the sadness and desolation triggered in many people in response to our changing climate. What are we to do with this aching that is sometimes dull, sometimes sharp? Nowhere is immune from extreme weather events, from physical suffering and even death. How should we react to this? These are questions that are central to every religious account of the world and its peoples. This book looks at the insights that can be gained from the world’s faith traditions, particularly Christianity. By considering the extent of the ecological crises that humanity faces, this book discusses the new and searching questions that these crises raise for us and for our faith, and how those questions reflect our approach to our environment and our responsibility in and for the world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51215743254801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51215745450257,"sku":"GOR014089018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0728303531.jpg?v=1750848229"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-english-book-duncan-forbes-9783375130954","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani \u0026 English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250579341585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250581242129,"sku":"NIN9783375130954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52137983639825,"sku":"NLS9783375130954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375130953.jpg?v=1751253139"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-and-english-book-duncan-forbes-9783382330576","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani and English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250909348113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250910462225,"sku":"NIN9783382330576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138546626833,"sku":"NLS9783382330576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382330571.jpg?v=1750902803"},{"product_id":"history-of-chess-book-duncan-forbes-9781015759213","title":"The History of Chess","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51256411586833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256414175505,"sku":"NIN9781015759213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015759211.jpg?v=1751204697"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-hindustani-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783348020282","title":"A Grammar of the Hindustani Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51276755468561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276755796241,"sku":"NIN9783348020282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451142402321,"sku":"NLS9783348020282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/334802028X.jpg?v=1751317270"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-english-book-duncan-forbes-9783375130947","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani \u0026 English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51279453290769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51279455256849,"sku":"NIN9783375130947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662898327825,"sku":"NLS9783375130947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375130945.jpg?v=1750967038"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783375007300","title":"A Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286867345681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286869278993,"sku":"NIN9783375007300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52346002637073,"sku":"NLS9783375007300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375007302.jpg?v=1751415750"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-persian-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783375032807","title":"Grammar of the Persian Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286939828497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286941729041,"sku":"NIN9783375032807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452307992849,"sku":"NLS9783375032807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375032803.jpg?v=1751030316"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-persian-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783375032814","title":"Grammar of the Persian Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286953132305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286955098385,"sku":"NIN9783375032814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453701845265,"sku":"NLS9783375032814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375032811.jpg?v=1751221487"},{"product_id":"some-thoughts-concerning-religion-natural-and-revealed-and-the-manner-of-underst-book-duncan-forbes-9781385445310","title":"Some Thoughts Concerning Religion, Natural and Revealed and the Manner of Understanding Revelation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51290900726033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51290902659345,"sku":"NIN9781385445310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385445319.jpg?v=1751114233"},{"product_id":"dictionary-hindustani-english-book-duncan-forbes-9781019743195","title":"A Dictionary, Hindustani \u0026 English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293069443345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293072032017,"sku":"NIN9781019743195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019743190.jpg?v=1751142185"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783368801564","title":"A Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306185425169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306188046609,"sku":"NIN9783368801564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682898440465,"sku":"NLS9783368801564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368801562.jpg?v=1751350257"},{"product_id":"grammar-of-the-arabic-language-book-duncan-forbes-9783368801571","title":"A Grammar of the Arabic Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306189750545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306191487249,"sku":"NIN9783368801571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683644928273,"sku":"NLS9783368801571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368801570.jpg?v=1751317388"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-duncan-forbes.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}