{"title":"Edith Sitwell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"taken-care-of-book-edith-sitwell-9781448200429","title":"Taken Care Of","description":"Dame Edith Sitwell died while this autobiography was in the course of printing. One of the last acts of her life was to approve the 'specimen page' from the printer. She did not live to correct her proofs and what, if any, changes she might have made is a matter for conjecture. The book, as she wrote it, must now stand as the last prose work to come from a great writer of the last century and a wise, witty and compassionate woman. 'I trust', she wrote, 'that I have hurt nobody.'  Dame Edith was much more than one of the leading English poets of her lifetime. Long, long before the age of television introduced the synthetic, professional 'personality', she was a personality without the inverted commas, and thus became a familiar figure to a public far wider than the readership of her poetry, criticism and essays. With her remarkable brothers, she stood for certain important and lasting I qualities in the artistic life of the nation-for the war against philistinism, for a progressive outlook that in its day seemed, and was, rebellious, and yet for a spirit of continuity and tradition in art that has become apparent to the layman only in the perspective of time. This sense of tradition and respect for the past was by no means incompatible with a degree of eccentricity-which gives Taken Care Of its remarkable and unique flavour.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539997827345,"sku":"GOR011388644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382188675345,"sku":"CIN1448200423G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026741494033,"sku":"NIN9781448200429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52487631012113,"sku":"CIN1448200423VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619075158289,"sku":"NLS9781448200429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448200423.jpg?v=1751985086"},{"product_id":"queens-and-the-hive-book-edith-sitwell-9781448200207","title":"The Queens and the Hive","description":"No hive can tolerate two Queens. In the fatal clash between the Protestant Queen of England and the Catholic Queen of Scots, many were determined that 'The death of Mary is the life of Elizabeth'.  In this moving chronicle a modern poet magnificently recaptures the splendid colour and sordid intrigue of the most spectacular period of history in Britain.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598987174161,"sku":"GOR013500899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52122692190481,"sku":"NLS9781448200207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53480304738577,"sku":"GOR014941233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448200202.jpg?v=1751985799"},{"product_id":"planet-and-glow-worm-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1672234382nlh","title":"Planet and Glow-Worm","description":"1950. Reprinted. 82 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages with moderate foxing and staining to text block edges. Tanning heavier to pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039201431825,"sku":"1672234382NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672234382NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375258"},{"product_id":"bucolic-comedies-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1672234250nlh","title":"Bucolic Comedies","description":"1928. Reprinted. 94 pages. Orange dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and text block edges. Noticeable creasing to gutters and hinges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039204249873,"sku":"1672234250NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672234250NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375266"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1678444426emb","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1998. Third Printing. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Patterned cloth in blue slipcase. Contains black and white illustrations. Very good condition item, with bright and clear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039590813969,"sku":"1678444426EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678444426EMB_1.jpg?v=1722376132"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1680114234dpb","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1996. 2nd Printing. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. With slipcase. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039642358033,"sku":"1680114234DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680114234DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376245"},{"product_id":"the-english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1622666386dpb","title":"The English Eccentrics","description":"1936. Reprint. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper missing. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069267710225,"sku":"1622666386DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622666386DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866580"},{"product_id":"the-pleasures-of-poetry-a-critical-anthology-first-series-milton-and-the-augusta-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1623271472ewy","title":"The Pleasures of Poetry. A Critical Anthology. First Series: Milton and the Augustan Age.","description":"1930. First Edition. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil annotation throughout. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069357691153,"sku":"1623271472EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623271472EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866850"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1631183817bwd","title":"Selected Letters","description":"1970. First Edition. 264 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070154707217,"sku":"1631183817BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631183817BWD_1.jpg?v=1722869174"},{"product_id":"troy-park-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1632321181mep","title":"Troy Park","description":"1926. Reprinted. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with fa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070350233873,"sku":"1632321181MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632321181MEP_1.jpg?v=1722869699"},{"product_id":"jane-barston-1719-1746-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1639739152emb","title":"Jane Barston 1719-1746","description":"1931. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Limited edition no 200 of 250 copies. Yellow boards with dulled lettering. Drawings by R. A. Davies. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations. Minimal foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070624993553,"sku":"1639739152EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639739152EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870564"},{"product_id":"fanfare-for-elizabeth-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1639724168ada","title":"Fanfare for Elizabeth.","description":"1947. Reprint. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070719562001,"sku":"1639724168ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639724168ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870870"},{"product_id":"the-english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1638969655emb","title":"The English Eccentrics.","description":"1950. This Edition. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Ex-Libris sticker to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070777692433,"sku":"1638969655EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638969655EMB_1.jpg?v=1722871069"},{"product_id":"fanfare-for-elizabeth-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1657099851ada","title":"Fanfare for Elizabeth","description":"1965. Reprint. 202 pages. Pictorial paperback. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072404820241,"sku":"1657099851ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657099851ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876379"},{"product_id":"rustic-elegies-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1671698450iev","title":"Rustic Elegies.","description":"1931. The New Library Edition. 94 pages. Orange jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074511278353,"sku":"1671698450IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671698450IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884094"},{"product_id":"poems-new-and-old-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1669915444lee","title":"Poems, New and Old","description":"1946. 5th Impression. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some rub-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075107393809,"sku":"1669915444LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669915444LEE_1.jpg?v=1722886113"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1680780868ada","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076469821713,"sku":"1680780868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680780868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890723"},{"product_id":"fanfare-for-elizabeth-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1649176147lee","title":"Fanfare for Elizabeth","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077296492817,"sku":"1649176147LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649176147LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893566"},{"product_id":"rustic-elegies-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1678779089ada","title":"Rustic Elegies","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078790779153,"sku":"1678779089ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678779089ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899152"},{"product_id":"alexander-pope-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1689603606mha","title":"Alexander Pope","description":"1930. Second Impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Rough cut textblock edges. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079125700881,"sku":"1689603606MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689603606MHA_1.jpg?v=1722900385"},{"product_id":"bath-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1677504869clb","title":"Bath","description":"1932. Third Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079143362833,"sku":"1677504869CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677504869CLB_1.jpg?v=1722900445"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1693302047ada","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. 239 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over blue and red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079653200145,"sku":"1693302047ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693302047ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901979"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-of-edith-sitwell-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1682433317dpb","title":"The Collected Poems Of Edith Sitwell","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in blue leather. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080102744337,"sku":"1682433317DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682433317DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903646"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1689240711dpb","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1998. Third Printing. 263 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue boards with silver lettering. Illustrated by Roland Pym. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080651772177,"sku":"1689240711DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689240711DPB_1.jpg?v=1722905682"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1686155350lee","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080830292241,"sku":"1686155350LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686155350LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906355"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1686309647dpb","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over light brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081121370385,"sku":"1686309647DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686309647DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907432"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-cain-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1694165450dpb","title":"The Shadow of Cain","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 18 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green paper boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081234190609,"sku":"1694165450DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694165450DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907835"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1689241135mxp","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red and blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white plates. Pages and bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081483424017,"sku":"1689241135MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689241135MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908777"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1685625108lee","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1999. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Green pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Green slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081820967185,"sku":"1685625108LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685625108LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909998"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1696589673abs","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Small tear to rear pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082074919185,"sku":"1696589673ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696589673ABS_1.jpg?v=1722910829"},{"product_id":"the-english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1689837459mhp","title":"The English Eccentrics","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082080751889,"sku":"1689837459MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689837459MHP_1.jpg?v=1722910855"},{"product_id":"poems-new-and-old-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1695037979ada","title":"Poems New And Old","description":"1941. 80 pages. Pink pictorial jacket over beige pictorial boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082886549777,"sku":"1695037979ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695037979ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913576"},{"product_id":"the-atlantic-book-of-british-and-american-poetry-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1693928374mxp","title":"The Atlantic Book of British and American Poetry","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 597 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding slightly loose. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082995175697,"sku":"1693928374MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693928374MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913953"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-of-edith-sitwell-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1704712732ada","title":"The Collected Poems Of Edith Sitwell","description":"1931. Reprinted. 278 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083942498577,"sku":"1704712732ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704712732ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917676"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1692105749alk","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1999. Fourth Printing. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Pictorial paper-covered boards with dark blue quarter bound cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084489691409,"sku":"1692105749ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692105749ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919591"},{"product_id":"i-live-under-a-black-sun-lehmann-holiday-library-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1705646712ada","title":"I Live Under a Black Sun (Lehmann Holiday Library)","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Thumb-marking present title page. Pencil inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084716806417,"sku":"1705646712ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705646712ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920425"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1699872376alk","title":"Selected Poems","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 134 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, front cover is loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085666881809,"sku":"1699872376ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699872376ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923530"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-with-an-essay-on-her-own-poetry-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1699024691lee","title":"Selected Poems, With An Essay On Her Own Poetry","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Minor dog-eared corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085906120977,"sku":"1699024691LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699024691LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924242"},{"product_id":"street-songs-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1704958541ada","title":"Street Songs","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 34 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086716834065,"sku":"1704958541ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704958541ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926936"},{"product_id":"the-sleeping-beauty-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1704368244lee","title":"The Sleeping Beauty","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 96 pages. Orange dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to endpapers. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087250985233,"sku":"1704368244LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704368244LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928988"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1707312991abs","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1994. No Edition Remarks. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards with green cloth to spine and slipcase. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087577256209,"sku":"1707312991ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707312991ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930305"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1708013615lee","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. Second Impression. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white photographs. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087621361937,"sku":"1708013615LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708013615LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930486"},{"product_id":"taken-care-of-an-autobiography-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1715150716ada","title":"Taken Care Of: An Autobiography","description":"1965. 192 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087799816465,"sku":"1715150716ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715150716ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931202"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1715355442lee","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1994. No edition remarks. 268 pages. Blue slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations by Roland Pym. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087847821585,"sku":"1715355442LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715355442LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931410"},{"product_id":"a-notebook-on-william-shakespeare-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1715599908ada","title":"A Notebook on William Shakespeare","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 233 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket in clear protective cover over green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain brig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088954036497,"sku":"1715599908ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715599908ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935436"},{"product_id":"five-variations-on-a-theme-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1711125074lee","title":"Five Variations On A Theme","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 38 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey dust jacket over grey paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090092691729,"sku":"1711125074LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711125074LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939164"},{"product_id":"english-eccentrics-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1711356290abs","title":"English Eccentrics","description":"1998. Third Printing. 268 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Blue slipcase. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090811949329,"sku":"1711356290ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711356290ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941569"},{"product_id":"victoria-of-england-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1718900599bdb","title":"Victoria of England","description":"1947. Reprinted. 275 pages. Plain dust jacket over purple cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Clipped front free end-paper. Minor pencil marking to half","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091247665425,"sku":"1718900599BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718900599BDB_1.jpg?v=1722943088"},{"product_id":"the-queens-and-the-hive-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1715086505lee","title":"The Queens and the Hive","description":"1962. Reprinted. 542 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091494932753,"sku":"1715086505LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715086505LEE_1.jpg?v=1722943878"},{"product_id":"the-canticle-of-the-rose-selected-poems-1920-1947-rare-book-edith-sitwell-1719823581ada","title":"The Canticle Of The Rose Selected Poems 1920-1947","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are mor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092323569937,"sku":"1719823581ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719823581ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946556"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-edith-sitwell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}