{"title":"Elia Kazan","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the powerful and poignant works of Elia Kazan, a master storyteller renowned for his unflinching portrayals of the human condition. Explore his insightful dramas and discover timeless classics.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"selected-letters-of-elia-kazan-the-book-elia-kazan-9780307267160","title":"Selected Letters Of Elia Kazan, The","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517526319377,"sku":"GOR006462739","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50660657725713,"sku":"GOR008929483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307267164.jpg?v=1750876901"},{"product_id":"life-book-elia-kazan-9780233982922","title":"A Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579536908561,"sku":"GOR001797064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52944534995217,"sku":"GOR004609582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233982922.jpg?v=1751164850"},{"product_id":"american-odyssey-book-elia-kazan-9780747502418","title":"An American Odyssey","description":"A collection of writings by Elia Kazan, co-founder of the Actors Studio, producer of plays by Tennessee Williams and Arthur Miller and director of \"On the Waterfront\", \"East of Eden\" and \"Splendour in the Grass\". Here he discusses a range of topics from politics and directing, to the actors he worked with. It also includes many photogaphs from Kazan's private collection. Michel Ciment has already published his conversations with Kazan, \"Kazan by Kazan\" and is co-author of a film profile \"Elia Kazan, Outsider\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597486072081,"sku":"GOR001715740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620953956625,"sku":"GOR006101294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468204511505,"sku":"CIN0747502412G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747502412.jpg?v=1751168744"},{"product_id":"anatolian-book-elia-kazan-9780394525600","title":"The Anatolian","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607845675281,"sku":"GOR008657561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50940386312465,"sku":"CIN0394525604G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394525604.jpg?v=1751260581"},{"product_id":"assassins-book-elia-kazan-9780006136446","title":"The Assassins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636356882705,"sku":"GOR004803362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637750178065,"sku":"GOR004493600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006136443.jpg?v=1750875724"},{"product_id":"america-america-dvd-0883929158256","title":"America, America","description":"Theodore Herman Albert Dreiser was born on August 27th, 1871 in Terre Haute, Indiana, the twelfth of thirteen children, and the ninth of the ten to survive, all of whom were raised as Catholics. Dresier had literary hopes and he was soon working as a journalist for the Chicago Globe newspaper and then moved to the St. Louis Globe-Democrat. He wrote several well-regarded articles on writers such as Nathaniel Hawthorne, William Dean Howells, Israel Zangwill, John Burroughs, and also interviewed many highly renowned public figures such as Andrew Carnegie, Marshall Field, Thomas Edison, and Theodore Thomas. After marrying Sara Osborne White in December 1898, the Dresiers stayed with Arthur Henry and his wife in Toledo, Ohio. There Dreiser began work on his first novel, Sister Carrie, published in 1900. It's controversial themes perhaps explain why, at the time, it sold poorly. Since then, over the ensuing decades, it has become highly-regarded and been called the greatest of all American urban novels. Dreiser's first commercial success was An American Tragedy, published in 1925. Its gestation had started way back in 1892, when Dreiser first began work as a newspaperman, he had begun to observe a certain type of crime in the United States that proved very common. It seemed to spring from the fact that almost every young person was possessed of an ingrown ambition to be somebody financially and socially. Fortune hunting became a disease. Over the years Dresier had become more politically and socially active. Certainly, in matters of religion he had now become an atheist. He often engaged in fighting against censorship, especially as his books did not reflect the current social mores. Dreiser was a committed socialist and wrote several nonfiction books on political issues. These included Dreiser Looks at Russia (1928), the result of his 1927 trip to the Soviet Union. After the Second World War Dreiser joined the Communist Party USA in August 1945. Although less politically radical friends, such as H. L. Mencken, spoke of Dreiser's relationship with communism as an unimportant detail in his life, these seems at variance with his actual activities. Theodore Herman Albert Dreiser died on December 28, 1945, in Hollywood, California, of heart failure, at the age of 74.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49706441310481,"sku":"DVDB004CNK59CVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53421071466769,"sku":"CINB004IJFE0UG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53423933292817,"sku":"CINB004CNK59CA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B004CNK59C.jpg?v=1750841112"},{"product_id":"elia-kazan-book-elia-kazan-9780394559537","title":"Elia Kazan","description":"Elia Kazan's varied life and career is related here in his autobiography. He reveals his working relationships with his many collaborators, including Harold Clurman, Lee Strasberg, Clifford Odets, Arthur Miller, Tennessee Williams, Marilyn Monroe, Marlon Brando, James Dean, John Steinbeck and Darryl Zanuck, and describes his directing style as he sees it, in terms of position, movement, pace, rhythm and his own limitations. Kazan also retraces his own decision to inform for the House Un-American Activities Committee, illuminating much of what may be obscured in McCarthy literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724544286993,"sku":"CIN0394559533A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49938546163985,"sku":"CIN0394559533G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406866223377,"sku":"GOR001593776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50507656757521,"sku":"CIN0394559533VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51879081148689,"sku":"GOR002555402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394559533.jpg?v=1750696885"},{"product_id":"kazan-on-directing-book-elia-kazan-9780307277046","title":"Kazan on Directing","description":"Elia Kazan was the twentieth century's most celebrated director of both stage and screen, and this monumental, revelatory book shows us the master at work. Kazan's list of Broadway and Hollywood successes-\u003ci\u003eA Streetcar Named Desire, Death of a Salesman, On the Waterfront\u003c\/i\u003e, to name a few-is a testament to his profound impact on the art of directing. This remarkable book, drawn from his notebooks, letters, interviews, and autobiography, reveals Kazan's method- how he uncovered the \"spine,\" or core, of each script; how he analyzed each piece in terms of his own experience; and how he determined the specifics of his production. And in the final section, \"The Pleasures of Directing\"-written during Kazan's final years-he becomes a wise old pro offering advice and insight for budding artists, writers, actors, and directors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49795063644433,"sku":"NGR9780307277046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896055537937,"sku":"CIN0307277046G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761702146321,"sku":"CIN0307277046VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51378596184337,"sku":"NIN9780307277046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436508676369,"sku":"GOR006719621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53241759334673,"sku":"GOR013120563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307277046.jpg?v=1758968007"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-aegean-book-elia-kazan-9780679425656","title":"Beyond the Aegean","description":"This 26-Lesson study book is based on The Science of Mind textbook by Ernest Holmes and designed for individual, class or group-study use. Its purpose is to complement Science of Mind metaphysical study by cultivating the students' inner I, taking them deeper into Spirit to reconnect with the One Source and grow anew with unlimited possibilities -- for we must BE before we can do and have. \u003cp\u003e The lessons are ideally suited for biweekly study over a year's time OR for each week of a six-month period. Each is as clear and understand able -- for novice and seasoned student alike -- as it is deep-reaching into the Oneness of God and self. Also included are relaxation techniques that prepare the reader for supportive meditations in each lesson.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49899205886225,"sku":"CIN0679425659G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51822379696401,"sku":"CIN0679425659VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679425659.jpg?v=1751199047"},{"product_id":"life-book-elia-kazan-9780330308670","title":"A Life","description":"Stage director of \"A Streetcar Named Desire\" and \"On The Waterfront\" among others, tells of his background from a Greek immigrant family in New York to the heights of success and his controversial relationships with legendary figures like Marlon Brando, Tennessee Williams and James Dean. With his director's eye for the telling scene, Kazan shares the joys and complications of production, his insights on acting, directing and producing. He talks with candor about himself as husband and, in the many years when he obsessively sought adventure outside marriage, as lover. He discusses the Communist Party years and his wrenching decision in 1952 to be a co-operative witness before HUAC. He also gives a revealing portrait of Marilyn Monroe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49921650163985,"sku":"GOR000964715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50322630541585,"sku":"GOR002471955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50771795312913,"sku":"GOR001705701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033030867X.jpg?v=1750844680"},{"product_id":"elia-kazan-book-elia-kazan-9780306808043","title":"Elia Kazan","description":"Elia Kazan tells the story of his varied life and career.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49994161488145,"sku":"CIN0306808048A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069131329809,"sku":"GOR006744688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50116502192401,"sku":"CIN0306808048G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627442442513,"sku":"CIN0306808048VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000736842001,"sku":"NIN9780306808043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53143802872081,"sku":"GOR003422717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0306808048.jpg?v=1751323790"},{"product_id":"dream-came-true-book-betty-neels-9780373470952","title":"A Dream Came True","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50052178346257,"sku":"GOR006346971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50213585518865,"sku":"CIN0373470959G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50218502226193,"sku":"CIN0373470959A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51434120282385,"sku":"CIN0373470959VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0373470959.jpg?v=1751455293"},{"product_id":"elia-kazan-book-elia-kazan-9780385261036","title":"Elia Kazan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50074684260625,"sku":"CIN0385261039G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50114815983889,"sku":"GOR004013200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50211828138257,"sku":"GOR004847414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51326820679953,"sku":"CIN0385261039VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51701365735697,"sku":"CIN0385261039A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0385261039.jpg?v=1750878242"},{"product_id":"america-america-rare-book-elia-kazan-1686586611dpb","title":"America America","description":"1964. 191 pages. Green and white pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078980571409,"sku":"1686586611DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686586611DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899836"},{"product_id":"america-america-rare-book-elia-kazan-1719839819iev","title":"America America","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089587540241,"sku":"1719839819IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719839819IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937491"},{"product_id":"the-arrangement-rare-book-elia-kazan-1717593889abs","title":"The Arrangement","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 445 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090189652241,"sku":"1717593889ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717593889ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939473"},{"product_id":"the-arrangement-rare-book-elia-kazan-1715593382mhp","title":"The Arrangement","description":"1967. First Edition. 445 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090845995281,"sku":"1715593382MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715593382MHP_1.jpg?v=1722941686"},{"product_id":"america-america-rare-book-elia-kazan-1715167268abs","title":"America America","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091952931089,"sku":"1715167268ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715167268ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945356"},{"product_id":"acts-of-love-book-elia-kazan-9780394425245","title":"Acts of Love","description":"An odyssey of the heart begins the moment theater director Lucas Cameron discovers a box of letters written to his now-deceased grandmother by her prot g , Jessica Fontaine. Jessica disappeared from the stage years before, following a tragic accident. Through her letters, Lucas comes to fall in love with this passionate, talented woman, and seeks her out - only to find a bitter recluse whose hopes and desires have been crushed by fate. Although she refuses to return to New York and the life she abandoned, Jessica and Lucas begin a correspondence that strengthens and sustains her. This lifeline helps her to return to the career from which she was cruelly wrenched, and to the man who steadfastly loves and believes in her. One hesitant step at a time, she begins her journey back to her art, and to a life where anything - even love - is possible.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50122428973329,"sku":"CIN0394425243G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51405845594385,"sku":"GOR004403742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394425243.jpg?v=1751357721"},{"product_id":"america-book-elia-kazan-9780812880106","title":"America America","description":"In the early 1970s, Corey Sifter, the son of working-class parents, becomes a yard boy on the grand estate of the powerful Metarey family. Soon, through the family's generosity, he is a student at a private boarding school and an aide to the great New York senator Henry Bonwiller, who is running for president. Before long, Corey finds himself involved with one of the Metarey daughters as well, and he begins to leave behind the world of his upbringing. As the Bonwiller campaign gains momentum, Corey finds himself caught up in a complex web of events in which loyalty, politics, sex, and gratitude conflict with morality, love, and the truth. Ethan Canin's stunning novel is about America as it was and is, a remarkable exploration of how vanity, greatness, and tragedy combine to change history and fate.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50128731439377,"sku":"CIN0812880102A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50961476256017,"sku":"GOR012750935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812880102.jpg?v=1750946803"},{"product_id":"assassins-book-elia-kazan-9780002210355","title":"The Assassins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50175133974801,"sku":"GOR003126726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002210355.jpg?v=1750971764"},{"product_id":"acts-of-love-book-kazan-elia-9780446955539","title":"Acts of Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50290454757649,"sku":"CIN0446855537A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351408939281,"sku":"CIN0446855537G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681860256017,"sku":"GOR014352541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0446855537.jpg?v=1751072294"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-of-elia-kazan-book-elia-kazan-9781101911396","title":"The Selected Letters of Elia Kazan","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis fully annotated selection of Elia Kazan's letters reveals all the passion, vitality, and raw honesty that made him such a towering figure in American theater and film.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Kazan's determination to be a \"sincere, conscious, practicing artist\" resounds through every phase of his career- his apprenticeship with the Group Theatre, his co-founding of the Actors Studio and co-direction of the Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, and his innovative directing on Broadway (\u003ci\u003eA Streetcar Named Desire\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eDeath of a Salesman\u003c\/i\u003e) and in Hollywood (\u003ci\u003eOn the Waterfront\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eEast of Eden\u003c\/i\u003e). Kazan collaborated with some of the greatest writers of the era, including Arthur Miller, Tennessee Williams, Thornton Wilder, and John Steinbeck. His letters to and about Marlon Brando, James Dean, Warren Beatty, Robert De Niro, and others are full of insights on acting and directing. We see his heated dealings with studio moguls, his principled resistance to censorship, the upheavals of testifying before the House Committee on Un-American Activities. We glimpse his inner life in his startlingly candid letters to his first wife and those to and about his children. \u003ci\u003eThe Selected Letters\u003c\/i\u003e provides an extraordinary portrait of a complex, intense, monumentally talented man who engaged the political, moral, and artistic currents of the twentieth century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50377697067281,"sku":"CIN1101911395A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53079097737489,"sku":"NLS9781101911396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53630339088657,"sku":"NIN9781101911396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1101911395.jpg?v=1770113522"},{"product_id":"acts-of-love-book-elia-kazan-9780586048894","title":"Acts of Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51112116977937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51112117436689,"sku":"GOR004578453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586048898.jpg?v=1751009042"},{"product_id":"the-arrangement-rare-book-elia-kazan-1727773583abs","title":"The Arrangement","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 445 pages. White and black dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumpin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238822805777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238825132305,"sku":"1727773583ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727773583ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075955"},{"product_id":"the-arrangement-rare-book-elia-kazan-1728977269iev","title":"The Arrangement","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239340802321,"sku":"1728977269IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728977269IEV_1.jpg?v=1741077207"},{"product_id":"the-arrangement-rare-book-elia-kazan-1730306071geo","title":"The Arrangement","description":"1970. Reprinted. 526 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil and pen markings to first page textblock. Binding remains firm. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239769833745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239772684561,"sku":"1730306071GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730306071GEO_1.jpg?v=1741078205"},{"product_id":"kazan-on-directing-book-elia-kazan-9780307264770","title":"Kazan on Directing","description":"Elia Kazan was the twentieth century's most celebrated director of both stage and screen, and this monumental, revelatory book shows us the master at work. Kazan's list of Broadway and Hollywood successes--\u003ci\u003eA Streetcar Named Desire, Death of a Salesman, On the Waterfront\u003c\/i\u003e, to name a few--is a testament to his profound impact on the art of directing. This remarkable book, drawn from his notebooks, letters, interviews, and autobiography, reveals Kazan's method: how he uncovered the spine, or core, of each script; how he analyzed each piece in terms of his own experience; and how he determined the specifics of his production. And in the final section, The Pleasures of Directing--written during Kazan's final years--he becomes a wise old pro offering advice and insight for budding artists, writers, actors, and directors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51272230273297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51272230764817,"sku":"GOR007403507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52099204743441,"sku":"GOR014489181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103202930961,"sku":"CIN0307264777G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307264777.jpg?v=1751423144"},{"product_id":"understudy-book-elia-kazan-9780006140870","title":"The Understudy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51304476180753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51304476442897,"sku":"GOR003089557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006140874.jpg?v=1750736320"},{"product_id":"arrangement-book-elia-kazan-9780006137696","title":"The Arrangement","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51720562606353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51720562868497,"sku":"GOR001677351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006137695.jpg?v=1751004111"},{"product_id":"anatolian-book-elia-kazan-9780340330753","title":"The Anatolian","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53383302283537,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53383302349073,"sku":"GOR002194288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780340330753.jpg?v=1775566587"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-elia-kazan.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}